Ministry of Finance
Government of India & AIIB sign agreement for $304 million to improve reliability, capacity and security of the power transmission network in the state of Assam
23 FEB 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) today signed a loan agreement for a $304 million Assam Intra-State Transmission System Enhancement Project to improve reliability, capacity and security of the power transmission network in the State of Assam.
The project aims to strengthen Assam’s electricity transmission system by
1. constructing 10 transmission substations and laying transmission lines with the associated infrastructure;
2. upgrading 15 existing substations, transmission lines and existing ground wire to optical power ground wire; and
3. providing technical assistance to support project implementation.
The programme would strengthen the existing intrastate transmission network of Assam by augmenting it with newer networks to achieve affordable, secure, efficient and reliable 24×7 power. This would, in turn, bring Assam closer to ensuring long-term sustainability of its electricity supply.
The loan agreement was signed by Shri Baldeo Purushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India, and Shri Rajat Misra, Acting Director General, Investment Operations on behalf of the AIIB.
Shri Purushartha said that the project is expected to improve the transmission network and reduce transmission losses. The strong backward and forward linkages associated with the project will create socio-economic opportunities for both households and business communities in the State. Shri Purushartha added that this project financing will help achieving the AIIB energy sector mandate and also support Government of India in fulfilling the national development priorities.
The State of Assam currently witnesses substantial energy and peak demand deficits. One of the main reasons for the power-deficit scenario in Assam is congestion of the electricity distribution and transmission networks. Assam Electricity Grid Corporation Limited (AEGCL), the sole transmission utility in Assam is responsible for the operation, maintenance and development of the transmission system in the State. AEGCL currently operates 66 substations with 6,882 megavolt-ampere capacity, and its transmission network comprises 5,701 circuit kilometers of transmission lines. The project would improve the transmission network constraints and congestion in the state.
Shri D.J. Pandian, vice-president, AIIB, said that the AIIB’s investment will improve the reliability, capacity and security of the power transmission network in Assam. The project will also help in reducing greenhouse gas emissions and improve the quality of power supply to the ultimate consumers.
The total estimated cost of the project is $365 million, of which $304 million will be financed by the AIIB while the counterpart funding from the Government of Assam is $61 million. The $304 million loan from the AIIB has a 5-year grace period and a maturity of 24 years.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমৰ শক্তি ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন নেটৱৰ্কটোৰ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতা, ক্ষমতা আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনাৰ্থে $৩০৪ নিযুত ডলাৰৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ ভাৰত চৰকাৰ ও এআইআইবিৰ
23 FEB 2021 5:59PM by PIB Guwahati
অসমৰ শক্তি (পাৱাৰ) ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন নেটৱৰ্কটোৰ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতা, ক্ষমতা আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনাৰ্থে $৩০৪ নিযুত ডলাৰৰ অসম ইন্ট্ৰা-ষ্টেট ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন চিষ্টেম এনহাচমেন্ট প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে আজি ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু এছিয়ান ইনফ্ৰাচট্ৰাকচাৰ ইনভেষ্টমেন্ট বেংক (AIIB) ৰ মাজত লোনৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়।
অসমৰ বিদ্যুৎ ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন চিষ্টেমৰ সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অৰ্থে এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা লক্ষ্যসমূহ হৈছে
1. ১০ টা ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন উপ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন আৰু সম্বন্ধীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ জৰিয়তে ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন লাইনৰ পাৰিতকৰণ;
2. বৰ্তমানে থকা ১৫ উপ কেন্দ্ৰ, ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন লাইনৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন আৰু বৰ্তমানে থকা গ্ৰাউণ্ড ৱাইৰক অপ্টিকেল পাৱাৰ গ্ৰাউণ্ড ৱাইৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা; আৰু
3. প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণত সহায় কৰিবলৈ কাৰিকৰী সাহাৰ্য্য আগবঢ়োৱা।
এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমে অসমৰ বৰ্তমানে থকা ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰ (intrastate)ৰ ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন নেটৱৰ্কটোক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিব। কিয়নো সাশ্ৰয়ী, সুৰক্ষিত, ফলপ্ৰদ আৰু নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য ২৪X৭ শক্তি লাভ কৰিবলৈ নৱতম নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে ই সমৃদ্ধ হৈ পৰিব। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, অসমে ইয়াৰ বিদ্যুৎ যোগানৰ দীৰ্ঘ-ম্যাদী বহনক্ষমতাৰ নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ কাষ চাপিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব।
এই লোন চুক্তিত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ হৈ স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী বলদেউ পুৰুষাৰ্থ আৰু ইনভেষ্টমেন্ট অপাৰেশ্যনৰ ভাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত মহা প্ৰৱন্ধক শ্ৰী ৰজত মিশ্ৰই এআইআইবিৰ হৈ স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে।
শ্ৰী পুৰুষাৰ্থই কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন নেটৱৰ্কটোৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন আৰু ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন ঘাটি হ্ৰাসৰ প্ৰত্যাশা কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰকল্পটোৰ সৈতে জড়িত শক্তিশালী বেকৱাৰ্ড আৰু ফৰৱাৰ্ড লিংকেজে ৰাজ্যখনৰ গৃহস্থী আৰু ব্যৱসায়ী সমাজ উভয়ৰে বাবে আৰ্থ-সামাজিক সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। শ্ৰী পুৰুষাৰ্থই লগতে কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পত পুঁজি যোগানে শক্তি খণ্ডক লৈ এআইআইবিৰ আদেশত উপনীত হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু তদুপৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়ন অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহ পৰিপূৰণ কৰাত ভাৰত চৰকাৰক সহায় কৰিব।
সম্প্ৰতি অসমত বৰ্ধিতভাৱে শক্তি আৰু পিক ডিমাণ্ড ঘাটি দেখা গৈছে। অসমৰ শক্তি-ঘাটি প্ৰেক্ষাপটটোৰ এটা অন্যতম কাৰণ হৈছে বিদ্যুৎ বিতৰণ আৰু ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন নেটৱৰ্কৰ ভিৰ। অসমৰ ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন চিষ্টেমটোৰ সঞ্চালন, পৰিচালনা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে দায়বদ্ধ একমাত্ৰ ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন ইউটিলিটিটো হৈছে অসম বিদ্যুৎ গ্ৰীড নিগম লিমিটেড (AEGCL)। এইজিচিএলে সম্প্ৰতি ৬৬ টা উপ কেন্দ্ৰ সঞ্চালন কৰি আছে যাৰ ক্ষমতা হৈছে ৬,৮৮২ মেগাভল্ট-এম্পেয়াৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন নেটৱৰ্ক হৈছে ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন লাইনৰ ৫,৭০১ চাৰ্কিট কিলোমিটাৰ। এই প্ৰকল্পই ৰাজ্যখনৰ ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন নেটৱৰ্কৰ সীমাবদ্ধতা আৰু জঁট দূৰ কৰিব।
এআইআইবিৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ডি.জে. পান্দিয়ানে কয় যে এআইআইবিৰ বিনিয়োগে অসমৰ শক্তি ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন নেটৱৰ্কৰ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতা, ক্ষমতা আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে তদুপৰি সেউজগৃহ গেছ নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাসত সহায় কৰিব তথা প্ৰান্তিক গ্ৰাহকসকললৈ শক্তিৰ যোগানৰ মানদণ্ডৰ উন্নতি সাধনত সহায় আগবঢ়াব।
এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ মুঠ আনুমানিক ব্যয় হৈছে $৩৬৫ নিযুত, ইয়াৰে $৩০৪ নিযুত এআইআইবিয়ে যোগান ধৰিব আৰু অসম চৰকাৰখনৰ পৰিপূৰক পুঁজিৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে $৬১ নিযুত। এআইআইবিৰ উক্ত $৩০৪ নিযুত লোনৰ গ্ৰেচ পিৰিয়ড ৫-বছৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ আছে ২৪ বছৰৰ মেচুউৰিটি।