Ministry of Defence
Software Defined Radio (SDR) for Indian Army under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
18 FEB 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. Communication is vital and critical to all military operations. The Combat Net Radio (CNR) is the mainstay of communications for the Indian Army in the battlefield. The contemporary CNR equipment in the Indian Army supports voice communication only and has limited or no data transmission capability. To arm the soldiers with advantages offered by technology and equip him to fight a war in the Net–Centric battle space, present radios are to be replaced soon by indigenously developed Software Defined Radio (SDR), which have enhanced data transmission capability, enhanced voice clarity and data transmission accuracy in spectrally noisy environments, support multiple waveforms, greater system security and better communication survivability in clear and secure mode to meet the operational requirements of the Indian Army.
2. Indian Army is in the process to revamp its communication systems by procuring Very/Ultra High Frequency (V/UHF)Manpack SDRs under Make-II category. After successful evaluation of vendor responses, Project Sanction Order (PSO) has now been issued to 18 Indian vendors to start prototype development. The contract will be placed with one of the firms post successful development of prototype as per provisions of Buy (Indian-IDDM) category of DAP 2020.
3. Development of V/UHF Manpack SDR under Make-II will be a game changer for Indian Army. It is in sync with the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” policy of the Government which will lead to “Self Reliance” in advanced communication systems.
________________________________________________­­­________________

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत भारतीय सेना के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर डिफाइंड रेडियो (एसडीआर)
18 FEB 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. संचार अहम है एवं सभी सैन्य अभियानों के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। युद्ध के मैदान में भारतीय सेना के लिए कॉम्बैट नेट रेडियो (सीएनआर) संचार का मुख्य आधार है। भारतीय सेना में समकालीन सीएनआर उपकरण केवल वॉयस कम्युनिकेशन को सपोर्ट करते हैं और इनमें डेटा ट्रांसमिशन क्षमता या तो सीमित है या फिर नहीं है। प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले फायदों से सैनिकों को लैस करने के लिए एवं नेट-केंद्रित युद्ध में लड़ने हेतु सुसज्जित करने के लिए, मौजूदा रेडियोज़ को स्वदेश में विकसित सॉफ्टवेयर डिफाइंड रेडियो (एसडीआर) द्वारा जल्द ही प्रतिस्थापित किया जाना है। एसडीआर में शोरगुल भरे स्पेक्ट्रम के वातावरण में बेहतर डेटा ट्रांसमिशन क्षमता, अधिक सुस्पष्ट आवाज़ और डेटा ट्रांसमिशन सटीकता है। एसडीआर भारतीय सेना की सैन्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए स्पष्ट और सुरक्षित मोड में अनेक वेवफॉर्म्स, सिस्टम की बेहतर सुरक्षा और बेहतर संचार को सपोर्ट करती है ।
2. भारतीय सेना मेक-2 श्रेणी के तहत वेरी/अल्ट्रा हाई फ्रीक्वेंसी (वी/यूएचएफ) मैनपैक एसडीआर खरीदकर अपनी संचार प्रणालियों को दुरुस्त करने की प्रक्रिया में है। विक्रेता प्रतिक्रियाओं के सफल मूल्यांकन के बाद, अब 18 भारतीय विक्रेताओं को प्रोटोटाइप विकास शुरू करने के लिए परियोजना मंजूरी आदेश (पीएसओ) जारी किया गया है। यह अनुबंध डीएपी 2020 की बाय (इंडियन-आईडीडीएम) श्रेणी के प्रावधानों के अनुसार प्रोटोटाइप के सफल विकास के बाद किसी एक फर्म के साथ रखा जाएगा।
3. मेक-2 के तहत वी/यूएचएफ मैनपैक एसडीआर का विकास भारतीय सेना के लिए गेम चेंजर होगा। यह सरकार की "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" नीति के अनुरूप है जो उन्नत संचार प्रणालियों में "आत्मनिर्भरता" की ओर ले जाएगा।