Ministry of Science & Technology
India-EU Joint Committee on S&T Cooperation creates action-oriented agenda focusing on ICT, resource efficiency & electric mobility
22 FEB 2021 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The India-EU joint steering committee on science and technology has agreed to develop and adopt a long-term strategic perspective for India-EU collaboration in research and innovation at the 13th Joint Steering Committee on Science and Technology Cooperation meeting hosted by the European Commission recently.
The two sides appreciated the achievements under India –EU science, technology Innovation cooperation and decided to create an action-oriented agenda which can be implemented within the agreed timeline at the meeting co-chaired by Director-General for Research and Innovation of the European Commission (EC), Mr. Jean-Eric Paquet, on the EU side and Secretary of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, Professor Ashutosh Sharma.
Taking into account the Joint Statement and the ‘EU-India Strategic Partnership: A Roadmap to 2025’, adopted at the EU-India July Summit, both sides have shown keen interest for possible cooperation on ICT, in particular, cyber-physical-systems (ICPS), including artificial intelligence and robotics, circular economy and resource efficiency (waste-to-energy; plastics; etc.), electric mobility and sustainable agri-food processing and so on.
The important role of Mission Innovation to concentrate efforts on research and innovation to accelerate the clean energy transition, necessary for a carbon-neutral planet, was underlined, cooperation on health beyond Covid-19 pandemic areas through global fora was also reinforced. Both sides also underlined the cooperation on polar sciences and discussed future cooperation under Horizon Europe at the virtual meeting.
The two sides reiterated their commitment to human capital development, including researchers’ training and mobility, based on mutual interests and reciprocal promotion of each other’s equivalent programmes, aiming at a more balanced flow of researchers between Europe and India.
Indian side presented the key elements of new Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020), which aim to create a fit for purpose, accountable research ecosystem promoting translational as well as foundational research; indigenous development of technology, technology indigenization; facilitating open Science; equity and inclusion.
The Indian side proposed Implementation Arrangement (IA) for co-funding future joint projects under India-EU Science, Technology, and Innovation Cooperation to streamline the process of collaboration and to address certain issues on project evaluation, selection, funding, monitoring, and also IPR sharing/data sharing/materials/equipment transfer mechanism and so on.
During 2014-2020, 42 collaborative projects amounting to a total of EUR ~157 Million funding (EUR 113 from H2020 & EUR 44 from Government of India) have been funded. The majority of these collaborations took place in the form of flagship calls on water, a new generation influenza vaccine, and smart grids cooperation. The mobility of researchers from both sides was significantly increased over the years, and cooperation among scientists and research organisations from India and Europe strengthened.
Secretary of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, Dr. Renu Swarup, Mr. Christophe Manet, Chargé d' Affaires a.i., Delegation of the European Union to India and the Debasish Prusty, Deputy Chief of the Mission in Brussels, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Varshney Head, International Cooperation DST, Ms. Maria Cristina RUSSO, Director International Cooperation (DG R&I- EC) and other officials from different scientific Ministries/Departments (DST, MOES, DBT) also participated in the deliberations.
IMG_20210212_174305
IMG_20210212_171952 IMG_20210212_171941

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग पर भारत- ईयू समिति ने आईसीटी, संसाधन कुशलता और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी पर केंद्रित कार्य एजेंडा तैयार किया
22 FEB 2021 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर भारत-यूरोपीय यूनियन (ईयू) की संयुक्त संचालन समिति, अनुसंधान और नवोन्मेष में भारत और यूरोपीय यूनियन के सहयोग के लिए दीर्घ अवधि रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने और उसे अंगीकार करने पर राजी हो गई है। हाल में यूरोपीय आयोग की मेजबानी में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग पर 13वीं संयुक्त संचालन समिति की बैठक में यह सहमति बनी।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत- ईयू की विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी नवोन्मेष सहयोग के अंतर्गत हासिल उपलब्धियों की सराहना की और कार्योन्मुखी एजेंडा बनाने का निर्णय लिया जो कि एक सहमति से तैयार समय सीमा के भीतर क्रियान्वित किया जा सके। बैठक की सह अध्यक्षता यूरोपीयन कमिशन के अनुसंधान और नवोन्मेष के महानिदेशक श्री ज्यां एरिक पैकेट ने और भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने की।
ईयू- भारत के जुलाई के सम्मेलन में स्वीकृत संयुक्त वक्तव्य और “ईयू- भारत रणनीतिक भागीदारी 2025 का रोड मैप” देखते हुए दोनों पक्षों ने आईसीटी विशेषकर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और रोबोटिक्स सहित साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम्स (आईसीपीएस) , चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और संसाधन कुशलता (कचरे से बिजली, प्लास्टिक आदि), इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी और सतत कृषि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इत्यादि में संभावित सहयोग को लेकर काफी उत्सुकता प्रदर्शित की।
कार्बन रहित दुनिया के निर्माण के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को तेजी से अपनाने की दिशा में अनुसंधान और नवोन्मेष को सघन करने वाले मिशन नवोन्मेष की अहम भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया। वैश्विक मंच के माध्यम से कोविड-19 महामारी के अलावा स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को भी रेखांकित किया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने वर्चुअल बैठक में ध्रुवीय विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को रेखांकित किया और हॉरीजन यूरोप के अंतर्गत भावी सहयोग के विषय पर भी चर्चा की।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और यूरोप के बीच शोधार्थियों के संतुलित प्रवाह के लक्ष्य को सामने रखकर परस्पर हितों तथा एक-दूसरे के समकक्ष कार्यक्रमों को प्रोत्साहित करने के आधार पर शोधार्थी प्रशिक्षण और गतिशीलता सहित मानव पूंजी विकास के प्रति समर्पण दोहराया है।
भारतीय पक्ष ने नये विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवेान्मेष नीति (एसटीआईपी 2020)के प्रमुख बिन्दुओं को प्रस्तुत किया जिसका उद्देश्य हस्तांतरणीय के साथ आधारभूत शोध को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले जवाबदेह पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, प्रौद्योगिकी का स्वदेशी विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी का स्वदेशीकरण, मुक्त विज्ञान की सुविधा, समता और समावेश का उद्देश्य के अनुरूप रचना करना है।
भारतीय पक्ष ने भारत- ईयू विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्मेष सहयोग के अंतर्गत भावी संयुक्त परियोजनाओं के लिए क्रियान्वयन समझौते का प्रस्ताव किया जिससे कि सहयोग की प्रक्रिया को सुचारू बनाए जा सके और परियोजना मूल्यांकन, चयन, वित्तीय संसाधन, निगरानी और आईपीआर साझा करने/डाटा साझा करने/सामग्री/जैसे विषयों का समाधान किया जा सके।
2014-2020 के दौरान कुल 157 मिलियन यूरो (एच2020 से 113 यूरो और भारत सरकार से 44 यूरो) की वित्तीय सहायता साझा परियोजनाओं को प्रदान की गई। इनमें से अधिकांश सहयोग पानी, इनफ्लुएंजा वैक्सीन और स्मार्ट ग्रिड सहयोग के क्षेत्र में किया गया। दोनों पक्षों के शोधार्थियों की गतिशीलता पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान काफी अधिक बढ़ी है और भारत तथा यूरोप के वैज्ञानिकों तथा शोधार्थियों के बीच सहयोग मजबूत हुआ है।
भारत सरकार की जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव डॉ रेनू स्वरूप, भारत में यूरोपियन यूनियन के शिष्टमंडल के प्रभारी राजदूत क्रिस्टोफर मैनेट, ब्रसेल्स में मिशन के उप प्रमुख श्री देवाशीष प्रुस्ती, इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन डीएसटी के प्रमुख डॉ संजीव कुमार वार्ष्णेय, इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन(डीजी, आरएंडआई-ईसी) निदेशक सुश्री मारिया क्रिस्टीना और विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालयों/विभागों (डीएसटी,एमओईएस,डीबीटी) के अन्य अधिकारियों ने भी चर्चा में भागीदारी की।
IMG_20210212_174305
IMG_20210212_171952 IMG_20210212_171941