Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Newly appointed Director of AIIMS, Jammu Dr Shakti Gupta calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and discusses roadmap for its development
AIIMS, Jammu to start its first academic session of MBBS this year with 50 students
26 FEB 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Newly appointed Director of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Jammu, Dr Shakti Gupta today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh and discussed the roadmap for AIIMS Jammu, which is going to start its first academic session of MBBS this year with 50 students.
Dr Shakti Gupta expressed his profound gratitude to the government for entrusting him with the prestigious assignment and assured that he will try his best to live up to the expectations. Dr Jitendra Singh expressed the hope that Dr. Shakti Gupta will succeed in delivering as desired.
Dr Jitendra Singh also suggested to Dr. Shakti Gupta that AIIMS Jammu is going to offer salary patterns on the same lines as those of AIIMS, New Delhi and therefore we should try to attract the best of the merit from across the country for faculty as well as paramedical staff, particularly the nursing staff.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that AIIMS Jammu was sanctioned with the personal intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and all of us owed it to the PM to create in Jammu a state-of-the-art healthcare cum medical education infrastructure.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جموں کے ایمس کے نو مقررہ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر شکتی گپتا نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور ایمس کی ترقی کے روڈ میپ پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا
ایمس ، جموں 50 طلباء کے ساتھ ایم بی بی ایس کے لئے اپنا پہلا تعلیمی سیشن ، اِس سال شروع کرے گا
26 FEB 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 26 فروری / جموں کے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز ( ایمس ) کے نو مقررہ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر شکتی گپتا نے آج شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور ایمس جموں کے لئے روڈ میپ پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا ، جو اِس سال 50 کے ساتھ ایم بی بی ایس کے لئے اپنا پہلا تعلیمی سیشن شروع کرنے جا رہا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر شکتی گپتا نے ، اِس اہم کام کی ذمہ داری سونپے جانے پر حکومت کے تئیں اپنی ممنونیت کا اظہار کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ وہ توقعات پر پورا اترنے کی اپنی ہر ممکن کوشش کریں گے ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ڈاکٹر شکتی گپتا خواہش کے مطابق کام کرنے میں کامیاب رہیں گے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، ڈاکٹر شکتی گپتا کو مشورہ دیا کہ ایمس جموں نئی دلّی کے ایمس کے خطوط پر ہی تنخواہ دینے جا رہا ہے اور اس لئے ہمیں کوشش کرنی چاہیئے کہ فیکلٹی اور نیم طبی عملے ، خاص طور پر نرسنگ عملے کے لئے پورے ملک سے بہترین افراد کو راغب کیا جائے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، اِس بات کو دوہرایا کہ ایمس جموں کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ذاتی خواہش پر منظوری دی گئی تھی اور ہم سب وزیر اعظم کے مشکور ہیں کہ انہوں نے جموں میں جدید ترین حفظانِ صحت اور طبی تعلیم کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کیا ہے ۔