سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دیواستھل آپٹیکل ٹیلی اسکوپ پرلگائے گئے ملک میں ڈیزائن اورتیارکئے گئے اسپیکٹروگراف سے دورآسمانی پراسرار چیزوں سے نکلنے والی ہلکی روشنی کا پتہ لگایاجاسکتاہے
03 MAR 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،3؍مارچ :بھارتی سائنسدانوں نے ملک میں ہی ایک کفایتی آپٹیکل اسپیکٹروگراف ڈیزائن اورتیارہے جو ایک بہت نئی کائنات ، ستاروں کے جھرمٹ کے آس پاس موجود بلیک ہولز سے سے لگے علاقوں اور کائنات میں ہونے والے دھماکوں میں دورواقع ستاروں اورکہکشاؤں سے نکلنے والی ہلکی روشنی کے وسیلوں کا پتہ لگاسکتاہے ۔
ابھی تک ایسے اسپیکٹرواسکوپ بیرون ملکوں سے درآمدکئے جاتے تھے جن پرخاصی لاگت آتی تھی ۔ایریز-ڈیواستھل فینٹ آبجیکٹ اسپیکٹروگراف اینڈکیمرہ ( اے ڈی ایف اوایس سی ) نام کے میک ان انڈیا آپٹیکل اسپیکٹروگراف کو نینی تال کے آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز نے ڈیزائن اورتیارکیاہے ۔ یہ بھارت سرکارکے سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کا ایک خود مختارادارہ ہے اور یہ درآمدشدہ آپٹیکل اسپیکٹروگراف کے مقابلے میں 2.5گناسستا ہے اور یہ لگ بھگ ایک فوٹون فی سیکنڈ کی فوٹون شرح کے ساتھ روشنی کے وسیلوں کا پتہ لگاسکتاہے ۔
ملک میں موجود ایسٹرنومیکل اسپیکٹروگراف میں اپنی نوعیت کے سب سے بڑے اسپیکٹرواسکوپ کو 3.6ایم دیواستھل ٹیلی اسکوپ (ڈی اوٹی ) پرنینی اتراکھنڈکے پاس کامیاب طریقے قائم کردیاگیاہے جو ملک اورایشیامیں سب سے بڑاہے ۔
یہ انسٹرومنٹ انتہائی دھندلے آسمانی وسیلوں کے مشاہدات کے لئے 3.6ایم ڈی اوٹی کے لئے کافی اہم ہے جو خصوصی طورپرکانچ سے بنے کئی لینسیز کا ایک مشکل اورپیچیدہ بندوبست ہے ۔ساتھ ہی آسمان سے متعلق چمکدار امیجیز (سایوں ) کی نینو میٹراسموتھ نیس (یکسانیت ) سے بہترپالش کی گئی ہے ۔ ٹیلی اسکوپ کے ذریعہ جمع کئے گئے دورآسمانی پراسرار وسیلوں سے آنے والے فوٹونس کو اسپیکٹروگراف کے ذریعہ مختلف رنگوں میں ترتیب دیاجاتاہے اور گھریلوسطح پر تیارکئے گئے انتہائی کم مائس 120ڈگری سینٹی گریٹ پرٹھنڈے کئے جانے والے چارج –کپلڈڈیوائس (سی سی ڈی) کیمرے کے اوپرسے الیکٹرونک ریکارڈ کے اہل وسیلوں میں تبدیل کیاگیاہے ۔اس انسٹرومنٹ پر تقریبا 4کروڑروپے کی لاگت آتی ہے ۔
ایک تکنیکی اورسائنسی ٹیم کے ساتھ اس پروجیکٹ کی سربراہی آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرنیشنل سائنسیز کے سائنسداں ڈاکٹرامیتیش اومارنے کی ۔اس ٹیم نے اسپیکٹروگراف اورکیمرے کے کئی آپٹیکل ، میکینیکل اورالیکٹرونکس سب سسٹمس پرتحقیق کی انھیں تیارکیا۔ فی الحال ہندوستان اور بینرون ملکوں کے علم نجوم کے ذریعہ اس اسپیکٹروگراف کا استعمال کیاجارہاہے تاکہ بیحد نئی کائنات ستاروں کے جھرمٹ کے آس پاس موجود بلیک ہولز سے لگے علاقوں اور کائنات میں ہونے والے دھماکوں میں دورستاروں اورآسمان سے نکلنے والی ریڈیائی لہروں کا مطالعہ کیاجاسکے ۔
مشاہداتی سائنسیز کے آریہ بھٹ تحقیقاتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائرکٹرپروفیسردیپانکر بنرجی نے بتایاکہ ہندوستان میں اے ڈی ایف اوایس سی جیسے پیچیدہ انسٹرومنٹس ( آلات ) بنانے کے سلسلے میں ملک کی سطح پر کوششیں فلک شناسی اورایسٹروفزکس کے شعبے میں آتم نربھربننے کی جانب اہم قدم ہے ۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenously designed and developed ‘Made in India’ spectrograph, commissioned on Devasthal Optical Telescope, can locate faint light from distant celestial objects
03 MAR 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Scientists have indigenously designed and developed a low-cost optical spectrograph that can locate sources of faint light from distant quasars and galaxies in a very young universe, regions around supermassive black-holes around the galaxies, and cosmic explosions.
Such spectroscopes were so far imported from abroad involved high costs. The ‘Made in India’ optical spectrograph named as Aries-Devasthal Faint Object Spectrograph & Camera (ADFOSC), indigenously designed and developed by Aryabhatta Research Institute of observational sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, is about 2.5 times less costly compared to the imported ones and can locate sources of light with a photon-rate as low as about 1 photon per second.
The spectroscope, the largest of its kind among the existing astronomical spectrographs in the country, has been successfully commissioned on the 3.6-m Devasthal Optical Telescope (DOT), the largest in the country and in Asia, near Nainital Uttarakhand.
This instrument, a backbone of the 3.6-m DOT for observations of extremely faint celestial sources, uses a complex arrangement of several lenses made of special glasses, polished to better than 5-nanometer smoothness to produce sharp images of the celestial sky. Photons coming from distant celestial sources, collected by the telescope, are sorted into different colors by the spectrograph and are finally converted into electronic recordable signals using an in-house developed Charge-Coupled Device (CCD) camera cooled to an extremely low temperature of -120 0C. The total cost of this instrument is nearly Rs. 4 Crore.
Dr. Amitesh Omar, scientist at ARIES, led this project with a technical and scientific team, which together researched and developed various optical, mechanical, and electronics subsystems of the spectrograph and camera. The spectrograph is presently being used by astronomers from India and abroad to study distant quasars and galaxies in a very young universe, regions around supermassive black-holes around the galaxies, cosmic explosions like supernovae and highly energetic Gamma-ray bursts, young and massive stars, and faint dwarf galaxies.
“The indigenous efforts to build complex instruments like ADFOSC in India is an important step to become ‘Aatmanirbhar’ in the field of astronomy & astrophysics,” said Prof. Dipankar Banerjee, Director, ARIES.
Expertise from various national institutes, organizations, including the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and some micro-small-medium-enterprises, were involved to review and build parts of the instrument serving as an example of effective collaboration. With this expertise, ARIES now plans to commission more complex instruments such as spectro-polarimeter and high spectral resolution spectrograph on the 3.6-m Devasthal telescope in the near future.
This collage shows pictures of the 3.6-m Devasthal Optical Telescope (DOT), the ‘Made-in-India’ ARIES-Devasthal Faint Object Spectrograph & Camera (ADFOSC), and an image of celestial source obtained from the telescope. The image of the Crab Nebulae shows the aftermath of a star explosion, which happened in the Milky-way galaxy in the year 1054. The color-coded optical spectrum obtained from ADFOSC shown here is of a recently dead massive star with spectral signatures of various elements such as Hydrogen, Iron, Sodium, Calcium, etc., once synthesized in its core and now being expelled out. This material becomes raw material to form new stars and planets in the future, thereby establishing the continuous cycle of birth and death of heavenly bodies.
[More details on the 3.6-m DOT and ADFOSC can be obtained from the URL:
https://www.aries.res.in/facilities/astronomical-telescopes/36m-telescope
https://www.currentscience.ac.in/Volumes/116/09/1472.pdf