தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் அறிக்கை
05 MAR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்குவங்க சட்டமன்ற தேர்தலுக்கு பொறுப்பாளராக இருக்கும் துணைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையரை நீக்கக் கோரி மேற்குவங்க தலைமை தேர்தல் அதிகாரிக்கு திரிணாமுல் காங்கிரஸ் கட்சியின் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் ஒருவர் எழுதிய கடிதத்தை சில செய்திகள் இன்று (2021 மார்ச் 5) சுட்டிக்காட்டி இருந்தன.
மேற்குவங்க தலைமை தேர்தல் அதிகாரியிடம் அளிக்கப்பட்ட புகாரின் நகலை இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்திற்கு அவர் அனுப்பியிருந்தார்.
ஆணையத்தின் தலைமையகம் மற்றும் களத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து துணைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் மற்றும் இதர அலுவலர்கள், இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பு சட்டத்தின் படியும், தேர்தல் நடத்தை விதிகளின் படியும் தான் பணியாற்றுகிறார்கள் என்பதை தெளிவுப்படுத்த ஆணையம் விரும்புகிறது.
எங்கேனும் ஒன்றிரண்டு குறைபாடுகள் தென்பட்டால் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் உடனடியாக அதை சரி செய்கிறது.
ஆனால், இது போன்ற புகார்கள் மற்றும் பிரச்சாரம் தேர்தலுக்கு முன்பு செய்யப்படுவது இது முதல் முறை அல்ல.
மேற்கண்ட செய்தியை பொருத்தவரை, துணைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு. சுதீப் ஜெயினின் நேர்மை மற்றும் நியாயமான செயல்பாடுகள் மீது ஆணையத்திற்கு முழு நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது.
2019 நாடாளுமன்ற தேர்தலின் போது, அவர் எடுத்த இரு முடிவுகளும் தேர்தல் நியாயமாகவும், அமைதியாகவும் நடைபெற வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்துடன் எடுத்தவையே என தெளிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1702712

Election Commission
ECI Statement
05 MAR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
A section of media has cited today i.e. on 5.3.2021 TMC MP’s letter to CEO West Bengal demanding removal of Deputy Election Commissioner incharge of West Bengal Assembly Elections 2021 at ECI. The following is brought to your kind notice: -
1. The complaint in question was apparently given to CEO, west Bengal, who has sent a copy to ECI headquarters. The Commission would like to categorically state that all our Deputy Election Commissioners and other officials posted in the ECI headquarters and/or working in the field are discharging their duties strictly as per Constitution of India and the various extant rules regarding the conduct of elections. There could be an odd exception here or there in which case EC takes corrective action immediately. In the immediate case, the Commission has full faith in the integrity and fairness of Shri Sudeep Jain, DEC. Unfortunately, it is not for the first time that a concerted campaign is mounted against senior officers of the Commission on the eve of/during the process of elections.
1. In aforementioned news items mention has been made of allegations cited by TMC about two decisions taken by Shri Jain during the 2019 Lok Sabha elections when also he was Deputy Election Commissioner incharge at ECI of West Bengal Elections. It is clarified that both these decisions were taken by the Commission in the interest of holding free fair and peaceful elections and implemented by the district election machinery under supervision of DEC, Chief Electoral Officer, Police Nodal Officer and other concerned senior officials.
Since, this issue is being raised by other sections of media by queries on WhatsApp/SMS messages etc., a copy of this statement is being put on the website of ECI (eci.gov.in)