Ministry of Railways
Modernization of Railway Stations
12 FEB 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Works of redevelopment of Habibganj Railway station in West Central Railway and Gandhinagar Railway station in Western Railway are in advanced stage of completion. Works for redevelopment of Gomti Nagar (Northern Railway) and Ayodhya (Northern Railway) stations are in progress.
Station redevelopment projects are mostly taken up on Public Private Participation (PPP) mode. Request for Qualification (RFQ) have been finalized for 08 stations viz., Nagpur, Amritsar, Sabarmati, Gwalior, Puducherry, Tirupati, Nellore and Dehradun. RFQ have been invited for 03 stations viz., New Delhi, Chattrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT) and Ernakulam.
Ministry of Railways have signed instruments of cooperation (Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) /Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC)/Protocol/Agreement) with a number of countries including Czech Republic, France, Germany, Japan, Russia, South Korea and United Arab Emirates (UAE) wherein station redevelopment has been identified as an area of cooperation.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ
12 FEB 2021 4:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੱਛਮੀ–ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਹਬੀਬਗੰਜ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ–ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਹੁਣ ਲਗਭਗ ਮੁੱਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ। ਗੋਮਤੀ ਨਗਰ (ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ) ਅਤੇ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ (ਉੱਤਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ) ਦੇ ਮੁੜ–ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ–ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।
ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ–ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ‘ਜਨਤਕ–ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ’ (PPP) ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਨਾਗਪੁਰ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ, ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ, ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ, ਪੁੱਦੂਚੇਰੀ, ਤਿਰੂਪਤੀ, ਨੈੱਲੋਰ ਤੇ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਜਿਹੇ 8 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ‘ਯੋਗਤਾ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ’ (RFQ) ਬਾਰੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤਿੰਨ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਟਰਮੀਨਸ (CSMT) ਅਤੇ ਏਰਨਾਕੁਲਮ ਲਈ RFQ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਚੈੱਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ, ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ, ਜਰਮਨੀ, ਜਾਪਾਨ, ਰੂਸ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ (UAE) ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਸਟਰੂਮੈਂਟਸ ਆੱਵ੍ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) / ਸਹਿਯੋਗ–ਪੱਤਰ (MoC) / ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ / ਸਮਝੌਤਾ) ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ–ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ’ਚ ਰੇਲ, ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਆਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜੁਆਬ ’ਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।