Ministry of Science & Technology
Global Bio-India 2021: Innovation focus, Policy Initiatives, Startup showcased
Project Development Cell for Biotechnology announced
‘Indian Bio-economy Report’byABLE , &‘Biotech Investment Potential for Indian States Report’ by IFC released
“ We should extend our support to the start-ups to implement their ideas at the ground level to become commercially viable”: Shri Piyush Goyal
It is heartening it was to see that despite all the challenges, we have seen the growth in the biotech sector with 850+ startups in the last year alone:Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology
“Diagnostics have been a key success story for us”: Dr. Renu Swarup
03 MAR 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The potential of biotech innovation ecosystem and its rapid growth have been well recognized as the key contributors to the growth of global bio-economy. Globally there has been a major thrust towards encouraging the growth of the Start-ups, entrepreneurs, academia, and industry that are further steering the development of the Indian Biotechnology ecosystem. Global Bio-India which has been organized by DBT-BIRAC during 1st to 3rd of March 2021 and has participation of over 6000 delegates from 50 countries, convened a session on Startup Conclave-Innovation Driven Bio-economy yesterday.
The Chief Guest, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Railways, Commerce and Industry and Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India launched Products of 5 StartupsieBlackfrog Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Bionic Hope Private Limited, Janitri Innovations Pvt.Ltd,Happy Reliable Surgeries Pvt Ltd, VIVIRA Process Technologies Pvt. Ltd. The Minister also launched Tech-Oladesigned by Kalam Institute of Health Technology (KIHT). Tech-Ola is a single window e- market place app, which would bring together all public and private sector laboratories, fabrication and prototyping centres to help innovators access services such as testing, machining, prototyping, fabrication, 3-D printing, validation, material characterisation, electrical, electronics and laser services, and batch production. The Minister congratulated the 5 selected startupsand said that it is reflective of the contemporary thinking of India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. Shri Piyush Goyal further stressed that the combination of BioEconomy with digital and information economy leads to Biotechnology. It is a defining moment for the India’s future economic growth in demonstrating country’s capabilities of becoming the powerhouse of innovation, invention and research.He also added , “We need to ensure that startups should not be afraid of failures. We should extend our support to the start-ups to implement their ideas at the ground level to become commercially viable”.
The Ministerformally announced the Project Development Cell for Biotechnology and released ‘Indian Bio-economy Report’ by ABLE,&‘Biotech Investment Potential for Indian States Report’ by IFC. He also remarked , “The Indian biotechnology industry is on the cusp of entering a new era due to its capacity to provide significant economic growth and development to the people of India and around the world.
The consolidated Indian Bio-economy report (Indian Bio Economy Report (IBER) is based on latest data representing the Biotech Sector contribution to the Bio-economy. This release followed by regular updates unto 2024-25 to track the progress and an overview of Roadmap for the Indian Biotechnology Industry to see if there is a room to accelerate through policy initiatives, what are the gaps and grey areas that can either accentuate or stump Indian Biotech Sector’s USD 150 Billion Bio-economy journey to 2025.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology while mentioning that 2020 was the year of challenges but it was also a year of opportunities, remarked how heartening it was to see that despite all the challenges, we have seen the growth in the biotech sector with 850+ startups in the last year alone.“Diagnostics have been a key success story for us”. Dr.Swarup further informed that today we are ready to export our PP’s and N95’s due to the stepping up of startups.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया 2021 : नवाचार पर फोकस, नीतिगत पहलें, स्टार्टअप्स का प्रदर्शन
जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए परियोजना विकास प्रकोष्ठ की घोषणा
एबीएलई द्वारा तैयार‘भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था रिपोर्ट’, आईएफसी द्वारा तैयार ‘भारतीय राज्यों के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी निवेश संभाव्यता रिपोर्ट’ जारीकी
“हमें स्टार्टअल्प को अपना पूरा समर्थन देना चाहिए ताकि वे अपने आइडियाज़ को वास्तविक रूप देकर व्यावसायिक तौर पर व्यवहार्य बन सकें”: श्री पीयूष गोयल
यह देखकर बहुत खुशी हो रही है कि बहुत सी चुनौतियों के बावजूदपिछले एक साल में ही 850 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स के साथ जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र तरक्की का गवाह बना हैः डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, सचिव, जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग
नैदानिकी (डायग्नोस्टिक्स) हमारे लिए सफलता की मुख्य कुंजीः डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप
03 MAR 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार इकोसिस्टम की संभाव्यता और उसकी तीव्र वृद्धि वैश्विक जैव अर्थव्यवस्था की तरक्की का मुख्य कारक बनी है। वैश्विक रूप से मुख्यतः स्टार्टअप्स, उद्यमियों, अकादमीशियनों और उद्योगों की तरक्की को प्रोत्साहित करने पर ध्यान दिया गया हैजिससे भारतीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी इको सिस्टम के विकास को गति मिली है। डीबीटी-डीआईआरएसी द्वारा 1 से 3 मार्च 2021 तक ग्लोबल बायो इंडिया का आयोजन किया गया। जिसमें 50 देशों के 6000 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधियों ने भागीदारी की। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान कल स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव-इनोवेशन ड्राइवन बायो इकोनॉमी विषयक सत्र काआयोजन किया गया।
मुख्य अतिथि केन्द्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामलों, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पांच स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा निर्मित उत्पादों का उद्घाटन किया। इन स्टार्टअप्स में ब्लैक फ्राग टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, बायोनिक होप प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, जनित्रि इनोवेशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हैप्पी रिलायबल सर्जरीज़ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और विविरा प्रोसेस टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड शामिल थे। श्री गोयल ने कलाम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हेल्थ टेक्नोलॉजी (केआईएचटी) द्वारा निर्मित टेक-ओला की भी शुरुआत की। टेक-ओला एक एकल विंडो ई-मार्केट प्लेस ऐप है जो सभी सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की प्रयोगशालाओं, फैब्रिकेशन और प्रोटोटाइपिंग सेंटरों को एक साथ जोड़कर नवोन्मेषियों को प्रोटेस्टिंग, मैचिंग, प्रोटोटाइपिंग, फैब्रिकेशन, थ्रीडी प्रिंटिंग, वेलिडेशन, मैटेरियल करेक्टराइजेशन, इलेक्ट्रिकल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और लेज़र सर्विस तथा बैच प्रोडक्शन जैसी सेवाओं तक पहुंच मुहैया कराएगा।
श्री गोयल ने चयनित पांच स्टार्टअप को बधाई दी और कहा कि यह भारत के आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के प्रासंगिक विचार के अनुरूप है। श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि जैव अर्थव्यवस्था और डिजिटल तथा सूचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था का समन्वय जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी की ओर ले जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवोन्मेष, अन्वेषण और अनुसंधान का प्रकाश स्तंभ बनने की देश की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन कर भारत अपनी भावी आर्थिक प्रगति का रास्ता बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, “हमें यह सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है कि हमारे स्टार्टअप विफलताओं से डरें नहीं, हमें अपने स्टार्टअप्स को पूरा समर्थन देना है ताकि वे अपने आइडियाज़ को वास्तविक स्वरूप देकर व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य बनें।”
श्री गोयल ने जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए परियोजना विकास प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित करने की औपचारिक घोषणा की और एबीएलई द्वारा तैयार ‘इंडियन बायो इकोनॉमी रिपोर्ट’ तथा आईएफसी द्वारा तैयार ‘बायोटेक इन्वेस्टमेंट पोटेंशियल फॉर इंडियन स्टेट्स रिपोर्ट’को जारी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग एक नए दौर में प्रवेश करने कर रहा है और ऐसा इसलिए संभव हुआ क्योंकि वह भारत और समूचे विश्व के लोगों के लिए आर्थिक तरक्की और विकास का रास्ता तैयार करने की क्षमता रखता है।
समन्वित भारतीय जैव अर्थव्यवस्था रिपोर्ट (इंडियन बायो इकोनॉमी रिपोर्ट-आईबीईआर) जैव अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के योगदान को दर्शाने वाले ताजा आंकड़ों पर आधारित है। यह रिपोर्ट और 2024-25 तक के नियमित आंकड़े तरक्की को आंकने और भारतीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इनमें यह भी देखा जाएगा कि क्या नीतिगत पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इसमें कोई गुंजाइश है, इसमें कहां-कहां पर अंतर है और कहां-कहां ऐसेतत्व हैं जो भारतीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के 150 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की बायो-इकोनॉमी यात्रा को 2025 तक ले जाने में बाधक या सहायक होंगे।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने कहा कि 2020 चुनौतियों का साल रहा, लेकिन यह अवसरों का साल भी रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देखकर बहुत खुशी हो रही है कि चुनौतियों के बावजूद हमारे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र ने पिछले साल में 850 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स के साथ तीव्र तरक्की दर्ज की। डॉ. स्वरूप ने कहा, “डायगनोस्टिक्स हमारे लिए सफलता की कुंजी रही है।” उन्होंने बतायाकि आज हम बढ़ते स्टार्टअप्स की वजह से अपने पीपीई किट और एन-95 का निर्यात करने के लिए तैयार हैं।