Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for February 2021
₹ 1,13,143 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month
Revenues for the month of February 2021 , 7% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year
01 MAR 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February 2021 is ₹ 1,13,143 crore of which CGST is ₹ 21,092 crore, SGST is ₹ 27,273 crore, IGST is ₹ 55,253 crore (including ₹ 24,382 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 9,525 crore (including ₹ 660 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 22,398 crore to CGST and ₹ 17,534 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled ₹ 48,000 crore as IGST ad-hoc settlement in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlement and ad-hoc settlement in the month of February 2021 is ₹ 67,490 crore for CGST and ₹ 68,807 crore for the SGST.
In line with the trend of recovery in the GST revenues over past five months, the revenues for the month of February 2021 are 7% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 15% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 5% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The GST revenues crossed ₹ 1 lakh fifth time in a row and crossed ₹ 1.1 lakh crore third time in a row post pandemic despite this being revenue collection of the month of February. This is a clear indication of the economic recovery and the impact of various measures taken by tax administration to improve compliance.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of February 2021 as compared to February 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during February 2021[1]
State
Feb-20
Feb-21
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
316.17
329.89
4%
2
Himachal Pradesh
620.69
663.12
7%
3
Punjab
1,228.94
1,299.37
6%
4
Chandigarh
172.37
148.5
-14%
5
Uttarakhand
1,280.93
1,181.13
-8%
6
Haryana
5,266.43
5,589.81
6%
7
Delhi
3,834.75
3,727.46
-3%
8
Rajasthan
2,932.09
3,223.70
10%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,775.91
5,996.62
4%
10
Bihar
1,120.50
1,127.99
1%
11
Sikkim
182.65
222.35
22%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
48.36
61.36
27%
13
Nagaland
24.93
34.83
40%
14
Manipur
37.36
32.34
-13%
15
Mizoram
24.84
21.06
-15%
16
Tripura
63.26
63.25
0%
17
Meghalaya
156.57
146.5
-6%
18
Assam
923.87
945.84
2%
19
West Bengal
3,941.54
4,334.98
10%
20
Jharkhand
2,070.87
2,321.03
12%
21
Odisha
2,790.16
3,340.57
20%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,274.41
2,453.10
8%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,621.03
2,791.57
7%
24
Gujarat
7,215.54
8,221.23
14%
25
Daman and Diu
94.47
2.61
-97%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
145.41
235.09
62%
27
Maharashtra
15,734.66
16,103.50
2%
29
Karnataka
7,413.83
7,581.45
2%
30
Goa
410.61
343.8
-16%
31
Lakshadweep
2.14
0.46
-79%
32
Kerala
1,754.12
1,806.10
3%
33
Tamil Nadu
6,426.49
7,008.21
9%
34
Puducherry
158.86
158.05
-1%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
36.01
23.26
-35%
36
Telangana
3,667.13
3,636.44
-1%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,563.33
2,652.57
3%
38
Ladakh
0
9.06
97
Other Territory
145.11
134.33
-7%
99
Centre Jurisdiction
100.14
129.03
29%
Grand Total
83,581.02
88,101.59
5%
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods

وزارت خزانہ
فروری 2021 کے لیے جی ایس ٹی مالیے کی وصولیابی
مہینے میں 113143 کروڑ روپے کی جی ایس ٹی مالیے کی مجموعی وصولیابی
فروری 2021 میں، مالیے کی وصولیابی پچھلے سال اسی مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی مالیے کی وصولیابی سے 7 فیصد زیادہ
01 MAR 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم مارچ، 2021 / فروری 2021 میں جی ایس ٹی مالیے کی مجموعی وصولیابی 113143 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جس میں سے سی جی ایس ٹی 21092 کروڑ روپے، ایس جی ایس ٹی 27273 کروڑ روپے ، آئی جی ایس ٹی 55253 کروڑ روپے (جس میں اشیا کی درآمد پر حاصل کیے گئے 24382 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں) اور محصول 9525 کروڑ روپے ہے (جس میں اشیا کی درآمد پر حاصل کیے گئے 660 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں)
حکومت نے آئی جی ایس ٹی سے 22398 کروڑ روپے سی جی ایس ٹی کے لیے اور 17534 کوڑ روپے ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لیے مستقل تصفیے کے طور پر مقرر کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکز نے 48000 کروڑ روپے آئی جی ایس ٹی کے طور پر عارضی طور پر مقرر کیے ہیں۔ یہ رقم مرکز اور ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظا م علاقوں کے درمیان 50:50 کے تناسب سے مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ فروری ، 2021 میں مستقل تصفیے اور عارضی تصفیے کے بعد مرکز اور ریاستوں کا مجموعی مالیہ سی جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 67490 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 68807 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
پچھلے 5 مہینے کے دوران جی ایس ٹی مالیے میں بحالی کے رجحان کے مطابق فروری 2021 کے لیے مالیہ ، پچھلے سال اسی مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی مالیے کی بنسبت 7 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس مہینے میں اشیا کی درآمد سے حاصل ہونے والا مالیہ 15 فیصد اور گھریلو لین دین سے حاصل ہونے والا مالیہ (جس میں خدمات کی درآمد بھی شامل ہے) پچھلے سال اسی مہینے میں ان وسائل سے حاصل ہونے والے مالیے سے 5 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی مالیہ لگاتار پانچویں بار ایک لاکھ کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گیا اور لگاتار تیسری بار 1.1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گیا۔ یہ تجاوز فروری کی مالیہ وصولیابی کے باوجود عالمی وبا کے بعد ہوا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کا واضح اشارہ ہے کہ معیشت بحال ہو رہی ہے اور ٹیکس انتظامیہ کی طرف سے عمل درآمد کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کے اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں۔
مندرجہ ذیل چارٹ سے رواں مالی سال کے دوران جی ایس ٹی کے ماہانہ مجموعی مالیے میں رجحانات کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ جدول میں فروری 2020 کے مقابلے فروری 2021 کے دوران ہر ریاست میں وصول کی گئی جی ایس ٹی کی ریاست وار رقوم دکھائی گئی ہیں۔
فروری 2021 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی مالیے کی ریاست وار شرح ترقی [1]
ریاست
فروی -20
فرورئ – 21
شرح ترقی
1
جموں و کشمیر
316.17
329.89
4%
2
ہماچل پردیش
620.69
663.12
7%
3
پنجاب
1,228.94
1,299.37
6%
4
چنڈی گڑھ
172.37
148.5
-14%
5
اترا کھنڈ
1,280.93
1,181.13
-8%
6
ہریانہ
5,266.43
5,589.81
6%
7
دہلی
3,834.75
3,727.46
-3%
8
راجستھان
2,932.09
3,223.70
10%
9
اتر پردیش
5,775.91
5,996.62
4%
10
بہار
1,120.50
1,127.99
1%
11
سکم
182.65
222.35
22%
12
اروناچل پردیش
48.36
61.36
27%
13
ناگالینڈ
24.93
34.83
40%
14
منی پور
37.36
32.34
-13%
15
میزورم
24.84
21.06
-15%
16
تری پورہ
63.26
63.25
0%
17
میگھالیہ
156.57
146.5
-6%
18
آسام
923.87
945.84
2%
19
مغربی بنگال
3,941.54
4,334.98
10%
20
جھارکھنڈ
2,070.87
2,321.03
12%
21
اڈیشہ
2,790.16
3,340.57
20%
22
چھتیس گڑھ
2,274.41
2,453.10
8%
23
مدھیہ پردیش
2,621.03
2,791.57
7%
24
گجرات
7,215.54
8,221.23
14%
25
دمن و دیو
94.47
2.61
-97%
26
دادرا نگر حویلی
145.41
235.09
62%
27
مہاراشٹر
15,734.66
16,103.50
2%
29
کرناٹک
7,413.83
7,581.45
2%
30
گوا
410.61
343.8
-16%
31
لکشدویپ
2.14
0.46
-79%
32
کیرالہ
1,754.12
1,806.10
3%
33
تمل ناڈو
6,426.49
7,008.21
9%
34
پدوچیری
158.86
158.05
-1%
35
انڈمان نکوباور جزائر
36.01
23.26
-35%
36
تلنگانہ
3,667.13
3,636.44
-1%
37
آندھرا پردیش
2,563.33
2,652.57
3%
38
لداخ
0
9.06
97
دیگر علاقے
145.11
134.33
-7%
99
مرکز کے دائرے اختیار
100.14
129.03
29%
کل میزان
83,581.02
88,101.59
5%
اس میں اشیا کی درآمد پر وصول کی گئی جی ایس ٹی رقم شامل نہیں ہے۔[1]