Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for February 2021
₹ 1,13,143 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month
Revenues for the month of February 2021 , 7% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year
01 MAR 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February 2021 is ₹ 1,13,143 crore of which CGST is ₹ 21,092 crore, SGST is ₹ 27,273 crore, IGST is ₹ 55,253 crore (including ₹ 24,382 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 9,525 crore (including ₹ 660 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 22,398 crore to CGST and ₹ 17,534 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled ₹ 48,000 crore as IGST ad-hoc settlement in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlement and ad-hoc settlement in the month of February 2021 is ₹ 67,490 crore for CGST and ₹ 68,807 crore for the SGST.
In line with the trend of recovery in the GST revenues over past five months, the revenues for the month of February 2021 are 7% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 15% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 5% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The GST revenues crossed ₹ 1 lakh fifth time in a row and crossed ₹ 1.1 lakh crore third time in a row post pandemic despite this being revenue collection of the month of February. This is a clear indication of the economic recovery and the impact of various measures taken by tax administration to improve compliance.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of February 2021 as compared to February 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during February 2021[1]
State
Feb-20
Feb-21
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
316.17
329.89
4%
2
Himachal Pradesh
620.69
663.12
7%
3
Punjab
1,228.94
1,299.37
6%
4
Chandigarh
172.37
148.5
-14%
5
Uttarakhand
1,280.93
1,181.13
-8%
6
Haryana
5,266.43
5,589.81
6%
7
Delhi
3,834.75
3,727.46
-3%
8
Rajasthan
2,932.09
3,223.70
10%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,775.91
5,996.62
4%
10
Bihar
1,120.50
1,127.99
1%
11
Sikkim
182.65
222.35
22%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
48.36
61.36
27%
13
Nagaland
24.93
34.83
40%
14
Manipur
37.36
32.34
-13%
15
Mizoram
24.84
21.06
-15%
16
Tripura
63.26
63.25
0%
17
Meghalaya
156.57
146.5
-6%
18
Assam
923.87
945.84
2%
19
West Bengal
3,941.54
4,334.98
10%
20
Jharkhand
2,070.87
2,321.03
12%
21
Odisha
2,790.16
3,340.57
20%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,274.41
2,453.10
8%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,621.03
2,791.57
7%
24
Gujarat
7,215.54
8,221.23
14%
25
Daman and Diu
94.47
2.61
-97%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
145.41
235.09
62%
27
Maharashtra
15,734.66
16,103.50
2%
29
Karnataka
7,413.83
7,581.45
2%
30
Goa
410.61
343.8
-16%
31
Lakshadweep
2.14
0.46
-79%
32
Kerala
1,754.12
1,806.10
3%
33
Tamil Nadu
6,426.49
7,008.21
9%
34
Puducherry
158.86
158.05
-1%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
36.01
23.26
-35%
36
Telangana
3,667.13
3,636.44
-1%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,563.33
2,652.57
3%
38
Ladakh
0
9.06
97
Other Territory
145.11
134.33
-7%
99
Centre Jurisdiction
100.14
129.03
29%
Grand Total
83,581.02
88,101.59
5%
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods

|
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ
ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ 113143 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਤੋਂ 7 % ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
01 MAR 2021 5:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 113143 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 21092 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ , 27273 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐੱਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ , 55253 ਕਰੋੜ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ (ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ 24382 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 9525 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੈੱਸ (ਦਰਾਮਦ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ 660 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ) । ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਦੇ 22398 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਐੱਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਈ 17534 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50.50 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਆਰਜੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਜੋਂ 48000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਨਿਯਮਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਜੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਈ 67490 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਈ 68807 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 7 % ਵੱਧ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਤੋਂ 15 % ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ (ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਤੋਂ 5 % ਵਧ ਹੈ ।
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਵਾਰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਜੀ ਵਾਰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 1.1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਪਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਭਾਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਦਾ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੈਵਿਨਿਊ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਹੈ ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਚਾਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਟੇਬਲ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੂਬੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਾਵਾਰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during February 2021[1]
State
Feb-20
Feb-21
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
316.17
329.89
4%
2
Himachal Pradesh
620.69
663.12
7%
3
Punjab
1,228.94
1,299.37
6%
4
Chandigarh
172.37
148.5
-14%
5
Uttarakhand
1,280.93
1,181.13
-8%
6
Haryana
5,266.43
5,589.81
6%
7
Delhi
3,834.75
3,727.46
-3%
8
Rajasthan
2,932.09
3,223.70
10%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,775.91
5,996.62
4%
10
Bihar
1,120.50
1,127.99
1%
11
Sikkim
182.65
222.35
22%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
48.36
61.36
27%
13
Nagaland
24.93
34.83
40%
14
Manipur
37.36
32.34
-13%
15
Mizoram
24.84
21.06
-15%
16
Tripura
63.26
63.25
0%
17
Meghalaya
156.57
146.5
-6%
18
Assam
923.87
945.84
2%
19
West Bengal
3,941.54
4,334.98
10%
20
Jharkhand
2,070.87
2,321.03
12%
21
Odisha
2,790.16
3,340.57
20%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,274.41
2,453.10
8%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,621.03
2,791.57
7%
24
Gujarat
7,215.54
8,221.23
14%
25
Daman and Diu
94.47
2.61
-97%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
145.41
235.09
62%
27
Maharashtra
15,734.66
16,103.50
2%
29
Karnataka
7,413.83
7,581.45
2%
30
Goa
410.61
343.8
-16%
31
Lakshadweep
2.14
0.46
-79%
32
Kerala
1,754.12
1,806.10
3%
33
Tamil Nadu
6,426.49
7,008.21
9%
34
Puducherry
158.86
158.05
-1%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
36.01
23.26
-35%
36
Telangana
3,667.13
3,636.44
-1%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,563.33
2,652.57
3%
38
Ladakh
0
9.06
97
Other Territory
145.11
134.33
-7%
99
Centre Jurisdiction
100.14
129.03
29%
Grand Total
83,581.02
88,101.59
5%
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods