Ministry of Finance
45th Civil Accounts Day celebrated
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman lauds contribution of Controller General of Accounts during COVID-19 pandemic
01 MAR 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 45th Civil Accounts Day was celebrated here today in presence of Chief Guest and Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; Shri G.C. Murmu, Comptroller & Auditor General of India; Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Secretary, Expenditure; and Smt. Soma Roy Burman, Controller General of Accounts, amongst others. This annual event was celebrated for the first time by virtual mode and was enthusiastically attended by Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) officers and staff of the Civil Accounts Organisation.
The Finance Minister in her address expressed her appreciation for the service for keeping Government expenditure going even during the most challenging time. She expressed her happiness that the organisation adopted quickly in wake of challenge posed by pandemic and used technology to bring out efficient solutions for keeping the funds moving. Smt. Sitharaman expressed her satisfaction over the success of Direct Benefit Transfer through Public Financial Management system. She also lauded the organisations for smooth transfer of new accounting system for newly created UT of Ladakh despite the severe pandemic situation.
The Finance Minister acknowledged the roll out of Treasury Single Accounts System (TSA) in 15 Autonomous Bodies (ABs) in first phase and the organisation’s commitment to extend this to another 40 ABs by the coming Independence Day. TSA is a great systematic reform ensuring value for money which will reduce the borrowing of the Government. The Finance Minister further laid down three points road map for the organisation – paperless and transparent governance, keeping pace with technological advancements and continuity of seamless digital payments with user friendly interfaces.
Shri G.C. Murmu, C&AG, commended the Service for its efficient, responsive system of budgeting, payment, accounting. He mentioned that Public financial Management System (PFMS) has facilitated electronic transactions in Government of India. PM Kisan scheme was successfully implemented through PFMS. He emphasised the importance of asset accounting and Natural Resource Accounting and other accounting reforms for the Government of India. He stressed upon the requirement of geographical tagging by using Information Technology.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Secretary, Expenditure, expressed his satisfaction over the organisation’s performance during the pandemic and mentioned that the organisation was declared as an essential service and has performed well as frontline workers. He expressed his satisfaction over the processing of payments during the pandemic without compromising on quality. He also said that going forward, the service should ensure speedy payments without compromising the quality.
Smt. Soma Roy Burman, Controller General of Accounts (CGA) apprised that during the first lockdown, a record number of 4.16 crore transactions were carried out on 30th & 31st March, 2020. She also informed that there was cash transfer of about Rs. 30,000 crore to around 21 crore women Jan Dhan Account beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana and Rs. 56,000 crore to about 10 crore farmers under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. The CGA has shown commitment for complete universalisation of TSA for Autonomous Bodies in line with Budget Announcement 2021-22. She assured that the service would constantly strive to achieve new heights in the field of payments, receipts, accounting and internal audit by effective use of technology, and improve fiscal reporting protocol for more effective financial management in sync with user expectation.
Dr. BibekDebroy, Chairman, PM’s Economic Advisory Council, in its keynote address emphasised on the constructive role that responsible communities can play in nation building. While stressing on a relook at the 7th schedule, vis-à-vis devolution mechanisms for Panchayats & Urban local bodies, he said that actual service delivery of public goods needs to happen at local body level.
Indian Civil Accounts Service
The Union Government initiated a major reform in Public Financial Management in 1976. The Audit and Accounts functions were separated by relieving the Comptroller and Auditor General of his responsibility of preparation of Union Government accounts. Consequently, the Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) was established. The ICAS was carved out from the Indian Audit & Accounts Service (IA & AS), initially through the promulgation of an Ordinance amending the C & AG’s (Duties, Powers and Conditions of Service) Amendment Act, 1976. Later on, the Departmentalisation of Union Accounts (Transfer of Personnel) Act, 1976 was enacted by Parliament and assented to by Hon’ble President of India on 8th April, 1976. The Act was deemed to have come into force with effect from 1st March, 1976. Accordingly, the ICAS is celebrating March 1 every year as the “Civil Accounts Day”.
ICAS has been leading the reforms in Public Financial Management leveraging the digital technology including the development and management of PFMS (Public Financial Management System), the unified and single IT platform through which the payments and accounting functions related to the Union Government are performed. The seamless flow of funds during the pandemic from the government was necessary not just to sustain the essential services like medicine and law enforcement, but also to keep the economy afloat as consumption demand crashed. Indian Civil Accounts Organisation played a critical role in ensuring electronic flow of claims and bills and keeping the wheels of public expenditure rolling.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
45वां नागरिक लेखा दिवस मनाया गया
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान लेखा महानियंत्रक के योगदान की प्रशंसा की
01 MAR 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
राजधानी दिल्ली में सोमवार को 45वां नागरिक लेखा दिवस मनाया गया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर मौजूद रहीं। साथ ही, भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक श्री जी. सी. मुर्मू, डॉ. टी. वी. सोमानाथन, सचिव, वित्त और लेखा महानियंत्रक श्रीमती सोमा रॉय बर्मन सहित कई अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि मौजूद थे। पहली बार इस कार्यक्रम को वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में भारतीय नागरिक लेखा सेवा के अधिकारियों और नागरिक लेखा संगठन के कर्मचारियों ने उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया।
वित्त मंत्री ने अपने सम्बोधन में इस सेवा के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि कोविड जैसे चुनौतिपूर्ण समय में भी इन्होंने सरकार के व्यय को सुचारू रूप से संतुलित बनाए रखा। उन्होंने खुशी व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि कोविड महामारी के कारण पैदा हुई चुनौती को भांपते हुए संगठन ने धन के प्रवाह को लगातार जारी रखने के उद्देश्य से कुशल समाधान निकालने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल किया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) की सफलता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने महामारी के कारण विपरीत परिस्थितियां होने के बावजूद नए केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के लिए नई लेखा प्रणाली विकसित करने पर संगठन की जमकर प्रशंसा की।
वित्त मंत्री ने पहले चरण में 15 स्वायत्त निकायों (ऑटोनोमस बॉडी अर्थात एबी) में ट्रेजरी सिंगल अकाउंट सिस्टम (टीएसए) की शुरुआत की पुष्टि की और आगामी स्वतंत्रता दिवस तक 40 अन्य स्वायत्त निकायों में इस सिस्टम को शुरू करने के संबंधी संगठन की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया। टीएसए धन के महत्व को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक व्यापक सुव्यवस्थित सुधार है, जो सरकार के उधार को कम करेगा। वित्त मंत्री ने संगठन के तीन प्रमुख बिन्दुओं पर आधारित रोड मैप की आधारशिला भी रखी। ये तीन बिन्दु हैं- कागज़रहित और पारदर्शी शासन, प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखना और यूज़र फ्रेंडली इंटरफेस के साथ निर्बाध तरीके से डिजिटल भुगतान को जारी रखना।
नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक श्री जी. सी. मुर्मू ने बजट, भुगतान और लेखा संबंधी कार्यों के लिए कुशल, जवाबदेह प्रणाली विकसित करने पर इस संगठन और सेवा की सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया कि सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लेनदेन के मामले में भारत सरकार को काफी सुविधा प्रदान की है। पीएम किसान योजना को पीएफएमएस के माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया। उन्होंने भारत सरकार में संपदा लेखा और प्राकृतिक संसाधन लेखा के अलावा अन्य लेखा संबंधी सुधारों के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से जिओ टैगिंग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने विचार रखते हुए डॉ. टी. वी. सोमनाथन, सचिव, व्यय ने महामारी के दौरान संगठन के प्रदर्शन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने बताया कि कोविड के दौरान इस संगठन को आवश्यक सेवा के तौर पर घोषित किया गया था और संगठन ने फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स के रूप में अपनी ज़िम्मेदारी को निभाया। उन्होंने महामारी के दौरान गुणवत्ता के साथ समझौता किए बिना भुगतान व्यवस्था को सुचारू रूप से जारी रखने के संबंधी संगठन के काम पर संतोष जताया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भविष्य में भी इस सेवा को गुणवत्ता के साथ समझौता किए बिना त्वरित गति वाली भुगतान व्यवस्था को सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए।
लेखा महानियंत्रक श्रीमती सोमा रॉय बर्मन ने बताया कि पहले लॉकडाउन के दौरान 30 और 31 मार्च, 2020 को रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर 4.16 करोड़ लेनदेन हुए। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना के अंतर्गत करीब 21 करोड़ महिलाओं के जन धन खातों में लगभग 30,000 रुपयों का नकद हस्तांतरण किया गया और पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के अंतर्गत करीब 10 करोड़ किसानों को 56,000 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया। बजट घोषणा 2021-22 के अनुसार सीजीए ने स्वायत्त निकायों के लिए टीएसए के पूर्ण सार्वभौमिकीकरण के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि यह सेवा प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभावी उपयोग के माध्यम से भुगतान, प्राप्तियों, लेखा और आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा के क्षेत्र में नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करेगी। उन्होंने विश्वास दिलाया कि यह सेवा उपयोगकर्ताओं की अपेक्षा के साथ अधिक प्रभावी वित्तीय प्रबंधन के लिए राजकोषीय रिपोर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल में सुधार भी करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद् के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय ने अपने सम्बोधन में बल देते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्र निर्माण के क्षेत्र में समाज और लोग प्रभावी और रचनात्मक भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। 7वीं अनुसूची में शामिल पंचायत और स्थानीय निकायों को सत्ता हस्तांतरण पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वजनिक सेवाओं का वास्तविक वितरण स्थानीय निकाय स्तर पर ही होता है।
भारतीय नागरिक लेखा सेवा
केन्द्र सरकार ने सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में वर्ष 1976 में व्यापक सुधारों की शुरुआत की। नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक को केंद्र सरकार के खाते तैयार करने की जिम्मेदारी देकर लेखा परीक्षा और लेखा कार्यों को अलग कर दिया गया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, भारतीय नागरिक लेखा सेवा (आईसीएएस) की स्थापना हुई। आईसीएएस को शुरुआत में सी एंड एजी (कर्तव्यों, शक्तियों और सेवा की शर्तों) संशोधन अधिनियम, 1976 को संशोधित करने वाले एक अध्यादेश के माध्यम से भारतीय लेखा परीक्षा और लेखा सेवा (इंडियन ऑडिट एंड अकाउंट सर्विस) से लिया गया था। इसके बाद केंद्रीय लेखा (कार्मिक स्थानांतरण) अधिनियम, 1976 के विभागीयकरण को संसद द्वारा अधिनियमित किया गया और 8 अप्रैल 1976 को माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने इसे स्‍वीकृति प्रदान की थी। इस अधिनियम को 1 मार्च, 1976 से प्रभावी माना गया था। यही वजह है कि आईसीएएस हर साल 1 मार्च के दिन को “नागरिक लेखा दिवस” ​​के रूप में मनाता है।
भारतीय नागरिक लेखा सेवा, पीएफएमएस (सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबन्धन प्रणाली) के विकास और प्रबन्धन सहित डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सुधारों का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। पीएफएमएस एकीकृत और एकमात्र आईटी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है, जिसके माध्यम से केंद्र सरकार से संबंधित भुगतान और लेखा कार्य किए जाते हैं। कोविड महामारी के दौरान धन का निर्बाध प्रवाह, न केवल चिकित्सा और कानूनों का पालन करवाने जैसी आवश्यक सेवाओं को सुचारू बनाए रखने के लिए ज़रूरी था, बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था को निरंतर गति से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भी ज़रूरी था, क्योंकि मांग और खपत के बीच असंतुलन की स्थिति पैदा हो गई थी। भारतीय नागरिक लेखा संगठन ने बिलों और दावों के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक भुगतान को सुनिश्चित करने और सार्वजनिक व्यय के पहिये को निरंतर आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।