ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്നോളജി (ഇന്റർമീഡിയറി ഗൈഡ്ലൈൻസ് ആൻഡ് ഡിജിറ്റൽ മീഡിയ എത്തിക്സ് കോഡ്) റൂൾസ്, 2021 സർക്കാർ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു
25 FEB 2021 2:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഡിജിറ്റൽ മീഡിയയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് സുതാര്യത, ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം, ഉപയോക്താക്കളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ അഭാവം സംബന്ധിച്ച ആശങ്കകൾക്കിടയിൽ, പൊതുജനങ്ങളുമായും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവരുമായും വിശദമായ കൂടിയാലോചനയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം, ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്നോളജി ആക്റ്റ്, 2000 ന്റെ 87 (2) വകുപ്പ് പ്രകാരമുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്നോളജി (ഇന്റർമീഡിയറി ഗൈഡ്ലൈൻസ് ആൻഡ് ഡിജിറ്റൽ മീഡിയ എത്തിക്സ് കോഡ്) റൂൾസ്, 2021 വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു. ഇതോടെ ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്നോളജി (ഇന്റർമീഡിയറി ഗൈഡ്ലൈൻസ്) റൂൾസ് 2011 അസാധുവായി.
സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപനം ഒരു വശത്ത് പൗരന്മാരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നു. മറുവശത്ത് ചില ഗുരുതരമായ ആശങ്കകൾക്കും കാരണമാകുന്നു. സമീപ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ ഈ ആശങ്കകൾ പലമടങ്ങ് വളർന്നു. പാർലമെന്റിലും, പാർലമെന്ററി സമിതികളിലും, കോടതി ഉത്തരവുകളിലും, പൊതു സമൂഹ ചർച്ചകളിലുമടക്കമുള്ള വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ കാലാകാലങ്ങളായി ഈ ആശങ്കകൾ ഉയർന്നു വന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. അത്തരം ആശങ്കകൾ ഒരു അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രശ്നമായി മാറുകയാണ്.
വ്യാജവാർത്തകൾ നിരന്തരം പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും, സ്ത്രീകളുടെ അന്തസ്സിന് ഭീഷണിയുയർത്തുന്ന തരത്തിലും, കോർപറേറ്റ് ശത്രുതയുടെ ഭാഗമായും സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപകമായ ദുരുപയോഗമുണ്ട്. അധിക്ഷേപകരമായ ഭാഷയുടെ ഉപയോഗം, അപകീർത്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതും അശ്ലീലവുമായ ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങൾ, മതവികാരങ്ങളോട് അനാദരവ് എന്നിവ സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ വളരുകയാണ്.
കാലങ്ങളായി, കുറ്റവാളികളും ദേശവിരുദ്ധരും, സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്യുന്ന സംഭവങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്നത് നിയമ നിർവ്വഹണ ഏജൻസികൾക്ക് പുതിയ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ഉയർത്തി വരുന്നു.
സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലെയും ഒടിടി പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളിലെയും സാധാരണ ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് അവരുടെ പരാതി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാനും നിശ്ചിത സമയപരിധിക്കുള്ളിൽ അവ പരിഹരിച്ചു കിട്ടുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ശക്തമായ പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം നിലവിലില്ലെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പുതിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് പിന്നിലെ യുക്തി:
ഈ ദിശയിൽ നോക്കുമ്പോൾ, ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന സംഭവവികാസങ്ങൾ ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്:
* കുട്ടികളെ സംബന്ധിച്ച അശ്ലീലസാഹിത്യം, ബലാത്സംഗം, കൂട്ടബലാത്സംഗ ചിത്രങ്ങൾ, പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളിലെ ഇത്തരം വീഡിയോകൾ, സൈറ്റുകൾ എന്നിവ നീക്കുന്നതിനും വീഡിയോ ഹോസ്റ്റുചെയ്യൽ തടയുന്നതിനും ആവശ്യമായ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് തയ്യാറാക്കണമെന്ന് സ്വമേധയാ എടുത്ത പ്രജ്ജാവാലാ കേസിൽ 11/12/2018 ന് സുപ്രീം കോടതി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചിരുന്നു.
* പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രക്രിയ പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് സമയക്രമം വിശദീകരിക്കാൻ 24/09/2019 ൽ സുപ്രീം കോടതി കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിരുന്നു.
* സാമൂഹ്യമാധ്യമങ്ങൾ ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും വ്യാജവാർത്തകൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും രാജ്യസഭയിൽ ഒരു ശ്രദ്ധ ക്ഷണിക്കൽ പ്രമേയം അവതരിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. നിയമവും ചട്ടങ്ങളും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ തീരുമാനം 26/07/2018 ന് മന്ത്രി, രാജ്യസഭയെ അറിയിച്ചു.
* സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലെ അശ്ലീല സാഹിത്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും കുട്ടികളെയും സമൂഹത്തെയും ഇത് ബാധിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും പഠിച്ച ശേഷം രാജ്യസഭയുടെ അഡ്ഹോക് കമ്മിറ്റി 03/02/2020 ന് റിപ്പോർട്ട് സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും അത്തരം ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങളുടെ ആദ്യ സ്രഷ്ടാവിനെ തിരിച്ചറിയാൻ വേണ്ട നടപടി വേണമെന്ന് ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കൂടിയാലോചനകൾ:
കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം കരട് നിയമങ്ങൾ തയ്യാറാക്കുകയും 24/12/2018 ന് അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ ക്ഷണിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. വ്യക്തികൾ, പൊതു സമൂഹം, വ്യവസായ അസോസിയേഷനുകൾ, സംഘടനകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്ന് 171 അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ ലഭിച്ചു. ഇതിൽ 80 വിരുദ്ധ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളും ലഭിച്ചു. ഈ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ എല്ലാം വിശദമായി വിശകലനം ചെയ്യുകയും ഒരു മന്ത്രി-തല യോഗത്തിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്ത് നിയമങ്ങൾ അന്തിമമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ
മാധ്യമ നിയന്ത്രണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം നടപ്പാക്കേണ്ട മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ:
* സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമ ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾ നിരന്തര ശ്രദ്ധയോടെ കാര്യങ്ങൾ പിന്തുടരേണ്ടതുണ്ട്
* പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം: പരാതികൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സംവിധാനം സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമ ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികളെ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ നിർബന്ധിക്കുന്നു. അത്തരം പരാതികൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾ ഒരു പരാതി പരിഹാര ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനെ നിയമിക്കും. ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥന്റെ പേരും ബന്ധപ്പെടാനുള്ള വിശദാംശങ്ങളും ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾ പങ്കിടും. ഈ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥൻ ഇരുപത്തിനാല് മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ പരാതിക്ക് മറുപടി നൽകുകയും, പതിനഞ്ച് ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പരിഹരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
* ഉപയോക്താക്കളുടെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് വനിതാ ഉപയോക്താക്കളുടെ ഓൺലൈൻ സുരക്ഷയും അന്തസ്സും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു: വ്യക്തികളുടെ സ്വകാര്യതയ്ക്ക് ഭംഗം വരുത്തുന്ന ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങൾ/നഗ്നതയോ ലൈംഗിക പ്രവർത്തിയോ കാണിക്കുന്ന ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങൾ/രൂപഭേദം വരുത്തിയ ചിത്രങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ചതുമായ പരാതികൾ ലഭിച്ച് 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾ ഉള്ളടക്കം നീക്കം ചെയ്യും. അത്തരമൊരു പരാതി വ്യക്തിക്കോ അയാൾക്ക് വേണ്ടി മറ്റേതെങ്കിലും വ്യക്തിക്കോ സമർപ്പിക്കാം.
* രണ്ട് വിഭാഗത്തിലുള്ള സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമ ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾ: ഉപയോക്തൃ അടിത്തറയുടെ പരിധിക്കനുസരിച്ച് സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമ ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾ രണ്ടായി വേർതിരിക്കാൻ ചട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ സർക്കാരിന് അധികാരമുണ്ട്.
* കൂടുതൽ ഉപയോക്തൃ അടിത്തറയുള്ള സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമ ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾ പാലിക്കേണ്ട അധിക ശ്രദ്ധ:
1) ഒരു ചീഫ് കംപ്ലയൻസ് ഓഫീസറെ നിയമിക്കുക. ആ വ്യക്തി ഇന്ത്യയിൽ താമസിക്കുന്നയാളായിരിക്കണം.
2) നിയമ നിർവ്വഹണ ഏജൻസികളുമായി 24x7 ഏകോപനത്തിനായി ഒരു നോഡൽ കോൺടാക്റ്റ് വ്യക്തിയെ നിയമിക്കുക. അദ്ദേഹം ഇന്ത്യയിൽ താമസിക്കുന്നയാളായിരിക്കണം.
3) ഒരു റസിഡന്റ് ഗ്രീവൻസ് ഓഫീസറെ നിയമിക്കുക. ആ വ്യക്തി ഇന്ത്യയിൽ താമസിക്കുന്നയാളായിരിക്കും.
4) പ്രതിമാസ നിർവ്വഹണ റിപ്പോർട്ട് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുക
5) പ്രധാനമായും സന്ദേശമയയ്ക്കൽ സ്വഭാവത്തിൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന കൂടുതൽ ഉപയോക്തൃ അടിത്തറയുള്ള സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമ ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമാധികാരവും അഖണ്ഡതയും സംബന്ധിച്ച ഒരു കുറ്റകൃത്യത്തെ തടയൽ, കണ്ടെത്തൽ, അന്വേഷണം, പ്രോസിക്യൂഷൻ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ശിക്ഷ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി വിവരങ്ങളുടെ ആദ്യ സ്രഷ്ടാവിനെ തിരിച്ചറിയാൻ സഹായിക്കണം. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സുരക്ഷ/പൊതു ക്രമം/വിദേശരാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള സുഹൃദ് ബന്ധം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ, ബലാത്സംഗം, ലൈംഗികത പ്രകടമാക്കുന്ന ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ കുട്ടികളെ ലൈംഗികമായി ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്യുന്ന ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിൽ കുറയാത്ത തടവ് ലഭിക്കാവുന്ന കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളും ഇവയിൽ പെടും. ഏതെങ്കിലും സന്ദേശമോ മറ്റേതെങ്കിലും വിവരങ്ങളോ ആദ്യ ഒറിജിനേറ്റർക്ക് ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾ നൽകേണ്ടതില്ല.
6) കൂടുതൽ ഉപയോക്തൃ അടിത്തറയുള്ള സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമ ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾ വെബ്സൈറ്റിലോ, മൊബൈൽ അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിലോ, രണ്ടിലുമോ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഒരു ഓഫീസ് വിലാസം പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചിരിക്കണം.
7) സ്വമേധയാ ഉള്ള ഉപയോക്തൃ പരിശോധന സംവിധാനം: സ്വമേധയാ അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ പരിശോധിക്കാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ഉചിതമായ ഒരു സംവിധാനം ഒരുക്കും.
8) ഉപയോക്താക്കളെ കേൾക്കാനുള്ള അവസരം ഒരുക്കുന്നു: ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടിയെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രതികരിക്കാൻ ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് മതിയായതും ന്യായയുക്തവുമായ അവസരം നൽകണം.
* നിയമവിരുദ്ധമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ നീക്കംചെയ്യൽ: ഒരു കോടതി ഉത്തരവിൻ പ്രകാരമോ, സർക്കാർ അറിയിക്കുന്നതോ, അംഗീകൃത ഓഫീസർ മുഖേനയുള്ളതോ ആയ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമാധികാരവും അഖണ്ഡതവും ഹനിക്കുന്നതും, പൊതു ക്രമം, വിദേശ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള സുഹൃദ് ബന്ധം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഏതെങ്കിലും നിയമപ്രകാരം നിരോധിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതും ആയ ഒരു വിവരവും ഹോസ്റ്റുചെയ്യുകയോ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുകയോ ചെയ്യരുത്.
* ഈ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ ഗസറ്റിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച തീയതി മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരും. കൂടുതൽ ഉപയോക്തൃ അടിത്തറയുള്ള സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമ ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾക്കുള്ള അധിക ജാഗ്രത സംബന്ധിച്ച നിയമങ്ങൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച് 3 മാസത്തിനുശേഷം പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരും.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ മീഡിയ, ഒടിടി പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഡിജിറ്റൽ മീഡിയ എത്തിക്സ് കോഡിന്റെ നിയന്ത്രണം കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ, വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്: ഡിജിറ്റൽ മീഡിയ, ഒടിടി, ഇൻറർനെറ്റിലെ മറ്റ് സർഗ്ഗാത്മക പരിപാടികൾ എന്നിവയുടെ നിയന്ത്രണം കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ, വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് ആയിരിക്കും. എന്നാൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളുടെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണം ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്നോളജി ആക്ടിന് കീഴിലായിരിക്കും.
കൂടിയാലോചനകൾ:
കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒന്നരവർഷമായി ഡൽഹി, മുംബൈ, ചെന്നൈ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ വാർത്താ, വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം കൂടിയാലോചനകൾ നടത്തി. “സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനം” വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഒടിടി പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. സിംഗപ്പൂർ, ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ, യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ, യുകെ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ മാതൃകകളും സർക്കാർ പഠിച്ചു. ഈ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ ഭൂരിഭാഗത്തിനും, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഉള്ളടക്കം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സ്ഥാപന സംവിധാനമുണ്ടെന്നും അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സജ്ജീകരിക്കുന്ന പ്രക്രിയയിലാണെന്നും സർക്കാർ മനസ്സിലാക്കി.
വാർത്താ പ്രസാധകർക്കും, ഒടിടി പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകൾക്കും, ഡിജിറ്റൽ മീഡിയകൾക്കുമായി ഒരു സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനവും, നിയമാവലിയും, ത്രിതല പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനവും സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നു.
ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്നോളജി നിയമത്തിന്റെ സെക്ഷൻ 87 പ്രകാരം ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗം-3 നടപ്പിലാക്കാൻ വാർത്താ, വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തെ അധികാരപ്പടുത്തുന്നു:
* ഓൺലൈൻ വാർത്തകൾ, ഒടിടി പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകൾ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ മീഡിയ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായുള്ള നിയമാവലികൾ
* ഉള്ളടക്കത്തിന്റെ സ്വയം വർഗ്ഗീകരണം: ഒടിടി പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകൾ, യു (യൂണിവേഴ്സൽ), യു/എ 7+, യു/എ 13+, യു/എ 16+, എ (മുതിർന്നവർ) എന്നിങ്ങനെ അഞ്ച് പ്രായത്തിലുള്ള വിഭാഗങ്ങളായി ഉള്ളടക്കത്തെ സ്വയം വർഗ്ഗീകരിക്കും. യു/എ 13+ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ മുകളിലോട്ട് തരംതിരിക്കുന്ന ഉള്ളടക്കത്തിനായി രക്ഷാകർതൃ ലോക്കുകൾ നടപ്പാക്കണം. കൂടാതെ “എ” എന്ന് തരംതിരിക്കുന്ന ഉള്ളടക്കത്തിനായി വിശ്വസനീയമായ പ്രായ പരിശോധനാ സംവിധാനങ്ങളും ആവശ്യമാണ്. ഓൺലൈൻ ഉള്ളടക്കത്തിന്റെ പ്രസാധകർ എല്ലാ പരിപാടികളുടെയും തുടക്കത്തിൽ റേറ്റിംഗ് പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കണം.
* ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാധ്യമത്തിലെ വാർത്തകളുടെ പ്രസാധകർ പ്രസ് കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തകർക്കുള്ള പെരുമാറ്റച്ചട്ടങ്ങളും മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും, കേബിൾ ടെലിവിഷൻ നെറ്റ്വർക്ക്സ് റെഗുലേഷൻ നിയമത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള പ്രോഗ്രാം കോഡും, പാലിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. അതുവഴി ഓഫ്ലൈൻ (പ്രിന്റ്, ടിവി), ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ തുല്യ പ്രാധാന്യത്തോടെ നിയന്ത്രിക്കപ്പെടും.
* സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രണത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിൽ മൂന്ന് തലത്തിലുള്ള പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം:
ലെവൽ-1: പ്രസാധകരുടെ സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രണം;
ലെവൽ-2: പ്രസാധകരുടെ സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രിത ബോഡികളുടെ സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രണം;
ലെവൽ-3: മേൽനോട്ട സംവിധാനം.
* പ്രസാധകന്റെ സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രണം: പ്രസാധകൻ ഇന്ത്യ ആസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഒരു പരാതി പരിഹാര ഓഫീസറെ നിയമിക്കും. ലഭിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ പരാതികളിന്മേലും 15 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തീരുമാനമെടുക്കും.
* സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രിത ബോഡി: പ്രസാധകർക്ക് ഒന്നോ അതിലധികമോ സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രണ ബോഡികൾ ഉണ്ടാകാം. അത്തരമൊരു സംവിധാനത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നത് സുപ്രീം കോടതിയിലെയോ ഹൈക്കോടതിയിലെയോ ഒരു റിട്ടയേർഡ് ജഡ്ജി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ പ്രമുഖ സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യക്തി ആയിരിക്കണം. കൂടാതെ ആറിൽ കൂടാത്ത അംഗങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം. അത്തരമൊരു സംവിധാനം വാർത്താ, വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യണം. ഈ സംവിധാനം പ്രസാധകൻ നിയമാവലികൾ പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടോയെന്ന് നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും, 15 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പരിഹരിക്കാത്ത പരാതികൾ പരിഹരിക്കുകയും വേണം.
* മേൽനോട്ട സംവിധാനം: വാർത്താ, വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു മേൽനോട്ട സംവിധാനം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തും. പ്രാക്ടീസ് കോഡുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രിത സംവിധാനങ്ങൾക്കായി ഒരു ചാർട്ടർ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കും. പരാതികൾ കേൾക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരു ഇന്റർ ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്മെന്റൽ സമിതി രൂപീകരിക്കും.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government notifies Information Technology (IntermediaryGuidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021
Social media platforms welcome to do business in India but they need to follow the Constitution and laws of India
Social media platform can certainly be used for asking questions and criticise
Social media platforms have empowered ordinary users but they need accountability against its misuse and abuse
The new Rules empower ordinary users of social media, embodying a mechanism for redressal and timely resolution of their grievance
Rules about digital media and OTT focuses more on in house and self-regulation mechanism whereby a robust grievance redressal mechanism has been provided while upholding journalistic and creative freedom
The proposed framework is progressive, liberal and contemporaneous
It seeks to address peoples’ varied concerns while removing any misapprehension about curbing creativity and freedom of speech and expression
The guidelines have been framed keeping in mind the difference between viewership in a theatre and television as compared to to watching it on Internet
25 FEB 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst growing concerns around lack of transparency, accountability and rights of users related to digital media and after elaborate consultation with the public and stakeholders, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021 has been framed in exercise of powers under section 87 (2) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and in supersession of the earlier Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules 2011.
While finalizing these Rules, both the Ministries of Electronics and Information Technology and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting undertook elaborate consultations among themselves in order to have a harmonious, soft-touch oversight mechanism in relation to social media platform as well as digital media and OTT platforms etc.
Part- II of these Rules shall be administered by Ministry of Electronics and IT, while Part-III relating to Code of Ethics and procedure and safeguards in relation to digital media shall be administered by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Background:
The Digital India programme has now become a movement which is empowering common Indians with the power of technology. The extensive spread of mobile phones, Internet etc. has also enabled many social media platforms to expand their footprints in India. Common people are also using these platforms in a very significant way. Some portals, whichpublish analysis about social media platforms and which have not been disputed, have reported the following numbers as user base of major social media platforms in India:
• WhatsApp users: 53 Crore
• YouTube users: 44.8 Crore
• Facebook users: 41 Crore
• Instagram users: 21 Crore
• Twitter users: 1.75 Crore
These social platforms have enabled common Indians to show their creativity, ask questions, be informed and freely share their views, including criticism of the Government and its functionaries. The Government acknowledges and respects the right of every Indian to criticizeand disagree as an essential element of democracy. India is the world’s largest open Internet society and the Government welcomes social media companies to operate in India, do business and also earn profits. However, they will have to be accountable to the Constitution and laws of India.
Proliferation of social media,on one hand empowers the citizens then on the other hand gives rise to some serious concerns and consequences which have grown manifold in recent years. These concerns have been raised from time to time in various forums including in the Parliament and its committees, judicial orders and in civil society deliberations in different parts of country. Such concerns are also raised all over the world and it is becoming an international issue.
Of late,some very disturbing developments are observed on the social media platforms. Persistent spread of fake news has compelled many media platforms to create fact-check mechanisms.Rampant abuse of social media to share morphed images of women and contents related to revenge porn have often threatened the dignity of women. Misuse of social media for settling corporate rivalriesin blatantly unethical manner has become a major concern for businesses.Instances of use of abusive language, defamatory and obscene contents and blatant disrespect to religious sentiments through platforms are growing.
Over the years, the increasing instances of misuse of social media by criminals, anti-national elements have brought new challenges for law enforcement agencies. Theseinclude inducement for recruitment of terrorists, circulation of obscene content, spread of disharmony, financial frauds, incitement of violence, public order etc.
It was found that currently there is no robust complaint mechanism wherein the ordinary users of social media and OTT platforms can register their complaint and get it redressed within defined timeline. Lack of transparency and absence of robust grievance redressal mechanism have left the users totally dependent on the whims and fancies of social media platforms. Often it has been seen that a user who has spent his time, energy and money in developing a social media profile is left with no remedies in case that profile is restricted or removed by the platform without giving any opportunity to be heard.
Evolution of Social Media and Other Intermediaries:
• If we notice the evolution of social media intermediaries, they are no longer limited to playing the role of pure intermediary and often they become publishers. These Rules are a fine blend of liberal touch with gentle self-regulatory framework. It works on the existing laws and statues of the country which are applicable to content whether online or offline. In respect of news and current affairs publishers are expected to follow the journalistic conduct of Press Council of India and the Programme Code under the Cable Television Network Act, which are already applicable to print and TV. Hence, only a level playing field has been proposed.
Rationale and Justification for New Guidelines:
These Rules substantially empower the ordinary users of digital platforms to seek redressal for their grievances and command accountability in case of infringement of their rights. In this direction, the following developments are noteworthy:
• The Supreme Court in suo-moto writ petition (Prajjawala case) vide order dated 11/12/2018 had observed that the Government of India may frame necessary guidelines to eliminate child pornography, rape and gangrape imageries, videos and sites in content hosting platforms and other applications.
• The Supreme Court vide order dated 24/09/2019 had directed the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology to apprise the timeline in respect of completing the process of notifying the new rules.
• There was a Calling Attention Motion on the misuse of social media and spread of fake news in the Rajya Sabha and the Minister had conveyed to the house on 26/07/2018, the resolve of the Government to strengthen the legal framework and make the social media platforms accountable under the law. He had conveyed this after repeated demands from the Members of the Parliament to take corrective measures.
• The Ad-hoc committee of the Rajya Sabha laid its report on 03/02/2020 after studying the alarming issue of pornography on social media and its effect on children and society as a whole and recommended for enabling identification of the first originator of such contents.
Consultations:
• The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY) prepared draft Rules and invited public comments on 24/12/2018. MEITY received 171 comments from individuals, civil society, industry association and organizations. 80 counter comments to these comments were also received. These comments were analyzed in detail and an inter-ministerial meeting was also held and accordingly, these Rules have been finalized.
Salient Features
Guidelines Related to Social Media to Be Administered by Ministry of Electronics and IT:
• Due Diligence To Be Followed By Intermediaries: The Rules prescribe due diligence that must be followed by intermediaries, including social media intermediaries. In case, due diligence is not followed by the intermediary, safe harbour provisions will not apply to them.
• Grievance Redressal Mechanism: The Rules seek to empower the users by mandating the intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, to establish a grievance redressal mechanism for receiving resolving complaints from the users or victims. Intermediaries shall appoint a Grievance Officer to deal with such complaints andshare the name and contact details of such officer. Grievance Officer shall acknowledge the complaint within twenty four hours and resolve it within fifteen days from its receipt.
• Ensuring Online Safety and Dignity of Users, Specially Women Users: Intermediaries shall remove or disable access withing 24 hours of receipt of complaints of contents that exposes the private areas of individuals, show such individuals in full or partial nudity or in sexual act or is in the nature of impersonation including morphed images etc. Such a complaint can be filed either by the individual or by any other person on his/her behalf.
• Two Categories of Social Media Intermediaries: To encourage innovations and enable growth of new social media intermediaries without subjecting smaller platforms to significant compliance requirement, the Rules make a distinction between social media intermediaries and significant social media intermediaries. This distinction is based on the number of users on the social media platform. Government is empowered to notify the threshold of user base that will distinguish between social media intermediaries and significant social media intermediaries. The Rules require the significant social media intermediaries to follow certain additional due diligence.
• Additional Due Diligence to Be Followed by Significant Social Media Intermediary:
• Appoint a Chief Compliance Officer who shall be responsible for ensuring compliance with the Act and Rules. Such a person should be a resident in India.
• Appoint a Nodal Contact Person for 24x7 coordination with law enforcement agencies. Such a person shall be a resident in India.
• Appoint a Resident Grievance Officer who shall perform the functions mentioned under Grievance Redressal Mechanism. Such a person shall be a resident in India.
• Publish a monthly compliance report mentioning the details of complaints received and action taken on the complaints as well as details of contents removed proactively by the significant social media intermediary.
• Significant social media intermediaries providing services primarily in the nature of messaging shall enable identification of the first originator of the information that is required only for the purposes of prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of an offence related to sovereignty and integrity of India, the security of the State, friendly relations with foreign States, or public order or of incitement to an offence relating to the above or in relation with rape, sexually explicit material or child sexual abuse material punishable with imprisonment for a term of not less than five years. Intermediary shall not be required to disclose the contents of any message or any other information to the first originator.
• Significant social media intermediary shall have a physical contact address in India published on its website or mobile app or both.
• Voluntary User Verification Mechanism: Users who wish to verify their accounts voluntarily shall be provided an appropriate mechanism to verify their accounts and provided with demonstrable and visible mark of verification.
• Giving Users An Opportunity to Be Heard: In cases where significant social media intermediaries removes or disables access to any information on their own accord, then a prior intimation for the same shall be communicated to the user who has shared that information with a notice explaining the grounds and reasons for such action. Users must be provided an adequate and reasonable opportunity to dispute the action taken by the intermediary.
• Removal of Unlawful Information:An intermediary upon receiving actual knowledge in the form of an order by a court or being notified by the Appropriate Govt. or its agencies through authorized officer should not host or publish any information which is prohibited under any law in relation to the interest of the sovereignty and integrity of India, public order, friendly relations with foreign countries etc.
• The Rules will come in effect from the date of their publication in the gazette, except for the additional due diligence for significant social media intermediaries, which shall come in effect 3 months after publication of these Rules.
Digital Media Ethics Code Relating to Digital Media and OTT Platforms to Be Administered by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting:
There have been widespread concerns about issues relating to digital contents both on digital media and OTT platforms. Civil Society, film makers, political leaders including Chief Minister, trade organizations and associations have all voiced their concerns and highlighted the imperative need for an appropriate institutional mechanism. The Government also received many complaints from civil society and parents requesting interventions. There were many court proceedings in the Supreme Court and High Courts, where courts also urged the Government to take suitable measures.
Since the matter relates to digital platforms, therefore, a conscious decision was taken that issues relating to digital media and OTT and other creative programmes on Internet shall be administered by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting but the overall architecture shall be under the Information Technology Act, which governs digital platforms.
Consultations:
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting held consultations in Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai over the last one and half years wherein OTT players have been urged to develop “self-regulatory mechanism”. The Government also studied the models in other countries including Singapore, Australia, EU and UK and has gathered that most of them either have an institutional mechanism to regulate digital content or are in the process of setting-up one.
The Rules establish a soft-touch self-regulatory architecture and a Code of Ethics and three tier grievance redressal mechanism for news publishers and OTT Platforms and digital media.
Notified under section 87 of Information Technology Act, these Rules empower the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to implement Part-III of the Rules which prescribe the following:
• Code of Ethicsfor online news, OTT platforms and digital media:This Code of Ethics prescribe the guidelines to be followed by OTT platforms and online news and digital media entities.
• Self-Classification of Content: The OTT platforms, called as the publishers of online curated content in the rules, would self-classify the content into five age based categories- U (Universal), U/A 7+, U/A 13+, U/A 16+, and A (Adult). Platforms would be required to implement parental locks for content classified as U/A 13+ or higher, and reliable age verification mechanisms for content classified as “A”. The publisher of online curated content shall prominently display the classification rating specific to each content or programme together with a content descriptor informing the user about the nature of the content, and advising on viewer description (if applicable) at the beginning of every programme enabling the user to make an informed decision, prior to watching the programme.
• Publishers of news on digital media would be required to observe Norms of Journalistic Conduct of the Press Council of India and the Programme Code under the Cable Television Networks Regulation Act thereby providing a level playing field between the offline (Print, TV) and digital media.
• A three-level grievance redressal mechanism has been established under the rules with different levels of self-regulation.
• Level-I: Self-regulation by the publishers;
• Level-II: Self-regulation by the self-regulating bodies of the publishers;
• Level-III: Oversight mechanism.
• Self-regulation by the Publisher: Publisher shall appoint a Grievance Redressal Officer based in India who shall be responsible for the redressal of grievances received by it. The officer shall take decision on every grievance received by it within 15 days.
• Self-Regulatory Body: There may be one or more self-regulatory bodies of publishers. Such a body shall be headed by a retired judge of the Supreme Court, a High Court or independent eminent person and have not more than six members. Such a body will have to register with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. This body will oversee the adherence by the publisher to the Code of Ethics and address grievances that have not be been resolved by the publisher within 15 days.
• Oversight Mechanism: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting shall formulate an oversight mechanism. It shall publish a charter for self-regulating bodies, including Codes of Practices. It shall establish an Inter-Departmental Committee for hearing grievances.