खान मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) के माध्यम से अन्वेषण गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के लिए भोपाल में 02 मार्च 2021 को कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया
03 MAR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय भूगर्भ सर्वेक्षण और मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन कोर्पोरेशन के सहयोग से कल मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में खनिजों का पता लगाने के कार्यों को बढ़ाने के लिए एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र के राज्यों में उनके खनन और भूगर्भ विभागों के साथ ही इन राज्यों के खनिज विकास निगमों की सहायता के लिए राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) के प्रयासों की जानकारी देना था। इस विषय पर एनएमईटी की यह तीसरी कार्यशाला थी। इससे पहले जयपुर और लखनऊ में क्रमशः गुजरात और राजस्थान के अलावा हिमाचल, जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया जा चुका है।
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के खनिज संसाधन विभाग में प्रधान सचिव श्री सुखवीर सिंह ने इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। भारतीय भूगर्भ सर्वेक्षण के महानिदेशक और मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन कोर्पोरेशन के महानिदेशक डॉ. रणजीत रथ और केन्द्रीय खान मंत्रालय में निदेशक श्री अमित शरण के साथ ही इन संस्थानों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अतिरिक्त मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और महाराष्ट्र राज्य के खनिज विकास निगमों के अधिकारी भी इस कार्यशाला में उपस्थित रहे।
यह कार्यशाला सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान का मंच बनी है। इस दौरान एनएमईटी की वित्तीय सहायता से देश में खनिजों की खोज में राज्यों के खनन और भूगर्भ निदेशालयों व निगमों की भूमिका बढ़ाने का उल्लेख किया गया। राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे अपनी योजनाएं इस प्रकार बनाएं कि उनका खनिज क्षेत्र पर व्यापक प्रभाव दिखे। राज्यों से यह भी कहा गया कि वे अब तक छूटे हुए क्षेत्रों में खनिजों की खोज करने के लिए अधिसूचित खनन एजेंसियों की सेवाएं लें। इसके लिए खान मंत्रालय हर संभव सहायता करेगा।
एनएमईटी की ओर से कहा गया कि भारत में अकूत खनिज संसाधन हैं। इसके बाद भी बड़े पैमाने पर खनिजों का आयात किया जाता है। निर्माण क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ने के साथ ही देश की खनिज आवश्यकताओं में और बढ़ोतरी होनी तय है। बढ़ती हुई इस आवश्यकता को पूरा करने और आयात व्यय में कमी लाने के लिए खनिजों की खोज के कार्य को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है और इसके लिए धन की कोई कमी नहीं है।
कार्यशाला में खनिजों के अन्वेषण की परियोजना तैयार करने, उसे मंजूरी दिलाने और एनएमईटी की वित्तीय सहायता से उन परियोजनाओं को पूरा करवाने के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी गयी। भारतीय भूगर्भ सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और महाराष्ट्र में संभावित खनिज क्षेत्रों पर अपना प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया।
यह बताया गया कि एनएमईटी ने अधिसूचित अन्वेषण एजेंसियों के माध्यम से खनिजों की खोज करने और इस उद्देश्य के लिए वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों को आपने यहां उपलब्ध खनिज संसाधनों का दोहन करने के लिए कई अवसर दिए हैं। राज्यों के खनन महानिदेशकों और खनन उपक्रमों से कहा गया कि वे खनिजों का अन्वेषण करने के कार्यों में सक्रियता बढाएं और एनएमईटी की वित्तीय सहायता के लिए उचित प्रस्ताव भेजें। इस तरह यह कार्यशाला खनिजों के अन्वेषण को बढ़ाने के लिए विचारों के आदान-प्रदान का ऐसा मंच बन कर सामने आई, जो खनन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए जरूरी है।
कार्यशाला में भाग ले रहे राज्यों के खनन महानिदेशालयों और राज्यों के खनन उपक्रमों के साथ ही खान मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने भी कार्यशाला के दौरान अपने-अपने विचार रखे।

Ministry of Mines
Workshop on ‘Enhancing Exploration through NMET’ organized at Bhopal on 2nd March, 2021
03 MAR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with Geological Survey of India (GSI) and Mineral exploration corporation (MECL), organized workshop in Bhopal on mineral exploration initiatives of National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) for the benefit of State Departments Mining & Geology and State Mineral Development Corporations of states of MP, Chhattisgarh, and Maharashtra. This is the third workshop of NMET on the subject of ‘Enhancing Exploration through NMET’, after earlier workshops organised in Jaipur (covering Gujarat and Rajasthan) and in Lucknow (covering, H.P J&K, Ladakh, Uttarakhand and UP).
Shri Sukhveer Singh, Principal Secretary, Mineral Resource Department, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh inaugurated the workshop. Dr. Ranjit Rath, DG, Geological Survey of India & CMD, Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited, and Shri Amit Saran, Director, Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India along with other officials from Ministry of Mines, Geological Survey of India, MECL, were present during the workshop. The workshop was attended by officials from Department of Mines and Geology, of states of Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Maharashtra.
The workshop provided a knowledge-sharing platform. It highlighted the role of State Directorates of Mining and Geology & Mining corporations in enhancing exploration in the country through NMET funding. The States were requested to plan exploration activities in such a way that a considerable impact would be felt in mineral sector. The States were also requested to utilize the services of Notified Exploration Agencies to explore the untapped mineral resource. Ministry of Mines will facilitate all possible cooperation to State Government.
NMET highlighted that India is endowed with rich mineral resources. However, it’s importing huge mineral resources. The mineral requirement of the country is expected to increase with the increase of share of manufacturing sector. To meet this increase and keep the import bill down, there is a need to increase exploration activities, for which there is no scarcity of funds.
Detailed presentations on NMET covering mineral exploration project formulation, approval and execution mechanism through NMET funding were made in the workshop. GSI made a presentation on potential areas for mineral exploration in Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Maharashtra.
It was brought out that National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) has provided a huge opportunity to the State Governments to harness their mineral resources by undertaking exploration activities through Notified Exploration Agencies (NEA’s) and utilizing the NMET fund available for this purpose. State DGM’s and states PSU’s were requested to actively participate in exploration activities and submit exploration proposals for NMET funding. The workshop served as an idea sharing platform to enhance the mineral exploration which is fundamental for growth of the mining sector.
Officials from State DMGs’ and State Mineral Development Corporation of states and MOIL also spoke on the mineral exploration activities of their respective organizations.