वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने तमिलनाडु में छापे मारी की
28 FEB 2021 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने चेन्नई स्थित एक जाने-माने व्यावसायिक समूह के ठिकानों पर 26 फरवरी, 2021 को छापे मारी की। समूह से जुड़े 11 ठिकानों पर छापे मारे गए और 9 स्थानों पर सर्वेक्षण किए गए हैं जो तमिलनाडु, गुजरात और कोलकाता में स्थित हैं। यह व्यावसायिक समूह टाइल्स और सैनीटरी वेयर के उत्पादन और विपणन के व्यवसाय से संबद्ध है और दक्षिण भारत का टाइल्स के व्यवसाय का अग्रणी समूह है।
तलाशी अभियान में टाइल्स की बिक्री और खरीद के गैर हिसाबी मामलों का पता चला है। तलाशी दल के प्रयासों के चलते गैर लिखित लेन देन के विवरण सामने आए हैं जो खुफिया कार्यालय और क्लाउड से संचालित सॉफ्टवेर पर दर्ज थे। पता चला है कि व्यवसायिक समूह के 50 प्रतिशत के करीब लेन-देन को लेखा पुस्तिका से अलग रखा गया है। पिछले टर्न ओवर को ध्यान में रखते हुए किए गए आंकलन के मुताबिक तकरीबन 120 करोड़ रुपये की आय को छिपाया गया है। यह 100 करोड़ रुपये की अघोषित आय के अतिरिक्त है जिसे व्यावसायिक समूह ने छद्म कंपनियों के माध्यम से शेयर प्रीमियम के रूप में दिखाया था।
अब तक 220 करोड़ रुपये की कुल अघोषित आय का पता चला है। 8.30 करोड़ रुपये की नक़दी भी बरामद हुई है जिसे विभाग द्वारा ज़ब्त कर लिया गया है।
छापेमारी और जांच की कार्रवाई अभी जारी है।
विभाग ने इस बात की निगरानी करने की भी पूरी तैयारी की है कि कहीं इन पैसों का दुरुपयोग मतदाताओं को प्रभावित करने के लिए तो नहीं किया जा रहा है। विभाग तमिलनाडु और पुद्दुचेरी में गैर हिसाबी धन के स्रोतों और इसके प्रवाह पर भी नज़र रखने को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
28 FEB 2021 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted searches on a prominent business group located in Chennai on 26.02.2021. Search was conducted at 11 premises and surveys in 9 premises of the group in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Kolkata. This business group is engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of Tiles and Sanitary-ware and are leaders in Tiles business in South India.
In the course of search, unaccounted sale and purchase of tiles were detected. Due to the efforts of the search team, details of unaccounted transactions were unearthed in the secret office and the software maintained in the cloud. In fact, it was found that the transactions to the extent of 50% were out of books. Considering the previous turnover, the suppression of income may be in the range of Rs 120 crore. This is in addition to Rs 100 crore of undisclosed income introduced by the group as share premium through shell companies.
Total undisclosed income detected so far comes to Rs. 220 crore. Cash of around Rs 8.30 crore was also found and seized.
Search action is still on & investigations are in progress.
The Department is fully prepared to check and monitor the role of money in influencing voters. It remains committed to track the generation of unaccounted cash and its movement in Tami Nadu and Puducherry.