Ministry of Communications
Spectrum Auction concludes; Response better than expected
Total bids for Rs 77,814.80 crore
Total quantity of spectrum for which right to use acquired is 855.60 MHz
Quality of Service and customer experience expected to improve with deployment of additional spectrum acquired in networks of Telecom Service Providers
02 MAR 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
“The value of the spectrum for which there are winning bids is Rs 77,814.80 crore. Hence, incremental bids for Rs 668.20 crore were made today”, said Shri Anshu Prakash, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, on second and concluding day of Spectrum Auction 2021. The auction began on 01.03.2021, concluded today at 12.45 PM, after a total of 6 rounds of bidding. The e-auction was based on Simultaneous Multiple Round Ascending Auction (SMRA) methodology.
Shri Anshu Prakash informed that bidding took place for spectrum in 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz and 2300 MHz bands. The total quantity of spectrum for which right to use has been acquired in these bands is 855.60 MHz. The participants did not bid in 700 MHz and 2500 MHz bands.Four rounds of bidding (two each with stipulated activity levels of 80 % and 90%) took place on 01.03.2021. Two rounds of bidding with stipulated activity level of 100% took place today.
Three bidders – Bharti Airtel Ltd, Vodafone Idea Ltd, and Reliance JioInfocommLtd – participated in the auction.
Bidder-wise details of quantity of spectrum acquired and amounts payable are as follows:
Bidder
Total quantity (MHz)
Total amount
(Rs crore)
Bharti Airtel Ltd
355.45
18,698.75
Vodafone Idea Ltd
11.80
1,993.40
Reliance JioInfocomm Ltd
488.35
57,122.65
A total quantity of 2308.80 MHz spectrum wasput to auction, including spectrum that is expiring up to December, 2021. Of this quantity, bids were received for855.60MHz of spectrum.Excluding spectrum in 700MHz and 2500MHz bands, this is about 60% of the spectrum put to auction. In the 2016 spectrum auction, where there were 7 bidders, the spectrum sold was 41% by quantity and 12% by value of the total spectrum put to auction. The corresponding figures in the 2021 spectrum auctionare 37% and 19% respectively, with 3 participants.
The quantity of spectrum put to auction and the spectrum acquired in different bands is as follows:
Band
Quantity put to auction (MHz)
Quantity acquired (MHz)
Percentage
700 MHz (paired)
660
0
0
800 MHz (paired)
230
150
65.22
900 MHz (paired)
98.80
38.40
38.87
1800 MHz (paired)
355
152.20
42.87
2100 MHz (paired)
175
15
8.57
2300 MHz (paired)
560
500
89.29
2500 MHz (paired)
230
0
0
Total
2308.80
855.60
37.06
Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) for the spectrum acquired in this auction will be payable at the rate of 3% of Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) of the licensee, excluding revenue from wireline services.
The auction is concluded and these provisional results are subject to scrutiny and approval by the Government.
With the deployment of additional spectrum acquired in this auction in the networks of Telecom Service Providers, the Quality of Service and customer experience of telecom consumers across the country are expected to improve.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اسپیکٹرم نیلامی کی تکمیل، امید سے بہتر رہی نیلامی اسپیکٹرم کے لئے کل 77814.80 کروڑ روپئے کی بولی لگی
تحویل میں لئے گئے کل 855.60 میگاہرٹز اسپیکٹرم کے استعمال کا حق دیا گیا
ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرس کے نیٹورک میں تحویل میں لئے گئے اضافی اسپیکٹرم شامل ہونے سے سروس کوالٹی اور صارفین کے تجربے میں بہتری کی امید
02 MAR 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2ارچ 2021 ۔ اسپیکٹرم نیلامی 2021 کے دوسرے اور آخری دن مواصلات کی وزارت میں ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب انشو پرکاش نے کہا کہ جس اسپیکٹرم کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے بولی لگائی جارہی ہے اس کی قیمت 77814.80 کروڑ روپئے ہے، اس لئے آج 668.20 کروڑ روپئے کے اضافہ کے ساتھ بولی لگائی گئی۔ یکم مارچ 2021 کو شروع ہوئی نیلامی 6 دور کی بولی کے بعد آج دوپہر 12:45 پر ختم ہوئی۔ یہ ای نیلامی سائیمل ٹینیس ملٹیپل راؤنڈ ایسینڈنگ آکشن(ایس ایم آر اے) کے طریقہ کار پر مبنی تھی۔
جناب انشو پرکاش نے بتایا کہ اسپیکٹر کے لئے 800 میگاہرٹز، 900 میگا ہرٹز، 1800 میگاہرٹز، 2100 میگاہرٹز اور 2300 میگا ہرٹز بینڈس زمرے میں بولی لگائی گئی۔ اسپیکٹرم کی کل مقدار 855.60 میگاہرٹز ہے، جس کے لئے ان بینڈس زمروں میں استعمال کے حقوق دیے جانے ہیں۔ 700 میگاہرٹز اور 2500 میگاہرٹز بینڈس زمرے میں کسی بھی بولی لگانے والے نے بولی نہیں لگائی۔ یکم مارچ 2021 کو چار دور کی نیلامی (80 فیصد اور 90 فیصد کی مقررہ سرگرمی کے ساتھ ہر سطح پر دو بولی) ختم ہوئی۔ 100 فیصد کی مقررہ سرگرمی سطح کے ساتھ دو مرحلے کی نیلامی آج ختم ہوئی۔
تین بولی لگانے والوں – بھارتی ایئرٹیل لمیٹڈ، ووڈافون آئیڈیا لمیٹڈ اور ریلائنس جیو انفوکوم لمیٹڈ – نے نیلامی میں حصہ لیا۔
بولی لگانے والوں کے مطابق تحویل میں لئے گئے اسپیکٹرم کی مقدار اور قابل ادا رقم کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
بولی لگانے والے
کل مقدار (میگاہرٹز)
کل رقم (کروڑ روپئے میں)
بھارتی ایئرٹیل لمیٹڈ
355.45
18,698.75
ووڈافون آئیڈیا لمیٹڈ
11.80
1,993.40
ریلائنس جیو انفوکوم لمیٹڈ
488.35
57,122.65
اسپیکٹر کی کل 2308.80 میگاہرٹز مقدار کی نیلامی کی گئی، اس میں وہ اسپیکٹرم بھی شامل ہے جس کی میعاد دسمبر 2021 میں ختم ہورہی ہے۔ نیلامی میں شامل اسپیکٹرم کی کل مقدار میں سے 855.60 میگاہرٹز اسپیکٹرم کے لئے بولیاں لگائی ہیں۔ جن اسپیکٹرم کے لئے بولی لگائی گئی وہ 700 میگاہرٹز اور 2500 میگاہرٹز کو چھوڑکر نیلامی میں شامل کل اسپیکٹرم کا تقریباً 60 فیصد ہے۔ سال 2016 میں اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کے دوران کل 7 بولی لگانے والوں نے بولی لگائی تھی۔ اس دوران مقدار کے حساب سے نیلامی میں شامل کل اسپیکٹرم کے 41 فیصد اور قیمت کے حساب سے 12 فیصد کی فروخت ہوئی تھی، وہیں 2021 کے اسپیکٹرم نیلامی کے دوران یہ ہندسہ مقدار کے حساب سے 37 فیصد اور قیمت کے حساب سے 19 فیصد ہے۔ ساتھ ہی اس بار کل 3 بولی لگانے والوں نے نیلامی کے دوران بولی لگائی۔
نیلامی میں شامل اسپیکٹرم کی مقدار اور مختلف بینڈز زمروں میں تحویل میں لئے گئے اسپیکٹرم کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
بینڈ
نیلامی میں شامل مقدار (میگاہرٹز)
تحویل میں لئے گئے بینڈ کی مقدار (میگاہرٹز)
فیصد
700 میگاہرٹز (جوڑے میں)
660
0
0
800 میگاہرٹز (جوڑے میں)
230
150
65.22
900 میگاہرٹز (جوڑے میں)
98.80
38.40
38.87
1800 میگاہرٹز (جوڑے میں)
355
152.20
42.87
2100 میگاہرٹز (جوڑے میں)
175
15
8.57
2300 میگاہرٹز (جوڑے میں)
560
500
89.29
2500 میگاہرٹز (جوڑے میں)
230
0
0
کل
2308.80
855.60
37.06
اس نیلامی میں تحویل میں لئے گئے اسپیکٹرم کے لئے لائسنس یافتگان کو اپنے ایڈجسٹیڈ گراس ریوینیو (اے جی آر) کے 3 فیصد کی شرح سے اسپیکٹرم یوزیز چارجز (ایس یو سی) دینا ہوگا، حالانکہ اس میں وائر لائن خدمات سے موصولہ ریوینیو شامل نہیں ہیں۔
نیلامی کا عمل ختم ہوگیا ہے اور نیلامی کے عبوری نتائج سرکار کے ذریعہ جانچ اور منظوری کے تحت ہیں۔
نیلامی کے دوران ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرس کے نیٹ ورک میں تحویل میں لئے گئے اضافی اسپیکٹرم کے شامل ہونے سے ملک بھر میں سروس کوالٹی اور صارفین کے احساس میں بہتری کی امید ہے۔