पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने गुवाहाटी के पास नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकृत बांस उपचार संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, स्टार्ट-अप्स और नए उद्यमियों को बांस के माध्यम से बिजनेस के अवसरों की संभावना तलाशने के लिए लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
25 FEB 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) (डीओएनईआर), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नवीनतम एकीकृत प्रौद्योगिकी बांस उपचार संयंत्र का उत्तर-पूर्व बेंत और बांस विकास परिषद के परिसर में उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन के बाद श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्लांट के तकनीशियनों और कलाकारों के साथ बातचीत की। इसके अलावा उन्होंने जम्मू और कश्मीर के अधिकारियों के एक समूह से भी मुलाकात की, जो इस समय पूर्वोत्तर भारत में बांस अध्ययन दौरे पर आया हुआ है।
H4FH.jpg)
इस अवसर पर उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) के सलाहकार एयर मार्शल (सेवानिवृत्त) अंजन गोगोई और केंद्र के सीएमडी शैलेन्द्र चौधरी भी मंत्री के साथ मौजूद थे। इस दौरान परिसर में कई प्रकार के बांस के उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन भी किया गया।
बाद में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, बांस कोविड के बाद की अर्थव्यवस्था में मुख्य भूमिका निभाने जा रहा है। यह भूमिका न केवल पूर्वोत्तर भारत के लिए, बल्कि पूरे भारत के लिए होगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कोविड के बाद के दौर में, अर्थव्यवस्था को पटरी पर लाने के लिए नए और गैर पारंपरिक रास्तों की तलाशना होगा। उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में विशाल बांस के भंडार हैं। जिनका अभी तक बहुत कम इस्तेमाल हुआ है। वह अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण में प्रमुख जरिया बनेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात की भी जिक्र किया कि बांस और इसके लागत प्रभावी उत्पादों के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए, पूर्वोत्तर परिषद और डीओएनईआर मंत्रालय ने एक देशव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया है। इसके तहत स्टार्ट-अप्स और नए उद्यमियों को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। बांस के माध्यम से व्यापार के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए जम्मू और कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, तकनीकी नॉलेज और उत्तर-पूर्व बेंत और बांस विकास परिषद (एनईसीबीसीडीसी) के सहयोग से तीन बांस क्लस्टर स्थापित करेगा। जहां पर अगरबत्ती, टोकरी और चारकोल का उत्पादन किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विकास को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। और लोगों के घरों में उगाए जाने वाले बांस को 100 साल पुराने वन कानून से छूट दे दी गई है। यह एक ऐतिहासिक फैसला है। इस कदम से युवा उद्यमियों के लिए बांस का कारोबार करने में आसानी होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इसके साथ ही कोविड महामारी के दौरान, अन्य देशों से आने वाली अगरबत्ती पर 35 फीसदी आयात शुल्क लगाया गया है। यह बांस की बनी अगरबत्तियों के आयात को हतोत्साहित करेगा और प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के "आत्म निर्भर भारत" के आह्वान को पूरा करते हुए हुए घरेलू उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates the latest technology Integrated Bamboo Treatment Plant near Guwahati
MDoNER is encouraging Start-Ups and new entrepreneurs to explore business opportunities through bamboo: Dr Jitendra Singh
25 FEB 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the latest technology Integrated Bamboo Treatment Plant in the premises of North East Cane and Bamboo Development Council (NECBDC). Later, he went around the Plant, interacted with technicians and artists and was also called upon by a group of officers from Jammu & Kashmir who are currently on a Bamboo Study tour of Northeast.
H4FH.jpg)
Advisor North Eastern Council (NEC) Air Marshal (Retd.) Anjan Gogoi and CMD of the Centre, Shailendra Choudhary accompanied the Minister. A display of a wide variety of bamboo products was also put up in the premises.
Later addressing a press conference , Dr. Jitendra Singh said, bamboo is going to play a lead role in the post-COVID economy, not only for Northeast but, in fact, for the whole of India. He explained this further by saying that in the post-COVID era, economic resurgence will keep looking for unexplored and alternative avenues of trade and business and it is here that the huge Bamboo reserves in the North Eastern region, which had remained underutilised for all these years, will come handy and become tool of economy generation.
Dr Jitendra Singh further revealed that in a bid to make aware about the versatile applications of bamboo and its cost-effective products, the North Eastern Council and the Ministry of DoNER have initiated a country wide drive and are also encouraging Start-Ups and new entrepreneurs to explore business opportunities through bamboo. As a part of this, he said, the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir will set up three Bamboo Clusters through technical knowhow and collaboration from North East Cane and Bamboo Development Council (NECBDC). Each of the three clusters will be devoted to the production of Agarbatti, baskets and charcoal respectively, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given the highest priority to the growth and development of the North Eastern region and it was a path-breaking decision under his leadership to exempt home grown bamboo from the purview of the 100 year old Indian Forest Act. This will help in bringing ease of doing business in the bamboo sector for the young entrepreneurs, he said.
At the same time, during the COVID-pandemic, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that the import duty on Agarbatti coming from other countries has been hiked to nearly 35%. This will discourage import of bamboo made Aggarbatties and encourage domestic production in keeping with Prime Minister Modi’s call for “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”.