Ministry of Defence
IAF Participation in 70th Anniversary Celebrations of Slaf
27 FEB 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force aerobatic display teams, the fixed wing “Suryakirans’ and rotary wing ‘Sarang’ , along with Light Combat Aircraft Tejas arrived at Colombo, Sri Lanka, on 27 Feb 21 on an invitation from Air Marshal Sudarshana Pathirana, Commander of the Sri Lanka Air Force (SLAF). The Suryakirans, Sarang and LCA Tejas will participate in an Air Show at Galle Face, Colombo, scheduled from 03–05 Mar 21 as part of the 70th anniversary celebrations of SLAF.
IAF & SLAF have seen active exchanges and interactions for a number of years in diverse fields like training, operational exchanges and through professional military education courses.
IAFs participation in the 70th anniversary celebration of SLAF is a further manifestation of the strong professional bonds that the two Air Forces share. The IAF Suryakiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT) had earlier toured Sri Lanka in 2001 for the 50th anniversary celebrations of SLAF. As the IAF aircraft take to the skies of Colombo to mark the event, they will script another significant chapter in the traditionally strong IAF-SLAF ties.

وزارت دفاع
سلاف کی 70ویں سالانہ تقریبات میں بھارتی فضائیہ کی شرکت
27 FEB 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27فروری، 2021 / بھارتی فضائیہ کے کرتب دکھانے والی ٹیمیں فکسڈ ونگ سوریہ کرن اور روٹیری ونگ سارنگ ، ہلکے جنگی طیارے تیجس کے ساتھ یہ 27 فروری 2021 کو سری لنکا کی راجدھانی کولمبو پہنچی۔ یہ ٹیمیں سری لنکا فضائیہ سلاف کے کمانڈر ایئر مارشل سدرشن پتھیرانا کی دعوت پر پہنچی ہے۔ سوریہ کرن ، سارنگ اور ایل سی اے تیجس کولمبو میں گالے فیس میں ایک ایئر شو میں حصہ لیں گی ۔ اس ایئر شو کا انعقاد سلاف کی 70ویں سالانہ تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر 3 سے 5 مارچ 2021 کو کیا جائے گا۔
بھارتی فضایہ اور سلاف نے تربیت کارروائی کے تجربات سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرانے اور پیشہ ورانہ فوجی تعلیم کے نصابات جیسے مختلف میدانوں میں کئی سال تک سرگرم تبادلے کیے ہیں اور تال میل رکھا ہے۔
سلاف کی 70ویں سالانہ تقریبات میں بھارتی فضائیہ کی شرکت مضبوط پیشہ ورانہ رشتوں کا مزید مظاہرہ ہے جو دونوں فضائیوں کے درمیان مشترک ہیں۔ بھارتی فضائیہ کی سوریہ کرن ایئروبیٹک ٹیم (سیکٹ) نے اس سے پہلے سلاف کی 50ویں سالانہ تقریبات کے لیے 2001 میں سری لنکا کا دورہ کیا تھا۔ بھارتی فضائیہ کاطیارہ نے اس موقعے پر کولمبو کے آسمان میں پرواز کریں گے، جب بھارتی فضائیہ کا طیارہ اس موقعے پر آسمان میں پرواز کرے گا تو روایتی طور پر مضبوط بھارتی فضائیہ - سلاف رشتوں میں ایک اور اہم باب کا اضافہ کرے گا۔