Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates the latest technology Integrated Bamboo Treatment Plant near Guwahati
MDoNER is encouraging Start-Ups and new entrepreneurs to explore business opportunities through bamboo: Dr Jitendra Singh
25 FEB 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the latest technology Integrated Bamboo Treatment Plant in the premises of North East Cane and Bamboo Development Council (NECBDC). Later, he went around the Plant, interacted with technicians and artists and was also called upon by a group of officers from Jammu & Kashmir who are currently on a Bamboo Study tour of Northeast.
H4FH.jpg)
Advisor North Eastern Council (NEC) Air Marshal (Retd.) Anjan Gogoi and CMD of the Centre, Shailendra Choudhary accompanied the Minister. A display of a wide variety of bamboo products was also put up in the premises.
Later addressing a press conference , Dr. Jitendra Singh said, bamboo is going to play a lead role in the post-COVID economy, not only for Northeast but, in fact, for the whole of India. He explained this further by saying that in the post-COVID era, economic resurgence will keep looking for unexplored and alternative avenues of trade and business and it is here that the huge Bamboo reserves in the North Eastern region, which had remained underutilised for all these years, will come handy and become tool of economy generation.
Dr Jitendra Singh further revealed that in a bid to make aware about the versatile applications of bamboo and its cost-effective products, the North Eastern Council and the Ministry of DoNER have initiated a country wide drive and are also encouraging Start-Ups and new entrepreneurs to explore business opportunities through bamboo. As a part of this, he said, the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir will set up three Bamboo Clusters through technical knowhow and collaboration from North East Cane and Bamboo Development Council (NECBDC). Each of the three clusters will be devoted to the production of Agarbatti, baskets and charcoal respectively, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given the highest priority to the growth and development of the North Eastern region and it was a path-breaking decision under his leadership to exempt home grown bamboo from the purview of the 100 year old Indian Forest Act. This will help in bringing ease of doing business in the bamboo sector for the young entrepreneurs, he said.
At the same time, during the COVID-pandemic, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that the import duty on Agarbatti coming from other countries has been hiked to nearly 35%. This will discourage import of bamboo made Aggarbatties and encourage domestic production in keeping with Prime Minister Modi’s call for “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گواہاٹی کے قریب جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی سے مربوط بانس کو استعمال کے لائق بنانے کے پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا
ایم ڈی او این ای آر اسٹارٹ اپس اور نئی چھوٹی صنعتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے کہ وہ بانس کے ذریعے تجارت کے نئے موقعے تلاش کریں : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
25 FEB 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25فروری، 2021/شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج شمال مشرقی بید اور بانس کی ترقیاتی کونسل این ای سی بی ڈی سی کے احاطے میں جدید طرین ٹکنالوجی سے مربوط بانس کو قابل استعمال بنانے کے پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ بعد میں ، انہوں نے پلانٹ کا دورہ کیا اور اس سے متعلقہ تکنیک کے ماہرین اور آرٹسٹوں سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کے ان افسروں کے ایک گروپ سے بھی ملاقات کی جو فی الحال بانس کے مطالعے کے لیے شمال مشرقی کے دورے پر ہیں۔
H4FH.jpg)
بعد میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کہا کہ کووڈ کے بعد کی معیشت میں بانس ایک قاعدانہ رول ادا کرے گا۔ یہ نہ صرف شمال مشرق کے لیے اہم رول ادا کرے گا بلکہ درحقیقت پورے بھارت کےلیے اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید انتشاب کیا کہ بانس کے مختلف طور پر استعمال اور اس کی کم قیمت مصنوعات کے بارے میں بیداری لانے کی کوشش کے تحت شمال مشرقی کونسل اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ایک ملک گیر مہم شروع کی ہے اور نئے اسٹارٹ اپس اور نئی صنعتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے کہ وہ بانس کے سلسلے میں تجارتی موقعوں کے امکانات تلاش کریں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی اور فروغ کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے اور ان کی قیادت میں یہ ایک پہل کرنے والا فیصلہ ہے کہ گھر میں اگائے ہوئے بانس کو 100 سال پرانے بھارتی جنگلات کے قانون کے دائرے سے باہر رکھا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نوجوان صنعت کاروں کے لیے بانس کے شعبے میں تجارت کو آسان بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ساتھ ہی ساتھ کووڈ وبا کے دوران دوسرے ملکوں سے لائی جانے والی اگربتی پر محصول تقریباً 35 فیصد بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے بانس سے بنائی ہوئی اگربتیوں کی درآمد کی حوصلہ شکنی ہوگی اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے کی گئی اپیل کے مطابق گھریلو مصنوعات کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔