AYUSH
Signing Ceremony of Letter of Exchange between Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and the who on Coopertaion in the field Traditional Medicine
15 FEB 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India and the World Health Organization South East Regional Office (WHO SEARO) signed a Letter of Exchange (LoE) for the secondment/deputation of an AYUSH expert to WHO’s regional traditional medicine programme in New Delhi, India amidst a signing ceremony organized at WHO-SEARO, New Delhi today.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India and Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director of WHO South-East Asia Region signed the Agreement.
The initiative has been taken to support the WHO SEAR implementing the regional traditional medicine action plan, with particular emphasis on the safe and effective use of traditional medicine service including Ayurveda and other Indian traditional systems of medicine and its appropriate integration into national health care systems. Efforts will also be made to strengthen capacities of SEAR countries in the area of traditional medicine.
This partnership will also be joint efforts of Ministry of AYUSH and WHO in helping countries in the South-East Asia Region to develop policies and to implement action plans to strengthen the role of traditional medicine.
At the ceremony to mark the start of this partnership, WHO South East Asia Regional Director, Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh said, ‘The close collaboration of WHO and the Government of India goes back many decades, to the Basic Agreement both parties concluded on 16 July 1952, to fulfill mutual responsibilities in a spirit of friendly cooperation. Today’s agreement will formally extend this cooperation into the area of traditional medicine, which is a valuable tool in our shared quest to achieve universal health coverage.’
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Govt. of India said that M/o AYUSH has already had various interaction with the WHO in the field of Ayurveda, Yoga and other Indian Traditional system of Medicine (AYUSH) and these Indian systems are getting more popular & being accepted as Medicinal system in the South- East Asian countries, African countries, European countries, Latin America etc..
As a major outcome of this partnership, Ministry of AYUSH and WHO would be working to identify various challenges faced by the member states of SEAR (region) in regulating, integrating and further promoting of Traditional systems of Medicine in the respective countries. Further, Ministry of AYUSH and WHO will assist Member States to develop appropriate policy/regulation framework, exchange of information/activities performed for integration of TM in public health and dissemination of information about TM to the community, said Secretary, AYUSH.
On this occasion, the Ministry of AYUSH, Govt. of India and the WHO SEAR office also agreed to launch a public health research project on COVID. The project is jointly supported by WHO SEARO and Ministry of AYUSH.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਚਕਿਤਸਾ ਖ਼ੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ
15 FEB 2021 5:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ (ਡਬਲਯੂਐਚਓ ਸੀਰੋ) ਨੇ ਡਬਲਯੂਐਚਓ-ਸੀਰੋ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਚਕਿਤਸਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮਾਹਰ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ / ਡੈਪੂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐਲਓਈ) ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੈਦ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਯੂਐਚਓ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਪੂਨਮ ਖੇਤਰਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਚਕਿਤਸਾ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਬਲਯੂਐਚਓ ਸੀਰੋ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਚਕਿਤਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਚਕਿਤਸਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਚਕਿਤਸਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਬਲਯੂਐਚਓ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਡਾ. ਪੂਨਮ ਖੇਤਰਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, 'ਡਬਲਯੂਐਚਓ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ 16 ਜੁਲਾਈ,1952 ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ। '
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੈਦ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ, ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ (ਆਯੂਸ਼) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਡਬਲਯੂਐਚਓ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼, ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਦੇਸ਼, ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਦੇਸ਼, ਲਾਤੀਨੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਕਿਤਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਯੂਐਚਓ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਕਿਤਸਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕਰਨ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ (ਖੇਤਰ) ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਐੱਮ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਐੱਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਨੀਤੀ / ਨਿਯਮ ਦਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਯੂਐਚਓ ਦੇ ਸੀਰੋ ਦਫਤਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 'ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ।