AYUSH
Signing Ceremony of Letter of Exchange between Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and the who on Coopertaion in the field Traditional Medicine
15 FEB 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India and the World Health Organization South East Regional Office (WHO SEARO) signed a Letter of Exchange (LoE) for the secondment/deputation of an AYUSH expert to WHO’s regional traditional medicine programme in New Delhi, India amidst a signing ceremony organized at WHO-SEARO, New Delhi today.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India and Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director of WHO South-East Asia Region signed the Agreement.
The initiative has been taken to support the WHO SEAR implementing the regional traditional medicine action plan, with particular emphasis on the safe and effective use of traditional medicine service including Ayurveda and other Indian traditional systems of medicine and its appropriate integration into national health care systems. Efforts will also be made to strengthen capacities of SEAR countries in the area of traditional medicine.
This partnership will also be joint efforts of Ministry of AYUSH and WHO in helping countries in the South-East Asia Region to develop policies and to implement action plans to strengthen the role of traditional medicine.
At the ceremony to mark the start of this partnership, WHO South East Asia Regional Director, Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh said, ‘The close collaboration of WHO and the Government of India goes back many decades, to the Basic Agreement both parties concluded on 16 July 1952, to fulfill mutual responsibilities in a spirit of friendly cooperation. Today’s agreement will formally extend this cooperation into the area of traditional medicine, which is a valuable tool in our shared quest to achieve universal health coverage.’
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Govt. of India said that M/o AYUSH has already had various interaction with the WHO in the field of Ayurveda, Yoga and other Indian Traditional system of Medicine (AYUSH) and these Indian systems are getting more popular & being accepted as Medicinal system in the South- East Asian countries, African countries, European countries, Latin America etc..
As a major outcome of this partnership, Ministry of AYUSH and WHO would be working to identify various challenges faced by the member states of SEAR (region) in regulating, integrating and further promoting of Traditional systems of Medicine in the respective countries. Further, Ministry of AYUSH and WHO will assist Member States to develop appropriate policy/regulation framework, exchange of information/activities performed for integration of TM in public health and dissemination of information about TM to the community, said Secretary, AYUSH.
On this occasion, the Ministry of AYUSH, Govt. of India and the WHO SEAR office also agreed to launch a public health research project on COVID. The project is jointly supported by WHO SEARO and Ministry of AYUSH.

आयुष
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ के बीच समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर
15 FEB 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ के क्षेत्रीय पारंपरिक चिकित्‍सा कार्यक्रम के लिए आयुष विशेषज्ञ की प्रतिनियुक्ति के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के दक्षिण पूर्व क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ एसईएआरओ)के बीचआज एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। हस्‍ताक्षर समारोह नई दिल्ली में डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ एसईएआरओ में आयोजित किया गया।
आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार में सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचाऔर डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह ने समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
क्षेत्रीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा कार्य योजना को लागू करने वाले डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ एसईएआरको समर्थन देने के लिए यह पहल की गई है, जिसमें आयुर्वेद और चिकित्सा की अन्य भारतीय पारंपरिक प्रणालियों सहित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा सेवा के सुरक्षित और प्रभावी उपयोग पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों से उचित तरीके से जोड़ा गया है। पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में एसईएआरदेशों की क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए भी प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
यह साझेदारी दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के देशों में नीतियों को आगे बढ़ाने और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की भूमिका को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्‍य से कार्य योजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए आयुष और डब्ल्यूएचओ मंत्रालयका संयुक्त प्रयास भी होगा।
इस साझेदारी की शुरुआत के समारोह में, डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक, डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह ने कहा, 'डब्ल्यूएचओ और भारत सरकार के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग मैत्रीपूर्ण सहयोग की भावना में आपसी जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करने के लिए, कई दशकों से लेकर दोनों पक्षों के बीच 16 जुलाई 1952 को सम्‍पन्‍न हुए बुनियादी समझौते जितना पुराना है। आज का समझौता औपचारिक रूप से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में इस सहयोग का विस्तार करेगा, जो सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्राप्त करने के लिए हमारी साझा खोज में एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है।'
इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचाने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय आयुर्वेद, योग और अन्य भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति (आयुष) के क्षेत्र में डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ के साथ पहले ही विभिन्न प्रकार की बातचीत कर चुका है और ये भारतीय प्रणालियाँ दक्षिण पूर्वी एशियाई देशों, अफ्रीकी देशों, यूरोपीय देशों, लैटिन अमेरिका आदि में औषधीय प्रणाली के रूप में अधिक लोकप्रिय और स्वीकृत हो रही हैं।
आयुष, सचिव ने कहा कि इस साझेदारी के एक बड़े परिणाम के रूप में, आयुष मंत्रालय और डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ संबंधित देशों में पारंपरिक प्रणालियों को नियमित करने, एकीकृत करने और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एसईएआर (क्षेत्र) सदस्य देशों के सामने उत्‍पन्‍न विभिन्न चुनौतियों की पहचान करने के लिए काम करेंगे। इसके अलावा, आयुष मंत्रालय और डब्ल्यूएचओ सदस्य देशोंकी उपयुक्त नीतियां बनाने / नियमन ढांचा विकसित करने में मदद करेंगे, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में टीएम को जोड़ने के लिए दी गई सूचना / गतिविधियों का आदान-प्रदान और समुदाय के लिए टीएम के बारे में जानकारी का प्रसार करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर, आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ एसईएआर कार्यालय ने कोविडपर एक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान परियोजना शुरू करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। इस परियोजना को डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ एसईएआरओ और आयुष मंत्रालय का संयुक्त सहयोग प्राप्‍त है।