AYUSH
Signing Ceremony of Letter of Exchange between Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and the who on Coopertaion in the field Traditional Medicine
15 FEB 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India and the World Health Organization South East Regional Office (WHO SEARO) signed a Letter of Exchange (LoE) for the secondment/deputation of an AYUSH expert to WHO’s regional traditional medicine programme in New Delhi, India amidst a signing ceremony organized at WHO-SEARO, New Delhi today.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India and Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director of WHO South-East Asia Region signed the Agreement.
The initiative has been taken to support the WHO SEAR implementing the regional traditional medicine action plan, with particular emphasis on the safe and effective use of traditional medicine service including Ayurveda and other Indian traditional systems of medicine and its appropriate integration into national health care systems. Efforts will also be made to strengthen capacities of SEAR countries in the area of traditional medicine.
This partnership will also be joint efforts of Ministry of AYUSH and WHO in helping countries in the South-East Asia Region to develop policies and to implement action plans to strengthen the role of traditional medicine.
At the ceremony to mark the start of this partnership, WHO South East Asia Regional Director, Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh said, ‘The close collaboration of WHO and the Government of India goes back many decades, to the Basic Agreement both parties concluded on 16 July 1952, to fulfill mutual responsibilities in a spirit of friendly cooperation. Today’s agreement will formally extend this cooperation into the area of traditional medicine, which is a valuable tool in our shared quest to achieve universal health coverage.’
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Govt. of India said that M/o AYUSH has already had various interaction with the WHO in the field of Ayurveda, Yoga and other Indian Traditional system of Medicine (AYUSH) and these Indian systems are getting more popular & being accepted as Medicinal system in the South- East Asian countries, African countries, European countries, Latin America etc..
As a major outcome of this partnership, Ministry of AYUSH and WHO would be working to identify various challenges faced by the member states of SEAR (region) in regulating, integrating and further promoting of Traditional systems of Medicine in the respective countries. Further, Ministry of AYUSH and WHO will assist Member States to develop appropriate policy/regulation framework, exchange of information/activities performed for integration of TM in public health and dissemination of information about TM to the community, said Secretary, AYUSH.
On this occasion, the Ministry of AYUSH, Govt. of India and the WHO SEAR office also agreed to launch a public health research project on COVID. The project is jointly supported by WHO SEARO and Ministry of AYUSH.

ఆయుష్
సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య రంగంలో సహకారంపై ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వో మధ్య ఒప్పందం
15 FEB 2021 5:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వో ప్రాంతీయ సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య కార్యక్రమం కోసం ఆయుష్‌ శాఖ నిపుణుడిని దిల్లీలోని ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ ఆగ్నేయాసియా ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయంలో (డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వో ఎస్‌ఈఏఆర్‌వో) తాత్కాలికంగా నియమించేందుకు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వో ఎస్‌ఈఏఆర్‌వో మధ్య ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. ఈ మేరకు రెండు విభాగాలు సంతకాలు చేశాయి.
ఆయుష్‌ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి వైద్య రాజేష్‌ కోటేచ, డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వో ఆగ్నేయాసియా ప్రాంతీయ డైరెక్టర్‌ పూనమ్‌ ఖేత్రపాల్‌ సింగ్ ఒప్పంద పత్రంపై సంతకాలు చేశారు.
ప్రాంతీయ సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక అమలు కోసం డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వో ఎస్‌ఈఏఆర్‌కు మద్దతుగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. ఆయుర్వేదం సహా భారతీయ వైద్య వ్యవస్థల సురక్షిత, సమర్థవంత వినియోగంపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టితోపాటు, జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యవస్థల్లో సరైనరీతిలో అనుసంధానించడం భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్దేశం. సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య రంగంలో ఆగ్నేయాసియా దేశాల సామర్థ్యాల బలోపేతానికి కూడా కూడా ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతాయి.
సంప్రదాయ వైద్యాల పాత్రను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి విధానాలు రూపొందించి, అమలు చేయడానికి ఆగ్నేయాసియా దేశాలకు సాయం చేయడం కూడా ఆయుష్‌, డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వో సంయుక్త ప్రయత్నంలో ఒక భాగం.
"చాలా దశాబ్దాల క్రితం, స్నేహపూర్వక సహకారంతో పరస్పర బాధ్యతలు నెరవేర్చేందుకు 1952 జులై 16న భారత్‌, డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వో చేసుకున్న ప్రాథమిక ఒప్పందాన్ని ఇది గుర్తు చేస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుత ఒప్పందం సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య రంగంలో ఆ సహకారానికి కొనసాగింపులాంటింది. సార్వత్రిక ఆరోగ్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి చేపట్టిన మా అన్వేషణలో ఇది విలువైన సాధనం" అని డా.పూనమ్‌ ఖేత్రపాల్‌ సింగ్‌ ఈ ఒప్పంద కార్యక్రమం సందర్భంగా చెప్పారు.
ఆయుర్వేదం, యోగాతోపాటు భారతీయ సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య వ్యవస్థ విషయంలో డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వోతో ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇప్పటికే అనుసంధానతలు కలిగివుందని; ఆగ్నేయాసియా, ఆఫ్రికా, యూరప్‌, లాటిన్‌ అమెరికా దేశాల్లో ఈ వ్యవస్థలు బాగా ప్రాచుర్యం పొందుతున్నాయని ఆయుష్‌ కార్యదర్శి వైద్య రాజేష్‌ కోటేచ చెప్పారు.
"సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధానాలను క్రమబద్ధీకరించడం, సమగ్రపరచడం, ప్రోత్సహించడంలో ఆగ్నేయాసియా సభ్య దేశాలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న వివిధ సమస్యలను గుర్తించేలా ఈ ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం ఆయుష్ శాఖ, డబ్య్లూహెచ్‌వో ప్రధానంగా పనిచేస్తాయి. దాని ప్రకారం తగిన విధానం లేదా క్రమబద్ధీకరణ వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి; ప్రజారోగ్యంలో సాంప్రదాయ వైద్యాన్ని సమగ్రపరచడానికి చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాలు లేదా సమాచార మార్పిడికి; సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య సమాచారాన్ని సమాజంలో వ్యాప్తి చేయడానికి ఆయుష్ శాఖ, డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వో సభ్య దేశాలకు సాయం చేస్తాయి" అని కోటేచ తెలిపారు.
కొవిడ్‌పై ప్రజారోగ్య పరిశోధన ప్రాజెక్టును ప్రారంభించడానికి కూడా ఆయుష్‌, డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వో ఎస్‌ఈఏఆర్‌ ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో అంగీకరించాయి. ఈ రెండు విభాగాలు ఆ ప్రాజెక్టుకు సంయుక్తంగా మద్దతునిస్తాయి.