Ministry of Science & Technology
Government announces liberalised guidelines for geo-spatial data
By liberalizing the geo-spatial guidelines, government has taken an historic decision that will lead to a One Lakh Crore Rupees Geo-Spatial economy: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Today’s announcement heralds unlocking of geo-mapping from restrictive use to wider use in the interest of nation building and creating an Atma Nirbhar Bharat: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Guidelines will stimulate and empower INDIAN industry and Surveying Agencies without diluting security concerns: Professor Ashutosh Sharma
15 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has announced liberalised guidelines for geo-spatial data. Giving details of the liberalised guidelines at a media briefing in New Delhi today, the Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today said that by liberalizing the geo-spatial guidelines, the government has taken a historic decision that will lead to a One Lakh Crore Rupees Geo-Spatial economy. Addressing a media briefing, he said it will enable science to become a public movement and also to deliver a New India to people of the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Prime Minister's Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space; Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST and Shri Sunil Kumar, Joint Secretary, DST, were also present on the occasion.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “ The next generation of technologies will use hyper-resolution maps. Availability of comprehensive, highly accurate, granular and constantly updated representation of Geospatial Data will significantly benefit diverse sectors of the economy and will significantly boost innovation in the country and greatly enhance the preparedness of the country for emergency response The availability of data and modern mapping technologies to Indian companies is also crucial for achieving the vision of AtmaNirbharBharat and a five trillion-dollar economy”.
The Minister highlighted,“With the advent of publicly available geospatial services, a lot of Geospatial Data that used to be in restricted zone are freely and commonly available now and some of the policies/guidelines that used to regulate such information have been rendered obsolete and redundant”. “What is readily available globally does not need to be regulated. For Indian entities, there would be complete deregulation with no prior approvals, security clearances, licenses, etc. for acquisition and production of geospatial data and geospatial data services including maps”, he declared.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan pointed out, “All geospatial data produced using public funds, except classified geospatial data collected by security/law enforcement agencies, will be made accessible for scientific, economic and developmental purposes to all Indian Entities and without any restrictions on their use. Government agencies and others need to collaborate and work towards openlinked geospatial data”. “Stakeholders benefitted will include practically every segment of society, from industry to academia to government departments”, he emphasised. This is a transformative reform, the Minister added.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Centre has taken a historic decision to completely deregulate Geospatial Map-making and unshackle the Geospatial sector in India for the first time. He said that the decision is an extension of a series of visionary reforms undertaken in the Space sector. He pointed out that today’s announcement heralds the unlocking of geo-mapping from restrictive use to wider use in the interest of nation building and creating an AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is one more distinct example of removal of some of the colonial legacies that India was still grappling with and added that deregulation of Map-making is historic in the sense that Geo-Map is now going to be recognised as an instrument for development rather than only a tool for securing the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also invited lndian businesses to take lead and utilize the opportunities being thrown open for the making of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said, the collaborative efforts from industry, academia and Government will make India a World leader in Geospatial knowledge. The Minister urged all sections to grab the opportunity and fulfil the aspirations of the nation to become a five trillion-dollar economy.
Secretary, DST ,Professor Ashutosh Sharma gave a presentation on the Geo Spatial guidelines. He said, the new guidelines will be “Stimulating and empowering INDIAN industry and Surveying Agencies without diluting security concerns. Atmanirbharta in Geospatial products and solutions, will be a one lakh crore business by 2030 plus economic impact through development”.
To realise India's vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and the goal of a 5 trillion-dollar economy, the regulations that apply to geospatial data and maps henceforth stand radically liberalised. The Department of Science and Technology has announced sweeping changes to India’s mapping policy, specifically for Indian companies. What is readily available globally does not need to be restricted in India and therefore geospatial data that used to be restricted will now be freely available in India. Furthermore, our corporations and innovators are no longer subject to restrictions nor do they require prior approvals before they collect, generate, prepare, disseminate, store, publish, update digital Geospatial Data and Maps within the territory of India.
Click here for Guidelines

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने भू-स्थानिक डेटा के लिए उदार दिशा-निर्देशों की घोषणा की
भू-स्थानिक दिशा-निर्देशों को उदार बनाकर, सरकार ने एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया है, जो एक लाख करोड़ रुपए की भू-स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा : डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
आज की घोषणा ने राष्ट्र निर्माण और एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के हित में भू-मानचित्रण को सीमित उपयोग से व्यापक उपयोग के लिए खोलने की शुरुआत की है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सुरक्षा को कम किए बगैर दिशा-निर्देश भारतीय उद्योग और सर्वेक्षणकर्ता एजेंसियों को प्रेरित करेंगे और सशक्त बनाएंगे : प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा
15 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने भू-स्थानिक डेटा के लिए उदार दिशा-निर्देशों की घोषणा की है। आज नई दिल्ली में प्रेस ब्रीफिंग के दौरान उदारीकृत दिशा-निर्देशों का ब्यौरा देते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि भू-स्थानिक दिशा-निर्देशों को उदार बनाकर सरकार ने एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया है, जो एक लाख करोड़ रुपए की भू-स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विज्ञान को जन आंदोलन बनने और देश की जनता को एक नया भारत उपलब्ध कराने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, राज्य मंत्री, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय; कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक शिकायतें और पेंशन; परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग; प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, डीएसटी और श्री सुनील कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव, डीएसटी भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, “प्रौद्योगिकियों की अगली पीढ़ी हाइपर-रिज़ोल्यूशन मानचित्रों का उपयोग करेगी। भू-स्थानिक डेटा के व्यापक, अत्यधिक सटीक, दानेदार और नियमित रूप से संशोधित प्रकाशन की उपलब्धता अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को काफी फायदा पहुंचाएगी और देश में नवाचार को भी बढ़ावा देगी और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के लिए देश की तैयारियों को बहुत ही ज्यादा उन्नत बनाएगी। भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए आंकड़ों और आधुनिक मानचित्रण प्रौद्योगिकियों की उपलब्धता आत्मनिर्भर भारत और 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था की परिकल्पना को पूरा करने के लिहाज से भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया, “सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध भू-स्थानिक सेवाओं की शुरुआत के साथ, बहुत सा भू-स्थानिक डेटा, जो कि सीमित दायरे में इस्तेमाल होता था, अब स्वतंत्र और सामान्य तौर पर उपलब्ध है और ऐसी सूचनाओं को विनियमित करने में इस्तेमाल होने वाली कुछ नीतियां/दिशा-निर्देश पुराने और निरर्थक बन गए हैं।उन्होंने आगे कहा, “जो कुछ वैश्विक स्तर पर आसानी से उपलब्ध है, उसे विनियमित करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। भारतीय संस्थाओं के लिए, भू-स्थानिक डेटा और मानचित्रों सहित भू-स्थानिक डेटा सेवाओं के अधिग्रहण और उत्पादन के लिए पहले से कोई अनुमति, सुरक्षा मंजूरी, लाइसेंस इत्यादि लेने से पूरी तरह से छूट होगी।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, “सुरक्षा/कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की ओर से एकत्रित वर्गीकृत भू-स्थानिक डेटा को छोड़कर, सार्वजनिक धन से तैयार किए गए सभी भू-स्थानिक डेटा को सभी भारतीय संस्थाओं के लिए वैज्ञानिक, आर्थिक और विकासात्मक उद्देश्यों के लिए सुलभ बनाया जाएगा और उनके उपयोग पर किसी तरह की कोई पाबंदी नहीं होगी। सरकारी एजेंसियों और अन्य संस्थाओं को खुले तौर पर जुड़ाव वाले भू-स्थानिक डेटा के लिए साझेदारी और काम करने की जरूरत है।उन्होंने जोर दिया, “लाभान्वित हितधारकों में उद्योग से लेकर अकादमिक क्षेत्र और सरकारी विभागों तक, व्यावहारिक रूप से समाज के हर वर्ग को शामिल किया जाएगा।मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि यह परिवर्तनकारी सुधार है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्र ने भू-स्थानिक मानचित्र निर्माण को पूरी तरह से मुक्त करने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया है और पहली बार भारत में भू-स्थानिक क्षेत्र को बंधनमुक्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह फैसला अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में अपनाए गए दूरदर्शी सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला का एक विस्तार है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की घोषणा ने राष्ट्र निर्माण और एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के हित में भू-मानचित्रण को सीमित उपयोग से व्यापक उपयोग के लिए खोलने की शुरुआत की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह कुछ औपनिवेशिक विरासतों, जिनसे भारत अभी भी जूझ रहा था, को हटाने का एक और स्पष्ट उदाहरण है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मानचित्रण को छूट देना इस मायने में ऐतिहासिक है कि भू-मानचित्रण को देश की सुरक्षा के लिए महज एक औजार के बजाए अब विकास के एक उपकरण के रूप में मान्यता मिलने जा रही है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारतीय व्यवसायों को आगे आकर नेतृत्व करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे अवसरों का उपयोग करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा, उद्योग, शिक्षा क्षेत्र और सरकार का सहयोगात्मक प्रयास भारत को भू-स्थानिक ज्ञान में पूरे विश्व में अग्रणी बना देगा। मंत्री ने सभी वर्गों से इस अवसर का लाभ लेने और 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए राष्ट्र की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने का अनुरोध किया।
सचिव, डीएसटी, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने भू-स्थानिक दिशा-निर्देशों पर एक प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा, नए दिशा-निर्देश सुरक्षा को कमजोर किए बगैर भारतीय उद्योग और सर्वेक्षण एजेंसियों को प्रेरित और सशक्त बनाने का काम करेंगे। भू-स्थानिक उत्पादों और समाधानों में आत्मनिर्भरता, 2030 तक एक लाख करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार होगी और विकास के जरिए आर्थिक प्रभाव डालेगी।
भारत के आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना और 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य को साकार बनाने के लिए, भू-स्थानिक डेटा और मानचित्रों पर लागू होने वाले विनियम अब से पूरी तरह से उदार बन गए हैं। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने भारत की मानचित्रण नीति में व्यापक बदलाव, विशेष रूप से भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए, की घोषणा की है। वैश्विक स्तर पर जो डेटा आसानी से उपलब्ध हैं, उसे भारत में नियंत्रित करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है और इसलिए भू-स्थानिक डेटा, जो पहले प्रतिबंधित था, अब भारत में स्वतंत्र रूप से उपलब्ध होगा। इसके अलावा, हमारी संस्थाओं और नवाचारकर्ताओं पर अब न तो कोई पाबंदी है और न ही उन्हें भारतीय क्षेत्र में डिजिटल भू-स्थानिक डेटा और मानचित्रों को जुटाने, बनाने, तैयार करने, जमा करने, प्रकाशित और संशोधित करने से पहले कोई मंजूरी लेने की जरूरत है।
दिशा-निर्देशों के लिए यहां पर क्लिक करें-