Ministry of Defence
Turkmenistan Special Forces Commence Combat Free Fall Training at Indian Special Forces Training School
04 MAR 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Special Forces (SF) have over a period earned immense respect and reputation of being one of the finest Special Forces in the world due to its professionalism, operational expertise, and sacrifice. Special Forces of friendly nations including the USA, Australia, countries of Central Asian Region & the Middle East have increasingly shown their desire to train with the battle-hardened Indian SF troops. In response, the Indian Army's Special Forces have increased their engagement with their counterparts from friendly nations.
Based on a request from the Turkmenistan Special Forces, the Special Forces Training School (SFTS) of the Indian Army, which is a unique institution providing training to the Indian Army's Special Forces, has commenced training of paratroopers from the Turkmenistan Special Forces in Combat Free Fall as a precursor to a series of other customised professional courses which will assist in capability enhancement of Turkmenistan Special Forces.
AA,BSC,KR

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় স্পেশাল ফোর্সেস ট্রেনিং স্কুলে তুর্কমেনিস্তানের বিশেষ বাহিনীর প্রশিক্ষণ
04 MAR 2021 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ মার্চ, ২০২১
ভারতীয় স্পেশাল ফোর্সেস (এসএফ) তার পেশাদারিত্ব, কর্মদক্ষতা এবং আত্ম ত্যাগের কারণে দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে বিশ্বের সেরা বাহিনীগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম এক বাহিনী হিসাবে সুনাম ও সম্মান অর্জন করেছে। এই কারনে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, মধ্য এশীয় অঞ্চল এবং মধ্য প্রাচ্য সহ বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশগুলির বিশেষ বাহিনী যুদ্ধ ক্ষেত্রে পরাক্রমী ভারতীয় সেনার বিশেষ বাহিনীর সঙ্গে প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যাপারে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে। এর ফল স্বরূপ বন্ধু দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতীয় সেনার বিশেষ বাহিনীর এ ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্ব ক্রমশ বেড়েছে।
তুর্কমেনিস্তানের স্পেশাল ফোর্সের অনুরোধের ভিত্তিতে, ভারতীয় সেনার বিশেষ বাহিনীকে প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদানকারী একটি অনন্য প্রতিষ্ঠান 'ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর স্পেশাল ফোর্সেস ট্রেনিং স্কুল' (এসএফটিএস)এ সে দেশের বিশেষ বাহিনী থেকে বাছাই করা প্যারাট্রুপারদের প্রশিক্ষণ শুরু হয়েছে। এটি বিশেষ বাহিনীর পেশাদারি প্রশিক্ষণের মধ্যে অন্যতম।এই প্রশিক্ষণ তুর্কমেনিস্তান বিশেষ বাহিনীর সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়ক হবে।