Ministry of Defence
Software Defined Radio (SDR) for Indian Army under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
18 FEB 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. Communication is vital and critical to all military operations. The Combat Net Radio (CNR) is the mainstay of communications for the Indian Army in the battlefield. The contemporary CNR equipment in the Indian Army supports voice communication only and has limited or no data transmission capability. To arm the soldiers with advantages offered by technology and equip him to fight a war in the Net–Centric battle space, present radios are to be replaced soon by indigenously developed Software Defined Radio (SDR), which have enhanced data transmission capability, enhanced voice clarity and data transmission accuracy in spectrally noisy environments, support multiple waveforms, greater system security and better communication survivability in clear and secure mode to meet the operational requirements of the Indian Army.
2. Indian Army is in the process to revamp its communication systems by procuring Very/Ultra High Frequency (V/UHF)Manpack SDRs under Make-II category. After successful evaluation of vendor responses, Project Sanction Order (PSO) has now been issued to 18 Indian vendors to start prototype development. The contract will be placed with one of the firms post successful development of prototype as per provisions of Buy (Indian-IDDM) category of DAP 2020.
3. Development of V/UHF Manpack SDR under Make-II will be a game changer for Indian Army. It is in sync with the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” policy of the Government which will lead to “Self Reliance” in advanced communication systems.
________________________________________________­­­________________

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाअंतर्गत भारतीय लष्करासाठी सॉफ्टवेअर डिफाईंड रेडिओ (एसडीआर)
18 FEB 2021 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 फेब्रुवारी 2021
1. सर्व लष्करी मोहिमांसाठी संवाद आवश्यक आणि निर्णायक आहे. युद्धभूमीवर भारतीय लष्करासाठी कॉम्बॅट नेट रेडिओ (सीएनआर) संवादासाठीचा मुख्य आधार आहे .भारतीय लष्करातील समकालीन सीएनआर उपकरणे केवळ आवाजाद्वारे संवादाला मदत करतात आणि त्यात मर्यादित क्षमता आहे किंवा कोणतीही माहिती प्रसारण क्षमता नाही . तंत्रज्ञानाबरोबर आलेल्या फायद्यांसह नेटवर्क केंद्रित युद्धभूमीवर जवानांना युद्धासाठी सुसज्ज करण्यासाठी सध्याचे रेडिओ लवकरच बदलून त्याजागी स्वदेशी बनावटीचे सॉफ्टवेअर डिफाइण्ड रेडिओ ( एसडीआर) आणले जातील. ज्यामध्ये आहे, अधिक माहिती प्रसारण क्षमता आणि आवाजाची स्पष्टता आणि अत्यंत गोंगाट असलेल्या वातावरणात माहिती प्रसारण अचूकता , बहु लहरींचा आधार ,भारतीय लष्करी मोहिमेच्या आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी मोठी यंत्रणा सुरक्षा तसेच स्पष्ट आणि सुरक्षित उत्तम संवाद क्षमता.
2. मेक - II श्रेणी अंतर्गत अति / अल्ट्रा उच्च लहरी (व्ही / यूएचएफ) मॅनपॅक एसडीआर खरेदी करून भारतीय लष्कराचे संवाद यंत्रणेत सुधारणा करण्याचे काम सुरू आहे. विक्रेत्यांच्या प्रतिसादाचे यशस्वी मूल्यांकन झाल्यानंतर,प्रकल्प मंजुरी आदेश (पीएसओ) 18 भारतीय विक्रेत्यांना देण्यात आले आहेत . डीएपी 2020 (संरक्षण संपादन प्रक्रिया) च्या (भारतीय-आयडीडीएम) खरेदी श्रेणीतील तरतुदीनुसार , उत्पादन यशस्वी विकसित करणाऱ्या कंपनीला कंत्राट दिले जाईल.
3. मेक -II अंतर्गत विकसित केलेला व्ही / यूएचएफ मॅनपॅक एसडीआर भारतीय लष्करासाठी गेमचेंजर ठरेल. हे सरकारच्या "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" धोरणाशी सुसंगत आहे.ज्यामुळे विकसित संवाद प्रणालीमध्ये 'आत्मनिर्भरता' येईल.