Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production during December 2020 (Provisional)
18 FEB 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of December, 2020 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 115.1, was 4.8% lower as compared to the level in the month of December, 2019. The cumulative growth for the period April- December, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year has been (-) 11.3 percent.
Production level of important minerals in December, 2020 were: Coal 711 lakh tonnes, Lignite 32 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2355 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 26 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1963 thousand tonnes, Chromite 236 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 7 thousand tonnes , Gold 61 kg, Iron ore 209 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 34 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 275 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 131 thousand tonnes, Limestone 333 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 133 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 6 thousand tonnes and Diamond 2901 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during December, 2020 over December, 2019 include: ‘Limestone’ (10.1%), ‘Zinc conc.’ (8.6%), ‘Lead conc.’ (3.4%) and ‘Coal’ (2.1%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: ‘Gold’ [(-) 55.5%], ‘Chromite’ [(-) 37.8%], ‘Copper conc.’ [(-) 37.6%], ‘Lignite’ [(-) 18.9%], ‘Phosphorite’ [(-) 16.3%], ‘Manganese Ore’ [(-) 13.8%] ‘Iron ore’ [(-) 12.0%], ‘Natural Gas (utilized)’ [(-) 7.2%], ‘Bauxite’ [(-) 7.0%], and ‘Petroleum (crude)’ [(-) 3.6%].

کانکنی کی وزارت
دسمبر 2020 کے دوران معدنیات کی پیداوار(عبوری)
18 FEB 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:18،فروری، 2021:دسمبر 2020 کے مہینے کیلئے کانکنی اور کھدائی کے شعبے کی معدنیاتی پیداوار کااشاریہ (بنیاد: 2011-12=100)115.1 رہا جو کہ دسمبر 2019 کے مہینے کے مقابلے 4.8فیصد کم رہا۔ اپریل-دسمبر، 21-2020 کی مدت کے لئے مجموعی شرح نمو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے منفی 11.3 فیصد رہی۔
دسمبر،2020 میں اہم معدنیاتی پیداوار کی سطح اس طرح رہی: کوئلہ 711 لاکھ ٹن، لگنائٹ 32 لاکھ ٹن، قدرتی گیس (یوٹیلائزڈ)2355 ملین کیوبک میٹر،پٹرولیم (خام) 26 لاکھ ٹن، باکسائٹ 1963 ہزار ٹن، کرومائٹ 236 ہزار ٹن، تانبا 7 ہزار ٹن، سونا 61 کلو گرام،خام لوہا 209 لاکھ ٹن، سیسہ 34 ہزار ٹن، خام میگنیز 275 ہزار ٹن، جستہ 131 ہزار ٹن، چونا پتھر 333 لاکھ ٹن، فاسفورائٹ 133 ہزار ٹن، میگنیسائٹ 6 ہزار ٹن اور ہیرا 2901 کیرٹ۔
دسمبر2019 کے مقابلے دسمبر2020 کے دوران مثبت شرح نمو والی اہم معدنیات کی پیداوار اس طرح رہی: چونا پتھر (10.1 فیصد)،جستہ (8.6فیصد)، سیسہ (3.4فیصد) اور کوئلہ (2.1 فیصد) ۔ منفی شرح نمو والی دیگر اہم معدنیاتی پیداوار ہیں: سونا (منفی 55.5فیصد)، کرومائٹ (منفی 37.8 فیصد)، تانبا (منفی 37.6فیصد)، لگنائٹ (منفی 18.9فیصد)، فاسفورائٹ (منفی 16.3 فیصد)، خام میگنیز (منفی 13.8فیصد)، خام لوہا (منفی 12.0 فیصد)، قدرتی گیس (یوٹیلائزڈ) (منفی 7.2 فیصد)، باکسائٹ (منفی 7.0 فیصد) اور پٹرولیم (خام) (منفی 3.6 فیصد)۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1716