AYUSH
Unani Day 2021 and National Conference on Unani Medicine
11 FEB 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India organized a hybrid virtual National Conference on Unani Medicine.
The conference themed on ‘Unani Medicine: Opportunities and Challenges in times of COVID-19’was inaugurated by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C), Youth Affairs & Sports, Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Riga and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) & Minister of State, Minority Affairs, Government of India in the august presence of Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Additional Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Prof. Asim Ali Khan, Director General, CCRUM and Dr. M. A. Qasmi, Joint Advisor (Unani), Ministry of AYUSH.
Inaugurating the conference Shri Kiren Rijijustated that Unani Medicine, enriched with the best of knowledge of various civilizations, is the most capable system to ensure the state of complete physical, mental and social well-being of people. He further stated that the Ministry of AYUSH created under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has done commendable work in medical research and healthcare delivery, especially the role played during the COVID-19 pandemic has been exceptional.
Hon’ble Minister Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in his recorded video message applauded the contribution of AYUSH stakeholders in the fight against COVID-19.
Addressing the conference Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that Unani Medicine and CCRUM played an important role in the fight against COVID-19. He highlighted the MoU with the World Health Organization for the standardization of AYUHS terminologies for incorporation in ICD-11 and the initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of AYUSH for integration of IT into AYUSH healthcare delivery like NAMSTE Portal, A-HMIS, etc and applauded the contribution of CCRUM in these initiatives.
Earlier in his welcome address, Prof. Asim Ali Khanshed light on the background of the conference theme and informed that the CCRUM played an active role in the fight against COVID-19 initiating four projectsincluding two prophylaxis and two clinical studies at its different centres among several other measures.The inaugural session concluded with vote of thanks proposed by Dr. M. A. Qasmi.
During the technical sessions, keynote addresses were delivered by eminent medical scientists on ‘Integration of traditional and modern health systems’, ‘Traditional medicine and its role in combating COVID-19 pandemic’, ‘Immune boosting potential of Unani Medicine during COVID-19 pandemic’, ‘Engaging the stakeholders in combating COVID-19 pandemic’, ‘Planning for new drug development in times of COVID-19 pandemic’, Medicinal plants - Current scenario in AYUSH sector’, ‘Stress problems in academia due to COVID-19: Possible solutions in Tibb-e-Unani’, Role of Unani & other AYUSH systems during COVID-19 pandemic’. The conference also had panel discussion on ‘Unani Medicine: Opportunities and challenges in times of COVID-19’.The conference highlightedthe challenges and opportunities for Unani Medicine in times of COVID-19.
In the valedictory session, Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Additional Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH praised the research works of CCRUM especially during the COVID-19. He appreciated the deliberations made in the conference and urged to take them further.
Prof. M Jagadesh Kumar, Vice Chancellor, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi emphasized the need for interdisciplinary research and collaboration, and bringing about creativity for the development of AYUSH systems of medicine.
Prof. Akhtarul Wasy, President, Maulana Azad University, Jodhpur highlighted the role of AYUSH in the fight against COVID-19 and said that the pandemic has increased the acceptability of AYUSH systems among people.
Prof. M. A. Jafri, Vice Chancellor, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi urged Unani scientists to conduct more research to address Covid-19 like health conditions.
In his wrap-up remarks, Prof. Asim Ali Khan summarized the scientific deliberations of the conference and thanked the dignitaries, participants and officers of the CCRUM for making the event a success.
The dignitaries released Conference Souvenir, ‘A Handbook of Common Remedies in Unani Medicine’ and ‘Research on Fundamentals of Unani Medicine – A Summary of Studies Conducted by CCRUM’in the inaugural sessionand ‘Clinical Study of a Unani Formulation – MaʿjūnNisyān in Nisyān (Amnesia)’, ‘Compendium on Patents Granted to CCRUM’ and ‘Medicinal Plants for Longevity’published by the CCRUM in the valedictory session.

আয়ুশ
২০২১গী উনানি নুমিৎ অমসুং উনানি মেদিসিনগী মতাংদা নেস্নেল কনফরেন্স
11 FEB 2021 7:31PM by PIB Imphal
ভারত সরকারগী অয়ুশ মন্ত্রালয়গী সেন্ত্রেল কাউন্সিল ফোর রিসর্চ ইন উনানি মেদিসিন(সি.সি.আর.য়ু.এম.) অসিনা উনানি মেদিসিনগী মতাংদা হাইব্রিদ ভর্চুয়েল নেস্নেল কনফরেন্স অমা শিনখ্রে৷
‘উনানি মেদিসিন: কোবিদ-১৯গী মতমদা লৈরিবা খুদোংচাবশিং অমসুং চেলেঞ্জশিং’ হায়না থীম ওইদুনা পাংথোক্লিবা কনফরেন্স অসি য়ুথ এফিয়র্স অমসুং স্পোর্তস, অয়ুর্বেদ, য়োগ অমসুং মেচরোপেথী, উনানি, সিধা, সোৱা-রিগ অমসুং হোমিয়োপেথী(অয়ুশ)গী রাজ্যগী মন্ত্রী অমসুং ভারত সরকারগী মাইনোরিতী এফিয়র্স্কী ইকাই খুম্নরবা রাজ্যগী মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজুনা অয়ুশ মন্ত্রালয়গী সেক্রেতরী শ্রী ভাইদ্য রাজেশ কোতিচা, অয়ুশ মন্ত্রালয়গী এদিস্নেব সেক্রেতরী শ্রী প্রমোদ কুমার পথক, সি.সি.আর.য়ু.এম.গী দাইরেক্তর জেনেরেল প্রোফেসর অসিম অলি খান অমসুং অয়ুশ মন্ত্রালয়গী জোইন্ত এদভাইজর (উনানি)দা. এম.এ.কাস্মিগা লোইননা থৌরম অসি হৌদোকখি৷
কনফরেন্স অসি হৌদোক্লদুনা তোঙান তোঙানবা সিবিলাইজেসনশিং অসিগী খ্বাইদগী ফরবা লৌশিংশিং অদু নিংথীনা য়াওরবা উনানি মেদিসিন অসি মীয়ামশিং ফিজিকেল, মেন্তেল মপুং ফানা লৈহনবদা অমসুং সমাজকা তোৎনা-তিন্নদুনা লৈহনবগী খ্বাইদগী ফরবা সিস্তেম ওই হায়না শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজুনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ ইকাই খুম্নরবা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জিগী মখাদা শেমখিবা অয়ুশ মন্ত্রালয় অসিনা মেদিকেল রিসর্চ অমসুং হেল্থকেয়র দেলিভরীদা মরু ওইনা কোবিদ-১৯ লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসিগী মতমদা লৌখিবা থৌদাং অসি ময়ামগা মান্নদবা তোঙানবা থৌদাং ওই হায়না মহাক্না মখাতানা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
কোবিদ-১৯ অসি লান্থেংনবা মতমদা অয়ুশ স্তেকহোল্দরশিং অসিনা লৌখিবা থৌদাং অদু ইকাই খুম্নরবা মন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপদ য়েসো নাইয়কনা মহাক্কী রেকোর্দেদ ভিদিয়ো মেসেজ অমগী খুৎথাংদা থাগৎখ্রে৷
কনফরেন্স অসিদা ৱা ঙাংলদুনা কোবিদ-১৯ লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসি লান্থেংনবা মতমদা উনানি মেদিসিন অমসুং সি.সি.আর.য়ু.এম.না য়াম্না মরু ওইবা থৌদাং অমা লৌখ্রে হায়না ভাইদ্য রাজেশ কোতিচানা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ অয়ুশ হেল্থকেয়র দেলিভরীদা খুদম ওইনা নমস্তে পোর্তেল, এ-ঐচ.এম.আই.এস.শিং অসিদা আই.তি. হাপচিন্নবা অয়ুশ মন্ত্রালয় অসিনা লৌখৎখিবা ইনিসিয়েতিবশিং অমসুং আই.সি.দি.-১১দা য়াওহন্নবগীদমক অয়ুশ তর্মিনোলোজীশিং অসি স্তেন্দর্দাইজেসন তৌননবা ৱাল্দ হেল্থ ওর্গনাইজেসনগা শহি পীনখিবা য়ানা ৱারোল অদুগী মতাংদা মহাক্না পনখ্রে অমসুং হায়রিবা ইনিসিয়েতিবশিং অসিদা সি.সি.আর.য়ু.এম.না লৌরিবা থৌদাং অদু মহাক্না থাগৎখ্রে৷
মরু ওইনা কোবিদ-১৯গী মতমদা সি.সি.আর.য়ু.এম.না তৌরিবা রিসর্চ ৱার্কশিং অসি অয়ুশ মন্ত্রালয়গী এদিস্নেল সেক্রেতরী শ্রী প্রমুদ কুমার পথকনা থাগৎখ্রে৷ কনফরেন্স অসিদা খন্না নৈনখিবশিং অদু মহাক্না য়ানিংই অমসুং থবক থৌরমশিং অদু মখাতানা পাংথোক্নবা মহাক্না হায়খ্রে৷
থৌরম অসি হৌরকপদা দিগনিতরীশিং অসিনা কনফরেন্স সোভেনির ‘উনানি মেদিসিন্দা কম্মন রেমেদীশিংগী হেন্দবুক অমা’ অমসুং ‘উনানি মেদিসিনগী ফন্দামেন্তেলশিং অসিদা পাংথোকপা রিসর্চ- সি.সি.আর.য়ু.এম.না পাংথোকপা স্তদীশিংগী সম্মরী অমা’ থাদোকখ্রে অমসুং লোইশিল্লকপগী সেসন্দা সি.সি.আর.য়ু.এম.না ‘উনানি ফোর্মুলেসন অমগী ক্লিনিকেল স্তদী-মা ʿনিস্যান(এম্নেসিয়া)দা জুন নিসয়ান’, ‘সি.সি.আর.য়ু.এম.দা পীরিবা পেতেন্তশিংগী কম্পেন্দিয়ম’ অমসুং ‘মতম কুইনা হিংননবা মেদিসিনেল পাম্বীশিং’ ফোংখ্রে৷