Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India ‘Aadi Mahotsav’ Comes to a Successful Close
16 FEB 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Tribes India ‘Aadi Mahotsav’ held from 1-15 February, 2021 at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi came to a successful close last evening. The closing ceremony was presided by Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman, TRIFED in the presence of Shri Krishnadhan Das, Chairman, Tripura MARKFED and Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED. The closing programme began with the visit of dignitaries to the stalls of the festival. In his welcome address, Shri Krishna thanked the dignitaries for their visit and the residents of Delhi for making this event a grand success. He was confident that the heavy footfall and the phenomenal sales registered despite the times we live in, would definitely go a long way in helping the tribal artisans and dwellers overcome the setback that they faced during the lockdown.
The short ceremony which also saw the felicitation of the top three tribal artisans categorized in different groups such as textiles, gifts and assortments, organic products, cane and bamboo, jewellery, metal, paintings, pottery, and tribal cuisine based on their sales and popularity with the audiences. The artisans/ organisations felicitated were given a memento.
The fortnight-long National Tribal Festival saw the participation of thousands of tribal artisans, chefs, artists and cultural troupes from 25 states across the country. The rich tribal culture as evident in the form of raretribal handicrafts, handloom and natural products, tribal cuisines were on display in about 200 stalls. The Aadi Mahotsav succeeded in winning the hearts of the residents of Delhi as witnessed by the heavy footfall over the past 15 days and the sales registered.
The wares of the tribal artisans, be it the fine Pattachitra paintings, or the lovely silks from Assam, or the exquisite tribal jewellery from Odisha and the beaded necklaces from the North-east have, have been very liked. Add to it the earthy, exotic cuisine of the tribals, ranging from momos from Sikkim to mahua laddoos from Chhattisgarh; from Dhuska and litti chokha from Jharkhand to thapdi roti of Odisha and chapda chutney of Chhattisgarh. The feasts available to one’s senses in the festival have been many.
As reported by TRIFED , perhaps making up from the losses registered due to the lockdown, the Aadi Mahotsav has seen the tribal artisans register approximately Rs 4 crore in direct sales over the past fortnight. Moreover, a purchase order worth Rs 8 crores has been placed by TRIFED; leading to a total of approximately Rs 12 crores in business transactions for the tribals participating in this festival. The Aadi Mahotsav has truly been a celebration of the spirit of tribal life – crafts, culture and cuisine.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत के जनजातीय उत्सव ‘आदि महोत्सव’ का सफलतापूर्वक समापन
16 FEB 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
1 से 15 फरवरी, 2021 तक नई दिल्ली के आईएनए स्थित दिल्ली हाट में आयोजित भारत के जनजातीय उत्सव ‘आदि महोत्सव’ का कल शाम सफलतापूर्वक समापन हुआ। समापन समारोह की अध्यक्षता ट्राइफेड के अध्यक्ष श्री रमेश चंद मीणा द्वारा की गई। इस अवसर पर त्रिपुरा मार्कफेड के अध्यक्ष श्री कृष्णनंदन दास, ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण भी उपस्थित थे। समापन कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने उत्सव में लगाए गए स्टॉलों का अवलोकन किया। अपने स्वागत भाषण में, श्रीकृष्ण ने इस महोत्सव को व्यापक रूप से सफल बनाने के लिए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और दिल्लीवासियों को उनकी उपस्थिति के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि वर्तमान समय की परिस्थितियों के बावजूद इस समारोह में लोगों की भारी उपस्थिति और अभूतपूर्व बिक्री दर्ज होने से निश्चित रूप से जनजातीय शिल्पियों और निवासियों को लॉकडाउन के दौरान सामने आने वाली समस्याओं के समाधान की दिशा में एक दीर्घकालिक मदद मिलेगी।
इस लघु समारोह के दौरान विभिन्न समूहों में जनजातीय शिल्पियों की तीन प्रमुख श्रेणियां शामिल थीं। इनके बनाए उत्पादों में कपड़ा, उपहार और सजावट की वस्तुएं, जैविक उत्पाद, बेंत और बांस, आभूषण, धातु, चित्र, मिट्टी के बर्तन और आदिवासी व्यंजनों को उनकी बिक्री और लोकप्रियता के आधार पर आगंतुकों के लिए वर्गीकृत किया गया था। सम्मानित किए गए कारीगरों/संगठनों को एक स्मृति चिन्ह दिया गया।
एक पखवाड़े तक चलने वाले राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय महोत्सव में देश भर के 25 राज्यों के हजारों जनजातीय कारीगरों, रसोइयों, कलाकारों और सांस्कृतिक मंडलों ने सहभागिता की। लगभग 200 स्टालों में दुर्लभ जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा और प्राकृतिक उत्पादों के रूप में स्पष्ट जनजातीय संस्कृति और जनजातीय व्यंजनों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। उत्सव के पिछले 15 दिनों में आगंतुकों की भारी उपस्थिति और बिक्री दर्ज की गई और आदि महोत्सव दिल्लीवासियों का दिल जीतने में सफल रहा।
जनजातीय कारीगरों द्वारा निर्मित शानदार पटचित्र हों या असम का खूबसूरत रेशम कार्य अथवा ओडिशा के बेहद आकर्षक जनजातीय आभूषण और पूर्वोत्तर के मनके वाले हारों को बहुत पसंद किया गया। जनजातीयों द्वारा बनाए गए व्यंजनों की खास भूमिका रही। इनमें सिक्किम के मोमोज से लेकर छत्तीसगढ़ के महुआ लड्डू, झारखंड के धुस्का और लिट्टी चोखा से लेकर ओडिशा की थाप्ड़ी रोटी और छत्तीसगढ़ की चपड़ा चटनी का स्वाद अनोखा था। यहां आने वाले आगंतुकों के लिए यह महोत्सव किसी दावत से कम नहीं था।
ट्राईफेड की रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक लॉकडाउन के कारण पंजीकरण में हुए नुकसान को संभवतः पूरा करते हुए आदि महोत्सव ने पिछले एक पखवाड़े में जनजातीय कारीगरों के लिए लगभग 4 करोड़ रुपये की प्रत्यक्ष बिक्री दर्ज की। इसके अलावा ट्राइफेड द्वारा 8 करोड़ रुपये की खरीद का एक ऑर्डर भी दिया है। इस तरह से इस महोत्सव में भागीदारी करने वाली जनजातियों के लिए कुल लगभग 12 करोड़ रुपए का व्यापारिक लेन-देन हुआ। आदि महोत्सव वास्तव में जनजातीय जीवन की भावना- शिल्प, संस्कृति और व्यंजन का उत्सव रहा है।