कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सिविल सेवा आयोग (सीएससी), मालदीव और प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के बीच महामारी में सुशासन कार्यों पर होने वाली कार्यशाला पर कर्टन रेजर
22 FEB 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
मालदीव के सिविल सेवा आयोग (सीएससी) और भारत सरकार में प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के बीच महामारी में सुशासन कार्यों पर दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्चुअल कार्यशाला 23 और 24 फरवरी 2021 को आयोजित की जाएगी। कार्यशाला में मालदीव के 1000 से ज्यादा अधिकारी शामिल होंगे। इसमें मालदीव में स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा, नेतृत्व और प्रेरणा से लेकर महामारी में भारत में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र, नौकरी कौशल और पर्यटन, पारस्परिक और संचार कौशल, डिजिटल कार्यों, समस्या विश्लेषण के लिए सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के निपटारे और निर्णय लेने संबंधी सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान और ज्ञान प्रसार के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध कराना है।
इस कार्यशाला में दोनों देशों के अन्य सम्मानित प्रतिभागियों के अलावा मालदीव सरकार में विदेश मंत्री श्री अब्दुल्ला शाहिद भी भाग लेंगे। इन गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के अलावा दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी एक वर्चुअल इंटरफेस के माध्यम से सभा को संबोधित करेंगे। इन सत्रों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रसिद्ध शिक्षाविदों और चिकित्सकों के साथ दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी और प्रतिभागी मौजूद रहेंगे।
कार्यशाला के पहले दिन गत वर्ष दुनियाभर को प्रभावित करने वाली महामारी के दौरान नेतृत्व, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा क्षेत्र और पर्यटन जैसे मुद्दों पर एक दिवसीय अकादमिक सत्र आयोजित होगा। डीएआरपीजी के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास और एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक द्वारा आयोजित कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन मालदीव में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री संजय सुधीर और मालदीव के सिविल सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री मोहम्मद नसीह करेंगे। इसके बाद शाम 6 बजे तक दोनों देश इस पर चर्चा कर दस्तावेज प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
दूसरे दिन कार्यशाला के समापन सत्र में मालदीव में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री संजय सुधीर के संबोधन के बाद डीएआरपीजी के सचिव डॉ. के. शिवाजी समापन भाषण देंगे। मुख्य अतिथियों केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और मालदीव के विदेश मंत्री श्री अब्दुल्ला शाहिद भी कार्यशाला को संबोधित करेंगे। कार्यक्रम का समापन डीएआरपीजी के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास और एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव से होगा।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Curtain Raiser for Workshop on “Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic” between Civil Services Commission (CSC), Maldives and National Centre for Good Governance, DARPG
22 FEB 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day international virtual workshop on “Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic” between Civil Services Commission (CSC), Maldives and National Centre for Good Governance, DARPG, Government of India is being organized on 23rd and 24th February 2021. In this workshop, more than 1000 officers are going to participate from Maldives side. Packed with sessions ranging from Leadership and Motivation, Health and Education in Maldives in a Pandemic, Health sector in India in a Pandemic, Job Skills and Tourism in a Pandemic, Interpersonal Skills and Communication skills, Digital Practices and Handling of Public Grievances to Problem Analysis and Decision Making, this Workshop plans to provide a platform for information exchange and knowledge dissemination.
This Workshop shall see the participation of Minister of Foreign Affairs, Government of Maldives, Mr. Abdulla Shahid among other esteemed participants from both the countries. Besides these high dignitaries, senior government officials from both the countries shall address the gathering through a virtual interface. The sessions are packed with a wide range of participants including high government officials from both the countries along with renowned academicians and practitioners from the given fields.
Day 1 shall see a day long academic exercise encompassing issues like Leadership, Health and Education sector and Tourism during the current pandemic that hit the world last year. To be moderated by Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG and DG, NCGG, the Workshop will be inaugurated by Shri Sanjay Sudhir, High Commissioner of India to Maldives and Mr. Mohammed Nasih, Chairperson, Civil Services Commission of Maldives. This will be followed by country presentation of papers and discussions till 6 p.m.
The concluding session on Day 2 shall see a Valedictory addressed by Dr. K. Shivaji, Secretary, DARPG followed by an address by Shri Sanjay Sudhir, High Commissioner of India to Maldives. The address by Chief Guests shall be delivered by Dr.Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Abdulla Shahid. The event shall be concluded with a Vote of Thanks given by Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG and DG, NCGG.