AYUSH
Signing Ceremony of Letter of Exchange between Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and the who on Coopertaion in the field Traditional Medicine
15 FEB 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India and the World Health Organization South East Regional Office (WHO SEARO) signed a Letter of Exchange (LoE) for the secondment/deputation of an AYUSH expert to WHO’s regional traditional medicine programme in New Delhi, India amidst a signing ceremony organized at WHO-SEARO, New Delhi today.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India and Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director of WHO South-East Asia Region signed the Agreement.
The initiative has been taken to support the WHO SEAR implementing the regional traditional medicine action plan, with particular emphasis on the safe and effective use of traditional medicine service including Ayurveda and other Indian traditional systems of medicine and its appropriate integration into national health care systems. Efforts will also be made to strengthen capacities of SEAR countries in the area of traditional medicine.
This partnership will also be joint efforts of Ministry of AYUSH and WHO in helping countries in the South-East Asia Region to develop policies and to implement action plans to strengthen the role of traditional medicine.
At the ceremony to mark the start of this partnership, WHO South East Asia Regional Director, Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh said, ‘The close collaboration of WHO and the Government of India goes back many decades, to the Basic Agreement both parties concluded on 16 July 1952, to fulfill mutual responsibilities in a spirit of friendly cooperation. Today’s agreement will formally extend this cooperation into the area of traditional medicine, which is a valuable tool in our shared quest to achieve universal health coverage.’
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Govt. of India said that M/o AYUSH has already had various interaction with the WHO in the field of Ayurveda, Yoga and other Indian Traditional system of Medicine (AYUSH) and these Indian systems are getting more popular & being accepted as Medicinal system in the South- East Asian countries, African countries, European countries, Latin America etc..
As a major outcome of this partnership, Ministry of AYUSH and WHO would be working to identify various challenges faced by the member states of SEAR (region) in regulating, integrating and further promoting of Traditional systems of Medicine in the respective countries. Further, Ministry of AYUSH and WHO will assist Member States to develop appropriate policy/regulation framework, exchange of information/activities performed for integration of TM in public health and dissemination of information about TM to the community, said Secretary, AYUSH.
On this occasion, the Ministry of AYUSH, Govt. of India and the WHO SEAR office also agreed to launch a public health research project on COVID. The project is jointly supported by WHO SEARO and Ministry of AYUSH.

ஆயுஷ்
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்பட ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் கையெழுத்து
15 FEB 2021 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்பட ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் இடையே இன்று ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் வைத்யா ராஜேஷ் கொடேச்சா, உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தின் தென் கிழக்கு ஆசிய மண்டல இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் பூனம் கேத்ரபால் சிங் ஆகியோர் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இதன்படி ஆயுஷ் நிபுணர் ஒருவர் தில்லியில் உள்ள உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தின் தென் கிழக்கு மண்டல அலுவலகத்தில் பணியமர்த்தப்படுவார்.
மண்டல பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ செயல் திட்டத்தை உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் அமல்படுத்துவதில் உதவுவதற்காக இந்த முயற்சி எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளில், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தின் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய மண்டல இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் பூனம் கேத்ரபால் சிங், உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் மற்றும் இந்திய அரசு இடையிலான நெருங்கிய ஒத்துழைப்பு பல தசாப்தங்களாக உள்ளது. பரஸ்பர பொறுப்புகளை ஒத்துழைப்புடன் நிறைவேற்ற, இருதரப்பு இடையே அடிப்படை ஒப்பந்தம் கடந்த 1952 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை 16 ஆம் தேதி கையெழுத்தானது’’ என்றார்.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் வைத்யா ராஜேஷ் கொடேச்சா பேசுகையில், ‘‘ ஆயுர்வேதம், யோகா மற்றும் இதர இந்திய பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ(ஆயுஷ்) துறைகளில், உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்துடன் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே பல பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை நடத்தியுள்ளது. தென் கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகள், ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகள், ஐரோப்பிய நாடுகள், லத்தீன் அமெரிக்க நாடுகள் போன்றவற்றில் இந்திய மருத்துவ முறைகள் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டு அதிக பிரபலம் அடைந்து வருகின்றன’’ என்றார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், கொவிட் பற்றி பொது சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டத்தை தொடங்க ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகமும், உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தின் தென் கிழக்கு ஆசிய மண்டல அலுவலகமும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டன.
இத்திட்டத்துக்கு இருதரப்பும் கூட்டாக ஆதரவு அளிக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1698177