Ministry of Science & Technology
India-EU Joint Committee on S&T Cooperation creates action-oriented agenda focusing on ICT, resource efficiency & electric mobility
22 FEB 2021 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The India-EU joint steering committee on science and technology has agreed to develop and adopt a long-term strategic perspective for India-EU collaboration in research and innovation at the 13th Joint Steering Committee on Science and Technology Cooperation meeting hosted by the European Commission recently.
The two sides appreciated the achievements under India –EU science, technology Innovation cooperation and decided to create an action-oriented agenda which can be implemented within the agreed timeline at the meeting co-chaired by Director-General for Research and Innovation of the European Commission (EC), Mr. Jean-Eric Paquet, on the EU side and Secretary of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, Professor Ashutosh Sharma.
Taking into account the Joint Statement and the ‘EU-India Strategic Partnership: A Roadmap to 2025’, adopted at the EU-India July Summit, both sides have shown keen interest for possible cooperation on ICT, in particular, cyber-physical-systems (ICPS), including artificial intelligence and robotics, circular economy and resource efficiency (waste-to-energy; plastics; etc.), electric mobility and sustainable agri-food processing and so on.
The important role of Mission Innovation to concentrate efforts on research and innovation to accelerate the clean energy transition, necessary for a carbon-neutral planet, was underlined, cooperation on health beyond Covid-19 pandemic areas through global fora was also reinforced. Both sides also underlined the cooperation on polar sciences and discussed future cooperation under Horizon Europe at the virtual meeting.
The two sides reiterated their commitment to human capital development, including researchers’ training and mobility, based on mutual interests and reciprocal promotion of each other’s equivalent programmes, aiming at a more balanced flow of researchers between Europe and India.
Indian side presented the key elements of new Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020), which aim to create a fit for purpose, accountable research ecosystem promoting translational as well as foundational research; indigenous development of technology, technology indigenization; facilitating open Science; equity and inclusion.
The Indian side proposed Implementation Arrangement (IA) for co-funding future joint projects under India-EU Science, Technology, and Innovation Cooperation to streamline the process of collaboration and to address certain issues on project evaluation, selection, funding, monitoring, and also IPR sharing/data sharing/materials/equipment transfer mechanism and so on.
During 2014-2020, 42 collaborative projects amounting to a total of EUR ~157 Million funding (EUR 113 from H2020 & EUR 44 from Government of India) have been funded. The majority of these collaborations took place in the form of flagship calls on water, a new generation influenza vaccine, and smart grids cooperation. The mobility of researchers from both sides was significantly increased over the years, and cooperation among scientists and research organisations from India and Europe strengthened.
Secretary of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, Dr. Renu Swarup, Mr. Christophe Manet, Chargé d' Affaires a.i., Delegation of the European Union to India and the Debasish Prusty, Deputy Chief of the Mission in Brussels, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Varshney Head, International Cooperation DST, Ms. Maria Cristina RUSSO, Director International Cooperation (DG R&I- EC) and other officials from different scientific Ministries/Departments (DST, MOES, DBT) also participated in the deliberations.
IMG_20210212_174305
IMG_20210212_171952 IMG_20210212_171941

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہند-ای یومشترکہ کمیٹی برائے سائنس وٹکنالوجی نے آئی سی ٹی ، وسائل کی کارکردگی اور الیکٹرک موبلٹی پرتوجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے عملی ایجنڈاتیارکیا
22 FEB 2021 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22؍فروری :سائنس وٹکنالوجی پر ہند-ای یو مشترکہ اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی نے حال ہی میں یورپی کمیشن کے ذریعہ منعقدہ 13ویں مشترکہ اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی برائے تعا ون ، سائنس وتکنالوجی کی میٹنگ میں تحقیق اوراختراعات میں ہند-ای یو اشتراک کے لئے طویل مدتی حکمت عملی تیارکرنے اوراپنانے سے اتفاق کیاہے ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ہند-ای یو سائنس وٹکنالوجی کی اختراعات کے لئے تعاون کے تحت حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں کی ستائش کی اورایک عملی ایجنڈا تیارکرنے کا فیصلہ کیاجسے ایک مقررہ نظام الاوقات میں نافذ کیاجاسکے ۔ اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت یورپی کمیشن کے تحقیق اوراختراعات کے دائرکٹرجنرل جناب جین –ایرک پیکٹ اور حکومت ہند کی طرف سے سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسرآشوتوش شرمانے کی ۔
جولائی میں منعقدہ ای یو–ہند چوٹی کانفرنس میں ‘‘ای یو-ہندکلیدی ساجھیداری :2025کے لئے نقشہ راہ ’’اور مشترکہ بیان کوذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے دونوں فریقوں نے آئی سی ٹی ، خاص طورپر سائبرفزیکل سسٹم ( آئی سی پی ایس) ، مصنوعی ذہانت اورروبوٹکس ، سرکلر اکانومی ، وسائل کی موثرکارکردگی (کچرے سے توانائی ، پلاسٹک وغیرہ ) ، الیکٹرک موبلٹی اور پائیدار زرعی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی وغیرہ میں تعاون کے امکان میں شدید دلچسپی کا اظہارکیا۔
کاربندسے پاک کرہ ارض کے لئے ضروری کلین انرجی کو اپنانے میں تیزی کے لئے تحقیق اوراختراعات کی مخصوص کوششوں میں مشن انوویشن کے اہم رول کو اجاگرکیاگیا اوراس کے ساتھ کووڈ 19عالمی وباء سے علاوہ صحت کے شعبے میں عالمی فورم کے ذریعہ تعاون میں اضافے پرزوردیاگیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے قطبی سائنس میں تعاون کا اجاگرکیااورورچوئل میٹنگ میں ہورائزن یورپ کے تحت مستقبل کے تعاون پرتبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے تحقیق کاروں کی تربیت اورموبلٹی ، ایک دوسرے کے پروگراموں کو فروغ دینے اورباہمی دلچسپی کی بنیاد پر یورپ اورہندوستان کے درمیان تحقیق کاروں کی آمدورفت میں اضافے سمیت انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے لئے اپنے عہد کا اعادہ کیا۔
ہندوستان کی جانب سے نئی سائنس ، تکنالوجی اوراختراعی پالیسی (ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020) کے اہم عناصرکو پیش کیاگیا جس کا مقصد سبھی چیزوں کے لئے موزوں اورتحقیق کو فروغ دینے والے ماحول کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹکنالوجی کے ملک میں فروغ ، ٹکنالوجی کو اپنانے ، اوپن سائنس میں سہولت پیداکرنے اوراس میں حصہ داری اورشمولیت کو فروغ دیناہے ۔
ہندوستان کی جانب سے اشتراک کے عمل کو خوش اسلوبی سے آگے بڑھانے اور پروجیکٹ کے تجزیئے ، انتخاب فنڈنگ ، نگرانی ، آئی پی آرمیں ساجھیداری /اعداد وشمارمیں ساجھیداری /سازوسامان /سازوسامان کی منتقلی وغیرہ کو حل کرنے کے لئے ہند-ای یو سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اوراختراعی تعاون کے تحت مستقبل کے پروجیکٹوں کی مشترکہ فنڈنگ کے لئے نفاذ کے بندوبست (آئی اے ) کی تجویز پیش کی ۔
2014سے 2020کے دوران کل 157ملین یورو کی لاگت کے 42مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں ( ایچ 2020کے 113یورو اور حکومت ہند کے 44یورو ) کے لئے فنڈ فراہم کئے گئے ۔ان مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں میں زیادہ ترکا تعلق پانی ، نئی قسم کے انفلوائنزہ کی ویکسین اوراسمارٹ گرڈ میں تعاون کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں ۔ دونوں جانب کے موبلٹی پرتحقیق کرنے والوں نے تعاون میں کافی اضافہ کیاہے اورہندوستان اوریورپ کے سائنسدانوں اور تحقیقی اداروں میں کافی اضافہ ہواہے ۔
اس تبادلہ خیال میں حکومت ہند کے بائیوٹکنالوجی کےمحکمے کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹررینوسوروپ ، بھارت میں یورپی یونین کے وفد کے ناظم العمور کرسٹوف مانٹ ، برسلز میں ہندوستانی مشن کے ڈپٹی چیف دیباشیش پرستی ، ڈی ایس ٹی میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے سربراہ ڈاکٹرسنجیوکماروارشنی ، آریوایس ایس اوکی بین الاقوامی تعاون کی ڈائرکٹر( ڈی جی آراینڈ آئی –ای سی ) محترمہ ماریہ کرسٹینا اور سائنس کی وزارتوں اورمختلف محکموں ( ڈی ایس ٹی ، ایم اوای ایس ، ڈی بی ٹی ) کے سینیئرعہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
(ش ح ۔وا ۔ع آ ،01.03.2021)
U-2038