Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Nag river pollution abatement project approved ; will lead to bio-diversity and rejuvenation of Nag River in Nagpur City
02 MAR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Nag River Pollution Abatement Project has been approved at a cost of Rs. 2,117.54 crores. The river , which flows through Nagpur city, thus giving its name to the city, is now a highly polluted water channel of sewage and industrial waste. This was announced by Union Minister Sh. Nitin Gadkari after chairing a meeting of World Bank officials, DG NMCG and Nagpur Municipal commissioner today in his office
The project , approved under the National River Conservation Plan, will be implemented by the National River Conservation Directorate, NRCD. It will reduce the pollution level in terms of untreated sewage, flowing solid waste and other impurities flowing into the Nag river and its tributaries.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
BN: MS

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
नाग नदी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण परियोजना को मंजूरी, इस परियोजना से नागपुर शहर में नाग नदी में जैव-विविधता और कायाकल्प सुनिश्चित होगा
02 MAR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
कुल 2,117.54 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से नाग नदी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई है। नागपुर शहर से होकर बहने वाली और इस शहर को अपना नाम देने वाली यह नदी अब मैले और औद्योगिक कचरे से अत्यधिक प्रदूषित एक जलधारा बन चुकी है। प्रदूषण नियंत्रण की इस परियोजना की घोषणा केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज अपने कार्यालय में विश्व बैंक के अधिकारियों, डीजी एनएमसीजी और नागपुर नगर निगम आयुक्त के साथ हुई एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता करने के बाद की।
राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना के तहत अनुमोदित इस परियोजना को राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण निदेशालय, एनआरसीडी द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। यह परियोजना अशोधित मैले पानी, बहते ठोस अपशिष्ट और नाग नदी एवं उसकी सहायक नदियों में बहने वाली अन्य अशुद्धियों के संदर्भ में प्रदूषण के स्तर को कम करेगी।