Ministry of Science & Technology
In recent years CSIR has been putting in places processes to have more representation of women in the system: Dr. Shekhar C Mande, Director-General, CSIR
AcSIR and CSIR launch Vigyangranth- the PhD Thesis Repository portal, aimed at giving a holistic view of R&D initiated and carried out by Indian research scholars
A webinar on "CSIR Women Researchers at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19" organized
12 FEB 2021 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Vigyangranth- the PhD Thesis Repositoryhas been launched which is a joint initiative of Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research, India (AcSIR) and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, India (CSIR). The portal is aimed to give a holistic view of R&D initiated and carried out by Indian research scholars in the areas of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) with respect to their relevance to (i) Broad Heads of Research (targets for societal needs), (ii) Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) set by United Nations, (iii) National Thrust Areas of Research, (iv) Disciplines, in addition to value of the contributions as deep discoveries in science and frontline advancements in technological space.
The portal was launched by the Chief Guest Lt. General (Dr.) Madhuri Kanitkar, Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Medical). At the online event organized by CSIR to mark the United Nations International Day of Women and Girls in Science, Dr. Kanitkar pointed out that theses repository is a valuable contribution to make the information and knowledge accessible to the world at large and also called upon the women scientists to follow their passion in science.
Speaking about Vigyangranth, Dr. R S Sangwan, Director, AcSIR said that the portal has been developed on the suggestion of the PM who, while Presiding over the Society Meeting of CSIR in 2020, emphasized the need and significance of a databank of researchers pursuing PhD in the country and of a Portal reflecting research work and topics directly relevant to national problems, needs and demands. He informed that close to 7000 thesis abstracts are available currently which are searchable by key words and discipline.
Earlier, welcoming the audience, Dr. Shekhar C Mande, Director-General, CSIR said that in the recent years CSIR is putting in places processes to have more representation of women in the system.
A webinar on "CSIR Women Researchers at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19" was organized on the occasion. Five women research students belonging to various CSIR laboratories shared their research work related to PPEs, COVID-19 drugs, viral sequencing, disinfection systems and so on which were taken up as a part of CSIRs fight against Covid-19.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हाल के वर्षों में सीएसआईआर ने व्‍यवस्‍था में महिलाओं को अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व देने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की है : डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे, महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर
एसीएसआईआर और सीएसआईआर ने विज्ञानार्थ - पीएचडी शोध संग्रह पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया, इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय अनुसंधान विद्वानों द्वारा प्रारंभ की गई अनुसंधान और विकास पहलों को एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण देना है
“कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सीएसआईआर महिला शोधकर्ता सबसे अग्रणी” पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन
12 FEB 2021 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
एकेडमी ऑफ साइंटिफिक एंड इनोवेटिव रिसर्च, इंडिया (एसीएसआईआर) और काउंसिल ऑफ साइंटिफिक एंड इंडस्ट्रियल रिसर्च, इंडिया (सीएसआईआर) की एक संयुक्त पहल के तहत विज्ञानार्थ- द पीएचडी शोध पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया गया है। इस पोर्टल का उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े क्षेत्रों में विज्ञान और अत्‍याधुनिक खोजों में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदानों के अलावा (i) अनुसंधान के व्‍यापक शीर्षों (सामाजिक आवश्‍यकताओं के लक्ष्‍य) (ii) संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा स्थापित सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी), (iii) अनुसंधान के राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र (iv) विषयों से प्रासंगिकता के संदर्भ में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, अभियांत्रिकी और गणित (एसटीईएम) के क्षेत्रों में भारतीय अनुसंधान विद्वानों द्वारा शुरू किए गए अनुसंधान और विकास को समग्र दृष्टिकोण देना है।
पोर्टल का शुभारंभ मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (मेडिकल) की उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (डॉ.) माधुरी कानितकर ने किया। विज्ञान में संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला और बालिका दिवस को चिह्नित करने के लिए सीएसआईआर द्वारा आयोजित इस ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम में डॉ. कानितकर ने कहा कि सूचना और ज्ञान को व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर दुनिया के लिए सुलभ बनाने हेतु शोध का एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। उन्‍होंने महिला वैज्ञानिकों से विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में और अधिक तत्‍परता से कार्य करने का आह्वान किया।
विज्ञानार्थ के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, एसीएसआईआर के निदेशक डॉ. आर.एस. सांगवान ने कहा कि इस पोर्टल को प्रधानमंत्री के सुझाव के अनुरूप तैयार किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2020 में सीएसआईआर की सोसायटी बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए पीएचडी करने वाले शोधकर्ताओं के लिए एक डेटाबैंक की आवश्यकता और इसके महत्व पर जोर दिया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में राष्ट्रीय समस्याओं, आवश्‍यकताओं और मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए इस क्षेत्र में प्रासंगिक अनुसंधान कार्य और विषयों को शामिल करने वाले एक पोर्टल की आवश्‍यकता पर बल दिया था। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्तमान में करीब 7000 शोधसार उपलब्ध हैं, जिन्‍हें प्रमुख शब्दों और विषयों द्वारा खोजा जा सकता है।
इससे पूर्व, सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक, डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे ने उपस्थित जनसमूह का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में सीएसआईआर ऐसी प्रक्रियाओं को अपना रहा है, जिसमें महिलाओं का अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व हो।
इस अवसर पर "कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सीएसआईआर महिला शोधकर्ता सबसे अग्रणी" विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया। विभिन्न सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं से जुड़ी पांच महिला शोध छात्राओं ने पीपीई, कोविड​​-19 औषधियों, वायरल सीक्वेंसिंग, कीटाणुशोधन प्रणालियों से संबंधित अपने शोध कार्य को साझा करते हुए कोविड -19 के खिलाफ सीएसआईआर की जंग के एक अंग के रूप में सहभागिता की।