Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh discusses collaboration in Space Sector with his Brazilian counterpart Marcos Pontes after successful launch of Amazonia-1 Satellite by ISRO
India’s ascent to the World Comity of Nations will happen via Space Technology: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said today that India’s ascent to the World Comity of Nations will happen via Space Technology. In a virtual interaction with the visiting Brazilian Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation, Marcos Pontes, and the heads of the Brazilian Space Agency after the successful launch of Amazonia-1 satellite of Brazil by ISRO yesterday, Dr Jitendra Singh said that collaboration between the two countries mark a beginning of robust bonding and is a role model for other countries to follow. He said, the launch also marked the first dedicated mission of ISRO’s commercial arm NewSpace India Ltd. (NSIL).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi provided a special impetus in the last 5-6 years to all the scientific pursuits including Space Technology and added that the extension of applications of Space Technology to different sectors and areas brought ‘ease of living’ for common man. He said, whether it is railways or smart cities, agriculture or disaster management, highways or defence, Space technology is contributing in a big way.
Referring to Prime Minister’s revolutionary decision to "unlock" India’s Space Technology to private players for the first time after independence, Dr Jitendra Singh said that this will bring ‘ease of living’, ‘ease of environment’ and ‘ease of humanity’. The Minister said, while India began its Space journey much after several other countries, but today we are in a position to provide inputs from Mangalyaan and Chandrayaan to the premier institutions of the world like the NASA of the USA.
In his address, Brazilian Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation, Marcos Pontes said that India- Brazil joint venture in Space Technology will offer new opportunities for companies and will help create new jobs. He said that Amazonia-1 is an optical earth observation satellite and is intended to provide remote sensing images to observe and monitor deforestation, to improve the real-time detection system of deforestation in Brazil, especially in the Amazonia region, and to monitor the diversified agriculture throughout the country. The Minister said that new satellite would open the door for multiple business, trade and governmental opportunities. Brazil has also requested for India’s support in procurement of material and systems for its launch vehicle programme.
MoUs and Joint Working Group (JWG): Since early 2000s, India and Brazil have signed cooperative instruments for exploration and peaceful uses of outer space, both at the government level (2004) and space agency level (between ISRO and Brazilian Space Agency AEB in 2002). In line with the provisions of the agency level MoU, JWG was formed in 2007. The JWG (reconstituted with new members) had a meeting in January 2020. Cooperation possibilities in future space science missions, utilizing ISRO’s PS4 orbital platform, space weather studies etc. were discussed

خلا ء کا محکمہ
اسروں کے ذریعہ امیزونیا۔1 مصنوعی سیارے کے کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کے بعد مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے برازیلی ہم منصب مارکوس پونٹیس کے ساتھ خلا کے شعبے میں تعاون پر بات چیت کی
ورلڈ کومیٹی آف نیشنس میں بھارت کی شمولیت کے لئے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ ہی ہوگی
01 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم مارچ 2021، شمالی مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاف کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ورلڈ کومیٹی آف نیشنس میں بھارت کی شمولیت کے لئے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ ہی ہوگی۔گزشتہ روز اسروں کے ذریعہ برازیل کے امیزونیا۔1 مصنوعی سیارے کے کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کے بعد برازیل کے سائنس ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کے وزیر مارکوس پونٹیس اور برازیلی خلائی ایجنسی کے سربراہ سے ورچوول بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے تعاون سے ایک ایسے شاندار تعلق کی شروعات ہوگی جو کہ دوسرے ممالک کے لئے ایک رول ماڈل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ لانچ اسرو کی کمرشیل شاخ نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (این ایس آئی ایل) کا پہلا ڈیڈیکیٹڈ مشن بھی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ 5، 6 برسوں میں خلائی ٹکنالوجی سمیت تمام سائنسی تحقیقات کے لئے خصوصی تحریک دی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف شعبوں اور میدانوں میں خلائی ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال سے عام آدمی کو ’زندگی گزارنی کی آسانی ‘ ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چاہے ریلوے ہو یا اسمارٹ سٹی، زراعت ہو یا آفت کا بندوبست، شاہراہ ہو یا دفاع، خلائی ٹکنالوجی ان میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کررہی ہے۔
آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار بھارت کی خلائی ٹکنالوجی کو نجی شعبے کے لئے کھولے جانے کے وزیراعظم کے انقلابی فیصلے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سے ’زندگی گزارنی کی آسانی‘، ’ماحولیات کی آسانی‘ اور ’نوع انسانی کی آسانی‘ فراہم ہوگی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت نے اپنا خلائی سفر دیگر کئی ممالک کے کافی بعد شروع کیا تھا لیکن آج ہم امریکہ کے ناسا جیسے دنیا کے بہترین اداروں کو منگل یان اور چندریان سے مادخل فراہم کرانے کی پوزیشن میں ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں برازیل کے سائنس ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کے وزیر مارکوس پونٹیس نے کہا کہ خلائی ٹکنالوجی نے بھارت۔ برازیل کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے کمپنیوں کے لئے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور اس سے نئے روزگار پیدا ہونے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امیزونیا ۔1 آپٹیکل ارتھ آبزرویشن سیٹلائٹ ہے اور اس کا مقصد برازیل میں ، خصوصی طور پر امیزونیا خطے میں جنگلوں کے کٹاؤ کا مشاہدہ اور نگرانی کرنے کے لئے ریموٹ سینسنگ تصاویر فراہم کرانا اور جنگلات کے کاٹے جانے کے ریئل ٹائم میں پتہ لگانے کے نظام کو بہتر بنانا اور ملک بھر میں متنوع زراعت کی نگرانی کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے مصنوعی سیارے سے طرح طرح کے کاروبار ، تجارت اور سرکاری مواقع کا راستہ کھلے گا۔ برازیل نے اپنے لانچ وہیکل پروگرام کے لئے بھارت سے میٹیریلس اور سسٹم کی حصولیابی میں تعاون کی بھی درخواست کی۔
مفاہمت نامے اور جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی): بھارت اور برازیل نے سن 2000 کے اوائل سے ہی سرکاری سطح پر (2004) اور خلائی ایجنسی کی سطح پر (سن 2002 میں اسرو اور برازیلی خلائی ایجنسی اے ای بی کے درمیان) باہری خلا کی تحقیق اور پرامن استعمال کے لئے تعاون کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ ایجنسی سطح کے مفاہمت نامے کے ضابطوں کے مطابق سن 20070 میں جے ڈبلیو جی کی تشکیل کی گئی تھی۔ اس جے ڈبلیو جی (نئے ارکان نے ساتھ نو تشکیل شدہ) کی ایک میٹنگ جنوری 2020 میں ہوئی تھی۔ اس میں مستقبل کے خلائی سائنس کے مشن ، اسرو کے پی ایس۔ 4 آربیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال ، خلائی موسم کے مطالعہ وغیرہ میں تعاون کے امکانات پر بات چیت کی گئی تھی۔