Ministry of Science & Technology
Government announces liberalised guidelines for geo-spatial data
By liberalizing the geo-spatial guidelines, government has taken an historic decision that will lead to a One Lakh Crore Rupees Geo-Spatial economy: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Today’s announcement heralds unlocking of geo-mapping from restrictive use to wider use in the interest of nation building and creating an Atma Nirbhar Bharat: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Guidelines will stimulate and empower INDIAN industry and Surveying Agencies without diluting security concerns: Professor Ashutosh Sharma
15 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has announced liberalised guidelines for geo-spatial data. Giving details of the liberalised guidelines at a media briefing in New Delhi today, the Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today said that by liberalizing the geo-spatial guidelines, the government has taken a historic decision that will lead to a One Lakh Crore Rupees Geo-Spatial economy. Addressing a media briefing, he said it will enable science to become a public movement and also to deliver a New India to people of the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Prime Minister's Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space; Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST and Shri Sunil Kumar, Joint Secretary, DST, were also present on the occasion.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “ The next generation of technologies will use hyper-resolution maps. Availability of comprehensive, highly accurate, granular and constantly updated representation of Geospatial Data will significantly benefit diverse sectors of the economy and will significantly boost innovation in the country and greatly enhance the preparedness of the country for emergency response The availability of data and modern mapping technologies to Indian companies is also crucial for achieving the vision of AtmaNirbharBharat and a five trillion-dollar economy”.
The Minister highlighted,“With the advent of publicly available geospatial services, a lot of Geospatial Data that used to be in restricted zone are freely and commonly available now and some of the policies/guidelines that used to regulate such information have been rendered obsolete and redundant”. “What is readily available globally does not need to be regulated. For Indian entities, there would be complete deregulation with no prior approvals, security clearances, licenses, etc. for acquisition and production of geospatial data and geospatial data services including maps”, he declared.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan pointed out, “All geospatial data produced using public funds, except classified geospatial data collected by security/law enforcement agencies, will be made accessible for scientific, economic and developmental purposes to all Indian Entities and without any restrictions on their use. Government agencies and others need to collaborate and work towards openlinked geospatial data”. “Stakeholders benefitted will include practically every segment of society, from industry to academia to government departments”, he emphasised. This is a transformative reform, the Minister added.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Centre has taken a historic decision to completely deregulate Geospatial Map-making and unshackle the Geospatial sector in India for the first time. He said that the decision is an extension of a series of visionary reforms undertaken in the Space sector. He pointed out that today’s announcement heralds the unlocking of geo-mapping from restrictive use to wider use in the interest of nation building and creating an AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is one more distinct example of removal of some of the colonial legacies that India was still grappling with and added that deregulation of Map-making is historic in the sense that Geo-Map is now going to be recognised as an instrument for development rather than only a tool for securing the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also invited lndian businesses to take lead and utilize the opportunities being thrown open for the making of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said, the collaborative efforts from industry, academia and Government will make India a World leader in Geospatial knowledge. The Minister urged all sections to grab the opportunity and fulfil the aspirations of the nation to become a five trillion-dollar economy.
Secretary, DST ,Professor Ashutosh Sharma gave a presentation on the Geo Spatial guidelines. He said, the new guidelines will be “Stimulating and empowering INDIAN industry and Surveying Agencies without diluting security concerns. Atmanirbharta in Geospatial products and solutions, will be a one lakh crore business by 2030 plus economic impact through development”.
To realise India's vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and the goal of a 5 trillion-dollar economy, the regulations that apply to geospatial data and maps henceforth stand radically liberalised. The Department of Science and Technology has announced sweeping changes to India’s mapping policy, specifically for Indian companies. What is readily available globally does not need to be restricted in India and therefore geospatial data that used to be restricted will now be freely available in India. Furthermore, our corporations and innovators are no longer subject to restrictions nor do they require prior approvals before they collect, generate, prepare, disseminate, store, publish, update digital Geospatial Data and Maps within the territory of India.
Click here for Guidelines

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار کے لئے آسان کردہ رہنما خطوط کا اعلان کیا
جغرافیائی اعدادوشمار کے رہنما خطوط کو آسان بناکر حکومت نے ایک تاریخی فیصلہ کیا ہے جس سے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی جغرافیائی اعدادوشمار کی معیشت کی راہ ہموار ہوگی: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
آج کا یہ اعلان جغرافیائی نقشہ سازی کی پابندی، اس کے محدود استعمال کو ختم کرکے ملک کی تعمیر اور خود کفیل بھارت بنانے کے لئے وسیع پیمانے پر اس کے استعمال کا پیش خیمہ ہوگا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
رہنما خطوط سیکیورٹی خدشات سے منحرف ہوئے بغیر ہندوستانی صنعت اور سروے کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے اور انہیں بااختیار بنائیں گے: پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما
15 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15،فروری، 2021: حکومت نے جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار کے لئے آسان کردہ رہنما خطوط کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ آج نئی دہلی میں میڈیا بریفنگ میں آسان کردہ رہنما خطوط کی تفصیلات دیتے ہوئے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، نیز ارضیاتی سائنسز اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار کے رہنما خطوط کو آسان بناکر حکومت نے ایک تاریخی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس سے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی جغرافیائی اعداد وشمار کی معیشت کی راہ ہموار ہوگی، ایک عوامی تحریک پیدا ہوگی اور ملک کے لوگوں کے لئے نیا ہندوستان بنایا جا سکے گا۔
اس موقع پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ، محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما اور محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا، “ٹیکنالوجیز کی اگلی نسل ہائپر ریزولوشن نقشے استعمال کرے گی۔ جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار ڈیٹا کی جامع، انتہائی درست، دانے دار اور مستقل طور پر تازہ ترین نمائندگی کی دستیابی سے معیشت کے متنوع شعبوں کو نمایاں طور پر فائدہ پہنچے گا اور ملک میں اختراع کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ ملے گا اور ہنگامی ردعمل کے لئے ملک کی تیاری میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ ہوگا۔ آتم نربھر بھارت اور پانچ کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے بھی ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے لئے اعداد و شمار اور جدید ترین نقشہ سازی ٹیکنالوجیز کی دستیابی بہت اہم ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ "عوامی سطح پر دستیاب جغرافیائی خدمات کی آمد کے ساتھ، بہت سے جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار جو محدود خطے میں رہتے تھے اب آزادانہ طور پر اور عام طور پر دستیاب ہیں اور کچھ ایسی پالیسیاں/رہنما خطوط جنہیں ایسی معلومات کو باقاعدہ بنانے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا تھا ، انہیں متروک اور بےکار قرار دیدیا گیا ہے”۔
اس موقع پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکز نے ہندوستان میں پہلی مرتبہ جغرافیائی نقشہ سازی کو مکمل طور پر ضابطوں سے مبرا بنانے اور جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار کے سیکٹر کی پابندیوں کو ختم کرنے کا تاریخی فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ خلائی شعبے میں کئے گئے وژن اصلاحات کے سلسلے کی ایک توسیع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا یہ اعلان جغرافیائی نقشہ سازی کو قومی تعمیر کے مفاد میں وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال تک جغرافیائی نقشہ سازی کو ان لاک کرنے اور آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کا ہدف ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ کچھ اور نوآبادیاتی میراث کے خاتمے کی ایک اور واضح مثال ہے جس میں ہندوستان ابھی بھی جکڑا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نقشہ سازی کو پابندیوں سے آزاد کرنا اس لحاظ سے تاریخی ہے کہ اب جیو میپ کو ملک کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے صرف ایک آلے کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ترقی کے ایک آلہ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستانی کاروباریوں کو آتم نربھر بھارت کی تشکیل کے لئے کھلے مواقع کو بروئے کار لانے اور قیادت کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت، تعلیمی برادری اور حکومت کے باہمی تعاون سے کی جانے والی کاوشوں سے ہندوستان کو جغرافیائی اعداد وشمار کے علم میں عالمی رہنما بنایا جا سکے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے تمام طبقات پر زور دیا کہ وہ موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور پانچ کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے لئے قوم کی امنگوں کو پورا کریں۔
محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے جغرافیائی اعداد وشمار سے متعلق رہنما خطوط پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے رہنما خطوط "سیکیورٹی خدشات سے منحرف ہوئے بغیر ہندوستانی صنعت اور سروے کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے اور انہیں بااختیار بنائیں گے۔ جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار کے پروڈکٹس اور حل میں خودکفالت سے 2030 تک ایک لاکھ کروڑ کا کاروبار ہوگا، ساتھ ہی ترقی کے ذریعہ معاشی اثر ہوگا۔
آتم نربھر بھارت اور پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کو حقیقت بنانے کے لئے قواعد و ضوابط جو جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار اور نقشوں پر لاگو ہوتے ہیں اب ان کو یکسر ختم اور آزاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی نے خاص طور پر ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے لئے ہندوستان کی نقشہ سازی کی پالیسی میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلیوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ جو چیز عالمی سطح پر آسانی سے دستیاب ہے اسے ہندوستان میں ہی محدود رکھنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے اور اسی لئے جو جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار پر پابندی عائد ہوتی تھی وہ اب بھارت میں آزادانہ طور پر دستیاب ہوگی۔ مزید برآں ہمارے کارپوریشنز اور اختراع کنندگان اب پابندیوں کے تابع نہیں ہیں اور نہ ہی انہیں ہندوستان کے علاقے میں ڈیجیٹل جیو اسپیٹل ڈیٹا اور نقشے کو اکٹھا کرنے، تخلیق کرنے، تیار کرنے، پھیلانے، اسٹور کرنے، شائع کرنے، اپ ڈیٹ کرنے سے پہلے ان کی منظوری کی ضرورت ہے۔
رہنما خطوط کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1586