Ministry of Education
Webinar on ‘International Mother Language Day’
Vice President inaugurates the Webinar on occasion of ‘International Mother Language Day’
Primary education in mother tongue can boost children’s self-esteem and creativity: Vice President
Education in Mother Tongue must for holistic development of children: Union Education Minister
21 FEB 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today inaugurated the Webinar on the occasion of ‘International Mother Language Day’. The Webinar on ‘Fostering Multilingualism for Inclusion in Education and Society’ is being organised jointly by the Ministry of Education, Ministry of Culture and IGNCA. The Vice President also inaugurated the International Virtual Calligraphy Exhibition. Union Minister for Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’’; Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel; Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre and Member Secretary, IGNCA, Dr. Sachidanand Joshi were also present through the virtual medium. All the speakers spoke in length about the importance of the Mother tongue and the need for its preservation which will be a treasure for our future generations.
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called for making mother tongue the primary medium of instruction, at least until Grade 5. He suggested that educating a child in a language that is not spoken at home can be a big impediment to learning especially at the primary stage. Referring to multiple studies, Shri Naidu said that teaching through the mother tongue in the initial stages of education can boost a child’s self-esteem and enhance his or her creativity. Calling the New Education Policy a visionary and progressive document, he urged for implementing the Policy in letter and spirit.
Speaking at the inaugural session, the Vice President focused on five key sectors to promote the use of mother tongue. Apart from emphasizing the use of mother tongue in primary education, the other highlighted areas are the use of local languages in administration, court proceedings and to deliver judgments in them. He also wanted gradual increase in the use of indigenous languages in higher and technical education. The final emphasis was on everyone to proudly and preferably use their mother tongue in their homes.
Shri Venkaiah Naidu said that with hundreds of languages coexisting, linguistic diversity is one of the cornerstones of our ancient civilization. Observing how our mother tongues can evoke an emotional response in the people, Shri Naidu called them an ‘important link to our socio-cultural identity’, ‘a repository of our collective knowledge and wisdom’ and thus needs to be protected, preserved and promoted.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu appreciated various government initiatives for a multilingual society such as the National Translation Mission, the Bharatavani project and the proposed setting up of a Bharatiya Bhasha Vishwavidyalaya (BBV) and Indian Institute of Translation and Interpretation (IITT).
In conclusion, the Vice President reiterated that languages are nourished only by constant use and that every day must be a Matribhasha Diwas. He called for all-round commitment and efforts to reclaim mother tongues and to ‘feel proud to speak freely and confidently in one’s mother tongue’ in homes, community, meetings and administration.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that the importance of language lies not only in national unity but also in strengthening the culture of the country. Research has proved that 90% of a child's brain develops by the age of 6 and for the holistic development of our children, it is necessary that the knowledge is acquired in the mother tongue, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that National Education Policy- 2021 has given maximum attention to the development of mother tongues. The Government has emphasized on promoting multilingualism with our policy so that our children can get acquainted with the vast wealth of languages ​​of our country. He further said that it is the first education policy that empowers students with the subject and language of their choice. The policy recommends that as far as possible, the medium of instruction shall be, at least till class 5, (preferably up to grade 8 and beyond) mother tongue / vernacular / regional language. Shri Pokhriyal said that this education policy calls for many new initiatives that will help in building a truly multilingual society in India.
Shri Prahlad Patel said every mother tongue has a world of its own, has its own character, has its own expressions. While we have to learn other languages, the mother tongue on the other hand develops in us naturally. Everyone feels a sense of attachment and affinity while speaking their mother tongue. The way in which culture influences the development of our personality, in the similar manner one's mother tongue also strengthens one's personality.
Addressing the participants Shri Dhotre said that consequent to the declaration of 21st February as the International Mother Language Day, (Matribhasha Diwas) UNESCO in 1999, this day is being celebrated every year since 2015 in a grand manner by involving all the higher educational institutions/schools across the country to organize various activities like Debating, Singing, Essay Writing and Painting competitions, Music and Dramatic performances, Exhibitions etc. Shri Dhotre highlighted that the purpose of the celebrations is to promote the preservation and protection of all languages spoken by the people globally and also to promote awareness of linguistic and cultural diversity and multilingualism of the languages. He further said that the Government has adopted a proactive approach to promote all Indian languages and strengthen the mother tongue in the Indian education system.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृ भाषा दिवस’ पर वेबिनार
उप राष्ट्रपति ने ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृ भाषा दिवस’ के अवसर पर वेबिनार का किया शुभारम्भ
मातृ भाषा में प्राथमिक शिक्षा से बच्चों के आत्म सम्मान और रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है : उप राष्ट्रपति
मातृ भाषा में शिक्षा से बच्चों का समग्र विकास होना चाहिए : केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
21 FEB 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
उप राष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने आज ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृ भाषा दिवस’ के अवसर पर वेबिनार का शुभारम्भ किया। ‘शिक्षा और समाज में समावेशन के लिए बहुभाषावाद को प्रोत्साहन’ पर वेबिनार को शिक्षा मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और आईजीएनसीए द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। उप राष्ट्रपति ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्चुअल सुलेख प्रदर्शनी का भी शुभारम्भ किया। इस अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’, संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल; शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे और सदस्य सचिव, आईजीएनसीए डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी भी वर्चुअल माध्यम से उपस्थित रहे। सभी वक्ताओं ने मातृ भाषा के महत्व और उसके संरक्षण पर विस्तार से बात की, जो हमारी भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए एक खजाना होगी।
उप राष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज मातृ भाषा को कम से कम ग्रेड 5 तक निर्देश का प्राथमिक माध्यम बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि एक बच्चे को एक ऐसी भाषा जो उसने कभी बोली न हो, में शिक्षा देने से विशेष रूप से प्राथमिक स्तर पर शिक्षा में एक बड़ी बाधा हो सकता है। कई अध्ययनों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि शिक्षा के शुरुआती चरण में मातृ भाषा के माध्यम से शिक्षा देने से बच्चे के आत्म-सम्मान में इजाफा हो सकता है और उसकी रचनात्मक भी बढ़ सकती है। नई शिक्षा नीति को एक दूरदर्शी और प्रगतिशील दस्तावेज बताते हुए उन्होंने नीति को पूर्ण रूप से लागू करने का अनुरोध किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए उप राष्ट्रपति ने मातृ भाषा के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए पांच प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर जोर दिया। प्राथमिक शिक्षा में मातृ भाषा के उपयोग पर जोर देने के अलावा, प्रशासन, अदालत की कार्यवाही और उनसे जुड़े फैसलों में स्थानीय भाषाओं के उपयोग पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। वह उच्च और तकनीकी शिक्षा में स्वदेशी भाषाओं के उपयोग में धीरे-धीरे बढ़ोतरी भी चाहते हैं। इसके साथ ही हर किसी को अपने घरों में मातृ भाषा के उपयोग पर गर्व करना चाहिए और प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए।
श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा कि सैकड़ों भाषाओं के सह अस्तित्व के साथ भाषाई विविधता हमारी प्राचीन सभ्यता के केंद्र में रही है। मातृ भाषा में लोगों के बीच भावनात्मक लगाव पैदा करने की क्षमताओं को देखते हुए श्री नायडू ने उसे ‘हमारी सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक पहचान का अहम लिंक’, ‘हमारे सामूहिक ज्ञान और बुद्धिमत्ता का भंडार’ बताया और इसलिए इसे सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और प्रोत्साहित किए जाने की जरूरत बताया।
इस अवसर पर, श्री नायडू ने बहुभाषी समाज के लिए सरकार की राष्ट्रीय अनुवाद मिशन, भारतवाणी परियोजना जैसी सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों और एक भारतीय भाषा विश्वविद्यालय (बीबीवी) और भारतीय अनुवाद और व्याख्या संस्थान (आईआईटीटी) के स्थापना के प्रस्ताव की सराहना की।
आखिर में, उप राष्ट्रपति ने दोहराया कि निरंतर उपयोग से ही भाषाएं समृद्ध होती है और हर दिन एक मातृ भाषा दिवस होना चाहिए। उन्होंने मातृ भाषा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता और प्रयास करने व ‘घरों, समुदाय, बैठकों और प्रशासन में खुलकर और आत्म विश्वास से मातृ भाषा में बातचीत पर गर्व करने’ का आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल निशंक ने कहा कि भाषा का महत्व न सिर्फ राष्ट्रीय एकता में बल्कि देश की संस्कृति की मजबूती में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा, अध्ययन से साबित होता है कि 90 प्रतिशत बच्चों का दिमाग 6 साल तक की उम्र में विकसित होता है और हमारे बच्चों के समग्र विकास के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि ज्ञान मातृ भाषा में हासिल किया जाए।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति- 2021 में मातृ भाषाओं के विकास पर अधिकतम ध्यान दिया गया है। सरकार ने अपनी नीति के साथ बहु भाषावाद के प्रोत्साहन पर जोर दिया, जिससे हमारे बच्चे अपने देश की भाषाओं की व्यापक संपदा से परिचित हो सकें। उन्होंने कहा, यह पहली शिक्षा नीति है जो विद्यार्थियों को अपनी पसंद के विषय और भाषा में सशक्त करती है। नीति सिफारिश करती है कि कम से कम कक्षा 5 (विशेष रूप से ग्रेड 8 और उससे आगे तक) तक निर्देश का माध्यम मातृ भाषा/ देशी भाषा/ क्षेत्रीय भाषा होगी। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि यह शिक्षा नीति कई नई पहलों की मांग करती है, जिससे भारत में एक वास्तविक बहुभाषी समाज विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री प्रहलाद ने कहा कि हर मातृ भाषा का अपना एक शब्द, अपना स्वभाव, अपनी अभिव्यक्ति होती हैं। जब हम दूसरी भाषाएं सीखते हैं तो स्वाभाविक रूप से आपके अंदर मातृ भाषा विकसित होती है। जब अपनी मातृ भाषा में बोलते हैं तो हर किसी को जुड़ाव और आत्मीयता महसूस होती है। जिस तरह से संस्कृति हमारे व्यक्तित्व विकास को प्रभावित करती है, उसी तरह से मातृभाषा भी व्यक्ति के विकास मजबूती देती है।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि यूनेस्को द्वारा 1999 में 21 फरवरी को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृ भाषा दिवस के रूप में घोषणा के क्रम में, 2015 से इस दिन को भव्य रूप से मनाया जाता है, जिसमें देश भर के सभी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान/ स्कूलों की भागीदारी होती है और वाद-विवाद, गायन, निबंध लेखन और चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता, संगीत और नाटक प्रदर्शन, प्रदर्शनी आदि आयोजित की जाती हैं। श्री धोत्र ने कहा कि इन आयोजनों का उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर लोगों द्वारा बोली जाने वाली सभी भाषाओं को संरक्षण और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना तथा भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता व भाषाओं के बहुभाषावाद को प्रोत्साहन देना है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने सभी भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहन और भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली में मातृ भाषा को मजबूती देने के लिए एक सक्रिय रणनीति अपनाई है।