Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate Second Edition of Maritime India Summit on 2nd March 2021
Maritime India Summit 2021 to be held from 2nd to 4th March 2021
‘Investment Opportunities in Maharashtra’ Session on Opening Day
24 FEB 2021 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23rd February 2021
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is organizing ‘Maritime India Summit 2021’ on a virtual platform www.maritimeindiasummit.in, from 2nd March to 4th March 2021, to promote both international and domestic investment in the Ports and Maritime Sector. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the summit on 2nd March 2021 at 11 AM virtually.
“The objective of the Summit is to propel India to the forefront of the Global Maritime Sector. Signing of MoUs with various entities has already started. Mumbai Port Trust has signed MoUs worth Rs. 7400 Crore so far. It is expected that Rs. 20,000 Crore worth MoUs will be signed as part of this Summit,” said Chairman, Mumbai Port Trust, Rajiv Jalota.
The Chairman also informed that the MIS 2021 will provide a unique platform where various stakeholders in the maritime sectors such as Policy Planners, Senior Government Officials, Domestic and International Investors, Sector Experts, Shipping Line Owners, Representatives of Major Ports from across the world as well as the Governments of Maritime States in India will participate.
“A session showcasing, ‘Investment Opportunities in Maharashtra’ is planned for the opening day (02nd March). Around 6,96,000 participants have already registered for the virtual summit” said Shri. Jalota. Eminent speakers from 20 countries are expected to attend the Summit and explore the potential business opportunities in Indian Maritime Sector.
The opening session of the summit will have ministerial level participation from Afghanistan, Russia, Uzbekistan, Iran and Armenia and will feature discussions on Development of Port Infrastructure and Boosting Business through Trade, Promotion & Regional connectivity.
Plenary, special and various thematic/ breakout sessions are planned, where International experts in respective fields will participate. There are sessions which will focus on each coastal state. Eight States/UTs – Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep have already partnered for the MIS-2021.
The proposed Summit will also host forums for interaction and collaboration with the Indian and International Ports, Shipping and Maritime Companies, Investors, and other stakeholders. The Summit will also include an exclusive CEOs’ forum with the Minister of State (I/c) of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya.
The MIS-2021 will celebrate Chabahar day on 04th March 2021. Chabahar is Iran's closest and best access point to the Indian Ocean.
It was also informed that The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry has been engaged as industry partner and Ernst & Young has been engaged as knowledge partner of the Summit.
For further information, the MIS-2021 website can be accessed: www.maritimeindiasummit.in
Contact Details:
1) For Exhibition:
Mr Vinay Kumar Gupta,
Assistant Director, FICCIM: +91-9910103354
E: vinay.gupta@ficci.com
2) For Conference:
Mr Ashutosh,
FICCI M: +91-9650903299
E: infra@ficci.com
3) For Exhibitor Registration: https://www.maritimeindiasummit.in/exhibitor-registrations.php
4) For Visitor Registration: https://www.maritimeindiasummit.in/visitor-registrations.php
PPT presented by the chairman during the press conference can be accessed here.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 2 मार्च, 2021 को भारतीय समुद्री शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन करेंगे
भारतीय समुद्री शिखर सम्मेलन- 2021 का आयोजन 2 मार्च से 4 मार्च, 2021 तक होगा
उद्घाटन के दिन ‘महाराष्ट्र में निवेश के अवसर’ विषय परसत्र होगा
24 FEB 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय पत्तन एवं समुद्री क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2 मार्च से 4 मार्च, 2021 तक एकआभासी(वर्चुअल) प्लेटफॉर्म www.maritimeindiasummit.in पर‘भारतीय समुद्री शिखर सम्मेलन (एमआईएस)- 2021’ का आयोजन कर रहा है।प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 2 मार्च, 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्षश्री राजीव जलोटा ने कहा, “इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारत को वैश्विक समुद्री क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाना है। विभिन्न संस्थाओं के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर पहले ही शुरू हो चुके हैं। मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट ने अब तक 7,400 करोड़ रुपये के समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह उम्मीद है कि इसशिखर सम्मेलन में 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के एमओयूपर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे।”
इसके अलावा अध्यक्ष ने इसकी भी जानकारी दी कि एमआईएस- 2021 एक अनोखा मंच प्रदान करेगा, जहां समुद्री क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हितधारक जैसे; नीति नियोजक, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय निवेशक, क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ, शिपिंग लाइनओनर्स, पूरे विश्व के बड़े पत्तनों के साथ-साथ भारत में समुद्री राज्यों की सरकारों के प्रतिनिधिहिस्सा लेंगे।
श्री जलोटा ने कहा, “उद्घाटन के दिन (2 मार्च)एक प्रदर्शनी सत्र, ‘महाराष्ट्र में निवेश के अवसर’ की योजना है। लगभग 6,96,000 प्रतिभागियों ने इस वर्चुअल सम्मेलन के लिए अपना पंजीकरण कर लिया है।” 20 देशों के प्रख्यात वक्ताओं के इसशिखर सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेने और भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र में संभावित व्यापारिक अवसरों का पता लगाने की उम्मीद है।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में अफगानिस्तान, रूस, उज्बेकिस्तान, ईरान एवं आर्मेनियाकी मंत्रीस्तरीय भागीदारी होगी। इसमें ये सभीपत्तन संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और व्यापार, संवर्धन एवं क्षेत्रीय संपर्क के माध्यम से कारोबार बढ़ाने पर चर्चा करेंगे।
इसके अलावा पूर्ण, विशेष और विभिन्न विषय क्षेत्र संबधित/ब्रैकाउट सत्रों की योजना बनाई गई है। इन सत्रों में संबंधित क्षेत्रों के अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ हिस्सा लेंगे। इनके अलावा ऐसे भी सत्र हैं, जिनमें प्रत्येक समुद्रतटीय राज्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। एमआईएस-2021 के लिए आठ राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश- महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, अंडमान एवं निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप पहले से भागीदार हैं।
प्रस्तावित शिखर सम्मेलन भारतीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्तनों, पोत परिवहन एवं समुद्री कंपनियों, निवेशकों के अलावा अन्य हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत और सहयोग के लिए मंचों की मेजबानी भी करेगा। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मांडविया के साथ एक विशेष सीईओ का फोरम भी शामिल होगा।
एमआईएस-2021,4 मार्च, 2021 को चाबहार दिवस भी मनाएगा। चाबहार ईरान का सबसे नजदीकी और हिंद महासागर तक पहुंच वाला सबसे अच्छा बिंदु है।
इसके अलावा यह भी जानकारी दी गई कि फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैम्बर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) को औद्योगिक साझेदार और अनर्स्ट एंड यंग को ज्ञान साझेदार के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, एमआईएस-2021 की वेबसाइट www.maritimeindiasummit.inपर पहुंचा जा सकता है।
संपर्क का विवरण:
1) प्रदर्शनी के लिए:
श्री विनय कुमार गुप्ता,
सहायक निदेशक, फिक्की मोबाइल: +91-9910103354
ई-मेल: vinay.gupta@ficci.com
2) कॉन्फ्रेंस के लिए:
श्री आशुतोष,
फिक्की मोबाइल : +91-9650903299
ई-मेल: infra@ficci.com
3) प्रदर्शक के लिए
पंजीकरण: https://www.maritimeindiasummit.in/exhibitor-registrations.php
4) आगंतुक के लिएपंजीकरण: https://www.maritimeindiasummit.in/visitor-registrations.php
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान अध्यक्ष द्वारा प्रदर्शित पीपीटी को यहां क्लिक करके देखा जा सकता है