Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Newly appointed Director of AIIMS, Jammu Dr Shakti Gupta calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and discusses roadmap for its development
AIIMS, Jammu to start its first academic session of MBBS this year with 50 students
26 FEB 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Newly appointed Director of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Jammu, Dr Shakti Gupta today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh and discussed the roadmap for AIIMS Jammu, which is going to start its first academic session of MBBS this year with 50 students.
Dr Shakti Gupta expressed his profound gratitude to the government for entrusting him with the prestigious assignment and assured that he will try his best to live up to the expectations. Dr Jitendra Singh expressed the hope that Dr. Shakti Gupta will succeed in delivering as desired.
Dr Jitendra Singh also suggested to Dr. Shakti Gupta that AIIMS Jammu is going to offer salary patterns on the same lines as those of AIIMS, New Delhi and therefore we should try to attract the best of the merit from across the country for faculty as well as paramedical staff, particularly the nursing staff.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that AIIMS Jammu was sanctioned with the personal intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and all of us owed it to the PM to create in Jammu a state-of-the-art healthcare cum medical education infrastructure.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్రమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్ ను కలసిన జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ ఎయిమ్స్ నూతన డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ శక్తి గుప్త ఎయిమ్స్ అభివృద్ధిపై చర్చలు
50 మంది విద్యార్థులతో ఈ ఏడాది తొలి ఎంబిబిఎస్ తరగతులు ప్రారంభం
26 FEB 2021 1:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్మూ అఖిల భారత వైద్య శాస్త్రాల సంస్థ ( ఎయిమ్స్) డైరెక్టర్ గా నూతనంగా నియమితులైన డాక్టర్ శక్తి గుప్త ఈ రోజు కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి, సిబ్బంది వ్యవహారాలు, ప్రజాఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి అంతరిక్ష శాఖల సహాయ ( స్వతంత్ర) మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్ ను కలసి సంస్థ అభివృద్ధికి అమలు చేయవలసిన కార్యక్రమాలపై చర్చలు జరిపారు. జమ్మూ ఎయిమ్స్ ఈ ఏడాది ఎంబిబిఎస్ లో 50 మంది విద్యార్థులతో తన తొలి విద్యాసంవత్సరాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్నది.
తనపై నమ్మకాన్ని ఉంచి తనకు భాద్యతలను అప్పగించిన ప్రభుత్వానికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపిన డాక్టర్ శక్తి గుప్త ఎయిమ్స్ అభివృద్ధికి శక్తివంచన లేకుండా కృషి చేస్తానని అన్నారు. ఎయిమ్స్ ను అభివృద్ధిపథంలో నడిపించి తన బాధ్యతలను డాక్టర్ గుప్త నిర్వర్తిస్తారన్న ఆశాభావాన్ని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్ వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఎయిమ్స్ ఢిల్లీలో చెల్లిస్తున్న జీతాలను జమ్మూ ఎయిమ్స్ లో కూడా అందిస్తున్నామని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. దీనితో దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన ఉత్తమ అధ్యాపక సిబ్బందిని, పారా మెడికల్ సిబ్బంది ముఖ్యంగా నర్సింగ్ సిబ్బందిని ఇక్కడ నియమించవచ్చునని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ వ్యక్తిగతంగా చొరవ తీసుకొవడం వల్లనే జమ్మూ లో ఎయిమ్స్ ఏర్పాటయ్యిందని మంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు. జమ్మూ ను అత్యుత్తమ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కేంద్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడంతోపాటు వైద్యవిద్యను అభ్యసించడానికి అవసరమైన అన్ని సౌకర్యాలను కల్పించి ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆశయ సాధనకు కృషి చేయాలని మంత్రి కోరారు.