ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਨ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਲਈ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ
14 FEB 2021 2:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਫ/ ਐੱਨ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਫ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਪਦਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿ਼ਕਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਫ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਫੰਡ ਦਾ 10 # ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹਨ । ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਹ ਰਾਹਤ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਦਾ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ @ਆਫਤਾਂ@ ਵਿਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਸੂਬੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ) ਵੱਲੋਂ 08/04/2015 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਫ / ਐੱਨ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਫ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖਰਚਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਫ਼ 2016 ਤੋਂ ਝਾੜ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਫ ਬੀ ਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਪੁਨਰ ਗਠਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਡਬਲਿਊ ਡੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫਤਾਂ , ਉਲਟ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਜਿ਼ੰਮਾ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਲਿਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਾਢੀ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
State-wise details of claims paid and farmers benefitted (who got claims) under PMFBY from 2018-19 to 2020-21 (As on 25.01.2021)
Name of States/UTs
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Claims Paid
(Rs. in crore)
Farmer Applications
Benefitted
(In lakh)
Claims Paid
(Rs. in crore)
Farmer Applications
Benefitted
(In lakh)
Claims Paid
(Rs. in crore)
Farmer Applications
Benefitted
(In lakh)
A & N Islands
-
-
-
-
-
-
Andhra Pradesh
1,887.4
16.2
1,225.0
14.3
-
-
Assam
2.8
0.1
-
-
-
-
Bihar
-
-
-
-
-
-
Chhattisgarh
1,087.3
6.6
1,285.5
14.8
0.3
0.0
Goa
0.1
0.0
0.0
0.0
-
-
Gujarat
2,777.5
13.8
111.7
0.9
-
-
Haryana
939.7
4.2
918.8
5.3
11.6
0.1
Himachal Pradesh
55.0
1.3
14.5
0.9
0.1
0.0
Jammu & Kashmir
26.2
0.2
-
-
-
-
Jharkhand
21.1
0.6
-
-
-
-
Karnataka
2,912.2
13.7
617.7
5.1
13.8
0.2
Kerala
25.8
0.4
52.8
0.2
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
3,776.0
22.6
5,597.0
25.9
-
-
Maharashtra
6,059.7
80.0
6,585.9
87.3
276.0
3.4
Manipur
0.0
0.0
1.1
0.0
-
-
Meghalaya
0.1
0.0
0.2
0.0
-
-
Odisha
1,170.0
6.6
1,129.1
11.9
7.8
1.4
Puducherry
0.5
0.0
-
-
-
-
Rajasthan
3,349.5
20.6
3,936.0
23.3
-
-
Sikkim
0.0
0.0
-
-
-
-
Tamil Nadu
2,624.7
18.5
1,002.6
11.3
-
-
Telangana
148.9
0.6
-
-
-
-
Tripura
0.0
0.0
0.7
0.1
-
-
Uttar Pradesh
465.2
6.2
1,062.9
9.5
2.4
0.0
Uttarakhand
72.4
0.8
103.2
0.9
-
-
West Bengal
532.1
7.1
-
-
-
-
GRAND TOTAL
27,934
219.9
23,645
211.6
312
5.1
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਏ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Compensation to Farmers for Crop Loss due to Unseasonal Climate.
14 FEB 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The State Governments undertake relief measures in the wake of natural disasters from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) already placed at their disposal in accordance with Government of India’s approved items and norms. Additional assistance is extended from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) as per established procedure. The assistance approved under SDRF/NDRF norms is provided in the form of relief.
Unseasonal climate change is not a calamity notified by the Ministry of Home Affairs. However, the State Governments are empowered to utilize up to 10 percent of the funds available under SDRF for providing immediate relief to the victims of natural disasters that they consider to be ‘disasters’ within the local context in the State and which are not included in the notified list of disasters of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. The States can incur expenditure as per the SDRF/NDRF guidelines, issued by Government of India (Ministry of Home Affairs) on 08.04.2015.
The Government of India has introduced yield based Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and weather based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (WBCIS) from Kharif 2016 to provide financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of natural calamities, adverse weather incidence and to stabilize income of farmers. Comprehensive risk insurance is provided under the scheme from pre-harvesting to post-harvest losses.
State-wise details of claims paid and farmers benefitted (who got claims) under PMFBY from 2018-19 to 2020-21 (As on 25.01.2021)
Name of States/UTs
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Claims Paid
(Rs. in crore)
Farmer Applications
Benefitted
(In lakh)
Claims Paid
(Rs. in crore)
Farmer Applications
Benefitted
(In lakh)
Claims Paid
(Rs. in crore)
Farmer Applications
Benefitted
(In lakh)
A & N Islands
-
-
-
-
-
-
Andhra Pradesh
1,887.4
16.2
1,225.0
14.3
-
-
Assam
2.8
0.1
-
-
-
-
Bihar
-
-
-
-
-
-
Chhattisgarh
1,087.3
6.6
1,285.5
14.8
0.3
0.0
Goa
0.1
0.0
0.0
0.0
-
-
Gujarat
2,777.5
13.8
111.7
0.9
-
-
Haryana
939.7
4.2
918.8
5.3
11.6
0.1
Himachal Pradesh
55.0
1.3
14.5
0.9
0.1
0.0
Jammu & Kashmir
26.2
0.2
-
-
-
-
Jharkhand
21.1
0.6
-
-
-
-
Karnataka
2,912.2
13.7
617.7
5.1
13.8
0.2
Kerala
25.8
0.4
52.8
0.2
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
3,776.0
22.6
5,597.0
25.9
-
-
Maharashtra
6,059.7
80.0
6,585.9
87.3
276.0
3.4
Manipur
0.0
0.0
1.1
0.0
-
-
Meghalaya
0.1
0.0
0.2
0.0
-
-
Odisha
1,170.0
6.6
1,129.1
11.9
7.8
1.4
Puducherry
0.5
0.0
-
-
-
-
Rajasthan
3,349.5
20.6
3,936.0
23.3
-
-
Sikkim
0.0
0.0
-
-
-
-
Tamil Nadu
2,624.7
18.5
1,002.6
11.3
-
-
Telangana
148.9
0.6
-
-
-
-
Tripura
0.0
0.0
0.7
0.1
-
-
Uttar Pradesh
465.2
6.2
1,062.9
9.5
2.4
0.0
Uttarakhand
72.4
0.8
103.2
0.9
-
-
West Bengal
532.1
7.1
-
-
-
-
GRAND TOTAL
27,934
219.9
23,645
211.6
312
5.1
T
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha.