Ministry of Mines
Workshop on ‘Enhancing Exploration through NMET’ organized at Bhopal on 2nd March, 2021
03 MAR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with Geological Survey of India (GSI) and Mineral exploration corporation (MECL), organized workshop in Bhopal on mineral exploration initiatives of National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) for the benefit of State Departments Mining & Geology and State Mineral Development Corporations of states of MP, Chhattisgarh, and Maharashtra. This is the third workshop of NMET on the subject of ‘Enhancing Exploration through NMET’, after earlier workshops organised in Jaipur (covering Gujarat and Rajasthan) and in Lucknow (covering, H.P J&K, Ladakh, Uttarakhand and UP).
Shri Sukhveer Singh, Principal Secretary, Mineral Resource Department, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh inaugurated the workshop. Dr. Ranjit Rath, DG, Geological Survey of India & CMD, Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited, and Shri Amit Saran, Director, Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India along with other officials from Ministry of Mines, Geological Survey of India, MECL, were present during the workshop. The workshop was attended by officials from Department of Mines and Geology, of states of Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Maharashtra.
The workshop provided a knowledge-sharing platform. It highlighted the role of State Directorates of Mining and Geology & Mining corporations in enhancing exploration in the country through NMET funding. The States were requested to plan exploration activities in such a way that a considerable impact would be felt in mineral sector. The States were also requested to utilize the services of Notified Exploration Agencies to explore the untapped mineral resource. Ministry of Mines will facilitate all possible cooperation to State Government.
NMET highlighted that India is endowed with rich mineral resources. However, it’s importing huge mineral resources. The mineral requirement of the country is expected to increase with the increase of share of manufacturing sector. To meet this increase and keep the import bill down, there is a need to increase exploration activities, for which there is no scarcity of funds.
Detailed presentations on NMET covering mineral exploration project formulation, approval and execution mechanism through NMET funding were made in the workshop. GSI made a presentation on potential areas for mineral exploration in Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Maharashtra.
It was brought out that National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) has provided a huge opportunity to the State Governments to harness their mineral resources by undertaking exploration activities through Notified Exploration Agencies (NEA’s) and utilizing the NMET fund available for this purpose. State DGM’s and states PSU’s were requested to actively participate in exploration activities and submit exploration proposals for NMET funding. The workshop served as an idea sharing platform to enhance the mineral exploration which is fundamental for growth of the mining sector.
Officials from State DMGs’ and State Mineral Development Corporation of states and MOIL also spoke on the mineral exploration activities of their respective organizations.

کانکنی کی وزارت
نیشنل مینیرل ایکپلوریشن ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے ایکسپلوریشن بڑھانے پر2 مارچ 2021 کو بھوپال میں ورکشاپ
03 MAR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 03 مارچ 2021: جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) اور مینیرل ایکسپلوریشن کارپوریشن (ایم ای سی ایل) کے اشتراک سے وزارت خانہ نے بھوپال میں قومی مینیرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) کے معدنیات سے متعلق اقدامات کے سلسلے میں کان کنی اور جیولوجی کے ریاستی محکموں اور چھتیس گڑھ اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستی معدنیاتی ترقیاتی کارپوریشنوں کے فوائد کے لئے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔این ایم ای ٹی کے ذریعے ریسرچ کو بڑھانے کے عنوان سے یہ این ایم ای ٹی کا تیسرا ورکشاپ ہے۔ اس سے قبل جے پور (گجرات اور راجستھان کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے) اور لکھنؤ (ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ ، اتراکھنڈ اور یوپی کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے) میں ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔
حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے معدنی وسائل کے محکمے کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب سکھ ویر سنگھ نے ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور مینیرل ایکسپلوریشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے چیف مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رنجیت رتھ کانکنی کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹر جناب امیت سرن ورکشاپ کے دوران کانکنی کی وزارت ، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا ، ایم ای سی ایل کے دیگر عہدیدار شریک تھے۔ ورکشاپ میں مدھیہ پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ ، اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستوں کے معدنیات اور جیولوجی کے محکموں کےعہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ میں علم میں شراکت کا ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا گیا۔ اس میں این ایم ای ٹی فنڈز کے ذریعہ ملک میں ایکسپلوریشن کا دائرہ وسیع کرنے کے لئے مائننگ اینڈ جیولوجی اینڈ مائننگ کارپوریشنوں کے اسٹیٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ریاستوں سے کہا گیا کہ وہ ایکسپلوریشن کی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی اس طرح کریں کہ معدنیات کے شعبے میں اس کا کافی اثر پڑے۔ ریاستوں سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ غیراستعمال شدہ معدنی وسائل کی تلاش کے لئے نوٹیفائیڈ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کی خدمات کو بروئے کار لائیں۔ معدنیات کی وزارت ریاستی حکومت کو ہر ممکن تعاون میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
این ایم ای ٹی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان معدنیات سے مالا مال ہے۔ باوجودیہ کہ یہ بڑے معدنی وسائل درآمد کر رہا ہے۔ توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے حصہ میں اضافے کے ساتھ ملک کی معدنیات کی ضروریات میں اضافہ ہوسکتا ہے۔اس اضافے سے نمٹنے اور درآمدی بل کو کم رکھنے کے لئے ریسرچ سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے جس کے لئے فنڈز کی کوئی قلت نہیں ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں معدنی ایکسپلوریشن پروجیکٹ کی تشکیل کا احاطہ کرنے والی این ایم ای ٹی سے متعلق اوراین ایم ای ٹی فنڈنگ کے ذریعے منظوری اور عمل درآمد کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں تفصیلی دستاویزات پیش کی گئیں۔ جی ایس آئی نے مدھیہ پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ ، اور مہاراشٹر میں معدنیات کی تلاش کے لئے ممکنہ علاقوں کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔
یہ بات سامنے لائی گئی کہ نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) نے ریاستی حکومتوں کو نوٹیفائیڈ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں (این ای اے) کے ذریعے اپنے معدنی وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے اور اس مقصد کے لئے این ایم ای ٹی کے فنڈ کو استعمال کرنے کا ایک بہت بڑا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ ریاستی ڈی جی ایم اورریاستی پی ایس یو سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ تحقیقات کی سرگرمیوں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں اور این ایم ای ٹی فنڈز کے لئے ایکپلوریشن کی تجاویز پیش کریں۔ ورکشاپ نے معدنیات کی تلاش کو بڑھانے کے لئے ایک دوسرے کے خیالات سے واقفیت کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا جو کان کنی کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
ریاستی ڈی ایم جی اور ریاستی منرل ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن اور ایم او ایل کے عہدیداروں نے بھی اپنی متعلقہ تنظیموں کی معدنیات کی تلاش کی سرگرمیوں پر اظہار خیال کیا۔