Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasizes on integration of road, rail and waterways to achieve One nation, One market;
Minister says our Government's 3 mantras for the infrastructure sector are: Upgrade, Create and Dedicate;
Minister addresses Maritime India Summit 2021;
03 MAR 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry, Railways and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today emphasized on integration of road, rail and waterways to bring down the cost of transportation logistics and ensure success in achieving One nation, One market. Speaking at the Maritime India Summit 2021, he said that we are working on multi-modal logistics solutions to bring down the cost of transportation & increase supply chain efficiency
Appealing to all stakeholders to utilize this opportunity to transform from being 'service provider' to 'knowledge provider', the Minister said that if we re-invent with technology driven solutions like robotics, automation, artificial intelligence, big data analytics, our sector will be SAFE: Sustainable, Agile, Futuristic, and Efficient. “It's time that we plan our port sector in such a manner that we can have modern and efficient ports, turnaround time of ships is brought down significantly. A more competitive spirit will help to keep the cost in freight and at port low. The Maritime India 2030 vision launched by Prime Minister highlights the priorities of our government. The slated investments of ₹3 lakh crore in various port projects will help create 20 lakh new jobs in this sector. The investment in the Sagarmala projects will boost our Maritime infrastructure and help expand our freight corridors.”
The Minister said that in the 6 years, the capacity of our major ports has almost doubled. He said that we have developed smart cities & industrial parks and integrated ports with the coastal economic zones. International and domestic freight costs will reduce from 13-14% Cost of Goods to a more acceptable international benchmark of 8%. Shri Goyal said that our Government's 3 mantras for the infrastructure sector are: Upgrade - Create – Dedicate.
The Minister said that We are working to turn our coastal region into a role model for ease of living & ease of doing business. He urged the industry captains to build industry at sea coasts. He said that we on our part will ensure ease of doing business, and will work in partnership with States for enhancing ease of doing business at state and local level. The Minister said “Let us work together with a triple engine: - Engine of Central Govt - Engine of State Govt - Engine of our Robust Maritime Sector Let the engine of growth & development in India prosper & flourish.”
Shri Goyal said that Maritime India summit 2021 will be the beginning of our victory against high freight costs, our victory to be an international player in maritime sector, and our victory in ensuring jobs for lakhs of brothers and sisters. He said that the hon’ble prime minister envisions the maritime sector as a very critical sector for Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
He informed that as on 28th February 2021, Indian Railways has moved 110 crore metric tonnes of freight traffic, which is exactly the same quantity that was moved in the previous year, as on 28th February 2020. “Despite COVID we have reached the same level of freight traffic. By December 2023, the entire rail network will be fully electrified and by 2030, the entire rail network will run of renewable energy”.
The Minister said that we are working closely with the Govt of Andhra Pradesh to further develop road, rail and port infrastructure and promote dedicated freight corridor, for encouraging economic activities and bring manufacturing activity & promote industrial parks in the State. Shri Goyal said that we are now starting Roll on-Roll off services and double stack container trains from Andhra Pradesh which are helping industries in moving goods faster & bringing down carbon emissions.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ‘एक राष्‍ट्र, एक बाजार’के लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने के लिए सड़क, रेल और जलमार्गों के एकीकरण पर जोर दिया
अवसंरचना क्षेत्र के लिए हमारी सरकार के तीन मंत्र- उन्नयन, निर्माण, समर्पण : श्री पीयूष गोयल
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट-2021 को संबोधित किया
03 MAR 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग, रेलवे, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज माल ढुलाई की लागत में कमी लाने और ‘एक राष्‍ट्र, एक बाजार’ के लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने में सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सड़क, रेल और जलमार्गों के एकीकरण पर जोर दिया। मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट-2021 को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हम ढुलाई की लागत में कमी और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की दक्षता में सुधार लाने के लिए मल्‍टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक समाधानों पर काम कर रहे हैं।
सभी हितधारकों से खुद को ‘सेवाप्रदाता’से ‘ज्ञान प्रदाता’ में परिवर्तित करने के लिए इस अवसर का उपयोग करने की अपील करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यदि हम रोबोटिक्‍स, स्‍वचालन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, बिग डाटा एनालिटिक्‍स जैसे तकनीकी चालित समाधानों के साथ खुद को तैयार करते हैं, तो हमारा क्षेत्र सेफ: टिकाऊ, तत्‍पर, नवीन और कुशल हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘यह हमारे बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के लिए कुछ इस तरह योजना बनाने का समय है, जिससे हमारे बंदरगाह आधुनिक और कुशल हो सकें, जहाजों के आने-जाने में लगने वाला समय काफी कम हो जाए।प्रतिस्‍पर्धा की भावना से माल ढुलाई और बंदरगाहों से संबंधित लागत कम रखने में सहायता मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा पेश किया गया मैरीटाइम इंडिया 2030 विजन हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रकाश डालता है। विभिन्न बंदरगाह परियोजनाओं में 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्‍तावित निवेश से इस क्षेत्र में 20 लाख नए रोजगार सृजित होंगे। सागरमाला परियोजनाओं में निवेश से हमारे समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और माल गलियारों के विस्तार में मदद मिलेगी।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 6 साल में हमारे बड़े बंदरगाहों की क्षमता लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने स्‍मार्ट सिटी, औद्योगिक पार्कों और तटीय आर्थिक क्षेत्रों के साथ एकीकृत बंदरगाहों का विकास किया है। अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय और घरेलू माल ढुलाई की लागत के 13-14 प्रतिशत से घटकर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्तर पर स्‍वीकार्य 8 प्रतिशत के बेंचमार्क पर आ जाएगी। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अवसंरचना क्षेत्र के लिए हमारी सरकार के तीन मंत्र हैं :- उन्नयन, निर्माण, समर्पण।
मंत्री ने कहा कि हम अपने तटीय क्षेत्र को जीवन सुगमता और कारोबारी सुगमता के लिए एक आदर्श मॉडल में बदलने पर काम कर रहे हैं।उन्होंने उद्योगपतियों से समुद्री तटीय इलाकों में उद्योगों की स्‍थापना करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपनी तरफ से कारोबारी सुगमता सुनिश्चित करेंगेऔर राज्य व स्थानीय स्तर पर कारोबार की सुगमता में सुधार के लिए राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "चलिए एक ट्रिपल इंजन : केंद्र सरकार के इंजन, राज्य सरकार के इंजन, मजबूत समुद्री क्षेत्र के इंजन, के साथ मिलकर काम करते हैं। इससे भारत में विकास के इंजन को गति और समृद्धि हासिल होगी।’’
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट-2021माल ढुलाई की ऊंची लागत के खिलाफ हमारी जीत,समुद्री क्षेत्र में एक अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय खिलाड़ी के रूप में हमारी जीतऔर लाखों भाइयों व बहनों के लिए रोजगार सुनिश्चित करने में हमारी जीत की शुरुआत होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिएसमुद्री क्षेत्र की एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के रूप में परिकल्‍पना की है।
उन्होंने बताया कि 28 फरवरी 2021तक भारतीय रेलवे ने 110 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन माल ढुलाई की है, जो वास्‍तव में बीते वर्ष 28 फरवरी, 2020 तक की अवधि में की गई माल ढुलाई के बराबरहै। उन्होंने कहा, ‘कोविड के बावजूद हमने पिछले साल के बराबर माल ढुलाई का स्तर हासिल कर लिया है।दिसंबर,2023 तकसंपूर्ण रेल नेटवर्क पूरी तरह से विद्युतीकृत हो जाएगा और 2030 तकसंपूर्ण रेल नेटवर्क अक्षय ऊर्जा से चलने लगेगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि हम आंध्र प्रदेश में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को रफ्तार देने, विनिर्माण गतिविधियां लाने और औद्योगिक पार्कोंको बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्‍य सेसड़क, रेल और बंदरगाह अवसंरचना के विकास तथा समर्पित माल गलियारे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम अब आंध्र प्रदेश से रोल ऑन-रोल ऑफ सेवाएं और डबल स्टैक कंटेनर ट्रेनों की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं, जिससे उद्योगों को तेजी से सामान की आपूर्ति और कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में मदद मिल रही है।