Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Hunar Haat” is playing “phenomenal and perfect” role in making “Vocal for Local” campaign a “mass movement”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi says, “Hunar Haat”” has been becoming “Kumbh of backers of brilliance”
More than 12 lakh people have visited the “Hunar Haat”, starting from 20th February and the number of visitors is likely to go above 16 lakh in the next two days: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Next “Hunar Haat” will be organised in Bhopal (12 to 21 March 2021)
More than 600 artisans and craftsmen from more than 31 States and UTs are participating in the “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi
“Hunar Haat” has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh Indian artisans, craftsmen, culinary experts and other people associated with them in the last 5 years” -- Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs will provide employment and employment opportunities to 7 lakh 50,000 artisans and craftsmen through 75 “Hunar Haat” which will be organised by completion of 75 years of the country’s independence: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
27 FEB 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that the “Hunar Haat” is playing “phenomenal and perfect” role in making “Vocal for Local” campaign a “mass movement”.
Addressing media persons at the “Hunar Haat” at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi today, Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat”” has been becoming “Kumbh of backers of brilliance”.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 12 lakh people have visited the “Hunar Haat”, started from 20th February and become “Proud Promoter” of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Vocal for Local” campaign by purchasing handmade products of indigenous artisans and craftsmen worth crores of rupees. The number of visitors is likely to go above 16 lakh in the next two days. This “Hunar Haat” will be concluding on 01st March, 2021.
Shri Naqvi said that the 10-day “Hunar Haat” was inaugurated by Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh. Several Ministers, MPs, senior government officials, various Diplomats, renowned industrialists have come here to encourage the artisans and craftsmen.
More than 600 artisans and craftsmen from more than 31 States and UTs participated in the “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi. Artisans and craftsmen from Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Nagaland, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal etc participated in the “Hunar Haat” at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium for display and sale of their exquisite indigenous handmade products.
Shri Naqvi said that exquisite indigenous handmade products such as Applique work, dry flowers, jute-cane, brass products, wooden and clay toys, Ajrakh Block Print, Blue Art Pottery, Pashmina Shawl, Khadi products, Banarsi Silk, Wooden Furniture, Chikankari Embroidery, Chanderi Silk, Lac bangles, Rajasthani jewellery, Phulkari, Oil Painting, Leather products, Khurja pottery, Sandalwood artefacts from Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Jute products from West Bengal, rare antiques made of glass, mats and carpets etc were available for sale and display at the “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi said that the visitors also enjoyed traditional delicacies from every region of the country at “Bawarchikhana” section. Besides, different cultural and musical programmes were daily presented by renowned artists of the country such as Shri Vinod Rathore (21 Feb); Nizami Brothers (24 Feb); Shri Sudesh Bhonsle (26 Feb); Shri Kailash Kher (27 Feb) and others.
Shri Naqvi said that the “Hunar Haat” has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh 30,000 artisans, craftsmen and artists yet. The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs will provide employment and employment opportunities to 7 lakh 50,000 artisans and craftsmen through 75 “Hunar Haat” which will be organised by completion of 75 years of the country’s independence.
Shri Naqvi said that the “Hunar Haat” is available on virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org and on GeM Portal also where the people of the country and abroad can buy products of indigenous artisans and craftsmen digital/online.
Next “Hunar Haat” will be organised in Bhopal (12 to 21 March 2021); Goa (25 March to 04 April); Kota (9 April to 18 April); Surat (23 April to 2 May). Besides, “Hunar Haat” will also be organised at Hyderabad; Mumbai; Jaipur; Patna; Prayagraj; Ranchi; Gauhati; Bhubaneshwar; Jammu-Kashmir etc this year.

अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय
“हुनर हाट” “वोकल फॉर लोकल” अभियान को एक “जन आंदोलन” बनाने में “अभूतपूर्व और शानदार” भूमिका निभा रहा है: मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा कि “हुनर हाट” “प्रतिभा के रक्षकों का कुंभ” बन गया है
20 फरवरी से शुरू हुए “हुनर हाट” में 12 लाख से अधिक लोग आए हैं और अगले दो दिनों में आगंतुकों की संख्या 16 लाख से अधिक हो सकती है: मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
अगला “हुनर हाट” भोपाल में आयोजित किया जाएगा (12 से 21 मार्च, 2021)
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित “हुनर हाट” में 31 से अधिक राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 600 से अधिक कारीगरों एवं शिल्पकारों ने हिस्सा लिया है
पिछले 5 वर्षों में “हुनर हाट” ने 5 लाख से अधिक भारतीय कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों, पाकशाला विशेषज्ञों और उनसे जुड़े अन्य लोगों को रोजगार एवं रोजगार के मौके प्रदान किए हैं: मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय देश की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने पर 75 “हुनर हाटों” के माध्यम से 7.50 लाख कारीगरों एवं शिल्पकारों को रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करेगा: मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
27 FEB 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहां कहा कि हुनर हाट” “वोकल फॉर लोकल” अभियान को एक “जन आंदोलन” बनाने में “अभूतपूर्व और सही” भूमिका निभा रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने आज नई दिल्ली के जवाहर लाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में आयोजित “हुनर हाट” में मीडियाकर्मियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि “हुनर हाट” “प्रतिभा के रक्षकों का कुंभ” बन गया है।
श्री नकवी ने आगे कहा कि 20 फरवरी से शुरू हुए “हुनर हाट” में 12 लाख से अधिक लोग आ चुके हैं और स्वदेशी कारीगरों एवं शिल्पकारों के करोड़ों रुपये के हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों को खरीदकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के “वोकल फॉर लोकल” अभियान के “प्राउड प्रोमोटर” बन चुके हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि अगले दो दिनों में आगंतुकों की संख्या 16 लाख से अधिक हो सकती है। इस “हुनर हाट” का समापन 1 मार्च, 2021 को होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 10 दिवसीय “हुनर हाट” का उद्घाटन रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने किया था। वहीं कई मंत्री, सांसद, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, विभिन्न राजनयिक और प्रसिद्ध उद्योगपति यहां कारीगरों एवं शिल्पकारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आ चुके हैं।
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित “हुनर हाट” में 31 से अधिक राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 600 से अधिक कारीगर एवं शिल्पकार हिस्सा लिया है।
आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, चंडीगढ़, छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, लद्दाख, मध्य प्रदेश, मणिपुर, नागालैंड, ओडिशा, पुडुचेरी, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल आदि राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के कारीगरों एवं शिल्पकारों ने अपने उत्कृष्ट स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों के प्रदर्शन और बिक्री के लिए जवाहर लाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में आयोजित “हुनर हाट” में हिस्सा लिया।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि उत्कृष्ट स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों जैसे; एप्लिक वर्क, सूखे फूल, जूट-केन, पीतल के उत्पाद, लकड़ी और मिट्टी के खिलौने, अजरख ब्लॉक प्रिंट, ब्लू आर्ट पॉटरी, पश्मीना शॉल, खादी उत्पाद, बनारसी सिल्क, लकड़ी के फर्नीचर, चिकनकारी कढ़ाई, चंदेरी सिल्क, लाख की चूड़ियां, राजस्थानी आभूषण, फुलकारी, तेल चित्रकारी, चमड़ा उत्पाद, खुर्जा पॉटरी, तमिलनाडु एवं कर्नाटक से चंदन की लकड़ी के सामान, पश्चिम बंगाल से जूट उत्पाद, कांच से निर्मित दुर्लभ प्राचीन वस्तुएं, चटाई और कालीन आदि “हुनर हाट” में बिक्री और प्रदर्शन के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि आगंतुकों ने “बावर्चीखाना” सेक्शन में देश के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र के पारंपरिक व्यंजनों का आनंद लिया। इसके अलावा देश के जाने-माने कलाकारों जैसे; श्री विनोद राठौर (21 फरवरी), निजामी बंधु (24 फरवरी), श्री सुदेश भोंसले (26 फरवरी) और श्री कैलाश खेर (27 फरवरी) सहित अन्य द्वारा प्रतिदिन विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक एवं संगीत कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किए गए।
श्री नकवी ने आगे बताया कि “हुनर हाट” ने अब तक 5.30 लाख से अधिक कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों एवं कलाकारों को रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय देश की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने पर 75 “हुनर हाटों” के माध्यम से 7.50 लाख कारीगरों एवं शिल्पकारों को रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
श्री नकवी ने बताया कि “हुनर हाट” वर्चुअल और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म http://hunarhaat।org पर उपलब्ध है। इसके अलावा जेम (गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस) पर भी देश एवं विदेश के लोग स्वदेशी कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के उत्पादों को डिजिटल/ऑनलाइन खरीद सकते हैं।
अगला “हुनर हाट” भोपाल (12 से 21 मार्च, 2021), गोवा (25 मार्च से 4 अप्रैल), कोटा (9 अप्रैल से 18 अप्रैल), सूरत( 23 अप्रैल से 2 मई) में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा इस साल हैदराबाद, मुंबई, जयपुर, पटना, प्रयागराज, रांची, गुवाहाटी, भुवनेश्वर और जम्मू-कश्मीर आदि में भी “हुनर हाट” का आयोजन किया जाएगा।