Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenously designed and developed ‘Made in India’ spectrograph, commissioned on Devasthal Optical Telescope, can locate faint light from distant celestial objects
03 MAR 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Scientists have indigenously designed and developed a low-cost optical spectrograph that can locate sources of faint light from distant quasars and galaxies in a very young universe, regions around supermassive black-holes around the galaxies, and cosmic explosions.
Such spectroscopes were so far imported from abroad involved high costs. The ‘Made in India’ optical spectrograph named as Aries-Devasthal Faint Object Spectrograph & Camera (ADFOSC), indigenously designed and developed by Aryabhatta Research Institute of observational sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, is about 2.5 times less costly compared to the imported ones and can locate sources of light with a photon-rate as low as about 1 photon per second.
The spectroscope, the largest of its kind among the existing astronomical spectrographs in the country, has been successfully commissioned on the 3.6-m Devasthal Optical Telescope (DOT), the largest in the country and in Asia, near Nainital Uttarakhand.
This instrument, a backbone of the 3.6-m DOT for observations of extremely faint celestial sources, uses a complex arrangement of several lenses made of special glasses, polished to better than 5-nanometer smoothness to produce sharp images of the celestial sky. Photons coming from distant celestial sources, collected by the telescope, are sorted into different colors by the spectrograph and are finally converted into electronic recordable signals using an in-house developed Charge-Coupled Device (CCD) camera cooled to an extremely low temperature of -120 0C. The total cost of this instrument is nearly Rs. 4 Crore.
Dr. Amitesh Omar, scientist at ARIES, led this project with a technical and scientific team, which together researched and developed various optical, mechanical, and electronics subsystems of the spectrograph and camera. The spectrograph is presently being used by astronomers from India and abroad to study distant quasars and galaxies in a very young universe, regions around supermassive black-holes around the galaxies, cosmic explosions like supernovae and highly energetic Gamma-ray bursts, young and massive stars, and faint dwarf galaxies.
“The indigenous efforts to build complex instruments like ADFOSC in India is an important step to become ‘Aatmanirbhar’ in the field of astronomy & astrophysics,” said Prof. Dipankar Banerjee, Director, ARIES.
Expertise from various national institutes, organizations, including the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and some micro-small-medium-enterprises, were involved to review and build parts of the instrument serving as an example of effective collaboration. With this expertise, ARIES now plans to commission more complex instruments such as spectro-polarimeter and high spectral resolution spectrograph on the 3.6-m Devasthal telescope in the near future.
This collage shows pictures of the 3.6-m Devasthal Optical Telescope (DOT), the ‘Made-in-India’ ARIES-Devasthal Faint Object Spectrograph & Camera (ADFOSC), and an image of celestial source obtained from the telescope. The image of the Crab Nebulae shows the aftermath of a star explosion, which happened in the Milky-way galaxy in the year 1054. The color-coded optical spectrum obtained from ADFOSC shown here is of a recently dead massive star with spectral signatures of various elements such as Hydrogen, Iron, Sodium, Calcium, etc., once synthesized in its core and now being expelled out. This material becomes raw material to form new stars and planets in the future, thereby establishing the continuous cycle of birth and death of heavenly bodies.
[More details on the 3.6-m DOT and ADFOSC can be obtained from the URL:
https://www.aries.res.in/facilities/astronomical-telescopes/36m-telescope
https://www.currentscience.ac.in/Volumes/116/09/1472.pdf

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
देवस्थल ऑप्टिकल टेलिस्कोप पर लगाए गए देश में डिजाइन और विकसित स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ से दूरस्थ आकाशीय संरचनाओं से निकलने वाली हल्की रोशनी का पता लगाया जा सकता है
03 MAR 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने देश में किफायती ऑप्टिकल स्‍पेक्‍ट्रोग्राफ डिजाइन और विकसित किया है। यह नए ब्रह्मांड, आकाशगंगाओं के आसपास मौजूद ब्‍लैक होल्‍स से लगे क्षेत्रों और ब्रह्माण्‍ड में होने वाले धमाकों में दूरस्‍थ तारों और आकाशगंगाओं से निकलने वाली हल्‍की रोशनी के स्रोत का पता लगा सकता है।
अभी तक ऐसे स्‍पेक्‍ट्रोस्‍कोप विदेश से आयात किए जाते थे, जिन पर खासी लागत आती थी। एरीज-देवस्‍थल फैंट ऑब्जैक्‍ट स्‍पेक्‍ट्रोग्राफ एंड कैमरा (एडीएफओएससी) नाम के ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ ऑप्टिकल स्‍पेक्‍ट्रोग्राफ को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑब्‍जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस), नैनीताल में विकसित किया गया है। यह आयातित ऑप्टिकल स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ की तुलना में 2.5 गुना सस्ता है और यह लगभग 1 फोटॉन प्रति सेकंड की फोटॉन दर के साथ प्रकाश के स्रोत का पता लगा सकता है।
देश में मौजूदा खगोलीय स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ्स में अपनी तरह के सबसे बड़े स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोप को 3.6-एम देवस्थल ऑप्टिकल टेलिस्कोप (डीओटी) पर नैनीताल, उत्तराखंड के पास सफलता पूर्वक स्थापित कर दिया गया है, जो देश और एशिया में सबसे बड़ा है।
यह उपकरण अत्यंत धुंधले आकाशीय स्रोत के निरीक्षण के लिए 3.6-एम डीओटी के लिए काफी अहम है, जो विशेष कांच से बने कई लेंसों की एक जटिल संरचना है, साथ ही आकाश से संबंधित चमकदार छवियों की 5 नैनोमीटर स्मूथनेस से बेहतर पॉलिश की गई है। टेलिस्कोप से संग्रहित किए गए दूरस्थ आकाशीय स्रोतों से आने वाले फोटॉनों को स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ के द्वारा विभिन्न रंगों में क्रमबद्ध किया गया है और घरेलू स्तर पर विकसित अत्यधिक कम माइनस 120 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेट पर ठंडे किए जाने वाले चार्ज-कपल्ड डिवाइस (सीसीडी) कैमरे के उपयोग से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रिकॉर्ड योग्य संकेतों में तब्दील किया गया है। इस उपकरण पर लगभग 4 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आती है।
एक तकनीक और वैज्ञानिकों के दल के साथ इस परियोजना की अगुआई एआरआईईएस के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. अमितेश ओमार ने की। इस दल ने स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ और कैमरे के कई ऑप्टिकल, मैकेनिकल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सबसिस्टम्स पर अनुसंधान किया और उन्हें विकसित किया। स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ को वर्तमान में बेहद नए ब्रह्मांड, आकाशगंगाओं के आसपास मौजूद विशालकाय ब्लैकहोल्स से लगे क्षेत्रों, सुपरनोवा जैसे खगोलीय धमाकों और उच्च ऊर्जा से युक्त गामा-रे विस्फोट, नए और बड़े तारे व हल्की छोटी आकाशगंगाओं में दूरस्थ तारों और आकाशगंगाओं के अध्ययन के लिए भारत और विदेश के खगोलविदों द्वारा उपयोग किया जाता है।
एआरआईईएस के निदेशक प्रो. दीपांकर बनर्जी ने कहा, “भारत में एडीएफओएससी जैसे जटिल उपकरणों के निर्माण के स्वदेशी प्रयास खगोल विज्ञान और खगोल भौतिकी के क्षेत्र में ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ बनने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।”
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) सहित विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों, संगठनों और कुछ सूक्ष्म-लघु-मध्यम उपक्रमों के विशेषज्ञ उपकरण की समीक्षा और इसके भागों के निर्माण से जुड़े रहे, जो प्रभावी सहयोग का एक उदाहरण है। इस विशेषज्ञता के साथ, एआरआईईएस की अब निकट भविष्य में 3.6-एम देवस्थल टेलिस्कोप पर स्पेक्ट्रो-पोलरीमीटर और हाई स्पेक्ट्रल रिजॉल्युशन स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ जैसे ज्यादा जटिल उपकरण स्थापित करने की योजना है।
यह कोलाज 3.6-एम देवस्थल ऑप्टिकल टेलिस्कोप (डीओटी), मेड इन इंडिया एआरआईईएस- देवस्थल फैंट ऑब्जेक्ट स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ एंड कैमरा (एडीएफओएससी), और टेलिस्कोप से मिले आकाशीय स्रोत की एक छवि के चित्र दिखाता है। क्रैब नेबुले का चित्र एक तारे पर धमाके के बाद का दृश्य दिखाता है, जो वर्ष 1054 में मिल्की-वेव आकाशगंगा में हुआ था। एडीएफओएससी से मिले रंग से कोड किए गए ऑप्टिकल स्पेक्ट्रम में हाल में मृत एक विशाल तारे को दिखाया गया है, जिसमें इसके मूल में हाइड्रोजन, आयरन, सोडियम, कैल्सियम आदि विभिन्न तत्‍वों के संश्लेषण के बाद की आकाशीय स्थिति और फिर उनकी निकासी का दृश्‍य दिखाया जा रहा है। यह मैटेरियल नये तारों और भविष्‍य के ग्रहों के निर्माण के लिए रॉ मैटेरियल बन जाता है, जिससे खगोलीय पिंडों की उत्‍पत्ति और नष्‍ट होने के निरंतर चक्र का निर्माण होता है।
(3.6-एम डीओटी और एडीएफओएससी से जुड़ी अधिक जानकारियों के लिए नीचे दिये गए यूआरएल पर क्लिक करें:
https://www.aries.res.in/facilities/astronomical-telescopes/36m-telescope
https://www.currentscience.ac.in/Volumes/116/09/1472.pdf