Ministry of Defence
Software Defined Radio (SDR) for Indian Army under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
18 FEB 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. Communication is vital and critical to all military operations. The Combat Net Radio (CNR) is the mainstay of communications for the Indian Army in the battlefield. The contemporary CNR equipment in the Indian Army supports voice communication only and has limited or no data transmission capability. To arm the soldiers with advantages offered by technology and equip him to fight a war in the Net–Centric battle space, present radios are to be replaced soon by indigenously developed Software Defined Radio (SDR), which have enhanced data transmission capability, enhanced voice clarity and data transmission accuracy in spectrally noisy environments, support multiple waveforms, greater system security and better communication survivability in clear and secure mode to meet the operational requirements of the Indian Army.
2. Indian Army is in the process to revamp its communication systems by procuring Very/Ultra High Frequency (V/UHF)Manpack SDRs under Make-II category. After successful evaluation of vendor responses, Project Sanction Order (PSO) has now been issued to 18 Indian vendors to start prototype development. The contract will be placed with one of the firms post successful development of prototype as per provisions of Buy (Indian-IDDM) category of DAP 2020.
3. Development of V/UHF Manpack SDR under Make-II will be a game changer for Indian Army. It is in sync with the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” policy of the Government which will lead to “Self Reliance” in advanced communication systems.
________________________________________________­­­________________

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج کے لئے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ ریڈیو(ایس ڈی آر) کا قیام
18 FEB 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. تمام فوجی کارروائیوں کے لئے ترسیل و ابلاغ بہت ضروری اور اہم ہوتا ہے۔ جنگ کے اوقات میں ہندوستانی فوج کے پاس کمیونیکشن کا واحد ذریعہ کمبیٹ نیٹ (سی این آر) ہی رہ جاتا ہے۔ موجودہ دور سے تعلق رکھنے والا ہندوستانی فوج کا سی این آر سسٹم صرف آواز کی ترسیل میں کام آتا ہے اور ڈیٹا منتقلی کی صلاحیت یا تو بالکل نہیں کے برابر ہے یا بہت کم ہے۔ فوجیوں کو نیٹ پر مرتکز میدان جنگ نئی ٹیکنالوجی سے حاصل شدہ فائدوں سے بہرہ ورک کرنے کے لئے موجودہ ریڈیوز کی جگہ جلد ہی اندرون ملک تیار کردہ سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ ریڈیو( ایس ڈی آر) متعارف کرائے جائیں گے جو ڈیٹا منتقلی کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ساتھ آواز کی صفائی کو بھی بڑھائیں گے اور ان سے پر شور ماحول میں بالکل طریقے سے ڈیٹا منتقلی کی جاسکے گی۔اس کے علاوہ مختلف لہروں کے نظام، سیکوریٹی اور بہتر ترسیل کو قائم رکھنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔جس کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی فوج کی کارروائیوں سے متعلق ضرورتوں کو پورا کیاجاسکے گا۔
2. انڈین آرمی میک۔II زمرے کے تحت انتہائی ہائی فریکوینسی( وی/ یو ایچ ایف) خرید کر اپنے کمیونی کیشن نظام کی تجدید کاری کے عمل میں مصروف ہے۔ کامیاب تعین قدر کے تاثرات کے بعد 18 ہندوستانی وینڈرس کو منصوبے کی منظوری کا حکم( پی ایس او) جاری کردیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ اس کا پہلا نمونہ تیار کرسکیں۔ ڈی اے پی 2020 کے بائی(انڈین آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) زمرے کے التزامات کے مطابق اس کے پہلے نمونے کی کامیابی سے تیاری کے بعد اس کے تیار کرنے کا کنٹریکٹ کسی بھی فرم کو دیا جائے گا۔
3. میک۔ II کے تحت وی / یو ایچ ایس ایف مین پیک ایس ڈی آر کی تیاری ہندوستانی فوج کے لئے ایک انقلابی قسم کی چیز ہوگی۔ یہ اقدام حکومت کی ‘‘ آتم نربھر بھارت’’ پالیسی کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے اور جدید ترین ترسیل و ابلاغ کے نظام میں ‘‘خود اعتمادی’’ کی راہیں کھولے گا۔