शिक्षण मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि कौशल्य विकासाचा वापर ’ या विषयावरील वेबिनारच्या उदघाटन सत्राला पंतप्रधानांनी संबोधित केले
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 'आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि कौशल्य विकासाचा वापर’ या विषयावरील वेबिनारच्या उदघाटन सत्राला संबोधित केले
03 MAR 2021 9:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मार्च 2021
वेबिनारला संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी स्वावलंबी भारत निर्माण करण्यासाठी देशातील तरुणांचा आत्मविश्वासही तितकाच महत्वाचा असल्याचे सांगितले. जेव्हा तरुणांना त्यांच्या शिक्षणावर आणि ज्ञानावर पूर्ण विश्वास असेल तेव्हाच त्यांच्यात आत्मविश्वास येईल. शिक्षण त्यांना काम करण्याची संधी आणि आवश्यक कौशल्ये प्रदान करेल हे जेव्हा त्यांना समजेल तेव्हा त्यांच्यात आत्मविश्वास निर्माण होईल आणि याच सर्व बाबींचा विचार करून नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरण तयार केले आहे असे ते म्हणाले. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाच्या सर्व तरतुदी प्री-नर्सरी ते पीएचडी पर्यंतच्या शिक्षणात त्वरित अंमलात आणण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला आणि ते म्हणाले की, यंदाचा अर्थसंकल्प यासंदर्भात उपयुक्त ठरेल.
यंदाच्या अर्थसंकल्पात आरोग्य क्षेत्रानंतर सर्वाधिक भर हा शिक्षण, कौशल्य, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेश यावर दिला आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. देशातील महाविद्यालये आणि विद्यापीठांमध्ये उत्तम ताळमेळ असणे गरजेचे आहे हे लक्षात घेऊन या अर्थसंकल्पात ग्लू ग्रांट या संकल्पनेची तरतूद केली असून 9 शहरांमध्ये त्यासाठी आवश्यक यंत्रणा यायार केल्या जात आहेत.
या अर्थसंकल्पात कौशल्य विकास, सुधारणा (अपग्रेडेशन) आणि प्रशिक्षकत्व यावर जोर देण्यात आला आहे असेही ते म्हणाले. या अर्थसंकल्पाने वर्षानुवर्षे शिक्षणाला रोजगार आणि उद्योजकता क्षमतांशी जोडण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा विस्तार केला आहे. या प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून आज वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशने, पीएचडी अभ्यासकांची संख्या आणि स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टमच्या बाबतीत भारत अव्वल तीन देशांत समाविष्ट आहे असे ते म्हणाले. जागतिक नवोन्मेश निर्देशांकामध्ये (ग्लोबल इनोव्हेशन इंडेक्समध्ये) भारत अव्वल 50 क्रमांकामध्ये आहे आणि यात सतत सुधारणा होत आहे. उच्च शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेश यावर सतत लक्ष केंद्रित करून विद्यार्थी आणि तरुण शास्त्रज्ञांसाठी नवीन संधी निर्माण केल्या जात आहेत असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, पहिल्यांदाच शाळांमध्ये अटल टिंकरिंग लॅबपासून ते उच्च संस्थांमधील अटल इनक्युबेशन केंद्रांपर्यंतच्या मुद्द्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जात आहे. स्टार्ट अप्ससाठी हॅकेथॉनची एक नवीन परंपरा देशात तयार केली जात आहे, ज्यामुळे देशातील तरूण आणि उद्योग दोघांसाठी मोठी शक्ती तयार होत आहे. नॅशनल इनिशिएटिव्ह फॉर डेव्हलपिंग अँड हार्सिंग इनोव्हेशनच्या माध्यमातून 3500 हून अधिक स्टार्ट अप्सचा विकास केला जात आहे, अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली. त्याचप्रमाणे, राष्ट्रीय सुपर कम्प्युटिंग मिशन अंतर्गत, आयआयटी बीएचयू, आयआयटी-खरगपूर आणि आयआयएसईआर, पुणे येथे परम शिवाय, परम शक्ती आणि परम ब्रम्हा या तीन सुपर संगणकांची स्थापना केली आहे. देशातील डझनभराहूनही अधिक संस्थांमध्ये असे सुपर कंप्यूटर स्थापन करण्याची योजना आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. आयआयटी खरगपूर, आयआयटी दिल्ली आणि बीएचयू येथे तीन अत्याधुनिक विश्लेषणात्मक आणि तांत्रिक मदत संस्था कार्यरत आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
ज्ञान आणि संशोधनावर मर्यादा घालणे हा देशाच्या संभाव्यतेवर मोठा अन्याय आहे आणि याच विचारातून अवकाश, अणुऊर्जा, डीआरडीओ आणि शेती या क्षेत्रातील अनेक मार्ग प्रतिभावान तरुणांसाठी उघडले जात आहेत असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. हल्लीच अशी दोन महत्त्वाची पावले उचलली आहेत, ज्यामुळे नवोन्मेष, संशोधन व विकासाच्या क्षेत्राला खूप फायदा होईल. प्रथमच भारताने हवामान शास्त्राची जोडलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांच्या कसोटीला पात्र ठरणारे भारतीय उपाय शोधून काढले आहेत. त्याद्वारे ही प्रणाली अधिक मजबूत केली जात आहे. यामुळे संशोधन व विकास तसेच आपल्या उत्पादनांच्या जागतिक स्तरावरील कार्यक्षमतेत सुधारणा होईल. अलीकडेच भू-अवकाश डेटा खुला केला असून यामुळे अवकाश क्षेत्र आणि देशातील तरुणांसाठी अपार संधी निर्माण होतील. याचा यासंदर्भातील इकोसिस्टमला खूप फायदा होईल. यासाठी 50,000 कोटींची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. हे संशोधन संबंधित संस्थांच्या कारभाराची रचना मजबूत करेल आणि संशोधन व विकास, शिक्षण आणि उद्योग यांच्यातील संबंध सुधारेल. जैव तंत्रज्ञान संशोधनाशी संबंधित संशोधनासाठी अर्थसंकल्पात 100 टक्क्यांहून अधिक वाढ ही सरकारच्या प्राधान्यक्रमाचे सूचक आहे. अन्न सुरक्षा, पोषण आणि कृषी या सेवांमध्ये जैव तंत्रज्ञान संशोधनाची व्याप्ती वाढविण्याची मागणी त्यांनी केली.
ऊर्जेवरील स्वावलंबनासाठी भविष्यकालीन (फ्यूचर) इंधन आणि हरित ऊर्जा आवश्यक आहे. यासाठी अर्थसंकल्पात हायड्रोजन मोहिमेची घोषणा केली असे ते म्हणाले.. त्यांनी सांगितले की भारताने हायड्रोजन वाहनाची चाचणी केली असून हायड्रोजनला वाहन इंधन म्हणून तयार करण्यासाठी आणि देशातील उद्योगांना त्यासाठी सुसज्ज करण्यासाठी ठोस प्रयत्नांची गरज असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
नवीन राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणामुळे स्थानिक भाषेच्या वापरास अधिकाधिक चालना मिळाली आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले . देश आणि जगाची सर्वोत्कृष्ट शैक्षणिक सामग्री भारतीय भाषांमध्ये तयार केली जावी याची जबाबदारी आता सर्व शैक्षणिक तसेच प्रत्येक भाषेच्या तज्ज्ञांची आहे. तंत्रज्ञानाच्या या युगात हे सहज शक्य आहे. अर्थसंकल्पात जाहीर केलेले राष्ट्रीय भाषाअनुवाद मिशन यासाठी बरेच प्रोत्साहन देईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि कौशल्य विकासाचा वापर ’ या विषयावरील वेबिनारचे समारोप सत्र पार पडले.
या समारोप सत्राला संबोधित करताना पोखरियाल म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आत्मनिर्भर भारतची पायाभरणी केली आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी मांडलेल्या “जय अनुसंधान” या कल्पनेमुळे श्रेष्ठ, स्वस्थ आणि सक्षम भारत घडायला मदत होईल. ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ आणि ‘लोकल टू ग्लोबल’ या उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. स्थानिक संस्कृती, भाषा यांना प्रोत्साहन आणि स्थानिक पातळीवर लोकांचे कौशल्य विकसित करणे आणि ते जागतिक व्यासपीठावर नेणे ही यामागची कल्पना आहे. नवीन शिक्षण धोरणाची सुरळीत अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी सर्व मंत्रालये, विद्यापीठे, विद्याशाखा आणि विद्यार्थ्यांनी एकत्रित व सहकार्याने प्रयत्न करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
केंद्रीय शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय धोत्रे यांनी शैक्षणिक क्षेत्राच्या सर्वांगीण परिवर्तनाबद्दल मत व्यक्त केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले. ते म्हणाले की एनईपी 2020 हे स्थानिक भाषेच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात वापराला प्रोत्साहित करते. आपल्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी सर्वोत्कृष्ट शैक्षणिक सामग्रीची उपलब्धता आणि तंत्रज्ञान हे घडवून आणेल हे सुनिश्चित करण्याची जबाबदारी शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि भाषा तज्ञांची आहे.

Ministry of Education
PM addresses inaugural session of webinar on ‘Harnessing Education, Research and Skill Development for an Atmanirbhar Bharat’
Budget expands the efforts made to link Education with Employability and Entrepreneurial Capabilities: PM
Webinar aims to brainstorm and discuss ways for effective implementation of Budget provisions regarding education sector, with experts and industry representatives
03 MAR 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Inaugural session of Webinar on ‘Harnessing Education, Research and Skill Development for an Atmanirbhar Bharat’. The webinar was organized jointly by the Ministries/ Departments of Education, Science & Technology, Biotechnology, Earth Sciences, Skill Development, Space, Pharmaceuticals and Chemicals & Petrochemicals, with the department of Higher Education as the nodal Ministry. The objective was to brainstorm and discuss ways for effective implementation of Budget provisions regarding education sector, with experts and industry representatives.
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Sadananda Gowda, MoS Education, Communications, Electronics & IT Shri Sanjay Dhotre, MoS Ports, Shipping & Waterways (IC), Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandviya graced the occasion. Principal Scientific Adviser Dr. K. Vijay Raghavan, Former Chairman, ISRO and Chairman, drafting committee of NEP Dr. K. Kasturirangan, Chairman ISRO Dr. K Sivan, Chairman AICTE Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe and Secretaries to the Government of India including other dignitaries participated in the Webinar virtually. Secretary, HE Shri Amit Khare and Secretary, DoSEL also attended the meeting.
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1366973223695310848?s=20
In the Inaugural address, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi pointed out that to build a self-reliant India, confidence of the youth of the country is equally important. Confidence comes only when the youth has complete faith in their education and knowledge. Confidence comes only when they realize that their studies are giving them the opportunity to do their work and also the necessary skills. He said that the new National Education Policy has been made with this thinking. He stressed the need to implement all the provisions of the National Education Policy from pre-nursery to PhD quickly and said that the Budget will be of immense help in this regard.
The Prime Minister said the second biggest focus after health in this year's budget is on education, skill, research and innovation. He called for a better synergy between Colleges and Universities of the country. He said the emphasis placed in this budget on skill development, upgradation and apprenticeship is unprecedented. This budget has further expanded the efforts made to link Education with Employability and Entrepreneurial Capabilities over the years. As a result of these efforts, he said, today India has come in the top three countries in terms of scientific publications, number of PhD scholars and start-up ecosystem. He said India has joined the top 50 ranks in Global Innovation Index and is continuously improving. He said new opportunities are growing for the students and young scientists with the constant focus on higher education, research and innovation.
The Prime Minister said for the first time, the focus is on issues ranging from Atal Tinkering Labs in schools to Atal Incubation Centers in higher institutions. A new tradition of Hackathons for start ups has been created in the country, which is becoming a huge force for both the youth and industry of the country. He further informed that through the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovation, more than 3500 start ups are being nurtured. Similarly, under the National Super Computing Mission, three supercomputers: Param Shivay, Param Shakti and Param Bramha have been established in IIT BHU, IIT-Kharagpur and IISER, Pune. He informed that more than a dozen institutes in the country are proposed to get such supercomputers. Three Sophisticated Analytical and Technical Help Institutes (SATHI) are serving from IIT Kharagpur, IIT Delhi and BHU, he said.
The Prime Minister said with the thinking that restricting knowledge and research is a great injustice to the country's potential, many avenues in sectors like space, atomic energy, DRDO and agriculture are being opened for talented youth. He said for the first time, the country has met the international standards related to Metrology which leads to R&D and improving our Global Competency a lot. Geo-spatial data has been opened up recently and this would lead to immense opportunity for the space sector and the youth of the country. The entire ecosystem will benefit immensely. He said the National Research Foundation is being built for the first time in the country. 50 thousand crore rupees have been allocated for this. This will strengthen the governance structure of the research related institutions and will improve linkages between R&D, academia and industry. The Prime Minister said, more than 100 per cent increase in Biotechnology research is indicative of the Government’s priorities. He called for increasing the scope of Biotechnology research in the service of food security, nutrition and agriculture.
Noting the demand for Indian talent, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for mapping of skill sets and preparing the youth accordingly through adoption of best practices, inviting international campuses and industry ready skill upgradation. Ease of Doing Apprenticeship Program envisaged in this Budget will be of great benefit for the youth of the country, The Prime Minister said.
Shri Modi said Future Fuel and Green Energy are essential for our self reliance on Energy. For this Hydrogen Mission announced in the Budget is a serious pledge. He informed that India has tested Hydrogen vehicle and called for concerted efforts for making hydrogen as a fuel for transport and to make ourselves industry ready for this.
The Prime Minister said the new National Education Policy has encouraged the use of more and more local language. He added now it is the responsibility of all the academics, experts of every language, how the best content of the country and the world should be prepared in Indian languages. This is completely possible in this era of technology. National Language Translation Mission proposed in the Budget will go a long way in this regard, he asserted.
The Webinar included following 6 parallel Break away sessions:
• Promoting Research & Innovation in a multidisciplinary Environment
• Using Glue Grant to Develop Education Hubs
• Deep Ocean Mission
• Making India Skill Capital of The World
• Reinvigorating Human Capital Through Excellence In Education And Multilingualism
• Augmenting Learning Through Digital Education
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ chaired the Valedictory Session of webinar on ‘Harnessing Education, Research and Skill Development for an Atmanirbhar Bharat’ Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, MoS Education, Communications, Electronics & IT Shri Sanjay Dhotre, including other dignitaries participated in the Webinar virtually.
Addressing the Valedictory Session Shri Pokhriyal said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid the foundation of AtmaNirbhar Bharat. As envisioned by the Prime Minister the idea of “Jai Anusandhan” will lead to a Shresth, Swasth and Saksham Bharat. The Minister stressed on the need to encourage the initiatives of ‘vocal for local’ and ‘local to global’. The idea behind these initiatives is to promote local culture, languages and nurture skills of people at a local level and to take it the global platform. He called for concerted and collaborative effort of all the ministries, universities, faculty and students for the smooth implementation of New Education Policy.
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey said that strengthening Skill development will empower the youth of the country. Skilling, reskilling and upskilling will help in realizing the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. The Minister informed that Skill Development Centres are actively working in 69 districts. This network of skill development centres will be further extended nationwide, he added. He further stated that Skill Development Ministry and Ministry of Education will collaborate for successful implementation of NEP 2020.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for sharing his vision on holistic transformation of education sector. He said that the NEP 2020 encourages use of local languages on a larger scale. It is the responsibility of educationists and language experts to ensure that the best educational content is available for our students and technology can make this happen, he added.