Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC takes Major Policy Initiatives for better services to Insured Workers/Insured Women
23 FEB 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) during its 184th Meeting held on 22.02.2021 under the chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State for Labour& Employment (Independent Charge), Govt. of India has taken several significant decisions to improve its service delivery mechanism and to strengthen the medical infrastructure benefiting its Insured Workers.
Highlights
1. Relaxation in contributory conditions to avail Sickness Benefit to the Insured Women availing Maternity Benefit
1. Relaxation in contributory conditions to avail Sickness & Maternity Benefits for the benefit period of January to June’2021
1. ESIC to construct 300 bedded Hospital including 50 Super Specialty beds at Haridwar, Uttarakhand
1. ESIC to construct 350 bedded Hospital with additional 50 bedded SST wing at Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
1. Establishment of Negative Pressure ICU at ESIC Super Specialty Hospital & Medical College at Hyderabad, Telangana
1. ESI Corporation approves the Revised Estimates & Budget Estimates for the year 2020-21 & 2021-22 and Performance Budget for the year 2021-22
1. Relaxation in contributory conditions to avail Sickness Benefit to the Insured Women availing Maternity Benefit
After the enhancement in duration of maternity benefit from earlier 12 weeks to 26 weeks, in some cases Insured Women were not eligible to avail sickness benefit in the corresponding benefit period after availing maternity benefit as the mandatory contributory conditions of minimum 78 days were not met being the Insured Women under receipt of maternity benefit and leave.
In such cases, it has been now decided that an Insured Women will be qualified to claim sickness benefit in the corresponding benefit period if the contribution in her respect were paid or payable for not less than half the number of days available for working in such shorter contribution period.
The relaxation will be effective from 20.01.2017 i.e. the date from which the enhanced duration of Maternity Benefit is effective.
1. Relaxation in contributory conditions to avail Sickness & Maternity Benefits for the benefit period of January to June’2021
The country was placed into lockdown to curb the spread of Covid-19 pandemic, which resulted in the closure of factories/establishments for several months. It resulted in non-entitlement to avail sickness & maternity benefits for many Insured Persons/Women as the mandatory days of contribution couldn’t be met. Considering the hardship being faced by Insured Persons, ESIC has now decided to extend the relief to the IPs by relaxing the contributory conditions for availing the Sickness & Maternity Benefits for the benefit period of 01.01.2021 to 30.06.2021.
Now, an Insured Woman will be entitled to avail Maternity Benefit, if the contributions in respect of her were payable not less than 35 days in immediately preceding two consecutive contribution periods.
In case of IPs/IWs appointed before the contribution period April-September, 2020 , the eligibility condition to avail sickness benefit will be decided on the basis of their contribution in previous contribution period i.e. September ’19 to March ‘2020,whereas, the IPs/IWs appointed during the contribution period April-September, 2020 will be eligible for sickness benefit in the benefit period January-June ‘2021 if contribution in respect of them were payable for not less than half the number of days available for working to them during the contribution period April-September ‘2020.
1. ESIC to construct 300 bedded Hospital including 50 Super Specialty beds at Haridwar, Uttarakhand:
To meet the medical services needs of IPs in Haridwar&surrounding districts, the ESI Corporation has decided to construct 300 bedded ESIC Hospital including 50 bedded Super Specialty beds & Staff Quarters in 5 acres of land at Haridwar, Uttarakhand. After construction, the hospital will provide medical care services to around 2.55 lakh Insured Workers & their family members
1. ESIC to construct 350 bedded Hospital with additional 50 bedded SST wing at Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh:
Keeping its firm to provide good medical healthcare benefits to the Insured workers and to strengthen its medical care infrastructure, the ESI Corporation has approved the project of construction of 350 bedded Hospital with an additional 50 bedded SST Wing and 128 Staff Quarters in a plot area of 8.72 acres (approx.) at Sheelanagar, Vishakhapatnam. The proposed hospital, after construction, will provide medical services to around 14 lakh beneficiaries covered under ESI Scheme in Vishakhapatnam & surrounding areas.
1. Establishmentof Negative Pressure ICU at ESIC Super Specialty Hospital & Medical College at Hyderabad, Telangana:
The decision to establish Negative Pressure ICU at ESIC Super Specialty Hospital & Medical College at Hyderabad, Telangana was also taken during the meeting. The establishment of Negative Pressure ICU will decrease the burden of infection to the healthcare workers and will also decrease secondary infections to other critically ill patients admitted in the ICU.
1. Approval of Revised Estimates & Budget Estimates for the year 2020-21 & 2021-22 and Performance Budget for the year 2021.22 of ESIC:
The ESI Corporation has also approved the Revised Estimates & Budget Estimates for the year 2020-21 & 2021-22 and Performance Budget for the year 2021-22 during the meeting.
1. Besides these, around 25 other agenda items pertaining to improvement in service delivery mechanism were also reported and approved.
The other dignitaries to grace the occasion wereShri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour& Employment, Govt. of India, Smt. Anuradha Prasad, Additional Secretary, MoLE, GoI& Director General, ESIC, Hon’ble members of ESI Corporation, Smt. Sandhya Shukla, Financial Commissioner, ESIC, Smt. Garima Bhagat, CVO, ESIC and many others.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम द्वारा बीमाकृत कामगारों/बीमाकृत महिलाओं को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने हेतु प्रमुख नीतिगत पहलें
23 FEB 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार, श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), भारत सरकार की अध्यक्षता में 22.02.2021 को आयोजित अपनी 184वीं बैठक के दौरान कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने अपने सेवा वितरण तंत्र को बेहतर बनाने और अपने बीमाकृत कामगारों को लाभान्वित करने वाली चिकित्सा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए हैं।
Highlights
1
मातृत्‍व हितलाभ प्राप्‍तकरने वाली बीमाकृत महिलाओं के लिए बीमारी हितलाभ प्राप्‍त करने हेतु अंशदान शर्तों में रियायत
2
जनवरी से जून,2021 की हितलाभावधि के लिए बीमारी और मातृत्व हितलाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए अंशदायी शर्तों में छूट।
3
.रा.बी. निगम द्वारा हरिद्वार, उत्तराखंड में 50अति विशिष्‍टताबिस्‍तरों (सुपर स्‍पेशिलिटी बेड्स) सहित 300बिस्‍तरों वाले अस्पताल का निर्माण किया जाना।
4
आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापट्टनम में अतिरिक्त 50बिस्‍तरोंवाले एसएसटी विंग के साथ 350बिस्‍तरों वाले अस्पताल का निर्माण किया जाना।
5
हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में क.रा.बी. निगम सुपर स्पेशलिटी अस्‍पतालएवंचिकित्‍सा महाविद्यालय में नेगेटिव प्रेशर आईसीयू की स्थापना।
6
.रा.बी. निगम द्वारा वर्ष 2020-21 और 2021-22 के लिए परिशोधित प्राक्‍कलन और बजट प्राक्‍कलनतथा 2021-22 के लिए निष्‍पादन बजट का अनुमोदन।
1. मातृत्‍व हितलाभ प्राप्‍त करने वाली बीमाकृत महिलाओं के लिए बीमारी हितलाभ प्राप्‍त करने हेतु अंशदान शर्तों में रियायत
मातृत्‍व हितलाभ की पूर्व की 12 सप्‍ताह की अवधि से 26 सप्‍ताह अवधि में वृद्धि के बाद से, कुछ मामलों में, मातृत्‍व हितलाभ लेने और छुट्टी के कारण उनकी न्‍यूनतम 78 दिनों की अनिवार्य अंशदान शर्तें पूरी नहीं होने से बीमाकृत महिलाएं मातृत्‍व हितलाभ प्राप्‍त करने के पश्‍चात् तदनुरूपी हितलाभ अवधि में बीमारी हितलाभ प्राप्‍त करने हेतु पात्र नहीं हो सकीं।
ऐसे मामलों में, अब यह निर्णय किया गय है कि बीमाकृत महिला तदनुरूपी हितलाभ अवधि में बीमारी हितलाभ के लिए दावे हेतु अर्हक होगी, यदि ऐसी अल्‍प अंशदान अवधि में कार्य करने के लिए लिए उपलब्‍ध दिनों की आधी संख्‍या तक के लिए बीमाकृत महिला से संबंधित अंशदान का भुगतान कर दिया गया हो अथवा देय हो। यह रियायत दिनांक 20.01.2017 अर्थात् वर्धित मातृत्‍व हितलाभ के प्रभावी होने की तिथि से प्रभावी होगी।
2. जनवरी से जून 2021 की हितलाभ अवधि के लिए बीमारी और मातृत्‍व हितलाभ प्राप्‍त करने के लिए अंशदायी शर्तों में शिथिलता।
कोविड-19 महामारी को फैलने से रोकने के लिए देश में लगाए गए लॉकडाउन के परिणामस्‍वरूप कुछ अवधि के लिए कारखाने/स्‍थापनाएं बंद रहे। अंशदान के आवश्‍यक दिनों को पूरा न कर सकने के परिणामस्‍वरूप बहुत से बीमाकृत व्‍यक्ति/महिलाएं बीमारी और मातृत्‍व हितलाभ प्राप्‍त करने हेतु अपात्र हो गए। बीमाकृत व्‍यक्तियों की कठिनाई पर विचार करते हुए कर्मचारी राज्‍य बीमा निगम ने अब दिनांक 01.01.2021 से 30.06.2021 तक की हितलाभ अवधि के लिए बीमारी और मातृत्‍व हितलाभ प्राप्‍त करने हेतु अंशदायी शर्तों को शिथिल करते हुए बीमाकृत व्‍यक्तियों को राहत प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया है।
अब, बीमाकृत महिला मातृत्‍व हितलाभ पाने की हकदार होगी, यदि तुरंत पूर्ववर्ती लगातार दो अंशदान अवधियों में उसके संबंध में देय अंशदान 35 दिनों से कम न हो।
अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर, 2020 की अंशदान अवधि से पूर्व नियुक्‍त बीमाकृत व्‍यक्ति/बीमाकृत महिला के मामले में बीमारी हितलाभ पाने की पात्रता शर्त का निर्णय पिछली अंशदान अवधि अर्थात् सितम्‍बर, 2019 से मार्च, 2020 में उनके अंशदान के आधार पर किया जाएगा जबकि अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर, 2020 अंशदान अवधि के दौरान नियुक्‍त बीमाकृत व्‍यक्ति/बीमाकृत महिला जनवरी-जून 2021 की हितलाभावधि में बीमारी हितलाभ पाने के हकदार होंगेयदि अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर, 2020 अंशदान अवधि के दौरान उनके संबंध में देय अंशदान उन्‍हें उपलब्‍ध कार्यदिवसों की संख्‍या के आधे से कम न हो।
3. कर्मचारी राज्‍य बीमा निगम द्वारा हरिद्वार, उत्‍तराखंड में 50 अति-विशिष्‍टता बिस्‍तरों सहित 300 बिस्‍तरों के अस्‍पताल का निर्माण करना :
हरिद्वार और आसपास के जिलों में बीमाकृत व्‍यक्तियों की चिकित्‍सा सेवाओं की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कर्मचारी राज्‍य बीमा निगम ने हरिद्वार, उत्‍तराखंड में 5 एकड़ भूमि पर 50 अति-विशिष्‍टता बिस्‍तरों सहित 300 बिस्‍तरों का अस्‍पताल और स्‍टाफ क्‍वार्टर्स का निर्माण करने का निर्णय लिया है। निर्माण के बादअस्‍पताल लगभग 2.55 लाख बीमाकृत कामगारों और उनके परिवार के सदस्‍यों को चिकित्‍सा देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
4.विशाखापट्टणम आंध्र प्रदेश में 50 बिस्‍तर वाले एसएसटी विंग के अतिरिक्‍त 350 बिस्‍तर वाले अस्‍पताल का क.रा.बी. निगम द्वारा निर्माण किया जाना:
बीमाकृत कामगारों को अच्‍छा चिकित्‍सा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य हितलाभ प्रदान करने के लिए और अपनी चिकित्‍सा देखभाल अवसंरचना को और मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए क.रा.बी. निगम ने शीलानगर, विशाखापट्टणम में 8.72 एकड़ (लगभग) के भूखंड क्षेत्र में एक अतिरिक्‍त 50 बिस्‍तर वाले एसएसटी विंग के साथ 350 बिस्‍तर वाले अस्‍पताल तथा 128 स्‍टाफ क्‍वार्टरों के निर्माण की परियोजना को अनुमोदित किया है। निर्माण के पश्‍चात् प्रस्‍तावित अस्‍पताल विशाखापट्टणम और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में क.रा.बी. योजना के अंतर्गत व्‍याप्ति में लिए गए लगभग 14 लाख हितलाभार्थियों को चिकित्‍सा सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
5.हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में क.रा.बी. निगम अति विशिष्‍टता अस्‍पताल एवं चिकित्‍सा महाविद्यालय में नेगेटिव प्रेशर आई.सी.यू. की स्‍थापना :
हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में क.रा.बी. निगम अति विशिष्‍टता अस्‍पताल एवं चिकित्‍सा महाविद्यालय में नेगेटिव प्रेशर आई.सी.यू. स्‍थापित करने का निर्णय भी बैठक के दौरान लिया गया। नेगेटिव प्रेशर आई.सी.यू. की स्‍थापना स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यकर्मियों में संक्रमण के बोझ को कम करेगा तथा आई.सी.यू. में भर्ती अन्‍य गंभीर रूप से बीमार रोगियों के लिए द्वितीयक संक्रमणों में भी कमी आएगी।
6. वर्ष 2020-21 और 2021-22 के लिए परिशोधित प्राक्‍कलन तथा बजट प्राक्‍कलन और क.रा.बी. निगम के वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए कार्य निष्‍पादन :
क.रा.बी. निगम ने बैठक के दौरान वर्ष 2021-21 और 2021-22 के लिए परिशोधित प्राक्‍कलन तथा बजट प्राक्‍कलन और वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए कार्य निष्‍पादन बजट को भी अनुमोदन दिया।
7. इनके अलावा, सेवा प्रदेयता तंत्र में सुधार से संबंधित लगभग 25 अन्‍य कार्यसूची मदें भी रिपोर्ट और अनुमोदित की गईं।
इस अवसर पर शोभा बढ़ाने वाले अन्‍य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों में श्री अपूर्व चन्‍द्र, सचिव, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार; श्रीमती अनुराधा प्रसाद, अपर सचिव, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार तथा महानिदेशक, क.रा.बी. निगम; माननीय सदस्‍य, क.रा.बी. निगम; श्रीमती संध्‍या शुक्‍ला, वित्‍त आयुक्‍त, क.रा.बी. निगमतथा अन्‍य अधिकारी आदि उपस्थित थे।