Ministry of Finance
45th Civil Accounts Day celebrated
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman lauds contribution of Controller General of Accounts during COVID-19 pandemic
01 MAR 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 45th Civil Accounts Day was celebrated here today in presence of Chief Guest and Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; Shri G.C. Murmu, Comptroller & Auditor General of India; Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Secretary, Expenditure; and Smt. Soma Roy Burman, Controller General of Accounts, amongst others. This annual event was celebrated for the first time by virtual mode and was enthusiastically attended by Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) officers and staff of the Civil Accounts Organisation.
The Finance Minister in her address expressed her appreciation for the service for keeping Government expenditure going even during the most challenging time. She expressed her happiness that the organisation adopted quickly in wake of challenge posed by pandemic and used technology to bring out efficient solutions for keeping the funds moving. Smt. Sitharaman expressed her satisfaction over the success of Direct Benefit Transfer through Public Financial Management system. She also lauded the organisations for smooth transfer of new accounting system for newly created UT of Ladakh despite the severe pandemic situation.
The Finance Minister acknowledged the roll out of Treasury Single Accounts System (TSA) in 15 Autonomous Bodies (ABs) in first phase and the organisation’s commitment to extend this to another 40 ABs by the coming Independence Day. TSA is a great systematic reform ensuring value for money which will reduce the borrowing of the Government. The Finance Minister further laid down three points road map for the organisation – paperless and transparent governance, keeping pace with technological advancements and continuity of seamless digital payments with user friendly interfaces.
Shri G.C. Murmu, C&AG, commended the Service for its efficient, responsive system of budgeting, payment, accounting. He mentioned that Public financial Management System (PFMS) has facilitated electronic transactions in Government of India. PM Kisan scheme was successfully implemented through PFMS. He emphasised the importance of asset accounting and Natural Resource Accounting and other accounting reforms for the Government of India. He stressed upon the requirement of geographical tagging by using Information Technology.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Secretary, Expenditure, expressed his satisfaction over the organisation’s performance during the pandemic and mentioned that the organisation was declared as an essential service and has performed well as frontline workers. He expressed his satisfaction over the processing of payments during the pandemic without compromising on quality. He also said that going forward, the service should ensure speedy payments without compromising the quality.
Smt. Soma Roy Burman, Controller General of Accounts (CGA) apprised that during the first lockdown, a record number of 4.16 crore transactions were carried out on 30th & 31st March, 2020. She also informed that there was cash transfer of about Rs. 30,000 crore to around 21 crore women Jan Dhan Account beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana and Rs. 56,000 crore to about 10 crore farmers under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. The CGA has shown commitment for complete universalisation of TSA for Autonomous Bodies in line with Budget Announcement 2021-22. She assured that the service would constantly strive to achieve new heights in the field of payments, receipts, accounting and internal audit by effective use of technology, and improve fiscal reporting protocol for more effective financial management in sync with user expectation.
Dr. BibekDebroy, Chairman, PM’s Economic Advisory Council, in its keynote address emphasised on the constructive role that responsible communities can play in nation building. While stressing on a relook at the 7th schedule, vis-à-vis devolution mechanisms for Panchayats & Urban local bodies, he said that actual service delivery of public goods needs to happen at local body level.
Indian Civil Accounts Service
The Union Government initiated a major reform in Public Financial Management in 1976. The Audit and Accounts functions were separated by relieving the Comptroller and Auditor General of his responsibility of preparation of Union Government accounts. Consequently, the Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) was established. The ICAS was carved out from the Indian Audit & Accounts Service (IA & AS), initially through the promulgation of an Ordinance amending the C & AG’s (Duties, Powers and Conditions of Service) Amendment Act, 1976. Later on, the Departmentalisation of Union Accounts (Transfer of Personnel) Act, 1976 was enacted by Parliament and assented to by Hon’ble President of India on 8th April, 1976. The Act was deemed to have come into force with effect from 1st March, 1976. Accordingly, the ICAS is celebrating March 1 every year as the “Civil Accounts Day”.
ICAS has been leading the reforms in Public Financial Management leveraging the digital technology including the development and management of PFMS (Public Financial Management System), the unified and single IT platform through which the payments and accounting functions related to the Union Government are performed. The seamless flow of funds during the pandemic from the government was necessary not just to sustain the essential services like medicine and law enforcement, but also to keep the economy afloat as consumption demand crashed. Indian Civil Accounts Organisation played a critical role in ensuring electronic flow of claims and bills and keeping the wheels of public expenditure rolling.

وزارت خزانہ
45واں سول اکاؤنٹس ڈے
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملاسیتارمن نے کووڈ19 وبائی مرض کے دوران اکاؤنٹس کے کنٹرولرجنرل کے تعاون کی تعریف کی
01 MAR 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
راجدھانی دہلی میں پیر کو 45واں سول اکاؤنٹس ڈے منایا گیا۔اس موقع پر مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملاسیتارمن مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود رہیں۔ساتھ ہی بھارت کے کمپٹرولر اور آڈیٹر جنرل جناب جی سی مرمو، ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سومناتھن، سکریٹری ، مالیات ار اکاؤنٹس کی کنٹرولر جنرل محترمہ سوما رائے برمن سمیت کئی دیگر معزز مہمانان موجود تھے۔ پہلی بار اس پروگرام کو ورچوئل طریقےسے منعقد کیا گیا۔پروگرام میں انڈین سول اکاؤنٹس سروس (آئی سی اے ایس)کے افسران اور سول اکاؤنٹس آرگنائزیشن کے ملازمین پرجوش طریقے سےشرکت کی۔
وزیر خزانہ نے اپنے خطاب میں اس سروس کے افسران اور ملازمین کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کووڈ جیسےچنوتی بھرے وقت میں بھی انہوں نے سرکار کے اخراجات کو اچھی طرح سےمتوازن بنائےرکھا۔انہوں نے خوشی کااظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کووڈ وبائی مرض کے سبب پیدا ہوئی چنوتی کو بھانپتے ہوئے تنظیم نے رقم کی فراہمی کو لگاتار جاری رکھنے کے مقصد سےبہتر حل نکالنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے پبلک فائنانشیل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعہ فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی(ڈی بی ٹی) کی کامیابی پر طمانیت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے وبائی مرض کے سبب مخالف حالات ہونے کے باوجودنئے مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ لداخ کے لیے نیااکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم تیار کرنے پر تنظیم کی جم کر تعریف کی۔
وزیرخزانہ نے پہلے مرحلہ میں 15 خود مختاراداروں (اے بی) میں ٹریزری سنگل اکاؤنٹس سسٹم کی شروعات کی تصدیق کی اور آئندہ یوم آزادی تک 40 دیگر خودمختار اداروں میں اس سسٹم کوشروع کرنے سے متعلق تنظیم کے عزم کے بارے میں بتایا۔ ٹی ایس اے رقم کی اہمیت کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک ہمہ گیر منظم اصلاح ہے، جو سرکار کے قرض کو کم کرے گا۔ وزیر خزانہ نے تنظیم کے تین اہم نکات پر مبنی روڈ میپ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔یہ تین نکات ہیں-کاغذ سے پاک اور شفاف نظام، ٹیکنالوجی کی پیش رفت کے ساتھ تال میل بنائےرکھنا اور یوزر فرینڈلی انٹرفیس کے ساتھ بلامزاحم ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کو جاری رکھنا۔
کمپٹرولر اور آڈیٹرجنرل جناب جی سی مرمو نے بجٹ، ادائیگی اور اکاؤنٹس سے متعلق کاموں کے لیے ہنرمند، جواب دہ نظام تیار کرنے پر اس تنظیم اور سروس کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پبلک فائنانشیل مینجمنٹ سسٹم نے الیکٹرانک لین دین کے معاملے میں حکومت ہند کو کافی سہولت مہیا کی ہے۔پی ایم کسان یوجنا کو پی ایف ایم ایس کےذریعہ کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے حکومت ہندمیں اثاثوں کی اکاؤنٹنگ اور قدرتی وسائل کی اکاؤنٹنگ کے علاوہ حسابیات سے متعلق دیگر اصلاحات کی اہمیت کاذکر کیا۔انہوں نے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ جی او ٹیگنگ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سومناتھن، سکریٹری، اخراجات نے وبائی مرض کے دوران تنظیم کی کارکردگی پر طمانیت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کووڈ کے دوران اس تنظیم کو ضروری خدمات قرار دیا گیا تھااور تنظیم نے صف اول کے کارکنان کے طور پر اپنی ذمہ داری کو نبھایا۔انہوں نے وبائی مرض کے دوران معیار کے ساتھ سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر ادائیگی کے نظام کو بحسن وخوبی جاری رکھنے سے متعلق تنظیم کے کام پر طمانیت کااظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مستقبل میں بھی اس خدمت کو معیار کے ساتھ سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر سریع الحرکت ادائیگی کے نظام کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے۔
اکاؤنٹس کی کنٹرولر جنرل (سی جی اے)محترمہ سوما رائے برمن نے بتایا کہ پہلے لاک ڈاؤن کےدوران 30 اور 31 مارچ 2020 کو ریکارڈ سطح پر 4.16کروڑ لین دین ہوئے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا کے تحت تقریبا 21 کروڑ خواتین کے جن دھن کھاتوں میں تقریبا 30 ہزار روپے کی نقدی منتقل کی گئی اور پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت تقریبا 10 کروڑ کسانوں کو 56 ہزار کروڑروپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی۔ بجٹ اعلانات 22-2021 کے مطابق سی جی اے نے خود مختار اداروں کے لیے ڈی ایس اے کی مکمل ہمہ گیریت کے لیے اپنا عزم ظاہر کیا ہے۔انہوں نے بھروسہ جتایا کہ یہ سروس ٹیکنالوجی کے مؤثر استعمال کے ذریعہ ادائیگی، رسیدوں، اکاؤنٹنگ اور اندرونی آڈٹ کے شعبہ میں نئی بلندیوں کوحاصل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوشش کرے گی۔ انہوں نے بھروسہ دلایا کہ یہ سروس صارفین کی امیدوں کے ساتھ زیادہ مؤثر مالیاتی نظام کے لیے مالیاتی رپورٹنگ پروٹوکول میں اصلاح بھی کرے گی۔