Ministry of Defence
IAF Participation in 70th Anniversary Celebrations of Slaf
27 FEB 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force aerobatic display teams, the fixed wing “Suryakirans’ and rotary wing ‘Sarang’ , along with Light Combat Aircraft Tejas arrived at Colombo, Sri Lanka, on 27 Feb 21 on an invitation from Air Marshal Sudarshana Pathirana, Commander of the Sri Lanka Air Force (SLAF). The Suryakirans, Sarang and LCA Tejas will participate in an Air Show at Galle Face, Colombo, scheduled from 03–05 Mar 21 as part of the 70th anniversary celebrations of SLAF.
IAF & SLAF have seen active exchanges and interactions for a number of years in diverse fields like training, operational exchanges and through professional military education courses.
IAFs participation in the 70th anniversary celebration of SLAF is a further manifestation of the strong professional bonds that the two Air Forces share. The IAF Suryakiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT) had earlier toured Sri Lanka in 2001 for the 50th anniversary celebrations of SLAF. As the IAF aircraft take to the skies of Colombo to mark the event, they will script another significant chapter in the traditionally strong IAF-SLAF ties.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्रीलंकाई वायुसेना के 70 वें सालगिरह महोत्सव में भारतीय वायुसेना की भागीदारी
27 FEB 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना की एयरोबेटिक डिस्प्ले टीमें फिक्स्ड विंग "सूर्यकिरन्स" और रोटरी विंग 'सारंग' हल्के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस के साथ श्रीलंका वायु सेना (एसएलएएफ) के कमांडर एयर मार्शल सुदर्शना पथिराना के निमंत्रण पर दिनांक 27 फरवरी 2021 को श्रीलंका के कोलंबो पहुंचीं । सूर्यकिरन्स, सारंग और एलसीए तेजस की टीमें श्रीलंकाई वायुसेना के 70 वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में दिनांक 03-05 मार्च 2021 से कोलंबो के गाले फेस में निर्धारित एक एयर शो में भाग लेंगी ।
भारतीय वायुसेना और श्रीलंकाई वायुसेना (एसएलएएफ) के बीच प्रशिक्षण, सामरिक आदान-प्रदान और पेशेवर सैन्य शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विविध क्षेत्रों में कई वर्षों से सक्रिय आदान-प्रदान और बातचीत हुई है ।
श्रीलंकाई वायुसेना (एसएलएएफ) के 70 वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह में भारतीय वायुसेना की भागीदारी दोनों वायुसेनाओं के बीच साझा किए जाने वाले मजबूत पेशेवर संबंध की एक और अभिव्यक्ति है । भारतीय वायु सेना के सूर्यकिरण एयरोबेटिक टीम (एसकेएटी) ने इससे पहले वर्ष 2001 में श्रीलंकाई वायुसेना (एसएलएएफ) के 50 वें सालगिरह समारोह में हिस्सा लेने के लिए श्रीलंका का दौरा किया था । भारतीय वायु सेना के विमान जब इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए कोलंबो के आसमान में जाएंगे, तो वे एक बार फिर पारंपरिक रूप से मजबूत भारतीय वायुसेना- श्रीलंकाई वायुसेना (एसएलएएफ) के संबंधों में एक और महत्वपूर्ण अध्याय की पटकथा लिखेंगे ।