AYUSH
Signing Ceremony of Letter of Exchange between Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and the who on Coopertaion in the field Traditional Medicine
15 FEB 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India and the World Health Organization South East Regional Office (WHO SEARO) signed a Letter of Exchange (LoE) for the secondment/deputation of an AYUSH expert to WHO’s regional traditional medicine programme in New Delhi, India amidst a signing ceremony organized at WHO-SEARO, New Delhi today.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India and Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director of WHO South-East Asia Region signed the Agreement.
The initiative has been taken to support the WHO SEAR implementing the regional traditional medicine action plan, with particular emphasis on the safe and effective use of traditional medicine service including Ayurveda and other Indian traditional systems of medicine and its appropriate integration into national health care systems. Efforts will also be made to strengthen capacities of SEAR countries in the area of traditional medicine.
This partnership will also be joint efforts of Ministry of AYUSH and WHO in helping countries in the South-East Asia Region to develop policies and to implement action plans to strengthen the role of traditional medicine.
At the ceremony to mark the start of this partnership, WHO South East Asia Regional Director, Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh said, ‘The close collaboration of WHO and the Government of India goes back many decades, to the Basic Agreement both parties concluded on 16 July 1952, to fulfill mutual responsibilities in a spirit of friendly cooperation. Today’s agreement will formally extend this cooperation into the area of traditional medicine, which is a valuable tool in our shared quest to achieve universal health coverage.’
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Govt. of India said that M/o AYUSH has already had various interaction with the WHO in the field of Ayurveda, Yoga and other Indian Traditional system of Medicine (AYUSH) and these Indian systems are getting more popular & being accepted as Medicinal system in the South- East Asian countries, African countries, European countries, Latin America etc..
As a major outcome of this partnership, Ministry of AYUSH and WHO would be working to identify various challenges faced by the member states of SEAR (region) in regulating, integrating and further promoting of Traditional systems of Medicine in the respective countries. Further, Ministry of AYUSH and WHO will assist Member States to develop appropriate policy/regulation framework, exchange of information/activities performed for integration of TM in public health and dissemination of information about TM to the community, said Secretary, AYUSH.
On this occasion, the Ministry of AYUSH, Govt. of India and the WHO SEAR office also agreed to launch a public health research project on COVID. The project is jointly supported by WHO SEARO and Ministry of AYUSH.

وزارت آیوش
روایتی ادویات کے میدان میں تعاون کے لئے وزارت آیوش ، حکومت ہند اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے مابین معاہدے پر دستخط
15 FEB 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی ادارہ صحت کے علاقائی روایتی ادویات پروگرام کےلئے آیوش ماہرین کی ڈیپوٹیشن کےلئے وزارت آیوش،حکومت ہند اور عالمی ادارہ صحت کے جنوب مشرقی دفتر (ڈبلیو ایچ او ایس ای اے آر او) کے مابین ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ دستخط تقریب نئی دہلی ڈبلیوایچ او ایس ای آر او میں منعقد کی گئی۔
وزارت آیوش ،حکومت ہند میں سکریٹری ویدھ راجیش کوٹیچا اور ڈبلیو ایچ او جنوب –مشرقی ایشیا خطے کی علاقائی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پونم کھیترپال سنگھ نے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے۔
علاقائی روایتی ادویات کام کے منصوبے کو نافذ کرنے والے ڈبلیو ایچ او ایس ای اے آئی کو حمایت دینے کےلئے یہ پہل کی گئی ہے،جس میں آیوروید اور ادویات کے دیگر ہندوستانی روایتی طریقے کارون سمیت روایتی ادویات خدمات کے محفوظ اور موثر استعمال پر خصوسی زور دیاگیا ہے اور قومی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظاموں سے مناسب طریقے سے جوڑا گیا ہے ۔روایتی ادویات کے شعبہ میں ایس ای آر ملکوں کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے کےلئے بھی کوشش کی جائیں گی۔
یہ ساجھے داری جنوب-مشرقی علاقے کے ملکوں میں پالیسیوں کو آگے بڑھانے اور روایتی ادویات کے کردار کو مضبوط کرنے کے مقصد سے کام کے منصوبوں کو نافذ کرنے کےلئے آیوش اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کی وزارت کی مشترکہ طورپر کوشش بھی ہوگی۔
اس ساجھے داری کی ابتدائی تقریب ،ڈبلیو ایچ او جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کی علاقائی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پونم کھیترپال سنگھ نے کہا،’’ڈبلیو ایچ او اور حکومت ہند کے درمیان قریبی اور دوستانہ تعاون کے جذبے میں آپسی ڈمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کےلئے ،کئی دہائیوں سے لے کر دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان16جولائی 1952 کو مکمل ہوئے بنیادی سمجھوتے جتنا پرا نا ہے۔آج کا معاہدہ رسمی طورپر روایتی ادویات کے شعبہ میں اس تعاون کی توسیع کرے گا،جو صحت کی آفاقی کوریج حاصل کرنے کےلئے ہماری مشترکہ تلاش میں ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر وزارت آیوش میں سکریٹری ویدھ کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ وزارت آیوش آیوروید ،یوگ اور دیگر ہندوستانی روایتی ادویات کے نظام (آیوش) کے شعبہ میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ پہلے ہی مختلف قسم کی بات چیت کر چکا ہے اور یہ ہندوستانی طریقوں جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ملکوں،افریقی ملکوں، یورپی ملکوں،لاطینی امریکہ وغیرہ میں ادویاتی طریقوں کے طورپر زیادہ مقبول اور قابل قبول ہورہی ہے۔
آیوش،سکریٹری نے کہا کہ اس ساجھے داری کے ایک بڑے نتیجے کے طورپر،وزارت آیوش اور ڈبلیو ایچ اومتعلقہ ملکوں میں روایتی نظاموں کو باقاعدہ کرنے،متحد کرنے اور آگے بڑھانے کےلئے ایس ای اے آر (شعبہ) رکن ملکوں کے سامن پیدا مختلف چیلنجوں کی شناخت کرنے کےلئے کام کریں گے۔اس کےعلاوہ ،وزارت آیوش اور ڈبلیو ایچ او رکن ملکوں کی مناسب پالیسیاں بنانے/باقاعدہ ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے میں مدد کریں گے،عوامی صحت میں ٹی اے ایم کو جوڑنے کےلئے دی گئی اطلاع /سرگرمیوں کا تبادلہ اور کمیونٹی کےلئے ٹی اے ایم کے بارے میں معلومات کی تشہیر کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر ،وزارت آیوش ،حکومت ہند اور ڈبلیو ایچ او ایس ای اے آر دفتر نے کووڈ پر ایک عوامی صحت تحقیقی منصوبہ شروع کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کا اظہار کیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو ڈبلیو ایچ او ایس ای اے آر او اور وزارت آیوش کا مشترکہ تعاون حاصل ہے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔ م ف۔
U: 1581