Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial and development work of Chittaura Lake
Maharaja Suheldev’s contribution to protect Indianness was ignored : PM
Injustice against the makers of history by the writers of history is being corrected now : PM
This Basant has brought new hope for India, leaving behind the despondency of pandemic: PM
Lies and propaganda about agriculture laws stand exposed: PM
16 FEB 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial and development work of Chittaura Lake at Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh via video conference today.The Prime Minister also inaugurated the medical College building named after Maharaja Suheldev. Governor and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said history of India is not only the history written by colonial powers or those with colonial mindset. Indian History is what has been nurtured by the common people in their folklore and taken forward by the generations. He lamented the fact that the people who sacrificed their all for India and Indianness have not been given their due importance. These irregularities and injustice against the makers of Indian history by the writers of Indian history are now being corrected as we are entering the 75th year of our Independence and remembering their contribution becomes all the more important, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister cited examples of celebrating the contribution of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose from Red Fort to Andaman Nicobar, Sardar Patel in Statue of Unity and Baba Saheb Ambedkar through Panch Teerth. “There are innumerable personalities who were not recognized due to various reasons. Can we forget what happened with the bravehearts of Chauri Chaura ?” asked the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that Maharaja Suheldev’s contribution to protect Indianness was similarly ignored. Maharaja Suheldev has been kept alive in the hearts of people by the folklore of Awadh, Tarai and Poorvanchal despite being ignored by the textbooks. The Prime Minister recalled his contribution as a sensitive and development oriented ruler. The Prime Minister expressed the hope that the memorial for Maharaja Suheldev, will inspire the generations to come and said that with establishment of the medical college and expansion of the health facilities, will make life for people in this aspirational district and nearby areas better. The Prime Minister had released a stamp commemorating Maharaja Suheldev two years ago.
Shri Modi greeted people on the occasion of Basant Panchami and said this Basant has brought new hope for India, leaving behind the despondency of pandemic. He wished that Maa Sarawasti bless the knowledge and science of India and every countryman who is involved in nation-building through research and innovation.
The Prime Minister said the biggest goal of the monuments related to history, faith and spirituality, built in the last few years is to promote tourism. He added that Uttar Pradesh is also rich in both tourism and pilgrimage and its possibilities are immense. Ramayana circuits, Spiritual circuits, Buddhist circuits are being developed at sites related to the life of Lord Rama, Shri Krishna and Buddha, such as Ayodhya, Chitrakoot, Mathura, Vrindavan, Govardhan, Kushinagar, Shravasti etc for developing tourism in Uttar Pradesh. He said these efforts have started showing results and now Uttar Pradesh attracts the maximum number of tourists from other states. UP has also come in the top three states of the country in attracting foreign tourists.
The Prime Minister remarked that along with the facilities required for tourists modern connectivity is also being enhanced in Uttar Pradesh. He added that Ayodhya Airport and Kushinagar International Airport will prove to be very useful for tourists, both domestic and foreign in future. Work is underway at a dozen small and large airports in Uttar Pradesh, many of which are in Purvanchal itself.
The Prime Minister said modern and wide roads such as Purvanchal Expressway, Bundelkhand Expressway, Ganga Expressway, Gorakhpur Link Expressway, Ballia Link Expressway are being constructed all over Uttar Pradesh and is in a way the beginning of modern infrastructure of modern UP. He said Uttar Pradesh is the junction of two large Dedicated Freight Corridors. Creation of modern Infrastructure in Uttar Pradesh has excited the investors to set up industries in Uttar Pradesh. With this, better opportunities are being created both for the industries as well as for the youth.
The Prime Minister lauded the handling of Corona by the Uttar Pradesh Government. He also praised the state Government for providing employment to the returned workers.He said, the efforts of UP in the last 3 - 4 years have contributed a lot against Corona also. The problem of meningitis got reduced substantially in Purvanchal due to the efforts of the state Government. The Prime Minister said that the number of medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh has risen from 14 to 24 in the last six years. Also, AIIMS work is going on in Gorakhpur and Bareilly. Apart from these, 22 new medical colleges are being built.The facility of modern cancer hospitals in Varanasi is also being provided to Purvanchal. UP Jal Jeevan Mission i.e. doing water for every household is also doing laudable work.When pure drinking water reaches home, it will reduce many diseases in the same way, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said in Uttar Pradesh, the villages, poor and farmers are benefiting directly from the improved power, water, roads and health facilities. He added through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, money has been deposited directly in the bank accounts of about 2.5 crore farmer families of Uttar Pradesh, who were once forced to take loans from others even to buy a sack of fertilizer. He said here farmers had to wake up overnight to use electricity for irrigation and added that his Government has removed such problems by improving power supply.
The Prime Minister said the formation of farmer producer organizations (FPOs) is very important to consolidate the farm lands and thereby address the issue of shrinking cultivation area per farmer. He added when 500 farmer families having 1 - 2 bighas get organized they will be more powerful than 500 - 1000 bigha farmers. Similarly, small farmers associated with vegetables, fruits, milk, fish and many such businesses are now being connected to big markets through Kisan Rail. He said the new agricultural reforms introduced recently will also benefit the small and marginal farmers and positive feedback on these farm laws is pouring from across the country.
The Prime Minister said that all types of misinformation was spread against the agriculture laws. He said that those who enacted laws to call foreign companies in the country are scaring farmers with indian companies. These lies and propaganda stand exposed. After the enactment of new laws, paddy procurement was doubled in Uttar Pradesh as compared to last year. Yogi Government has already released Rs 1 lakh crore to the sugarcane farmers. The Center has also given thousands of crores of rupees to the State Governments to enable sugar mills to pay the farmers. The Uttar Pradesh Government will continue to strive to ensure that sugarcane farmers are paid on time, he said.
The Prime Minister assured that the government is making every possible effort to improve the life of the village and the farmer. He said the Swamitva scheme will get rid of the possibility of illegal occupation of a villager’s house. Under this scheme, surveys are being conducted through drones in about 50 districts of UP these days. Drone survey work has been completed in about 12 thousand villages and so far more than 2 lakh families have got the property card and these families are now free from all kinds of fears, said the Prime Minister.
Therefore, The Prime Minister asserted, how can anyone believe the canard of usurping the farmer’s land through agriculture reform laws. Our goal is to make every citizen empowered, our pledge is to make the country aatmnirbhar and we are dedicated to this task. The Prime Minister concluded with a chaupai from Goswami Tulsidas’s Ramcharitramanas which meant that any task undertaken with right intention and Lord Ram in one’s heart is bound to be successful.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराजा सुहेलदेव स्मारक और चित्तौरा झील के विकास कार्यों का शिलान्यास किया
भारतीयता की रक्षा के लिए महाराजा सुहेलदेव के योगदान की अनदेखी की गईः प्रधानमंत्री
इतिहास लेखकों द्वारा इतिहास निर्माताओं के साथ किए गए अन्याय को अब ठीक किया जा रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
महामारी की हताशा को पीछे छोड़ते हुए यह बसंत भारत के लिए नई उम्मीदें लेकर आया है: प्रधानमंत्री
कृषि कानूनों के बारे में झूठे और भ्रामक प्रचार का खुलासा हुआ: प्रधानमंत्री
16 FEB 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के बहराइच जिले में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से महाराजा सुहेलदेव स्मारक और चित्तौरा झील के विकास कार्यों की आधारशिला रखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराजा सुहेलदेव के नाम पर एक मेडिकल कॉलेज भवन का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का इतिहास केवल औपनिवेशिक शक्तियों या औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता वाले लोगों द्वारा लिखा गया इतिहास ही नहीं है, अपितु भारत के इतिहास को आम लोगों ने अपनी लोककथाओं में भी पोषित किया है और इसे पीढ़ियों ने आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर अफसोस जताते हुए कहा कि जिन लोगों ने भारत और भारतीयता के लिए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया, उन्हें उचित महत्व नहीं दिया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कहा कि अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में प्रवेश करने के साथ भारतीय इतिहास लेखकों द्वारा भारतीय इतिहास निर्माताओं के विरुद्ध की गई अनियमितताओं और अन्याय को अब ठीक किया जा रहा है और इस दिशा में उनके योगदान को स्मरण करना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लालकिले से लेकर अंडमान निकोबार तक नेताजी सुभाषचंद्, स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी में सरदार पटेल और पंच तीर्थ के माध्यम से बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर के योगदान को स्मरण करने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे अनेकों व्यक्तित्व हैं जिन्हें विभिन्न कारणों से मान्यता नहीं मिली। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूछा कि चौरी-चौरा के बहादुरों के साथ क्या हुआ था, क्या हम इसे भूल सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीयता की रक्षा के लिए महाराजा सुहेलदेव के योगदान की भी अनदेखी की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराजा सुहेलदेव की पाठ्यपुस्तकों में अनदेखी के बावजूद उन्हें अवध, तराई और पूर्वांचल के लोकगीतों ने लोगों के दिलों में जीवित रखा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक संवेदनशील और विकासोन्मुख शासक के रूप में उनके योगदान को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि महाराजा सुहेलदेव के लिए यह स्मारकआने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरणा प्रदान करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मेडिकल कॉलेज की स्थापना और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के विस्तार के साथ, इस आकांक्षी जिले और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में लोगों के लिए जीवन को बेहतर बनाया जा सकेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने दो वर्ष पहले महाराजा सुहेलदेव की स्मृति में एक डाक टिकट भी जारी किया था।
श्री मोदी ने बसंत पंचमी के अवसर पर लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दीं और कहा कि इस बसंत ने भारत के लिए महामारी की निराशा को पीछे छोड़ दिया है। उन्होंने कामना की है कि मां सरस्वती भारत और हर उस देशवासी के ज्ञान और विज्ञान को अपना आशीर्वाद प्रदान करें, जो अनुसंधान और नवाचार के माध्यम से राष्ट्र के निर्माण में शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में निर्मित इतिहास, आस्था और आध्यात्मिकता से संबंधित स्मारकों का सबसे बड़ा लक्ष्य पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश पर्यटन और तीर्थयात्रा दोनों क्षेत्रों में भी समृद्ध है और प्रदेश में इसकी संभावनाएं बहुत अधिक हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश में पर्यटन के विकास के लिए अयोध्या, चित्रकूट, मथुरा, वृंदावन, गोवर्धन, कुशीनगर, श्रावस्ती आदि जैसे भगवान राम, श्री कृष्ण और बुद्ध के जीवन से संबंधित स्थलों पर रामायण सर्किट, आध्यात्मिक सर्किट, बौद्ध सर्किट विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों के परिणाम दिखाई देने लगे हैं और अब उत्तर प्रदेश अन्य राज्यों से पर्यटकों की अधिकतम संख्या को आकर्षित करता है। विदेशी पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के मामले में भी उत्तर प्रदेश देश के शीर्ष तीन राज्यों में शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा की कि उत्तर प्रदेश में पर्यटकों के लिए आवश्यक सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी को भी बढ़ाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अयोध्या हवाई अड्डा और कुशीनगर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा भविष्य में घरेलू और विदेशी दोनों ही तरह के पर्यटकों के लिए बहुत उपयोगी साबित होंगे। उत्तर प्रदेश में एक दर्जन छोटे और बड़े हवाई अड्डों पर काम चल रहा है, जिनमें से कई पूर्वांचल में ही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेसवे, बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेसवे, गंगा एक्सप्रेसवे, गोरखपुर लिंक एक्सप्रेसवे, बलिया लिंक एक्सप्रेसवे जैसी आधुनिक और चौड़ी सड़कें पूरे उत्तर प्रदेश में बनाई जा रही हैं और यह एक तरह से आधुनिक उत्तर प्रदेश में आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण का शुभारंभ है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश दो बड़े समर्पित फ्रेट कॉरिडोर का जंक्शन है। उत्तर प्रदेश में आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण ने निवेशकों को उत्तर प्रदेश में उद्योग स्थापित करने के लिए उत्साहित किया है। इससे उद्योगों के साथ-साथ युवाओं के लिए भी बेहतर अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा कोरोना की रोकथाम केप्रति अपनाई गई रणनीति की भी सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने घर लौटे श्रमिकों को रोजगार देने के लिए राज्य सरकार की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा किपिछले 3-4 वर्षों में राज्य नेकोरोना को खत्म करने की दिशा में बड़ा योगदान दिया है। राज्य सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण पूर्वांचल में मेनिन्जाइटिस की समस्या काफी हद तक कम हो गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में उत्तर प्रदेश में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या 14 से बढ़कर 24 हो गई है। साथ ही गोरखपुर और बरेली में एम्स का काम चल रहा है। इनके अलावा, 22 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज बनाए जा रहे हैं। वाराणसी में आधुनिक कैंसर अस्पतालों की सुविधा भी पूर्वांचल को दी जा रही है। उत्तर प्रदेश जल जीवन मिशन यानी हर घर में पानी पहुंचाना भी प्रशंसनीय कार्य है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शुद्ध पेयजल के घर पहुंचने पर कई तरह की बीमारियों को कम किया जा सकेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश में, गाँव, गरीब और किसान बेहतर बिजली, पानी, सड़क और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं से सीधे लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा किप्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि के माध्यम से उत्तर प्रदेश के लगभग 2.5 करोड़ किसान परिवारों के बैंक खातों में सीधे धनराशि जमा कर दी गई है। ये किसान कभी खाद की एक बोरी खरीदने के लिए भी दूसरों से कर्ज लेने के लिए मजबूर थे। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले किसानों को सिंचाई के लिए बिजली का उपयोग करने के लिए रात भर जागना पड़ता था और अब उनकी सरकार ने बिजली की आपूर्ति में सुधार करके ऐसी समस्याओं को दूर किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का गठन कृषि भूमि को मजबूत करने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और इस तरह यह प्रति किसान के स्तर पर कम होती कृषि भूमि के मुद्दे का समाधान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब 1-2 बीघा वाले 500 किसान परिवार संगठित होंगे तो वे 500-1000 बीघा किसानों से अधिक शक्तिशाली होंगे। इसी तरह, सब्जी, फल, दूध, मछली और ऐसे कई व्यवसायों से जुड़े छोटे किसान अब किसान रेल के माध्यम से बड़े बाजारों से जुड़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में शुरू किए गए नए कृषि सुधारों से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को भी फायदा होगा और इन कृषि कानूनों पर सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया देश भर से मिल रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि कानूनों के खिलाफ भ्रामक सूचनाएं फैलाई गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जिन लोगों ने देश में विदेशी कंपनियों को बुलाने के लिए कानून बनाए हैं, वे अब किसानों को भारतीय कंपनियों से डरा रहे हैं। उनके झूठ और दुष्प्रचार उजागर हो चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नए कानूनों के लागू होने के बाद, उत्तर प्रदेश में धान खरीद पिछले साल की तुलना में दोगुनी हो गई। योगी सरकार पहले ही गन्ना किसानों को 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये जारी कर चुकी है। किसानों को भुगतान करने के लिए चीनी मिलों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए केंद्र ने राज्य सरकारों को हजारों करोड़ रुपये भी दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास जारी रखेगी कि गन्ना किसानों को समय पर भुगतान किया जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार गांव और किसान के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वामित्व योजना से किसी भी ग्रामीण के घर पर अवैध कब्जे की संभावना से छुटकारा मिलेगा। इस योजना के तहत, इन दिनों उत्तर प्रदेश में लगभग 50 जिलों में ड्रोन के माध्यम से सर्वेक्षण किया जा रहा है। लगभग 12 हजार गांवों में ड्रोन का सर्वेक्षण कार्य पूरा हो चुका है और अब तक 2 लाख से अधिक परिवारों को संपत्ति कार्ड मिल चुके हैं और ये परिवार अब सभी प्रकार की आशंकाओं से मुक्त हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसी भी किसान की भूमि को कृषि सुधार कानूनों के माध्यम से हड़पा नहीं जा सकता है, इस बारे में फैलाए जा रहे दुष्प्रचार से आम लोगों को भरमाया जा रहा है। हमारा लक्ष्य प्रत्येक नागरिक को सशक्त बनाना है, हमारी प्रतिज्ञा है कि देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है और हम इस कार्य के लिए समर्पित हैं।प्रधानमंत्री ने गोस्वामी तुलसीदास कृत रामचरितमानस की एक चौपाई से अपने संबोधन का समापन किया, जिसका अभिप्राय है- कोई भी कार्य अगर सही इरादे से किया जाए और व्यक्ति के हृदय में यदि भगवान राम हैं तो सफलता निश्चित है।