Ministry of Science & Technology
In recent years CSIR has been putting in places processes to have more representation of women in the system: Dr. Shekhar C Mande, Director-General, CSIR
AcSIR and CSIR launch Vigyangranth- the PhD Thesis Repository portal, aimed at giving a holistic view of R&D initiated and carried out by Indian research scholars
A webinar on "CSIR Women Researchers at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19" organized
12 FEB 2021 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Vigyangranth- the PhD Thesis Repositoryhas been launched which is a joint initiative of Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research, India (AcSIR) and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, India (CSIR). The portal is aimed to give a holistic view of R&D initiated and carried out by Indian research scholars in the areas of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) with respect to their relevance to (i) Broad Heads of Research (targets for societal needs), (ii) Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) set by United Nations, (iii) National Thrust Areas of Research, (iv) Disciplines, in addition to value of the contributions as deep discoveries in science and frontline advancements in technological space.
The portal was launched by the Chief Guest Lt. General (Dr.) Madhuri Kanitkar, Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Medical). At the online event organized by CSIR to mark the United Nations International Day of Women and Girls in Science, Dr. Kanitkar pointed out that theses repository is a valuable contribution to make the information and knowledge accessible to the world at large and also called upon the women scientists to follow their passion in science.
Speaking about Vigyangranth, Dr. R S Sangwan, Director, AcSIR said that the portal has been developed on the suggestion of the PM who, while Presiding over the Society Meeting of CSIR in 2020, emphasized the need and significance of a databank of researchers pursuing PhD in the country and of a Portal reflecting research work and topics directly relevant to national problems, needs and demands. He informed that close to 7000 thesis abstracts are available currently which are searchable by key words and discipline.
Earlier, welcoming the audience, Dr. Shekhar C Mande, Director-General, CSIR said that in the recent years CSIR is putting in places processes to have more representation of women in the system.
A webinar on "CSIR Women Researchers at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19" was organized on the occasion. Five women research students belonging to various CSIR laboratories shared their research work related to PPEs, COVID-19 drugs, viral sequencing, disinfection systems and so on which were taken up as a part of CSIRs fight against Covid-19.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பி.எச்.டி ஆய்வறிக்கைகளுக்கான இணையதளம் ‘விஞ்ஞான்கிரந்த்’ தொடக்கம்
12 FEB 2021 10:34AM by PIB Chennai
பி.எச்.டி ஆய்வறிக்கைகளுக்கான இணையதளம் விஞ்ஞான்கிரந்த்’-ஐ அறிவியல் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க ஆய்வு மையம் (Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research, India (AcSIR), அறிவியல் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (CSIR) ஆகியவை தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல் மற்றும் கணிதம் ஆகிய துறையில், இந்திய ஆய்வு மாணவர்கள் மேற்கொள்ளும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடுகள் பற்றி ஒரு முழுமையான பார்வையை கொடுப்பதற்காக இந்த இணையதளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த இணையதளத்தை, ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்பு படை மருத்துவ பிரிவு துணைத் தலைவர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் டாக்டர் மாதுரி கானித்கர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், ‘‘ஆய்வறிக்கை களஞ்சியமாக விளங்கும் இந்த இணையதளம், உலகம் முழுவதும் தகவல்களை அளிக்கும். அறிவியல் துறையில் பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகளும் அதிகளவில் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும்’’, என்றார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க ஆய்வு மையம் இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் ஆர்.எஸ் சங்வன் பேசுகையில், ‘‘கடந்தாண்டு நடந்த சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்த ஆலோசனைப்படி இந்த இணையதளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது விஞ்ஞான்கிரந்த் இணையளத்தில் சுமார் 7000 ஆய்வறிக்கைளின் சுருக்கம் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது.’’ என்றார்.
சர்வதேச பெண்கள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு இந்த ஆன்லைன் நிகழ்ச்சியை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் நடத்தியதால், ‘‘கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்த்தில், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் பெண் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களின் பங்கு’’ குறித்து இணையகருத்தரங்கும் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் பெண் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் 5 பேர் பிபிஇ உடைகள், கொவிட்-19 மருந்துகள், கருவிகள் தொடர்பான தங்கள் அனுபவத்தை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
100 மாவட்டங்களில் விஞ்ஞான் ஜோதி திட்டம்:
சர்வதேச பெண்கள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு விஞ்ஞான் ஜோதி திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாவது கட்டம் தொடங்கியது. இத்திட்டம் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல், கணிதம் (ஸ்டெம்) துறையில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. தற்போது இத்திட்டம் 50 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ளது. இது மேலும் 50 மாவட்டங்களுக்க விரிவு படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின் செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா, ‘‘முன்னணி அறிவியல் மையங்களில் பெண்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரித்து, அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க இத்திட்டம் பல மாவட்டங்களுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்தப்டுகிறது’’, என்றார்.