ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
গত বছরের তুলনায় এবার ১৬.৫৬ শতাংশ বেশি ধান কেনা হয়েছে
24 FEB 2021 11:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
২০২০-২১ চলতি খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে সরকারের নির্ধারিত ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রকল্পে কৃষকদের যথাযথ ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য দিয়ে খরিফ শস্য কেনার প্রক্রিয়া চলচ্ছে।
২০২০-২১ খরিফ মরশুমে সরকার পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, উত্তরাখন্ড, তামিলনাড়ু, চন্ডীগড়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, কেরালা, গুজরাট, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়, ওড়িশা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, বিহার, ঝাড়খন্ড, আসাম, কর্ণাটক, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং ত্রিপুরা থেকে সুষ্টুভাবে ধান কেনার প্রক্রিয়া চালাচ্ছে। ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলি থেকে ৬৫৮.৬১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান কেনা হয়েছে, যা গত বছরের তুলনায় ১৬.৫৬ শতাংশ বেশি। গত বছর সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলি থেকে ৫৬৫.০৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান কেনা হয়েছে। মোট ৬৫৮.৬১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনের মধ্যে পাঞ্জাব থেকে ২০২.৮২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান কেনা হয়েছে।
ধান ক্রয় প্রক্রিয়ার ফলে চলতি খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ৯৫.২৩ লক্ষ কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন। এরজন্য কৃষকদের ১,২৪,৩৪৫.৬৬ কোটি টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যগুলির প্রস্তাবের ওপর ভিত্তি করে তামিলনাড়ু, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে মূল্য সহায়ক প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২০২০র খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ৫১.৯২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ডাল ও তৈলবীজ কেনা হয়েছে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু এবং কেরালাতে ১.২৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস কেনার জন্য অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। গুজরাট, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, তেলেঙ্গানা ও তামিলনাড়ু থেকে প্রস্তাবের ভিত্তিতে ২০২০-২১ রবি বিপণন মরশুমে ২৬.৬৯ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ডাল এবং তৈলবীজ কেনার অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। অন্যান্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি থেকে ডাল, তৈলবীজ, নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস কেনার প্রস্তাব পেলে সরকার তাতে অনুমোদন দেবে।
চলতি বছরের ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত তামিলনাড়ু, কর্ণাটক, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, হরিয়ানা এবং রাজস্থান থেকে সরকার নির্ধারিত নোডাল এজেন্সির মাধ্যমে ৩,০৯,৩০৭.১২ মেট্রিক টন মুগ, উর্দ, তুর এবং সয়াবিন কেনা হয়েছে। এরজন্য ১ লক্ষ ৬৭ হাজার ৭৫২ জন কৃষককে ১,৬৬৫.৮২ কোটি টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
এ বছরের ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত কর্ণাটক ও তামিলনাড়ু ৩ হাজার ৯৬১ জন কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ৫০৮৯ মেট্রিক টন নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস কেনা হয়েছে। এরজন্য ৫২.৪০ কোটি টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
এর পাশাপাশি পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট, তেলেঙ্গানা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা এবং কর্ণাটক থেকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রকল্পের আওতায় তুলোর বীজ (কাপাস) কেনার প্রক্রিয়া সুষ্টুভাবে চলছে। চলতি বছরের ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ১৮ লক্ষ ৯৫ হাজার ৯৬৬ জন কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ২৬,৭০৫.১৯ কোটি টাকা মূল্যে ৯১ লক্ষ ৬৮ হাজার ৬৪টি তুলোর গজ কেনা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
16.56 % more paddy procured in comparison to corresponding period
Record paddy procured during current KMS
Out of the total purchase of 658.61 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 30.79 % of total procurement
3,09,307.12MTs of Pulses and Oilseeds procured by Government agencies
Pulses and Oilseeds procurement on MSP benefitted1,67,752farmers
91,68,064 cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,705.19 Crore has been procured
24 FEB 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka, West Bengal and Tripura with purchase of over 658.61 LMTs of paddy up to 22.02.2021.This is an increase of 16.56 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 565.03 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 658.61 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 30.79% of total procurement.
About 95.23 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,24,345.66 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.92 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Further, based on the concerned State Govt. proposals, the sanction for procurement of 26.69 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana and Tamil Nadu, was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 22.02.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,09,307.12 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,665.82 Crores benefitting 1,67,752 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif 2020-21 and 37.85 MTs of Gram having MSP value of Rs.0.19 crores benefitting 23 farmers in Andhra Pradesh under Rabi 2020-21.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 22.02.2021. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 22.02.2021 a quantity of 91,68,064 cotton bales valuing Rs.26,705.19Crore has been procured benefitting 18,95,966 farmers.