श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पेरोल आंकड़े : ईपीएफओ ने दिसंबर 2020 में 12.54 लाख नए सदस्य जोड़े
20 FEB 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ ने 20 फरवरी 2021 को, अनंतिम पेरोल आंकड़े जारी किए है। इसके अंतर्गत दिसंबर,2020 के माह में ईपीएफओ के साथ 12.54 लाख नए सदस्य जुड़ गए हैं। नवंबर, 2020 की तुलना इस महीने के नेट सब्सक्राइबर्स में 44% की वृद्धि हुई है। पेरोल डेटा की साल दर साल तुलना करे तो दिसंबर 2020 में 24% की वृद्धि हुई है, जो ग्राहकों के संदर्भ में ईपीएफओ के लिए कोविड से पहले की स्थिति की वापसी प्रदर्शित करता है।
कोविड-19 महामारी होने के बावजूद, ईपीएफओ ​​ने चालू वित्त वर्ष की पहली तीन तिमाहियों में लगभग 53.70 लाख नए सदस्य जोड़े हैं। चालू वित्त वर्ष की दूसरी तिमाही की तुलना में तीसरी तिमाही के दौरान शुद्ध वेतन वृद्धि के मामले में 22% की मजबूत वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
दिसंबर, 2020 माह में, लगभग 8.04 लाख नए सदस्य ईपीएफओ में शामिल हुए हैं। लगभग 4.5 लाख कुल सदस्य बाहर निकल गए और फिर ईपीएफओ से जुड़ गए, जो ईपीएफओ द्वारा कवर किए गए प्रतिष्ठानों के अंदर सदस्यों द्वारा नौकरियों की अदला-बदली का संकेत देते हैं और सदस्यों द्वारा अंतिम निपटारा का विकल्प चुनने के बजाय फंड के हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से अपनी सदस्यता बरकरार रखने की पुष्टि करते हैं। बाहर निकलने वाले सदस्यों का फिर से इसमें वापस आना इस बात का भी संकेत देता है कि भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों में हो रही गिरावट के साथ ही सदस्य अपनी नौकरी पर वापस लौट रहे हैं।
अगर उम्र के आधार पर नए सदस्यों का विश्लेषण किया जाये तो दिसंबर 2020 माह में सबसे ज्यादा जुड़ने वाले नए सदस्य 22-25 वर्ष के हैं जिसकी संख्या 3.36 लाख है। उसके बाद 18-21 वर्ष के लोग हैं जिनकी संख्या 2.81 लाख है। यह आयु-समूह स्वतंत्रता के एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण को दर्शाता है जो शैक्षणिक शिक्षा, सामाजिक और आर्थिक उत्पादकता के साथ-साथ कमाई की क्षमता के मामले में किसी व्यक्ति की क्षमता के लिए मंच तैयार करता है। 18-25 आयु वर्ग के सदस्यों को श्रम बाजार में नए रोजगार के रूप में देखा जा सकता है और दिसंबर, 2020 में इन नए सदस्यों द्वारा लगभग 49.19% प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया गया है।
राज्यों के पेरोल आंकड़ों की तुलना करने से पता चलता है कि महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक रोजगार रिकवरी चक्र में सबसे आगे बने हुए हैं और इन राज्यों में चालू वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान 53.70 लाख में से 29.12 लाख शुद्ध ग्राहक जोड़कर सर्वाधिक बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है।
उद्योग-वार विश्लेषण दर्शाता है कि विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं की श्रेणी (जिसमें मुख्य रूप से मैनपावर एजेंसियां, निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियां और छोटे ठेकेदार शामिल हैं) सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन कर रही है। शीर्ष दस उद्योग श्रेणियों में 46.26 लाख कुल पेरोल में से, विशेषज्ञ सेवा श्रेणी ने अप्रैल से दिसंबर, 2020 तक सभी आयु समूहों में 26.94 लाख ग्राहकों का योगदान दिया।
दिसंबर, 2020 के महीने में कुल 8.04 लाख शुद्ध ग्राहक ईपीएफ योजना में शामिल हुए जिसमें कुल 1.83 लाख महिलाएं थीं। नौकरी को लेकर महिलाओं की संख्या में सुधार इस महीने में जारी है क्योंकि नवंबर, 2020 में यह आंकड़ा 1.52 लाख था।
अप्रैल, 2018 से ईपीएफओ सितंबर 2017 की अवधि के पेरोल डेटा जारी कर रहा है। बाहर किए गए सदस्यों का डेटा व्यक्तियों / प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा प्रस्तुत दावों और नियोक्ताओं द्वारा अपलोड किए गए निकास डेटा पर आधारित है, जबकि नए ग्राहकों की संख्या प्रणाली में उत्पन्न यूनिवर्सल खाता संख्या (यूएएन) पर आधारित है। पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है क्योंकि डेटा रिकॉर्ड और कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड का अपडेशन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Payroll data: EPFO adds 12.54 lakh net subscribers in December, 2020
20 FEB 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20th February, 2021 highlights a positive trend for net subscribers base growth with addition of 12.54 lakh subscribers in the month of December, 2020. The data reflects increase of 44 % in net subscribers addition over the previous month of November, 2020. Year on year comparison of payroll data shows 24% growth for December 2020, indicating return to the pre-Covid levels of subscriber growth for EPFO.
Despite COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO added around 53.70 lakh subscribers during the first three quarters of the current financial year. The 3rd quarter of current financial year has registered a robust 22% growth over the 2nd quarter in terms of net payroll addition. Growing trend in EPFO payroll numbers and the accelerated expansion of the subscription base may partly be attributed to recent e-initiatives taken by EPFO for seamless and uninterrupted service delivery in addition to the policy support for formalization of the economy through ABRY, PMGKY and PMRPY schemes of Government of India, amid COVID -19 pandemic.
In December 2020, around 8.04 lakh new members have been covered under the ambit of EPFO. Roughly 4.5 lakh net members exited and then rejoined EPFO indicating switching of jobs by the subscribers within the establishments covered by EPFO and subscribers choosing to retain membership by transferring funds rather than opting for final settlement. Increase in the number of members rejoining indicates that workers are returning to their jobs with decline in active Covid-19 cases in India. Further, auto-transfer facility initiated by EPFO enabled hassle-free transfer of PF balance from the old account to the new account on change of job ensuring continuity of membership in many cases.
Age-wise analysis indicates that during December 2020 also, the age-bracket of 22-25 has registered substantial growth in subscriber base with around 3.36 lakh net enrollments. This was followed by 18-21 age-bracket with around 2.81 lakh net enrollments. This age-group signifies a crucial stage of independence, the application of academic learning, social and economic productivity as well as sets the stage for an individual’s potential in terms of earning capacity. As per data, 18-25 age-groups have contributed to the tune of around 49.19% of the total subscriber additions in December, 2020.
The payroll statistics across the states comparison shows that states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka continue to lead in employment generation by adding 29.12 lakh net subscribers out of 53.70 lakh during the current financial year across all the age-groups.
Industry-wise analysis indicates that ‘expert services’ category (which primarily includes manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors) continues to be the best performer. Out of 46.26 lakh net payroll additions in top ten industry categories, expert services category contributed 26.94 lakh subscribers from April to December, 2020 across all age groups.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data for the month of December, 2020 shows that the share of females enrolment is approximately 22.76%. Out of total 8.04 lakh net subscribers joined the EPF Scheme in the month of December, 2020, total 1.83 lakh were women. Enrolement of women in job market continues to improve this month as it was 1.52 lakh in the month of November, 2020.
Since April, 2018 EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onward. The data of exited members is based on the claims submitted by the individuals/establishments and the exit data uploaded by employers, whereas number of new subscribers is based on the Universal Account Number (UAN) generated in the system and have received non-zero subscription. The payroll data is provisional since the data generation and updation of employee record is a continuous process.