ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తమిళనాడులో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు
28 FEB 2021 10:51AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ 26.02.2021 న చెన్నైలో ఉన్న ఒక ప్రముఖ బిజినెస్ గ్రూప్ పై సోదాలు నిర్వహించింది. తమిళనాడు, గుజరాత్, కోల్‌కతాలోని 9 ప్రాంగణాల్లో సర్వే, 11 ప్రాంగణాల్లో సోదాలు జరిపింది. ఈ గ్రూపు టైల్స్ మరియు శానిటరీ-వేర్ తయారీ మరియు అమ్మకం వ్యాపారం చేస్తుంది. దక్షిణ భారతదేశంలో టైల్స్ వ్యాపారంలో ఇది దిగ్గజ కంపెనీ.
శోధన సమయంలో, ఖాతాల్లో చూపించని అమ్మకాలు మరియు పలకల కొనుగోళ్లు కనుగొనబడ్డాయి. సోదా బృందం చేసిన ప్రయత్నం వల్ల, లెక్క చూపని లావాదేవీల వివరాలను రహస్య కార్యాలయంలో మరియు క్లౌడ్‌లో నిర్వహిస్తున్న సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్‌లను కనుగొన్నారు. వాస్తవానికి, 50% మేరకు లావాదేవీలు పుస్తకాలలో లేవని తేలింది. మునుపటి టర్నోవర్‌ను పరిశీలిస్తే, లెక్కలు చూపని ఆదాయం 120 కోట్ల రూపాయల వరకు ఉండవచ్చు. షెల్ కంపెనీల ద్వారా షేర్ ప్రీమియం గా చూపిన 100 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఆదాయం దీనికి అదనం.
ఇప్పటివరకు లెక్క చూపని మొత్తం ఆదాయం రూ. 220 కోట్లుగా గుర్తించారు. సుమారు రూ .8.30 కోట్ల నగదు కూడా స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
సోదాలు ఇంకా కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. పరిశోధన పురోగతిలో ఉంది.
ఓటర్లను ప్రభావితం చేయడంలో డబ్బు చలామణిని తనిఖీ చేయడానికి, పర్యవేక్షించడానికి విభాగం పూర్తిగా సిద్ధంగా ఉంది. లెక్క చూపని నగదు చలామణిని, మరియు తమిళనాడు మరియు పుదుచ్చేరిలో దాని కదలికను తెలుసుకోవడానికి డిపార్ట్మెంట్ కట్టుబడి ఉంది.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
28 FEB 2021 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted searches on a prominent business group located in Chennai on 26.02.2021. Search was conducted at 11 premises and surveys in 9 premises of the group in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Kolkata. This business group is engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of Tiles and Sanitary-ware and are leaders in Tiles business in South India.
In the course of search, unaccounted sale and purchase of tiles were detected. Due to the efforts of the search team, details of unaccounted transactions were unearthed in the secret office and the software maintained in the cloud. In fact, it was found that the transactions to the extent of 50% were out of books. Considering the previous turnover, the suppression of income may be in the range of Rs 120 crore. This is in addition to Rs 100 crore of undisclosed income introduced by the group as share premium through shell companies.
Total undisclosed income detected so far comes to Rs. 220 crore. Cash of around Rs 8.30 crore was also found and seized.
Search action is still on & investigations are in progress.
The Department is fully prepared to check and monitor the role of money in influencing voters. It remains committed to track the generation of unaccounted cash and its movement in Tami Nadu and Puducherry.