Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production during December 2020 (Provisional)
18 FEB 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of December, 2020 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 115.1, was 4.8% lower as compared to the level in the month of December, 2019. The cumulative growth for the period April- December, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year has been (-) 11.3 percent.
Production level of important minerals in December, 2020 were: Coal 711 lakh tonnes, Lignite 32 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2355 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 26 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1963 thousand tonnes, Chromite 236 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 7 thousand tonnes , Gold 61 kg, Iron ore 209 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 34 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 275 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 131 thousand tonnes, Limestone 333 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 133 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 6 thousand tonnes and Diamond 2901 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during December, 2020 over December, 2019 include: ‘Limestone’ (10.1%), ‘Zinc conc.’ (8.6%), ‘Lead conc.’ (3.4%) and ‘Coal’ (2.1%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: ‘Gold’ [(-) 55.5%], ‘Chromite’ [(-) 37.8%], ‘Copper conc.’ [(-) 37.6%], ‘Lignite’ [(-) 18.9%], ‘Phosphorite’ [(-) 16.3%], ‘Manganese Ore’ [(-) 13.8%] ‘Iron ore’ [(-) 12.0%], ‘Natural Gas (utilized)’ [(-) 7.2%], ‘Bauxite’ [(-) 7.0%], and ‘Petroleum (crude)’ [(-) 3.6%].

खान मंत्रालय
दिसम्बर 2020 के दौरान खनिज उत्पादन (अनंतिम)
18 FEB 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
दिसम्बर, 2020 माह (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100) हेतु खनन एवं उत्‍खनन क्षेत्र के खनिज उत्पादन का सूचकांक 115.1 था, जो दिसम्बर, 2019 के स्तर की तुलना में 4.8% कम था । अप्रैल- दिसम्बर, 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की तत्‍समान अवधि की तुलना में (-) 11.3 प्रतिशत रही।
दिसम्बर, 2020 में महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्‍पादनस्‍तर थे : कोयला 711 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 32 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (उपभुक्‍त) 2355 मिलियन क्‍यू.मी., पेट्रोलियम (कच्‍चा) 26 लाख टन, बाक्‍साइट 1963 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 236 हजार टन, ताम्र सान्‍द्र 7 हजार टन, स्‍वर्ण 61 कि.ग्राम, लोह अयस्‍क 209 लाख टन, सीसा सान्‍द्र 34 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्‍क 275 हजार टन, जस्‍त सान्‍द्र 131 हजार टन, चूनापत्‍थर 333 लाख टन, फॉस्फोराइट 133 हजार टन, मैग्नेसाइट 6 हजार टन एवं हीरा 2901 कैरेट ।
दिसम्बर, 2019 की तुलना में दिसम्बर, 2020 के दौरान सकारात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिज उत्पादन में शामिल हैं:- ‘चूनापत्‍थर’ (10.1%), ‘जस्‍त सान्‍द्र’ (8.6%), ‘सीसा सान्‍द्र’ (3.4%) एवं ‘कोयला’ (2.1%)। नकारात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले अन्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिज उत्पादन हैं:- ‘स्‍वर्ण’ [(-) 55.5%], ‘क्रोमाइट’ [(-) 37.8%], ‘ताम्र सान्‍द्र’ [(-) 37.6%], ‘लिग्नाइट’ [(-) 18.9%], ‘फास्‍फोराइट’ [(-) 16.3%], ‘मैंगनीज अयस्‍क’ [(-) 13.8%], ‘लोह अयस्‍क’ [(-) 12.0%], ‘प्राकृतिक गैस (उपभुक्‍त)’ [(-) 7.2%], ‘बाक्‍साइट’ [(-) 7.0%] एवं ‘पेट्रोलियम (कच्‍चा)’ [(-) 3.6%]।