रेल मंत्रालय
कोविड चुनौतियों के बावजूद 28 फरवरी 2021 को भारतीय रेल ने पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में अधिक माल ढुलाई कार्य किया
28 फरवरी 2021 को भारतीय रेल ने इस वर्ष के लिए संचयी 1102.17 मिलियन टन की माल ढुलाई की, यह पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के 1102.1 मिलियन टन से अधिक है
मासिक आधार पर 28 फरवरी को फरवरी 2021 माह के लिए 112.2 मिलियन टन लोडिंग हुई, यह पिछले वर्ष के 28 फरवरी की तुलना में 10 प्रतिशत अधिक है
मासिक आधार पर 28 फरवरी तक राजस्व 8 प्रतिशत अधिक और संचयी आधार पर 1 प्रतिशत अधिकरहा
माल ढुलाई आंकड़े, लोडिंग, आय तथा गति की दृष्टि से फरवरी 2021 में ऊंचे बने रहे
01 MAR 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड चुनौतियों के बावजूद भारतीय रेल ने 28 फरवरी को पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में अधिक संचयी रूप से अधिक माल लोडिंग का कार्य किया। लोडिंग, आय तथा गति की दृष्टि से फरवरी 2021 में माल ढुलाई के आंकड़े ऊपर रहे हैं। कल 5 मिलियन टन से अधिक की लोडिंग की गई।
28 फरवरी 2021 को भारतीय रेल ने इस वर्ष के लिए 1102.17 मिलियन टन माल लोडिंग का काम किया जो कि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 1102.1 मिलियन टन से अधिक है।
मासिक आधार पर भारतीय रेल ने 28 फरवरी 2021 तक 112.25 मिलियन टन की लोडिंग की जो कि पिछले वर्ष की 28 फरवरी के 102.21 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 10 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
दैनिक आधार पर 28 फरवरी 2021 को भारतीय रेल ने 5.23 मिलियन टन की लोडिंग की जो कि पिछले वर्ष की 28 फरवरी के 3.83 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 36 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
मालगाड़ियों की औसत गति फरवरी 2021 में प्रतिघंटे 46.09 किलोमीटर रही। पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने में माल गाड़ियों की गति 23.01 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे थी। 28 फरवरी को मालगाड़ियों की औसत गति 47.51 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे थी। पिछले वर्ष इसी तिथि को मालगाड़ियों की औसत गति 23.17 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटे थी। यह दोगुनी गति से अधिक है।
फरवरी 2021 में भारतीय रेल ने माल ढुलाई से 11096.89 करोड़ रुपए की आय अर्जित की। यह पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की 10305.02 करोड़ रुपए की आय से 7.7 प्रतिशत है। भारतीय रेल ने 28 फरवरी 2021 को माल ढुलाई से 509.44 करोड़ रुपए की आय की। पिछले वर्ष इसी दिन 378.56 करोड़ रुपए की आय हुई थी। इस तरह इसमें 34 प्रतिशत का इजाफा हुआ।
माल ढुलाई को आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेल में अनेक रियायतें और डिस्काउंड दिए जा रहे हैं। रेल के माल ढुलाई व्यवसाय में जोन तथा मंडलों में बिजनेस डवलपमेंट यूनिटों के उभरने, उद्योग तथा लॉजिस्टिक सेवा प्रदाताओं से निरंतर संवाद और तेज गति के कारण मजबूती मिली है।
भारतीय रेल ने कोविड-19 को अवसर मानते हुए अपनी चौतरफा सक्षमता में सुधार का कार्य किया है।

Ministry of Railways
In spite of Covid Challenges, on 28th February 2021, Indian Railways surpasses last year's Cumulative freight loading for same period corresponding
As on 28 February 2021 Indian Railways cumulative freight loading was 1102.17 million tonnes for this year which is higher as compared to last years cumulative loading for the same period (1102.1 million tonnes)
On a month to month basis as well, as on 28th February, the loading for the month of February 2021 was 112.25 million tonnes ,which was almost 10 % higher than that as on February 28 of last year
Revenue upto February 28 was almost 8 % higher on a month to month basis and 1 % higher on a cumulative basis as well
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of loading, earning and speed in the month of February 2021 for Indian Railways
01 MAR 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
In spite of Covid challenges, on 28th February 2021, Indian Railways surpassed last year's Cumulative freight loading for same period corresponding.
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of loading, earning and speed in the month of February 2021 as well for Indian Railways. Yesterday’s loading crossed 5 million tonnes.
As on 28 February 2021 Indian Railways cumulative freight loading was 1102.17 million tonnes for this year which is higher compare to last year for the same period(1102.1 million tonnes).
On a month to month basis, upto February 28 , 2021, Indian Railways loading was 112.25 million tonnes, which is almost 10 % higher compared to loading up to February 28 of last year. (102.21 million tonnes).
On day to day basis, on 28th February, 2021, the freight loading of Indian Railways was 5.23 million tonnes, which is 36% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same date (3.83 million tonnes).
The average speed of Freight Trains in the month of February 2021 was 46.09 kmph which is more than double as compare to last year for the same month (23.01 kmph). On 28th February, the average speed of freight trains was 47.51 kmph compare to 23.17 kmph last year for the same date which is also more than double.
Also in the month of February 2021 Indian Railways earned Rs. 11096.89 crores from freight loading which is 7.7% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 10305.02 crores). On 28th February 2021 Indian Railways earned Rs. 509.44 crores from freight loading which is 34% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same day (Rs. 378.56 crores).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive. Strong emergence of Business Development Units in Zones & Divisions, constant dialogue with the industry & logistics service providers , faster speed etc are adding to the robust growth of freight business for the Railways.
It may be noted that COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all-round efficiencies and performances.