شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کو، مضبوط طیارہ پٹّے پردینے کی صنعت قائم کرنے کے لئے بڑھتی ہوائی نقل وحمل کافائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے: ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
ہندوستانی شہری ہوابازی کے سیکٹر نے کووڈ سے پہلے کی سطحوں کے لئے خاطر خواہ بحالی کی
ہندوستان نے طیارے کو پٹّے پردینے سے متعلق سربراہ میٹنگ 2021 کا اہتمام کیا
26 FEB 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم مارچ 2021: شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا ہے کہ ایک مضبوط طیارہ پٹے پر دینے کی صعنت قائم کرنے کےلئے ہندوستان کو اپنے بڑھتے ہوئے ہوائی نقل وحمل سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے، جو اپنی خود کی پالیسیوں اور مصنوعات کے ذریعہ نئے طیارے کی فراہمی کےلئے مالیہ فراہم کرے گی۔ آج یہاں انڈیا ایئر کرافٹ لیزنگ 2021 –روپے رفتار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ یہ مالی خدمات اور بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات کے لئے عالمی مالی مراکز کے نقشے پر ہندوستان کو جوڑنے کے لئے ہندوستان میں کاروبار کی اس نئی لائن کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اہم ہے۔مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ورچوئل موجودگی کے ساتھ اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی ۔جنا ب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری سربراہ میٹنگ میں اعزازی مہمان تھے۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزار ت کے سکریٹری جناب پردیپ سنگھ کھرولہ انٹرنیشنل مالی خدمات کے سینٹر کی اتھارٹی کے چیئر پرسن جناب انجیٹی سرینواس ، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی سینئیر اقتصادی مشیر محترمہ وندنا اگروال ،فکی کے صدر جناب اودے شنکر ،ائیر بس انڈیا کے سربراہ جناب ریمی میلارڈ اور ہندوستانی شہری ہوابازی کے سیکٹر کےشراکتداروں اور صنعت کے ممبروں نے اس سمٹ میں شرکت کی۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا نے پوری دنیا میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کوسست کردیا ہے لیکن عالمی تجارت کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے منفی اثرات کے باوجود ہندوستانی ہوابازی کے سیکٹر نے ازسرنوابھرنے اور اپنی قوت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی ہوابازی کاشعبہ بحالی کے راستے پر گامزن ہے اور اس نے مسافروں اور سامان کی نقل وحمل کے اعتبار سے کووڈ سے پہلے کی سطحوں پر پہنچنے کے سلسلے میں ّخاطر خواہ بحالی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طیارے پٹے پر دینے ، مالیہ اور ایم آر او کواپریشن کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں نئی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لئے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
جناب پور ی نے بتایا کہ اگلے 20 سال میں ہندوستانی ہوابازی کےسیکٹر کی ترقی کے امکان کودیکھتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو 1750 سے 2100 طیاروں کی ضرورت ہوگی، جس کی قیمت 2040 ہزار کروڑروپے ہوگی۔ہرسال لگ بھگ 100 طیاروں کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ائیر بس اور بوئنگ کی پیش گوئی کے مطابق ہرسال 35000 کروڑروپے یا 5 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے مالیہ کے ساتھ مذکورہ تعداد میں طیاروں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ کچھ دہائیوں میں عالمی سطح پر پٹے پرطیارے کی حصہ داری میں ڈرامائی طور پر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔یہ 1980 میں دو فیصد تھی ، جو بڑھ کر 2018 میں 41فیصد سے زیادہ ہوگئی اور اندازہ ہے کہ یہ 2020 میں 50فیصد تک پہنچ جائے گی۔
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ طیارے کے لئے فنڈ فراہم کرنا ہوابازی کا سب سے منافع بخش زمرہ ہے اور سردست بیرونی فائنانسرز اور پٹےپر دینے والے ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے موقع کے سب سے بڑے مستفدین ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں ہوابازی کے لئے مالیہ فراہم کرنے اور اسے پٹے پر دینے کے مرکزکوفروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے بہت سے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔جس میں ہندوستان میں اس کاروبار کو تیزی سے وسعت دینے کےلئے مالیہ ، ایم آر او اور مینوفیچرنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان نے طیارہ پٹے پر دینے اور مالیہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک انتہائی موثر نظام قائم کیا ہے ،جو آئر لینڈ ،چین ، ہانگ کانگ اور سنگاپور کے مقابلے کا ہے۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
India must leverage growing air traffic to establish robust aircraft leasing industry: Hardeep S Puri
Indian aviation sector exhibited significant recovery to Pre-Covid levels
India aircraft leasing summit 2021 organized
26 FEB 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation has stated that India must leverage its growing air traffic to establish a robust aircraft leasing industry, which would finance new aircraft deliveries through its own policies and products. Addressing the India Aircraft Leasing Summit 2021- Rupee Raftaarheld here today, Shri Puri said that it is vital to develop this new line of business in India for financial services and add India on the map of global financial centers for international financial services.Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Finance Minister was the Chief Guest and graced the event with virtual presence. Shri Hardeep S Puri, was the Guest of Honour at the summit.Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, International Financial Services Centre Authority, Ms. Vandana Aggarwal, Senior Economic Advisor, M/o Civil Aviation, Shri Uday Shankar, President, FICCI,Shri Remi Maillard, Head of Airbus India, and stakeholders from the Indian civil aviation sector and industry members attended the event.
Shri Hardeep S Puri said thatthe COVID-19 pandemic has stagnated the economic activities globally, but Indian aviation sector, has shown resilience, recalibration and resurgence despite the cascading impact of various aspects of world trade. He added that the Indian Aviation sector is on a path to recovery and has exhibited significant recovery to pre-Covid levels in terms of passenger movement and cargo operation. Concerted efforts are being made to attract new business into India, such as through aircraft leasing, financing, and MRO operations.
Shri Puri informed that to commensurate with the growth potential of Indian aviation sector, in the next 20 years, India will need 1,750-2,100 aircraft valued at over ₹20,40,000 crore (~USD 290 billion), with an estimated 100 deliveries each year, i.e.about ₹35,000 crore or USD 5 billion of financing each year as per predictions of Airbus and Boeing. He added that the share of aircraft on lease globally has increased dramatically over the last few decades. It has escalated from 2 per cent in 1980 to over 41 per cent in 2018, and is estimated to have reached 50% in 2020.
Civil Aviation Minister highlighted that aircraft financing is the most profitable segment of the aviation value chain and currently, foreign financiers and lessors are the biggest beneficiaries of India's growing opportunity.He informed that several initiatives have been taken by the Government to develop Aviation leasing and Financing Hub in India which included Financing, MRO, manufacturing etc. to rapidly expand this business in India.
Shri Puri said that as dynamic nature of business in IFSCs requires high inter-regulatory coordination, IFSCA (International Financial Services Centre Authority) has been established as unified regulator to promote ease of doing business in IFSC and to provide world class regulatory environment.
Shri Puri shared that the Rupee Raftaar working group on aircraft leasing and financing therefore has holistically taken the 360 degree review of existing and foreseeable barriers to Aircraft Financing by local Indian financiers in India after extensive consultations with RBI, Banks, NBFCs – Asset financing / leasing companies, Airlines, Airports public and Private corporations and other stakeholders. He added that in anticipation of the long-term requirements of the country’s aviation industry, the government envisages to create an eco-system through Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT) city which is an IFSC in India, wherein the flexibility of regulations needed in the industry will not affect the mainland regulations.
India has created a highly effective system for aircraft leasing and financing which is comparable to that of Ireland, China, HongKong, Singapore and elsewhere.The purpose is to grow India’s financing market which is critical to the development of aviation industry, creating high aspirational jobs in the sector and in turn propelling India’s growth. The initiative has the potential to deliver following key benefits: -
• Develop new line of business in India for International Financial Services
• Create additional high-end jobs opportunity in India
• Retain International Financial Services business in India and general additional business for Banks, NBFCs, Credit Guarantors, Insurance companies, other ancillary business etc.
• Add India on the map of global financial centres for International financial services
• Generate additional revenues through collection of taxes from ancillary industries and eventually through aircraft financing
• Bring various Foreign lessors in India
• Reduce foreign exchange outgo
• Foster an aviation financing system that supports financing of airport development as well as the Make-in India initiative for manufacturing of aircraft, helicopters, drones, air taxis etc, beside component and parts suppliers for manufacturing of carriers as also global OEMs.