தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மற்றுமொறு நடவடிக்கை- தொலைதொடர்பு துறைக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம்
17 FEB 2021 3:14PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு துறையில் ஏற்கனவே அமலில் உள்ள இந்திய அரசின் உற்பத்தியுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தை தொடர்ந்து, தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் நெட்வொர்க்கிங் பொருட்களுக்கும் இத்திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் நெட்வொர்க்கிங் பொருட்களுக்காக ஐந்து வருடங்களுக்கு ரூ.12,195 கோடி மதிப்பில் இத்திட்டத்துக்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் ரூ 2.4 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்பில் உற்பத்தி உயரும். இதன் மூலம் தொலை தொடர்பு மற்றும் நெட்வொர்க்கிங் தயாரிப்புகளை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதில் இந்தியா மிகப் பெரிய நாடாக உருவெடுக்கும். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா உத்திகளின் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் உற்பத்தி திறனை அதிகரித்து, ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க இத்திட்டம் உதவும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச முதலீட்டு வரம்பு ரூ.10 கோடி. இதற்கான ஊக்குவிப்பு சலுகைகள் 7 சதவீதம் முதல் 4 சதவீதம் வரை இருக்கும்.
மற்ற நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலான குறைந்தபட்ச முதலீட்டு வரம்பு ரூ.100 கோடி. ஊக்குவிப்பு சலுகை 6 சதவீதம் முதல் 4 சதவீதம் வரை. குறிப்பிட்ட வரம்பை விட, அதிக முதலீடு செய்யும் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இதர நிறுவனங்களின் விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் வெளிப்படையான முறையில் தேர்வு செய்யப்படுவர்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் நெட்வொர்க்கிங் தயாரிப்பில் இந்தியா உலகளாவிய மையமாக மாறும். 5 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் தொலைத் தொடர்பு மற்றும் நெட்வொர்க்கிங் தயாரிப்புகளின் உற்பத்தி ரூ. 2 லட்சம் கோடியை எட்டும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
அதிகரிக்கப்பட்ட மதிப்பு கூட்டு வசதியுடன், தொலைத் தொடர்பு பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா தனது போட்டித் தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கும்.
இத்திட்டம், ரூ.3,000 கோடிக்கும் மேல் முதலீட்டை ஈர்க்கும் மற்றும் நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்பை மிக அதிகளவில் உருவாக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1698664

Ministry of Communications
Another initiative under Atmanirbhar Bharat - PLI scheme for Telecom Sector
Telecom manufacturing to get boost with outlay of ₹ 12195 Crores over 5 years leading to enhanced production of more than ₹ 2.4 Lakh Crores
­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­
17 FEB 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the extraordinary incentive of PLI being provided by Government of India in various sectors, the Cabinet today has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products.
This approval comes in wake of very encouraging success of PLI related to Mobile and component manufacturing, which was announced in April 2020 during the height of Covid pandemic. In spite of 31st July 2020 being the last date for applying, it received a resounding response. All major mobile component manufacturers of world are expanding their powerful footprints in India by making investments, starting exports and giving jobs to thousands of Indians.
Today’s Cabinet decision addresses another component of Atmanirbhar Bharat to make India a global hub of manufacturing telecom equipment including core transmission equipment, 4G/5G Next Generation Radio Access Network and Wireless Equipment, Access & Customer Premises Equipment (CPE), Internet of Things (IoT) Access Devices, Other Wireless Equipment and Enterprise equipment like Switches, Routers etc.
1. The scheme was finalized after widespread consultation with stakeholders like manufacturers, industry leaders and associations.
2. The core component of this scheme is to offset the huge import of telecom equipment worth more than Rs. 50 thousand crores and reinforce it with “Made in India” products both for domestic markets and exports.
3. The main features of this scheme are, as following: -
1. The scheme outlay is Rs. 12,195 Crores over five years.
2. The eligibility for the scheme will be subject to achievement of a minimum threshold of cumulative incremental investment and incremental sales of manufactured goods net of taxes.
3. Financial Year 2019-20 shall be treated as the Base Year for computation of cumulative incremental sales of manufactured goods net of taxes.
4. The incentive structure will be as below: -
Year 1
Year 2
Year 3
Year 4
Year 5
MSME
7%
7%
6%
5%
4%
Others
6%
6%
5%
5%
4%
1. For MSMEs, one percent (1%) higher incentive is proposed in year 1, year 2 and year 3.
2. Minimum Investment threshold for MSME has been kept at Rs. 10 Crores and for others at Rs. 100 Crores.
3. Once qualified, the investor will be incentivized up to 20 times of minimum investment threshold enabling them to utilize their unused capacity.
4. The Scheme will be operational from 1st April 2021.
1. This scheme also addresses local manufacturing in MSME category because Government desires MSMEs to play an important role in the telecom sector and come out as national champions.
2. This scheme will lead to incremental production of around ₹2.4 Lakh Crores with exports of around ₹2 Lakh Crores over 5 years. It is expected that scheme will bring investment of more than ₹3,000 crore and generate huge direct and indirect employment and taxes both.