Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate Second Edition of Maritime India Summit on 2nd March 2021
Maritime India Summit 2021 to be held from 2nd to 4th March 2021
‘Investment Opportunities in Maharashtra’ Session on Opening Day
24 FEB 2021 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23rd February 2021
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is organizing ‘Maritime India Summit 2021’ on a virtual platform www.maritimeindiasummit.in, from 2nd March to 4th March 2021, to promote both international and domestic investment in the Ports and Maritime Sector. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the summit on 2nd March 2021 at 11 AM virtually.
“The objective of the Summit is to propel India to the forefront of the Global Maritime Sector. Signing of MoUs with various entities has already started. Mumbai Port Trust has signed MoUs worth Rs. 7400 Crore so far. It is expected that Rs. 20,000 Crore worth MoUs will be signed as part of this Summit,” said Chairman, Mumbai Port Trust, Rajiv Jalota.
The Chairman also informed that the MIS 2021 will provide a unique platform where various stakeholders in the maritime sectors such as Policy Planners, Senior Government Officials, Domestic and International Investors, Sector Experts, Shipping Line Owners, Representatives of Major Ports from across the world as well as the Governments of Maritime States in India will participate.
“A session showcasing, ‘Investment Opportunities in Maharashtra’ is planned for the opening day (02nd March). Around 6,96,000 participants have already registered for the virtual summit” said Shri. Jalota. Eminent speakers from 20 countries are expected to attend the Summit and explore the potential business opportunities in Indian Maritime Sector.
The opening session of the summit will have ministerial level participation from Afghanistan, Russia, Uzbekistan, Iran and Armenia and will feature discussions on Development of Port Infrastructure and Boosting Business through Trade, Promotion & Regional connectivity.
Plenary, special and various thematic/ breakout sessions are planned, where International experts in respective fields will participate. There are sessions which will focus on each coastal state. Eight States/UTs – Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep have already partnered for the MIS-2021.
The proposed Summit will also host forums for interaction and collaboration with the Indian and International Ports, Shipping and Maritime Companies, Investors, and other stakeholders. The Summit will also include an exclusive CEOs’ forum with the Minister of State (I/c) of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya.
The MIS-2021 will celebrate Chabahar day on 04th March 2021. Chabahar is Iran's closest and best access point to the Indian Ocean.
It was also informed that The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry has been engaged as industry partner and Ernst & Young has been engaged as knowledge partner of the Summit.
For further information, the MIS-2021 website can be accessed: www.maritimeindiasummit.in
Contact Details:
1) For Exhibition:
Mr Vinay Kumar Gupta,
Assistant Director, FICCIM: +91-9910103354
E: vinay.gupta@ficci.com
2) For Conference:
Mr Ashutosh,
FICCI M: +91-9650903299
E: infra@ficci.com
3) For Exhibitor Registration: https://www.maritimeindiasummit.in/exhibitor-registrations.php
4) For Visitor Registration: https://www.maritimeindiasummit.in/visitor-registrations.php
PPT presented by the chairman during the press conference can be accessed here.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடல்சார் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் இரண்டாவது பதிப்பை 2021 மார்ச் 2 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி துவக்கி வைக்கிறார்
2021 மார்ச் 2 முதல் 2021 மார்ச் 4 வரை இந்திய கடல்சார் உச்சிமாநாடு நடைபெறுகிறது
தொடக்க தினம் அன்று 'மகாராஷ்டிராவில் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள்' குறித்த அமர்வு
24 FEB 2021 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் துறையில் சர்வதேச மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் 2021 மார்ச் 2 முதல் 4 வரை www.maritimeindiasummit.in என்னும் தளத்தில் இந்திய கடல்சார் உச்சி மாநாடு 2021- துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம் நடத்துகிறது.
2021 மார்ச்அன்று காலை 11 மணிக்கு காணொலி மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இதை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
உச்சி மாநாடு குறித்து பேசிய மும்பை துறைமுக பொறுப்புக் கழகத்தின் தலைவர் திரு ராஜீவ் ஜலோட்டா, சர்வதேச கடல்சார் துறையில் இந்தியாவை முன்னணியில் நிறுத்துவதே இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டின் நோக்கம் என்றார்.
ரூபாய் 7,400 கோடி மதிப்பிலான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் மும்பை துறைமுக கழகம் இதுவரை கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளதாக கூறிய அவர், உச்சி மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ரூபாய் 20,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாக கூறினார்.
கொள்கைகளை திட்டமிடுபவர்கள், மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகள், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச முதலீட்டாளர்கள், துறை நிபுணர்கள், கப்பல் சார்ந்த தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்கள், உலகெங்கும் உள்ள முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோருக்கு பிரத்தியேக தளத்தை இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு அளிக்கும் என்றும் மும்பை துறைமுக பொறுப்பு கழக தலைவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
தொடக்க தினமான 2 மார்ச் அன்று 'மகாராஷ்டிராவில் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள்' குறித்த அமர்வு நடைபெறும். உச்சி மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக சுமார் 6 லட்சத்து 96 ஆயிரம் பேர் ஏற்கனவே தங்களை பதிவு செய்து கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். 20 நாடுகளில் இருந்து புகழ்பெற்ற பேச்சாளர்கள் மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், ரஷ்யா, உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான், ஈரான் மற்றும் அர்மேனியா ஆகிய நாடுகளிலிருந்து அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான குழுக்கள் உச்சி மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
துறைமுகங்கள், பிராந்திய இணைப்புகள், கடல்சார் வர்த்தகம் ஆகியவை குறித்து இதில்
விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், ஒடிசா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, அந்தமான் & நிகோபார் மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவுகள் ஆகிய கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் குறித்த அமர்வுகள் நடைபெறும்.
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு ) திரு மன்சுக் மண்டாவியாவுடன் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரிகள் உரையாடும் பிரத்தியேக நிகழ்வும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, www.maritimeindiasummit.in என்னும் இணையதளத்தை பார்க்கவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1700450