शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'हार्नेशिंग एजुकेशन, रिसर्च एंड स्किल डेवलेपमेंट फॉर एन आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
शिक्षा को रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता की क्षमताओं से जोड़ने के लिए बजट को बढ़ाया गया: प्रधानमंत्री
वेबिनार का उद्देश्य विशेषज्ञों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के साथ शिक्षा क्षेत्र के बजट प्रावधानों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए विचार-विमर्श और चर्चा करना है
3 मार्च, 2021
03 MAR 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'हार्नेशिंग एजुकेशन, रिसर्च एंड स्किल डेवलेपमेंट फॉर एन आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। वेबिनार को नोडल मंत्रालय के रूप में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने संयुक्त रूप से शिक्षा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, कौशल विकास, अंतरिक्ष, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन विभाग द्वारा मिलकर आयोजित किया था। इसका उद्देश्य विशेषज्ञों और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ शिक्षा क्षेत्र के बजट प्रावधानों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए विचार-मंथन और चर्चा करना था।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक', केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे, केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री सदानंद गौड़ा, शिक्षा, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे, पोर्ट, शिपिंग और जलमार्ग (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), रसायन और उर्वरक राज्यमंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने इस अवसर पर आभार व्यक्त किया। मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार डॉ. के. विजय राघवन, पूर्व चेयरमैन, इसरो के अध्यक्ष और अध्यक्ष, एनईपी की ड्राफ्टिंग कमेटी डॉ. के. कस्तूरीरंगन, चेयरमैन इसरो डॉ. के सिवन, अध्यक्ष एआईसीटीआई प्रो. अनिल सहस्त्रबुद्धे और भारत सरकार सचिव सहित अन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने इस वेबिनार में भाग लिया। सचिव, श्री अमित खरे और सचिव, डीओएसईएल ने भी इस वेबिनार में भाग लिया।
उद्घाटन भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करने के लिए, देश के युवाओं में आत्मविश्वास होना उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। आत्मविश्वास तभी आता है जब युवाओं को अपनी शिक्षा और ज्ञान पर पूरा विश्वास होता है। आत्मविश्वास तभी आता है जब उन्हें पता चलता है कि उनकी पढ़ाई उन्हें अपना काम करने का मौका दे रही है और आवश्यक कौशल भी। उन्होंने कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति इसी सोच के साथ बनाई गई है। उन्होंने प्री-नर्सरी से पीएचडी तक राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के सभी प्रावधानों को जल्दी से लागू करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि बजट इसमें बहुत मदद करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस साल के बजट में स्वास्थ्य के बाद दूसरा सबसे बड़ा फोकस शिक्षा, कौशल, अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर है। उन्होंने देश के महाविद्यालयों और विश्वविद्यालयों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल बैठाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बजट में कौशल विकास, उन्नयन और अप्रेंटिसशिप पर जोर दिया गया है। इस बजट ने वर्षों से शिक्षा को रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता की क्षमताओं से जोड़ने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों का विस्तार किया है। इन उन्होंने कहा, इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, आज भारत साइंस पब्लिकेशन, पीएचडी स्कॉलर और स्टार्टअप ईकोसिस्टम के मामले में शीर्ष तीन देशों में शामिल हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में शीर्ष 50 में शामिल हो गया है और इसमें लगातार सुधार हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च शिक्षा, रिसर्च और इनोवेशन पर लगातार जोर देने से छात्रों और युवा वैज्ञानिकों के लिए नए अवसर खुल रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ज्ञान और अनुसंधान को प्रतिबंधित करना देश की क्षमता के लिए एक बड़ा अन्याय है, अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा, डीआरडीओ और कृषि जैसे कई क्षेत्रों को प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं के लिए खोले जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने पहली बार कहा, देश ने मेट्रोलॉजी से संबंधित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को पूरा किया है, जिसका श्रेय आरएंडडी को जाता है। इससे हमारी वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में काफी सुधार हुआ है। भू-स्थानिक डेटा को हाल ही में खोला गया है। इससे अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में देश के युवाओं के लिए अपार अवसर प्राप्त होगा। इससे पूरे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को अत्यधिक लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में पहली बार नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन बनाया जा रहा है। इसके लिए 50 हजार करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। यह अनुसंधान से संबंधित संस्थानों की शासन संरचना को मजबूत करेगा और अनुसंधान एवं विकास, शिक्षा और उद्योग के बीच संबंधों में सुधार करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान में 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक वृद्धि सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं का संकेत है। उन्होंने खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण और कृषि की सेवा में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान का दायरा बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।
भारतीय प्रतिभाओं की मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने स्किल सेट की मैपिंग और बेस्ट प्रैक्टिस के जरिये युवाओं को तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। साथ ही इंटरनेशन कैम्पस और उद्योग जगत को कौशल उन्नयन के लिए आंमत्रित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस बजट में परिकल्पना कार्यक्रम को करने में आसानी देश के युवाओं के लिए बहुत लाभकारी होगी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ऊर्जा पर हमारी आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए फ्यूचर फ्यूल और ग्रीन एनर्जी जरूरी है। इसके लिए बजट में सीरियस नोट पर हाइड्रोजन मिशन घोषणा की गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत ने हाइड्रोजन वाहन का परीक्षण किया है और परिवहन के लिए ईंधन के रूप में हाइड्रोजन बनाने और इसको खुद के लिए बनाने के लिए उद्योग जगत को आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति ने अधिक से अधिक स्थानीय भाषा के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब यह सभी शिक्षाविदों, विशेषज्ञों की जिम्मेदारी है कि कैसे हर भारतीय भाषाओं में देश और दुनिया की सर्वश्रेष्ठ सामग्री तैयार की जाए। तकनीक के इस युग में यह पूरी तरह से संभव है। उन्होंने कहा कि बजट में प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय भाषा अनुवाद मिशन इस संबंध में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।
वेबिनार में 6 पैरलल ब्रेक अवे सेशन शामिल थे:
• एक बहु-विषयक पर्यावरण में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना
• शिक्षा हब विकसित करने के लिए ग्लू ग्रांट का उपयोग करना
• डीप ओशन मिशन
• भारत को विश्व की कौशल राजधानी बनाना
• शिक्षा और बहुभाषावाद में उत्कृष्टता के जरिये मानव पूंजी को पुनर्जीवित करना
• डिजिटल शिक्षा के माध्यम से ऑग्मेन्टिंग लर्निंग
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने रिसर्च एंड स्किल डेवलेपमेंट फॉर एन आत्मनिर्भर भारत' वेबिनार के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे, शिक्षा, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे सहित अन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने वेबिनार में भाग लिया।
समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत की नींव रखी है। जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा “जय अनुसंधान" के विचार से ही एक श्रेष्ठ, स्वस्थ और सक्षम भारत को बल मिलेगा। मंत्री ने 'लोकल फॉर वोकल' और 'लोकल फॉर ग्लोबल' की पहल को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इस इनिशिएटिव का उद्देश्य स्थानीय संस्कृति, भाषाओं और नेचुरल स्किल को बढ़ावा देना और इसे वैश्विक मंच पर ले जाना है। उन्होंने नई शिक्षा नीति के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी मंत्रालयों, विश्वविद्यालयों, संकायों और छात्रों के सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय ने कहा कि कौशल विकास को मजबूत करने से देश के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाया जाएगा। स्किलिंग, रीस्किलिंग और अपस्किलिंग से एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दृष्टि को साकार करने में मदद मिलेगी। मंत्री ने बताया कि कौशल विकास केंद्र 69 जिलों में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल विकास केंद्रों के इस नेटवर्क को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कौशल विकास मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय एनईपी 2020 के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए सहयोग करेंगे।
श्री संजय धोत्रे ने शिक्षा क्षेत्र के समग्र परिवर्तन पर दृष्टिकोण साझा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 बड़े पैमाने पर स्थानीय भाषाओं के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शिक्षाविदों और भाषा विशेषज्ञों की जिम्मेदारी है कि हमारे छात्रों के लिए सबसे अच्छी शैक्षिक सामग्री उपलब्ध हो और प्रौद्योगिकी ऐसा करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।

Ministry of Education
PM addresses inaugural session of webinar on ‘Harnessing Education, Research and Skill Development for an Atmanirbhar Bharat’
Budget expands the efforts made to link Education with Employability and Entrepreneurial Capabilities: PM
Webinar aims to brainstorm and discuss ways for effective implementation of Budget provisions regarding education sector, with experts and industry representatives
03 MAR 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Inaugural session of Webinar on ‘Harnessing Education, Research and Skill Development for an Atmanirbhar Bharat’. The webinar was organized jointly by the Ministries/ Departments of Education, Science & Technology, Biotechnology, Earth Sciences, Skill Development, Space, Pharmaceuticals and Chemicals & Petrochemicals, with the department of Higher Education as the nodal Ministry. The objective was to brainstorm and discuss ways for effective implementation of Budget provisions regarding education sector, with experts and industry representatives.
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Sadananda Gowda, MoS Education, Communications, Electronics & IT Shri Sanjay Dhotre, MoS Ports, Shipping & Waterways (IC), Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandviya graced the occasion. Principal Scientific Adviser Dr. K. Vijay Raghavan, Former Chairman, ISRO and Chairman, drafting committee of NEP Dr. K. Kasturirangan, Chairman ISRO Dr. K Sivan, Chairman AICTE Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe and Secretaries to the Government of India including other dignitaries participated in the Webinar virtually. Secretary, HE Shri Amit Khare and Secretary, DoSEL also attended the meeting.
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1366973223695310848?s=20
In the Inaugural address, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi pointed out that to build a self-reliant India, confidence of the youth of the country is equally important. Confidence comes only when the youth has complete faith in their education and knowledge. Confidence comes only when they realize that their studies are giving them the opportunity to do their work and also the necessary skills. He said that the new National Education Policy has been made with this thinking. He stressed the need to implement all the provisions of the National Education Policy from pre-nursery to PhD quickly and said that the Budget will be of immense help in this regard.
The Prime Minister said the second biggest focus after health in this year's budget is on education, skill, research and innovation. He called for a better synergy between Colleges and Universities of the country. He said the emphasis placed in this budget on skill development, upgradation and apprenticeship is unprecedented. This budget has further expanded the efforts made to link Education with Employability and Entrepreneurial Capabilities over the years. As a result of these efforts, he said, today India has come in the top three countries in terms of scientific publications, number of PhD scholars and start-up ecosystem. He said India has joined the top 50 ranks in Global Innovation Index and is continuously improving. He said new opportunities are growing for the students and young scientists with the constant focus on higher education, research and innovation.
The Prime Minister said for the first time, the focus is on issues ranging from Atal Tinkering Labs in schools to Atal Incubation Centers in higher institutions. A new tradition of Hackathons for start ups has been created in the country, which is becoming a huge force for both the youth and industry of the country. He further informed that through the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovation, more than 3500 start ups are being nurtured. Similarly, under the National Super Computing Mission, three supercomputers: Param Shivay, Param Shakti and Param Bramha have been established in IIT BHU, IIT-Kharagpur and IISER, Pune. He informed that more than a dozen institutes in the country are proposed to get such supercomputers. Three Sophisticated Analytical and Technical Help Institutes (SATHI) are serving from IIT Kharagpur, IIT Delhi and BHU, he said.
The Prime Minister said with the thinking that restricting knowledge and research is a great injustice to the country's potential, many avenues in sectors like space, atomic energy, DRDO and agriculture are being opened for talented youth. He said for the first time, the country has met the international standards related to Metrology which leads to R&D and improving our Global Competency a lot. Geo-spatial data has been opened up recently and this would lead to immense opportunity for the space sector and the youth of the country. The entire ecosystem will benefit immensely. He said the National Research Foundation is being built for the first time in the country. 50 thousand crore rupees have been allocated for this. This will strengthen the governance structure of the research related institutions and will improve linkages between R&D, academia and industry. The Prime Minister said, more than 100 per cent increase in Biotechnology research is indicative of the Government’s priorities. He called for increasing the scope of Biotechnology research in the service of food security, nutrition and agriculture.
Noting the demand for Indian talent, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for mapping of skill sets and preparing the youth accordingly through adoption of best practices, inviting international campuses and industry ready skill upgradation. Ease of Doing Apprenticeship Program envisaged in this Budget will be of great benefit for the youth of the country, The Prime Minister said.
Shri Modi said Future Fuel and Green Energy are essential for our self reliance on Energy. For this Hydrogen Mission announced in the Budget is a serious pledge. He informed that India has tested Hydrogen vehicle and called for concerted efforts for making hydrogen as a fuel for transport and to make ourselves industry ready for this.
The Prime Minister said the new National Education Policy has encouraged the use of more and more local language. He added now it is the responsibility of all the academics, experts of every language, how the best content of the country and the world should be prepared in Indian languages. This is completely possible in this era of technology. National Language Translation Mission proposed in the Budget will go a long way in this regard, he asserted.
The Webinar included following 6 parallel Break away sessions:
• Promoting Research & Innovation in a multidisciplinary Environment
• Using Glue Grant to Develop Education Hubs
• Deep Ocean Mission
• Making India Skill Capital of The World
• Reinvigorating Human Capital Through Excellence In Education And Multilingualism
• Augmenting Learning Through Digital Education
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ chaired the Valedictory Session of webinar on ‘Harnessing Education, Research and Skill Development for an Atmanirbhar Bharat’ Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, MoS Education, Communications, Electronics & IT Shri Sanjay Dhotre, including other dignitaries participated in the Webinar virtually.
Addressing the Valedictory Session Shri Pokhriyal said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid the foundation of AtmaNirbhar Bharat. As envisioned by the Prime Minister the idea of “Jai Anusandhan” will lead to a Shresth, Swasth and Saksham Bharat. The Minister stressed on the need to encourage the initiatives of ‘vocal for local’ and ‘local to global’. The idea behind these initiatives is to promote local culture, languages and nurture skills of people at a local level and to take it the global platform. He called for concerted and collaborative effort of all the ministries, universities, faculty and students for the smooth implementation of New Education Policy.
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey said that strengthening Skill development will empower the youth of the country. Skilling, reskilling and upskilling will help in realizing the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. The Minister informed that Skill Development Centres are actively working in 69 districts. This network of skill development centres will be further extended nationwide, he added. He further stated that Skill Development Ministry and Ministry of Education will collaborate for successful implementation of NEP 2020.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for sharing his vision on holistic transformation of education sector. He said that the NEP 2020 encourages use of local languages on a larger scale. It is the responsibility of educationists and language experts to ensure that the best educational content is available for our students and technology can make this happen, he added.