Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Support to Returnees from Gulf Countries
12 FEB 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched an initiative SWADES (Skilled Workers Arrival Database for Employment Support) to conduct skill mapping of the returning citizens under the Vande Bharat Mission (VBM). SWADES was a joint initiative of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Ministry of External Affairs which aimed to create a database of returning citizens based on their skill sets and experience. The returning citizens were required to fill up an online SWADES Skill Card, containing details related to the work sector, job title, employment and years of experience. As on 25th January 2021, more than 30,500 citizens have registered for SWADES Skill Card, out of which more than 24,500 (~80%) citizens have returned from Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries (UAE, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Qatar, Kuwait and Bahrain).
Details of SWADES registrations have been integrated with Skill India’s ASEEM (Aatmanirbhar Skilled Employee Employer Mapping) portal. Currently, 800+ employers are registered on ASEEM portal and have posted a combined demand of more than 5 Lakh employees in India. Through ASEEM, employer-specific reach out for SWADES candidates is also being conducted for providing relevant job opportunities. There is scope for workers including Gulf returnees to work in other countries including migration corridors under the Memorandum of Understanding/Memorandum of Cooperation signed with various countries.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
खाड़ी देशों से लौटने वाले नागरिकों की सहायता
12 FEB 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने वंदे भारत मिशन (वीबीएम) के तहत लौटने वाले नागरिकों की स्किल मैपिंग के लिए स्वदेश (एसडब्लूएडीईएस यानी रोजगार में मदद के लिए कुशल कामगारों का आगमन डेटाबेस) नामक पहल शुरू की। स्वदेश कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय की संयुक्त पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य अपने कौशल और अनुभव के आधार पर लौटने वाले नागरिकों का एक डेटाबेस तैयार करना है। वापस आ रहे नागरिकों को एक ऑनलाइन स्किल कार्ड भरना होता है, जिसमें उनके कार्य क्षेत्र, नौकरी का पद, रोजगार और अनुभव के वर्षों का विवरण देना होता है। 25 जनवरी 2021 तक 30,500 से ज्यादा नागरिकों ने स्वदेश कौशल कार्ड के लिए पंजीकरण कराया था, जिसमें से 24,500 से ज्यादा (~80 प्रतिशत) नागरिक खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद (जीसीसी) के देशों (यूएई, सऊदी अरब, ओमान, कतर, कुवैत और बहरीन) से लौट आए हैं।
स्वदेश पंजीकरण के विवरण को स्किल इंडिया के असीम (एएसईईएम यानी आत्मनिर्भर कुशल कर्मचारी नियोक्ता मैपिंग) पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। वर्तमान में 800+ नियोक्ता असीम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हैं और उन्होंने भारत में 5 लाख से ज्यादा कर्मचारियों की संयुक्त मांग की है। असीम के माध्यम से स्वदेश उम्मीदवारों को उनके हिसाब से प्रासंगिक नौकरी के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए नियोक्ता तक विशिष्ट पहुंच भी उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। विभिन्न देशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन/सहयोग ज्ञापन के तहत खाड़ी देशों से लौटने वाले लोगों समेत अन्य कामगारों के लिए माइग्रेशन कॉरिडोर सहित अन्य देशों में काम करने की गुंजाइश है।