Ministry of Science & Technology
Hopes shine among the flood-hit farmers of Gorakhpur
13 FEB 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Smt Koila Devi, an elderly marginal farmer of a tiny village in Gorakhpur district of Uttar Pradesh, had given up hopes of earning a decent living from the produce of her agricultural land.
Like many farmers’ in northeastern Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, floods and associated water logging for more than three to four months affected her agricultural produce severely each year. Apart from this, the rising cost of seed, fertilizer, and pesticides reduced her income over the years. She had been scouting for alternative income options when help came in the form of Gorakhpur Environmental Action Group (GEAG), Gorakhpur, UP, a core support group under the TARA Scheme, the Science for Equity, Empowerment, and Development (SEED) Division, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India.
GEAG provided her with technical support on effective farming planning like gradient-based cropping system, multi-layered farming with time and space management, appropriate crop combination, raised bed low tunnel poly house, and appropriate utilization of weather advisory. Such support at the systemic level has helped and empowered the 64 years old from the village Rakhukhor of Jungle Kaudiya block of Gorakhpur district to cultivate 20 crops in a single year, thereby raising her annual income by 30 percent.
Using her homemade organic compost, biopesticides, and other technical mechanisms, she has harvested 220 kg of wheat in 266 sq m of land (82.52 Quintal/Hectare), the highest yield amongst the farmers who were provided seeds of DBW 187 for demonstration in Uttar Pradesh. These S&T based interventions have helped her to reduce market dependency on agriculture inputs like seed, fertilizer, and pesticides.
Smt Koila Devi is one of the several model farmers of flood-affected areas under the Core support project, TARA scheme of DST, which empowers communities through scalable technologies and transformation at the rural level ensuring forward & backward linkages being facilitated by GEAG, Gorakhpur, UP.
A total of 36 model farmers and more than 2200 other small and marginal farmers have adopted flood resilient techniques of farming developed along with 9 community institutions on cluster level during the last two and half years with facilitation and handholding support under the Core support projet being implemented by GEAG. This has shown a new direction towards flood-resilient livelihoods and also transformed the flood-risks into an opportunity with socio-economic gain. Since the inception of the project in 2018, proper facilitation and handholding support for adopting these resilient farming technique packages compatible with local situations has increased the average income of small and marginal farmers by 37.5 per cent by lowering the input cost (30-35 percent) in the farming system.
GEAG, a Core Support Group, has acted as a bridge between nearby R&D institutions and target beneficiaries and helped build local capacities in effective farming planning in scientific way with customization, demonstration, and adoption of proven technologies at the scale by the farming community.
Such S&T-based interventions like flood resilient farming practices and related technologies are inspiring the farming community to bring about a transformational change at the local level and encouraging the locals like Smt. Koila Devis of the area to uptake additional activities like managing millet processing unit as a group enterprises in the flood-prone area.
Empowering Communities in Flood Affected Areas for Livelihoods Gain: Technological interventions on effective farming planning like gradient-based cropping system, multi-layered farming with time and space management, appropriate crop combination, raised bed low tunnel poly house, and appropriate utilization of weather advisory

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
گورکھپور کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ کسانوں میں اب امید کی کرن پیدا ہونے لگی ہے
13 FEB 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
اترپردیش کے گورکھپور ضلعے کے ایک چھوٹے سے گاؤں کی ایک بزرگ حاشیئے پر رہنے والی کسان محترمہ کوئلا دیوی نے اپنی زرعی زمین کی پیداوارسے مناسب آمدنی کی امید چھوڑ دی تھی۔
شمال- مشرقی اترپردیش اور بہار میں ہر سا ل 3 سے 4 مہینے یا اس سے زیادہ مدت تک سیلاب اور اس کے بعد پانی جمع ہونے سے کئی کسانوں کی طرح ہی ان کی زرعی پیداوار بھی بُری طرح سے متاثر ہوتی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ بیج، کھاد اور کیڑے مار دواؤں کی بڑھتی لاگت میں ان کی آمدنی کو گزشتہ برسوں میں کافی کم کر دیا۔ جب وہ اپنی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لئے آمدنی کے متبادل ذرائع تلاش کر رہی تھیں، تب گورکھپور، اترپردیش کا ‘ گورکھپور انوائرنمنٹل ایکشن گروپ’ (جی ای اے جی) ایک مدد گار کے طور پر ان کے سامنے آیا۔ یہ گروپ تارا اسکیم کے تحت کام کرتا ہے، جو کہ حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی)کے تحت ایکویٹی، با اختیار بنانے اور ترقی کےلئے سائنس (سیڈ) ڈویژن کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
جی ای اے جی نے انہیں مؤثر کھیتی کے منصوبے جیسےڈھلان پر مبنی فصل نظام، وقت اور مقام کے بندوبست کے ساتھ کثیر سطحی کھیتی، مناسب فصل امتزاج ، کم لاگت والے چھوٹے سرنگ پر مبنی بڑے پالی ہاؤس اور موسم کی معلومات کا مناسب استعمال کرنا سکھایا۔ سسٹمیٹک سطح پر اس طرح کی مدد نے انہیں ایک ہی سال میں 20 فصلوں کی کھیتی کرنے میں مدد کی اور انہیں با اختیار بنایا۔ اس سے گورکھپور ضلعے کے جنگل کوڑیابلاک کے رکھور گاؤں میں رہنے والی 64 سال کی کوئلا دیوی کی سالانہ آمدنی میں 30 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
اپنے گھر میں بنی نامیاتی کھاد ، بایو پیسٹی سائڈ اور دیگر تکنیکی میکانزم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے 266مربع میٹر زمین (82.52کوئنٹل؍ ہیکٹیئر) میں 220 کلو گرام گیہوں کاٹا ہے، جو کہ کسانوں کے لئے سب سے زیادہ اُپج ہے۔ اس دوران اترپردیش میں تجربے کے طور پر ڈی بی ڈبلیو 187 کے بیج فراہم کئے گئے تھے۔ ان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام نے کوئلا دیوی کی بیج ، کھاد اور کیڑے مار دواؤں جیسی زرعی ضروریات کے لئے بازار پر انحصار کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
محترمہ کوئلا دیوی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمے ( ڈی ایس ٹی)کے کور سپورٹ پروجیکٹ –تارا یوجنا کے تحت سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے کئی ماڈل کسانوں میں سے ایک ہیں، جو دیہی سطح پر دستیاب ٹیکنالوجیز اور تبدیلی کے ذریعے خود اور کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں۔ گورکھپور ، اترپردیش کا جی ای اے جی گروپ اس میں ایک اہم رول ادا کر رہا ہے۔
کُل 36 ماڈل کسانوں اور 2200 سے زیادہ دیگر چھوٹے اور حاشیئے پر رہنے والے کسانوں نے پچھلے ڈھائی سال کے دوران کلسٹر سطح پر 9 کمیونٹی اداروں کے ساتھ فروغ دی گئی کھیتی کی باڑھ کے تئیں لچیلی تکنیک اپنائی ہے اور جی ای اے جی نے اس سپورٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت سہولت فراہم کی ہے اور لوگوں کو مدد فراہم کرائی ہے۔ اس نے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کو تبدیلی کی ایک نئی راہ دکھائی ہے اور سماجی –اقتصادی فائدے کے ساتھ سیلاب کے خطرے کو ایک موقع میں بدل دیا ہے۔ 2018 میں پروجیکٹ کے آغاز کے بعد سے زرعی نظام میں مقامی صورتحال کے مطابق ان لچیلی کھیتی تکنیک پیکجوں کو اپنانے کےلئے مناسب سہولت اور ہاتھوں ہاتھ ملی مدد نے اِن پُٹ لاگت ( 30 سے 35 فیصد) کم کر کے چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں کی اوسط آمدنی 37.5 فیصد بڑھا دی ہے۔ جی ای اے جی نے آس پاس کے تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں اور نشان زد مستفیضین کے درمیان ایک پُل کا کام کیا ہے اور زرعی کمیونٹیز کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر مناسب ڈیمونسٹریشن اور ثابت شدہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے ساتھ ہی سائنسی طریقے سے مؤثر کھیتی کے منصوبے میں مقامی صلاحیت بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
اس طرح کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مداخلت جیسے کہ سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں لچیلی کھیتی کے طریقوں اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو مقامی سطح پر ٹرانسفارمیشنل تبدیلی لانے کا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ محترمہ کوئلا دیوی اور دیگر مقامی لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کےلئے زرعی کمیونٹیز کو تحریک دی جا رہی ہے۔ یہاں کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں گروپ انٹر پرائزز کی شکل میں باجرا پروسیسنگ اکائی کے بندوبست جیسی اضافی سرگرمیوں سے اسے اور آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
گزر بسر کیلئےسیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانے کے فوائد : ڈھلان پر مبنی فصل نظام، وقت اور مقام کے بندوبست کے ساتھ کثیر سطحی کھیتی، مناسب فصل امتزاج ، کم لاگت والے چھوٹی سرنگ پر مبنی بڑے پالی ہاؤس اور موسم کی صلاح کا مناسب استعمال جیسے مؤثر کھیتی کے منصوبوں پر تکنیکی مداخلت۔