Ministry of Communications
Telecom manufacturing to reach global scale in India
India launches PLI scheme to become hub of global telecom manufacturing
PLI Scheme for Telecom Sector will boost telecom and networking equipment manufacturing in India
Telecom manufacturing to get boost with outlay of Rs. 12195 crore over five years leading to enhanced production of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore
17 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 12,195 crore.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme intends to promote manufacture of Telecom and Networking Products in India and proposes a financial incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract investments in the target segments of telecom and networking products in order to encourage Make in India. The scheme will also encourage exports of telecom and networking products 'Made in India'.
Support under the Scheme will be provided to companies/entities engaged in manufacturing of specified telecom and networking products in India. Eligibility will be further subject to achievement of a minimum threshold of cumulative incremental investment over a period of four years and incremental sales of manufactured goods net of taxes (as distinct from traded goods) over the Base Year 2019-2020. The cumulative investment can be made at one go, subject to annual cumulative threshold as prescribed for four years being met.
Globally Telecom and Networking Products exports represent an US$100 billion market opportunity, which can be exploited by India. With support under the scheme, India will augment capacities by attracting large investments from global players and at the same time encourage promising domestic champion companies to seize the emerging opportunities and become big players in the export market.
In continuation of "Atmanirbhar Bharat-Strategies for enhancing India's Manufacturing capabilities and enhancing exports", this scheme is part of the umbrella scheme approved by the cabinet in November 2020 for implementation of PLI under various Ministries/ Departments including Department of Telecommunications (DoT).
There will be a minimum investment threshold of Rs.10 crore for MSME with incentives from 7% to 4 % and Rs. 100 crore for others with incentives from 6% to 4 % over 5 year above Base Year. The applicants with higher investments than specified threshold under MSME and Non MSME categories will be selected through transparent process.
With this scheme, India will be well positioned as a global hub for manufacturing of Telecom and Networking Products. Incremental production around Rs. 2 Lakh crore is expected to be achieved over 5 years. India will improve its competitiveness in manufacturing with increased value addition.
It is expected that scheme will bring more than Rs. 3,000 crore investment and generate huge direct and indirect employments.
Through this policy, India will move towards self-reliance. By incentivizing large scale manufacturing in India, domestic value addition will increase gradually. Provision of higher incentive to MSME will encourage domestic telecom manufacturers to become part of the global supply chain.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারতে টেলিযোগাযোগ সামগ্রীর উৎপাদন বিশ্বমানে পৌঁছবে
17 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা টেলিযোগাযোগ ও নেটওয়ার্কিং সামগ্রীর ক্ষেত্রে ১২ হাজার ১৯৫ কোটি টাকার বাজেট সংস্থান সহ উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহ ভাতা কর্মসূচি অনুমোদন করেছে।
উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহ ভাতা কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল ভারতে টেলিযোগাযোগ ও নেটওয়ার্কিং সামগ্রীর উৎপাদন বাড়ানো এবং মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে উৎসাহিত করে সুনির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি টেলিযোগাযোগ ও নেটওয়ার্কিং সামগ্রীর ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট করা এবং দেশীয় উৎপাদন বাড়াতে আর্থিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেওয়া। এই কর্মসূচির ফলে টেলিযোগাযোগ ও নেটওয়ার্কিং সামগ্রীর রপ্তানিও বাড়বে। ভারতে সুনির্দিষ্ট টেলিযোগাযোগ ও নেটওয়ার্কিং সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলিকে কর্মসূচির আওতায় সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
সারা বিশ্বে টেলিযোগাযোগ ও নেটওয়ার্কিং সামগ্রীর রপ্তানির বাজার ১০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। ভারত বিশাল এই বাজারের সুবিধাও নিতে পারে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় বিশ্বের অগ্রণী সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে বিপুল বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট করে ভারতে টেলিযোগাযোগ ও নেটওয়ার্কিং সামগ্রীর উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়ানো সম্ভব। একই সঙ্গে, বিশ্ব বাজারের সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে দেশীয় অগ্রণী সংস্থাগুলিকেও উৎসাহিত করা, যাতে তারা রপ্তানি বাজারে বড় ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে।
ভারতের উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ও রপ্তানির পরিমাণ বাড়াতে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে এই কর্মসূচিতে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০২০-র নভেম্বরে টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তর সহ একাধিক মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের মাধ্যমে উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহ ভাতা কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে মন্ত্রিসভা একটি বিশেষ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের প্রস্তাব মঞ্জুর করে। এই বিশেষ কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসাবেই ভারতে উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়ানো ও রপ্তানির পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়।
ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ৭-৪ শতাংশ সুদ ছাড় সহ সর্বনিম্ন ১০ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনিয়োগ করা যেতে পারে। অবশ্য, ৫ বছরের বেশি মেয়াদী কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে ৬-৪ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত সুদ ছাড়ের সুবিধা রয়েছে।
এই কর্মসূচির ফলে ভারত টেলিযোগাযোগ ও নেটওয়ার্কিং সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের অগ্রণী কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে। আগামী ৫ বছরে উৎপাদন পরিমাণ ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। একই সঙ্গে, মূল্যসংযোজন বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার ফলে উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে প্রতিযোগিতা আরও বাড়বে। টেলিযোগাযোগ ও নেটওয়ার্ক সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে এই কর্মসূচির ফলে ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি বিনিয়োগ হবে এবং প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষভাবে ব্যাপক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এই কর্মসূচির ফলে ভারত আত্মনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে আরেক ধাপ অগ্রসর হবে।