Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for February 2021
₹ 1,13,143 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month
Revenues for the month of February 2021 , 7% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year
01 MAR 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February 2021 is ₹ 1,13,143 crore of which CGST is ₹ 21,092 crore, SGST is ₹ 27,273 crore, IGST is ₹ 55,253 crore (including ₹ 24,382 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 9,525 crore (including ₹ 660 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 22,398 crore to CGST and ₹ 17,534 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled ₹ 48,000 crore as IGST ad-hoc settlement in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlement and ad-hoc settlement in the month of February 2021 is ₹ 67,490 crore for CGST and ₹ 68,807 crore for the SGST.
In line with the trend of recovery in the GST revenues over past five months, the revenues for the month of February 2021 are 7% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 15% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 5% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The GST revenues crossed ₹ 1 lakh fifth time in a row and crossed ₹ 1.1 lakh crore third time in a row post pandemic despite this being revenue collection of the month of February. This is a clear indication of the economic recovery and the impact of various measures taken by tax administration to improve compliance.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of February 2021 as compared to February 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during February 2021[1]
State
Feb-20
Feb-21
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
316.17
329.89
4%
2
Himachal Pradesh
620.69
663.12
7%
3
Punjab
1,228.94
1,299.37
6%
4
Chandigarh
172.37
148.5
-14%
5
Uttarakhand
1,280.93
1,181.13
-8%
6
Haryana
5,266.43
5,589.81
6%
7
Delhi
3,834.75
3,727.46
-3%
8
Rajasthan
2,932.09
3,223.70
10%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,775.91
5,996.62
4%
10
Bihar
1,120.50
1,127.99
1%
11
Sikkim
182.65
222.35
22%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
48.36
61.36
27%
13
Nagaland
24.93
34.83
40%
14
Manipur
37.36
32.34
-13%
15
Mizoram
24.84
21.06
-15%
16
Tripura
63.26
63.25
0%
17
Meghalaya
156.57
146.5
-6%
18
Assam
923.87
945.84
2%
19
West Bengal
3,941.54
4,334.98
10%
20
Jharkhand
2,070.87
2,321.03
12%
21
Odisha
2,790.16
3,340.57
20%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,274.41
2,453.10
8%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,621.03
2,791.57
7%
24
Gujarat
7,215.54
8,221.23
14%
25
Daman and Diu
94.47
2.61
-97%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
145.41
235.09
62%
27
Maharashtra
15,734.66
16,103.50
2%
29
Karnataka
7,413.83
7,581.45
2%
30
Goa
410.61
343.8
-16%
31
Lakshadweep
2.14
0.46
-79%
32
Kerala
1,754.12
1,806.10
3%
33
Tamil Nadu
6,426.49
7,008.21
9%
34
Puducherry
158.86
158.05
-1%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
36.01
23.26
-35%
36
Telangana
3,667.13
3,636.44
-1%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,563.33
2,652.57
3%
38
Ladakh
0
9.06
97
Other Territory
145.11
134.33
-7%
99
Centre Jurisdiction
100.14
129.03
29%
Grand Total
83,581.02
88,101.59
5%
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
फरवरी 2021 में जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह
फरवरी माह में 1,13,143 करोड़ रुपए के सकल जीएसटी राजस्व की वसूली हुई
फरवरी 2021 का राजस्व, फरवरी, 2020 के जीएसटी राजस्व की तुलना में 7 फीसदी अधिक है
01 MAR 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
फरवरी 2021 में 1,13,143 करोड़ रुपए के सकल जीएसटी राजस्व की वसूली हुई, जिसमें सीजीएसटी 21,092 करोड़ रुपए, एसजीएसटी 27,273 करोड़ रुपए, आईजीएसटी 55,253 करोड़ रुपए (वस्तुओं के आयात पर वसूली गई 24,382 करोड़ रुपए की राशि सहित), 9,525 करोड़ रुपए की उपकर राशि (वस्तुओं के आयात पर वसूल की गई 660 करोड़ रुपए की राशि सहित) शामिल है।
सरकार ने नियमित निपटान के रूप में सीजीएसटी से 22,398 करोड़, एसजीएसटी से 17,534 करोड़ रुपए का निपटान किया। इसके अलावा, केंद्र ने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच 50:50 के अनुपात में आईजीएसटी तदर्थ निपटान के रूप में 48,000 करोड़ रुपये का निपटान भी किया है। फरवरी 2021 में नियमित निपटान के बाद केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अर्जित कुल राजस्व इस प्रकार है- सीजीएसटी के लिए 67,490करोड़ रुपए और एसजीएसटी के लिए 68,807 करोड़ रुपए।
जीएसटी राजस्व में वसूली की वर्तमान प्रवृत्ति के अनुरूप फरवरी 2021 में पिछले साल के इसी माह की तुलना में जीएसटी राजस्व 7 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा। पिछले साल फरवरी माह की तुलना में इस माह के दौरान वस्तुओं के आयात से प्राप्त राजस्व 15 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा तथा घरेलू लेन-देन (सेवाओं के आयात सहित) से प्राप्त राजस्व 5 प्रतिशत ज्यादा रहा।
जीएसटी राजस्व लगातार पांचवी बार एक लाख करोड़ को पार किया और और महामारी के बावजूद फरवरी के महीने में राजस्व संग्रह लगातार तीसरी बार 1.1 लाख करोड़ को पार कर गया।यह आर्थिक सुधार और अनुपालन में सुधार के लिए कर प्रशासन द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न उपायों के प्रभाव का एक स्पष्ट संकेत है।
नीचे दिया गया चार्ट चालू वर्ष के दौरान मासिक सकल जीएसटी राजस्‍व में रूझानों को दर्शाता है। तालिका फरवरी 2020 की तुलना में फरवरी 2021 के दौरान प्रत्‍येक राज्‍य में जीएसटी वसूली के राज्‍यवार आंकड़े दर्शाती है –
फरवरी 2021 के दौरान जीएसटी राजस्‍व में राज्‍यवार बढ़ोत्‍तरी [1]
राज्य
फरवरी- 20
फरवरी- 21
बढ़ोत्तरी
1
जम्मू और कश्मीर
316.17
329.89
4%
2
हिमाचल प्रदेश
620.69
663.12
7%
3
पंजाब
1,228.94
1,299.37
6%
4
चंडीगढ़
172.37
148.5
-14%
5
उत्तराखंड
1,280.93
1,181.13
-8%
6
हरियाणा
5,266.43
5,589.81
6%
7
दिल्ली
3,834.75
3,727.46
-3%
8
राजस्थान
2,932.09
3,223.70
10%
9
उत्तर प्रदेश
5,775.91
5,996.62
4%
10
बिहार
1,120.50
1,127.99
1%
11
सिक्किम
182.65
222.35
22%
12
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
48.36
61.36
27%
13
नगालैंड
24.93
34.83
40%
14
मणिपुर
37.36
32.34
-13%
15
मिजोरम
24.84
21.06
-15%
16
त्रिपुरा
63.26
63.25
0%
17
मेघालय
156.57
146.5
-6%
18
असम
923.87
945.84
2%
19
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,941.54
4,334.98
10%
20
झारखंड
2,070.87
2,321.03
12%
21
ओडिशा
2,790.16
3,340.57
20%
22
छत्तीसगढ़
2,274.41
2,453.10
8%
23
मध्य प्रदेश
2,621.03
2,791.57
7%
24
गुजरात
7,215.54
8,221.23
14%
25
दमन और दीव
94.47
2.61
-97%
26
दादरा और नगर हवेली
145.41
235.09
62%
27
महाराष्ट्र
15,734.66
16,103.50
2%
29
कर्नाटक
7,413.83
7,581.45
2%
30
गोवा
410.61
343.8
-16%
31
लक्ष्यद्वीप
2.14
0.46
-79%
32
केरल
1,754.12
1,806.10
3%
33
तमिलनाडु
6,426.49
7,008.21
9%
34
पुदुचेरी
158.86
158.05
-1%
35
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
36.01
23.26
-35%
36
तेलंगाना
3,667.13
3,636.44
-1%
37
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,563.33
2,652.57
3%
38
लद्दाख
0
9.06
97
अन्‍य केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश
145.11
134.33
-7%
99
केंद्र अधिकार क्षेत्र
100.14
129.03
29%
कुल योग
83,581.02
88,101.59
5%
[1] इसमें वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर जीएसटी शामिल नहीं है।