Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Hunar Haat” is playing “phenomenal and perfect” role in making “Vocal for Local” campaign a “mass movement”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi says, “Hunar Haat”” has been becoming “Kumbh of backers of brilliance”
More than 12 lakh people have visited the “Hunar Haat”, starting from 20th February and the number of visitors is likely to go above 16 lakh in the next two days: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Next “Hunar Haat” will be organised in Bhopal (12 to 21 March 2021)
More than 600 artisans and craftsmen from more than 31 States and UTs are participating in the “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi
“Hunar Haat” has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh Indian artisans, craftsmen, culinary experts and other people associated with them in the last 5 years” -- Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs will provide employment and employment opportunities to 7 lakh 50,000 artisans and craftsmen through 75 “Hunar Haat” which will be organised by completion of 75 years of the country’s independence: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
27 FEB 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that the “Hunar Haat” is playing “phenomenal and perfect” role in making “Vocal for Local” campaign a “mass movement”.
Addressing media persons at the “Hunar Haat” at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi today, Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat”” has been becoming “Kumbh of backers of brilliance”.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 12 lakh people have visited the “Hunar Haat”, started from 20th February and become “Proud Promoter” of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Vocal for Local” campaign by purchasing handmade products of indigenous artisans and craftsmen worth crores of rupees. The number of visitors is likely to go above 16 lakh in the next two days. This “Hunar Haat” will be concluding on 01st March, 2021.
Shri Naqvi said that the 10-day “Hunar Haat” was inaugurated by Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh. Several Ministers, MPs, senior government officials, various Diplomats, renowned industrialists have come here to encourage the artisans and craftsmen.
More than 600 artisans and craftsmen from more than 31 States and UTs participated in the “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi. Artisans and craftsmen from Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Nagaland, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal etc participated in the “Hunar Haat” at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium for display and sale of their exquisite indigenous handmade products.
Shri Naqvi said that exquisite indigenous handmade products such as Applique work, dry flowers, jute-cane, brass products, wooden and clay toys, Ajrakh Block Print, Blue Art Pottery, Pashmina Shawl, Khadi products, Banarsi Silk, Wooden Furniture, Chikankari Embroidery, Chanderi Silk, Lac bangles, Rajasthani jewellery, Phulkari, Oil Painting, Leather products, Khurja pottery, Sandalwood artefacts from Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Jute products from West Bengal, rare antiques made of glass, mats and carpets etc were available for sale and display at the “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi said that the visitors also enjoyed traditional delicacies from every region of the country at “Bawarchikhana” section. Besides, different cultural and musical programmes were daily presented by renowned artists of the country such as Shri Vinod Rathore (21 Feb); Nizami Brothers (24 Feb); Shri Sudesh Bhonsle (26 Feb); Shri Kailash Kher (27 Feb) and others.
Shri Naqvi said that the “Hunar Haat” has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh 30,000 artisans, craftsmen and artists yet. The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs will provide employment and employment opportunities to 7 lakh 50,000 artisans and craftsmen through 75 “Hunar Haat” which will be organised by completion of 75 years of the country’s independence.
Shri Naqvi said that the “Hunar Haat” is available on virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org and on GeM Portal also where the people of the country and abroad can buy products of indigenous artisans and craftsmen digital/online.
Next “Hunar Haat” will be organised in Bhopal (12 to 21 March 2021); Goa (25 March to 04 April); Kota (9 April to 18 April); Surat (23 April to 2 May). Besides, “Hunar Haat” will also be organised at Hyderabad; Mumbai; Jaipur; Patna; Prayagraj; Ranchi; Gauhati; Bhubaneshwar; Jammu-Kashmir etc this year.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
’’ہنر ہاٹ ‘‘ ، ووکل فار لوکل مہم کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے میں زبردست اور عمدہ رول ادا کر رہا ہے : مختار عباس نقوی
مختار عباس نقوی نے کہا کہ ہنر ہاٹ ہنر مند لوگوں کا کمبھ بنتا جا رہا ہے
20 فروری سے شروع ہونے والے ہنر ہاٹ میں 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ آئے اور اگلے دو دن میں 16 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے آنے کی توقع ہے : مختار عباس نقوی
اگلا ہنر ہاٹ بھوپال میں 12 سے 21 مارچ، 2021 کے درمیان منعقد کیا جائے گا
27 FEB 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27فروری، 2021/ اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج کہا ہے کہ ہنر ہاٹ ووکل فار لوکل مہم کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے میں زبردست اور عمدہ رول ادا کر رہا ہے۔
نئی دلی کے جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں آج ہنر ہاٹ میں نامہ نگاروں سے بات کرتے ہوئے جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ہنر ہاٹ باصلاحیت لوگوں کا کمبھ بنتا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ ہنر ہاٹ گھومنے آ چکے ہیں جو 20 فروری سے شروع ہوا ہے ۔ ہنر ہاٹ دیسی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کے ہاتھ سے بنائی گئی کروڑوں روپے کی مصنوعات خرید کر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ووکل فار لوکل مہم کا ایک فخریہ پروموٹر بن گیا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ اگلے دو دن میں 16 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ یہاں گھومنے آئیں گے۔ اس ہنر ہاٹ کا اختتام یکم مارچ، 2021 کو ہوگا۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ اس دس روزہ ہنر ہاٹ کا افتتاح دفاع کے وزیر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کیا تھا اور کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے بہت سے وزیر ، ارکان پارلیمنٹ ، سینئر سرکاری افسران ، مختلف سفارت کار اور مشہور صنعت کار آئے تھے۔
نئی دلی میں ہنر ہاٹ میں 31 سے زیادہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 600 سے زیادہ کاریگر اور دستکار حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ آندھرا پردیش، آسام ، بہار، چنڈی گڑھ، چتیس گڑھ ، دلی ، گوا ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر ، جھارکھنڈ ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ، لداخ، مدھیہ پردیش، منی پور ، ناگالینڈ، اڈیشہ، پڈو چیری، پنجاب ، راجستھان ، سکم، تمل ناڈو ، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال وغیرہ نے جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں منعقدہ ہنر ہاٹ میں شرکت کی اور ملک ہی میں اپنے ہاتھوں سے تیار کی گئی عمدہ مصنوعات کی نمائش اور فروخت کی۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ کڑھائی - بنائی کا کام، سوکھے ہوئے پھول ، پٹسن - بید کی مصنوعات ، پیتل کی مصنوعات ، لکڑی اور مٹی کے کھلونے ، اجرخ بلاک پرنٹ ، بلیو آرٹ پورٹری ، پشمینہ شال، کھادی مصنوعات ، بنارسی سلک، لکڑی کا فرنیچر، چکن کاری کڑھائی، چندیری سلک، لاکھ والی چوڑیاں، راجستھانی زیورات، پھلکاری، آئل پینٹنگ، چمڑے کی مصنوعات، خورجہ پوٹری، تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک کی صندل مصنوعات، مغربی بنگال کی پٹسن مصنوعات، شیشے کی بنائی گئی قدیم نایاب چیزیں، چٹائیاں اور کالین وغیرہ ہنر ہاٹ میں نمائش اور فروخت کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ سیاحوں نے باورچی خانہ سیکشن میں ملک کے ہر خطے کے روایتی لذیذ کھانوں کا بھی لطف لیا۔ اس کے علاوہ جناب ونود راٹھور 21 فروری، نظامی برادران 24 فروری، جناب سدیش بھونسلے 26 فروری، جناب کیلاش کھیر 27 فروری جیسے ملک کے مشہور و معروف فنکاروں نے روزانہ مختلف ثقافتی اور موسیقی کے پروگرام پیش کیے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ہنر ہاٹ کے ابھی تک پانچ لاکھ 30 ہزار سے زیادہ کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو روزگار اور روزگار کے موقعے ملے ہیں۔ اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزارت 75 ہنر ہاٹ کے ذریعے 7 لاکھ 50 ہزار کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو روزگار اور روزگار کے موقعے فراہم کیے جائیں گے ۔ ان ہنر ہاٹ کا انعقاد ملک کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر کیا جائے گا۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ہنر ہاٹ ورچوئل اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارم http://hunarhaat.org اور جی ای ایم پورٹل پر بھی دستیاب ہے جہاں ملک اور بیرون ملک کے لوگ دیسی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی مصنوعات ڈیجیٹل / آن لائن خرید سکتے ہیں۔
اگلے ہنر ہاٹ کا اہتمام بھوپال میں 12 سے 21 مارچ 2021 تک ، گوا میں 25 مارچ سے 04 اپریل تک، کوٹہ میں 9 اپریل سے 18 اپریل تک، سورت میں 23 اپریل سے 2 مئی تک کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ اس سال ہنر ہاٹ کا اہتمام حیدرآباد، ممبئی، جے پور، پٹنہ، پریاگ راج، رانچی، گواہاٹی، بھوبنیشور ، جموں و کشمیر میں بھی کیا جائے گا۔