Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Nag river pollution abatement project approved ; will lead to bio-diversity and rejuvenation of Nag River in Nagpur City
02 MAR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Nag River Pollution Abatement Project has been approved at a cost of Rs. 2,117.54 crores. The river , which flows through Nagpur city, thus giving its name to the city, is now a highly polluted water channel of sewage and industrial waste. This was announced by Union Minister Sh. Nitin Gadkari after chairing a meeting of World Bank officials, DG NMCG and Nagpur Municipal commissioner today in his office
The project , approved under the National River Conservation Plan, will be implemented by the National River Conservation Directorate, NRCD. It will reduce the pollution level in terms of untreated sewage, flowing solid waste and other impurities flowing into the Nag river and its tributaries.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
BN: MS

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ناگ دریا کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی؛ اس سے حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ناگ پور شہر میں ناگ دریا کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی
02 MAR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 مارچ، 2021/ ناگ دریا کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے ، اس پر 2117.54 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ یہ دریا ناگپور شہر سے ہوتا ہوا بہتا ہے ۔ لہذا اس کا نام بھی ناگپور کے مطابق رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس دریا میں پانی انتہائی درجے پر آلودہ ہوگیا ہے جس کی وجہ اس میں گندے پانی کے نالے اور صنعتی کچرا ہے۔ اس کا اعلان مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے عالمی بینک کے افسران ، ڈی جی این ایم سی جی اور ناگپور میونسپل کمشنر کے ساتھ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت کے بعد اپنے دفتر میں کہی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو دریا کے تحفظ کے قومی منصوبے کے تحت منظوری دی گئی جس پر دریا کے تحفظ کے قومی ڈائریکٹوریٹ این آر سی ڈی عمل درآمد کرے گا۔ اس سے گندے پانی ، ٹھوس کچرے کے بہاؤ اور دیگر کثافتوں کے اعتبار سے آلودگی کی سطح میں کمی آئے گی۔