Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India ‘Aadi Mahotsav’ Comes to a Successful Close
16 FEB 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Tribes India ‘Aadi Mahotsav’ held from 1-15 February, 2021 at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi came to a successful close last evening. The closing ceremony was presided by Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman, TRIFED in the presence of Shri Krishnadhan Das, Chairman, Tripura MARKFED and Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED. The closing programme began with the visit of dignitaries to the stalls of the festival. In his welcome address, Shri Krishna thanked the dignitaries for their visit and the residents of Delhi for making this event a grand success. He was confident that the heavy footfall and the phenomenal sales registered despite the times we live in, would definitely go a long way in helping the tribal artisans and dwellers overcome the setback that they faced during the lockdown.
The short ceremony which also saw the felicitation of the top three tribal artisans categorized in different groups such as textiles, gifts and assortments, organic products, cane and bamboo, jewellery, metal, paintings, pottery, and tribal cuisine based on their sales and popularity with the audiences. The artisans/ organisations felicitated were given a memento.
The fortnight-long National Tribal Festival saw the participation of thousands of tribal artisans, chefs, artists and cultural troupes from 25 states across the country. The rich tribal culture as evident in the form of raretribal handicrafts, handloom and natural products, tribal cuisines were on display in about 200 stalls. The Aadi Mahotsav succeeded in winning the hearts of the residents of Delhi as witnessed by the heavy footfall over the past 15 days and the sales registered.
The wares of the tribal artisans, be it the fine Pattachitra paintings, or the lovely silks from Assam, or the exquisite tribal jewellery from Odisha and the beaded necklaces from the North-east have, have been very liked. Add to it the earthy, exotic cuisine of the tribals, ranging from momos from Sikkim to mahua laddoos from Chhattisgarh; from Dhuska and litti chokha from Jharkhand to thapdi roti of Odisha and chapda chutney of Chhattisgarh. The feasts available to one’s senses in the festival have been many.
As reported by TRIFED , perhaps making up from the losses registered due to the lockdown, the Aadi Mahotsav has seen the tribal artisans register approximately Rs 4 crore in direct sales over the past fortnight. Moreover, a purchase order worth Rs 8 crores has been placed by TRIFED; leading to a total of approximately Rs 12 crores in business transactions for the tribals participating in this festival. The Aadi Mahotsav has truly been a celebration of the spirit of tribal life – crafts, culture and cuisine.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ‘ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਉਤਸਵ’ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ
16 FEB 2021 12:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
1-15 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਹਾਟ ਆਈਐੱਨਏ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ‘ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਉਤਸਵ’, ਬੀਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਚੰਦ ਮੀਨਾ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਮਾਰਕਫੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਧਨ ਦਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਫੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸਵਾਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਜਿਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਸਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰੀ ਫੁਟਫਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਣਾ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੋ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਮਾ ਪੈਂਡਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਛੋਟੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਰਗਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ, ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਬੈਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ, ਗਹਿਣੇ, ਧਾਤੂ, ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗਜ਼, ਬਰਤਨ, ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ / ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਭਰ ਚਲੇ, ਇਸ ਕੌਮੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਲ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 25 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਬਾਵਰਚੀਆਂ, ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਵੇਖੀ ਗਈ। ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ, ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 200 ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰੀ ਫੁਟਫਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਸਦਕਾ ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਉਤਸਵ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਦਿਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਉਹ ਵਧੀਆ ਪੱਤਾਚਿੱਤਰ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗਜ਼ ਹੋਣ, ਜਾਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਰੇਸ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ, ਜਾਂ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਗਹਿਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਤੋਂ ਮਣਕੇ ਦੇ ਹਾਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਸੰਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਕਵਾਨ, ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਮੋਮੋਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮਹੂਆ ਲੱਡੂ ਤੱਕ; ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਧੁਸਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੱਟੀ ਚੋਖਾ ਤੋਂ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਥੱਪੜੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਚੱਪੜਾ ਚਟਨੀ ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਕਵਾਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਨ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ; ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 12 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਉਤਸਵ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ - ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ, ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।