பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய பழங்குடியினர் ‘ஆதி மகோத்சவம்’ வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு
16 FEB 2021 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் கடந்த இரண்டு வாரங்களாக நடந்த பழங்குடியின கைவினை கலைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்ற ‘ஆதி மகோத்சவம்’ விழா நேற்று நிறைவடைந்தது.
புதுதில்லி ஐஎன்ஏ மார்க்கெட் திறந்த வெளிசந்தையில், ‘ஆதி மகோத்சவம்’ விழா கடந்த 1 ம் தேதி முதல் 15ம் தேதி வரை நடந்தது. நிறைவு விழாவுக்கு இந்தியப் பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு சந்தை மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின்(TRIFED) தலைவர் திரு ரமேஷ் சந்த் மீனா தலைமை வகித்தார்.
ஆதி மகோத்சவம் விழாவில் பழங்குடியினரின் ஜவுளி, பரிசுப் பொருட்கள், இயற்கை விவசாயப் பொருட்கள், பிரம்பு மற்றும் மூங்கில் பொருட்கள், அணிகலன்கள், வரைபடங்கள், பானைகள், உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஆகியவை இடம் பெற்றன. ஆதி மகோத்சவத்தில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட 3 பழங்குடியின கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள், நிறைவு விழாவில் பாராட்டப்பட்டனர். இதில் பங்கேற்ற கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களுக்கும், அமைப்புகளுக்கும் நினைவுப் பரிசுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
கடந்த இரண்டு வாரங்களாக நடந்த தேசிய பழங்குடியினர் திருவிழாவில், நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 25 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பழங்குடியின கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள், சமையல் நிபுணர்கள், கலைஞர்கள், கலை நிகழ்ச்சி குழுவினர் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த விழாவில் 200 அரங்குகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு அரிய வகை கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், கைத்தறி ஆடைகள், இயற்கை பொருட்கள் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டன.
இங்கு கடந்த இரண்டு வாரத்தில் ரூ.4 கோடிக்கு பொருட்கள் விற்பனையாயின. மேலும், ரூ.8 கோடி அளவுக்கு கொள்முதல் ஆர்டர்களை டிரைஃபெட் கொடுத்தது. இதன் மூலம் ஆதி மகோத்சவம் விழாவில் மொத்தம் ரூ.12 கோடிக்கு வர்த்தகப் பரிவர்த்தனை நடந்தது. பழங்குடியினர் வாழ்க்கை, கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் உணவு ஆகியவற்றின் திருவிழாவாக ஆதி மகோத்சவம் நிகழ்ச்சி இருந்தது.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India ‘Aadi Mahotsav’ Comes to a Successful Close
16 FEB 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Tribes India ‘Aadi Mahotsav’ held from 1-15 February, 2021 at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi came to a successful close last evening. The closing ceremony was presided by Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman, TRIFED in the presence of Shri Krishnadhan Das, Chairman, Tripura MARKFED and Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED. The closing programme began with the visit of dignitaries to the stalls of the festival. In his welcome address, Shri Krishna thanked the dignitaries for their visit and the residents of Delhi for making this event a grand success. He was confident that the heavy footfall and the phenomenal sales registered despite the times we live in, would definitely go a long way in helping the tribal artisans and dwellers overcome the setback that they faced during the lockdown.
The short ceremony which also saw the felicitation of the top three tribal artisans categorized in different groups such as textiles, gifts and assortments, organic products, cane and bamboo, jewellery, metal, paintings, pottery, and tribal cuisine based on their sales and popularity with the audiences. The artisans/ organisations felicitated were given a memento.
The fortnight-long National Tribal Festival saw the participation of thousands of tribal artisans, chefs, artists and cultural troupes from 25 states across the country. The rich tribal culture as evident in the form of raretribal handicrafts, handloom and natural products, tribal cuisines were on display in about 200 stalls. The Aadi Mahotsav succeeded in winning the hearts of the residents of Delhi as witnessed by the heavy footfall over the past 15 days and the sales registered.
The wares of the tribal artisans, be it the fine Pattachitra paintings, or the lovely silks from Assam, or the exquisite tribal jewellery from Odisha and the beaded necklaces from the North-east have, have been very liked. Add to it the earthy, exotic cuisine of the tribals, ranging from momos from Sikkim to mahua laddoos from Chhattisgarh; from Dhuska and litti chokha from Jharkhand to thapdi roti of Odisha and chapda chutney of Chhattisgarh. The feasts available to one’s senses in the festival have been many.
As reported by TRIFED , perhaps making up from the losses registered due to the lockdown, the Aadi Mahotsav has seen the tribal artisans register approximately Rs 4 crore in direct sales over the past fortnight. Moreover, a purchase order worth Rs 8 crores has been placed by TRIFED; leading to a total of approximately Rs 12 crores in business transactions for the tribals participating in this festival. The Aadi Mahotsav has truly been a celebration of the spirit of tribal life – crafts, culture and cuisine.