Ministry of Science & Technology
Global Bio-India 2021: Innovation focus, Policy Initiatives, Startup showcased
Project Development Cell for Biotechnology announced
‘Indian Bio-economy Report’byABLE , &‘Biotech Investment Potential for Indian States Report’ by IFC released
“ We should extend our support to the start-ups to implement their ideas at the ground level to become commercially viable”: Shri Piyush Goyal
It is heartening it was to see that despite all the challenges, we have seen the growth in the biotech sector with 850+ startups in the last year alone:Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology
“Diagnostics have been a key success story for us”: Dr. Renu Swarup
03 MAR 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The potential of biotech innovation ecosystem and its rapid growth have been well recognized as the key contributors to the growth of global bio-economy. Globally there has been a major thrust towards encouraging the growth of the Start-ups, entrepreneurs, academia, and industry that are further steering the development of the Indian Biotechnology ecosystem. Global Bio-India which has been organized by DBT-BIRAC during 1st to 3rd of March 2021 and has participation of over 6000 delegates from 50 countries, convened a session on Startup Conclave-Innovation Driven Bio-economy yesterday.
The Chief Guest, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Railways, Commerce and Industry and Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India launched Products of 5 StartupsieBlackfrog Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Bionic Hope Private Limited, Janitri Innovations Pvt.Ltd,Happy Reliable Surgeries Pvt Ltd, VIVIRA Process Technologies Pvt. Ltd. The Minister also launched Tech-Oladesigned by Kalam Institute of Health Technology (KIHT). Tech-Ola is a single window e- market place app, which would bring together all public and private sector laboratories, fabrication and prototyping centres to help innovators access services such as testing, machining, prototyping, fabrication, 3-D printing, validation, material characterisation, electrical, electronics and laser services, and batch production. The Minister congratulated the 5 selected startupsand said that it is reflective of the contemporary thinking of India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. Shri Piyush Goyal further stressed that the combination of BioEconomy with digital and information economy leads to Biotechnology. It is a defining moment for the India’s future economic growth in demonstrating country’s capabilities of becoming the powerhouse of innovation, invention and research.He also added , “We need to ensure that startups should not be afraid of failures. We should extend our support to the start-ups to implement their ideas at the ground level to become commercially viable”.
The Ministerformally announced the Project Development Cell for Biotechnology and released ‘Indian Bio-economy Report’ by ABLE,&‘Biotech Investment Potential for Indian States Report’ by IFC. He also remarked , “The Indian biotechnology industry is on the cusp of entering a new era due to its capacity to provide significant economic growth and development to the people of India and around the world.
The consolidated Indian Bio-economy report (Indian Bio Economy Report (IBER) is based on latest data representing the Biotech Sector contribution to the Bio-economy. This release followed by regular updates unto 2024-25 to track the progress and an overview of Roadmap for the Indian Biotechnology Industry to see if there is a room to accelerate through policy initiatives, what are the gaps and grey areas that can either accentuate or stump Indian Biotech Sector’s USD 150 Billion Bio-economy journey to 2025.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology while mentioning that 2020 was the year of challenges but it was also a year of opportunities, remarked how heartening it was to see that despite all the challenges, we have seen the growth in the biotech sector with 850+ startups in the last year alone.“Diagnostics have been a key success story for us”. Dr.Swarup further informed that today we are ready to export our PP’s and N95’s due to the stepping up of startups.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया 2021: नवोन्मेशावर भर, धोरणात्मक उपक्रम, स्टार्टअपचे सादरीकरण
जैव तंत्रज्ञानासाठी प्रकल्प विकास कक्षाची घोषणा
‘एबीएल’ चा ‘इंडियन बायो इकॉनॉमी रिपोर्ट’, आणि आयएफसीचा ‘बायोटेक इनवेस्टमेंट पोटेन्शियल फॉर इंडियन स्टेटस रिपोर्ट’ सादर केला
03 MAR 2021 1:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मार्च 2021
जागतिक जैव-अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वाढीमध्ये जैव तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेश परिसंस्थे (बायोटेक इनोव्हेशन इकोसिस्टम) ची संभाव्यता आणि तिची वेगवान वाढ ही महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देते. भारतीय जैव तंत्रज्ञान परीसंस्थेला चालना देणाऱ्या स्टार्ट-अप्स, उद्योजक, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि उद्योगांच्या वाढीस प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी जागतिक पातळीवर मोठा जोर देण्यात आला आहे. डीबीटी-बीआयआरएसी द्वारे 1 ते 3 मार्च 2021 दरम्यान ग्लोबल बायो-इंडियाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे आणि काल स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव्ह-इनोव्हेशन ड्राईव्हन बायो-इकॉनॉमी या विषयावरील सत्रामध्ये 50 देशांमधील 6000 पेक्षा जास्त प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते.
प्रमुख पाहुणे, केंद्रीय रेल्वे, वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री, पियुष गोयल यांनी 5 स्टार्टअप्सची उत्पादनांचे उद्घाटन केले. कलाम इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ हेल्थ टेक्नॉलॉजीने (केआयएचटी) डिझाइन केलेल्या टेक-ओलाचा देखील मंत्र्यांनी शुभारंभ केला. टेक-ओला हे एक एकल खिडकी ई-बाजार (सिंगल विंडो ई-मार्केट प्लेस) अ‍ॅप आहे, जे सर्व सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील प्रयोगशाळा, फॅब्रिकेशन आणि प्रोटोटाइप केंद्रांना एकत्रित आणते. यामुळे नव-निर्मात्यांना चाचणी, मशीनिंग, प्रोटोटाइपिंग, फॅब्रिकेशन, 3-डी प्रिंटिंग, प्रमाणीकरण, साहित्य वैशिष्ट्यीकरण, विद्युत, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि लेसर सेवा आणि बॅच उत्पादन यासारख्या सुलभ पद्धतीने प्राप्त होण्यास मदत मिळेल.
मंत्र्यांनी निवड केलेल्या 5 स्टार्टअप्सचे अभिनंदन केले आणि हे स्टार्ट अप भारताच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत मोहिमेच्या समकालीन विचारांचे प्रतिबिंब असल्याचे सांगितले. जैवअर्थव्यवस्था आणि डिजिटल व माहिती अर्थव्यवस्था एकत्रित आल्या तर जैव तंत्रज्ञान अधिक विकसित होईल यावर पीयुष गोयल यांनी भर दिला. नवोन्मेश , शोध आणि संशोधनाचे उर्जास्थान बनण्यासाठी देशाच्या क्षमता दर्शविण्यातील भारताच्या भविष्यातील आर्थिक वाढीसाठी हा एक निर्णायक क्षण आहे.
मंत्र्यांनी जैव तंत्रज्ञानासाठी प्रकल्प विकास कक्षाची औपचारिक घोषणा केली आणि ‘एबीएल’ चा ‘इंडियन बायो इकॉनॉमी रिपोर्ट’, आणि आयएफसीचा ‘बायोटेक इनवेस्टमेंट पोटेन्शियल फॉर इंडियन स्टेटस रिपोर्ट’ सादर केला.
एकत्रित भारतीय जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था अहवाल हा जैव-अर्थव्यवस्थेमध्ये जैव तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्राच्या नवीन आकडेवारीवर आधारित आहे. या अहवालानंतर 2024-25 पर्यंत नियमित अद्यतने व भारतीय जैव तंत्रज्ञान उद्योगाच्या रोडमॅपचा आढावा घेण्यात येईल.
वर्ष 2020 हे आव्हानांचे वर्ष तर होतेच परंतु ते त्यासोबत संधींचे वर्ष देखील होते असे जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप यांनी नमूद केले.