AYUSH
Unani Day 2021 and National Conference on Unani Medicine
11 FEB 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India organized a hybrid virtual National Conference on Unani Medicine.
The conference themed on ‘Unani Medicine: Opportunities and Challenges in times of COVID-19’was inaugurated by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C), Youth Affairs & Sports, Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Riga and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) & Minister of State, Minority Affairs, Government of India in the august presence of Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Additional Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Prof. Asim Ali Khan, Director General, CCRUM and Dr. M. A. Qasmi, Joint Advisor (Unani), Ministry of AYUSH.
Inaugurating the conference Shri Kiren Rijijustated that Unani Medicine, enriched with the best of knowledge of various civilizations, is the most capable system to ensure the state of complete physical, mental and social well-being of people. He further stated that the Ministry of AYUSH created under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has done commendable work in medical research and healthcare delivery, especially the role played during the COVID-19 pandemic has been exceptional.
Hon’ble Minister Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in his recorded video message applauded the contribution of AYUSH stakeholders in the fight against COVID-19.
Addressing the conference Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that Unani Medicine and CCRUM played an important role in the fight against COVID-19. He highlighted the MoU with the World Health Organization for the standardization of AYUHS terminologies for incorporation in ICD-11 and the initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of AYUSH for integration of IT into AYUSH healthcare delivery like NAMSTE Portal, A-HMIS, etc and applauded the contribution of CCRUM in these initiatives.
Earlier in his welcome address, Prof. Asim Ali Khanshed light on the background of the conference theme and informed that the CCRUM played an active role in the fight against COVID-19 initiating four projectsincluding two prophylaxis and two clinical studies at its different centres among several other measures.The inaugural session concluded with vote of thanks proposed by Dr. M. A. Qasmi.
During the technical sessions, keynote addresses were delivered by eminent medical scientists on ‘Integration of traditional and modern health systems’, ‘Traditional medicine and its role in combating COVID-19 pandemic’, ‘Immune boosting potential of Unani Medicine during COVID-19 pandemic’, ‘Engaging the stakeholders in combating COVID-19 pandemic’, ‘Planning for new drug development in times of COVID-19 pandemic’, Medicinal plants - Current scenario in AYUSH sector’, ‘Stress problems in academia due to COVID-19: Possible solutions in Tibb-e-Unani’, Role of Unani & other AYUSH systems during COVID-19 pandemic’. The conference also had panel discussion on ‘Unani Medicine: Opportunities and challenges in times of COVID-19’.The conference highlightedthe challenges and opportunities for Unani Medicine in times of COVID-19.
In the valedictory session, Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Additional Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH praised the research works of CCRUM especially during the COVID-19. He appreciated the deliberations made in the conference and urged to take them further.
Prof. M Jagadesh Kumar, Vice Chancellor, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi emphasized the need for interdisciplinary research and collaboration, and bringing about creativity for the development of AYUSH systems of medicine.
Prof. Akhtarul Wasy, President, Maulana Azad University, Jodhpur highlighted the role of AYUSH in the fight against COVID-19 and said that the pandemic has increased the acceptability of AYUSH systems among people.
Prof. M. A. Jafri, Vice Chancellor, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi urged Unani scientists to conduct more research to address Covid-19 like health conditions.
In his wrap-up remarks, Prof. Asim Ali Khan summarized the scientific deliberations of the conference and thanked the dignitaries, participants and officers of the CCRUM for making the event a success.
The dignitaries released Conference Souvenir, ‘A Handbook of Common Remedies in Unani Medicine’ and ‘Research on Fundamentals of Unani Medicine – A Summary of Studies Conducted by CCRUM’in the inaugural sessionand ‘Clinical Study of a Unani Formulation – MaʿjūnNisyān in Nisyān (Amnesia)’, ‘Compendium on Patents Granted to CCRUM’ and ‘Medicinal Plants for Longevity’published by the CCRUM in the valedictory session.

وزارت آیوش
یونانی ڈے 2021 اور یونانی علاج پر قومی کانفرنس
11 FEB 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
یونانی علاج کی تحقیقات سے متعلق مرکزی کاؤنسل(سی سی آر یو ایم)، وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند نے یونانی علاج سے متعلق ایک ورچوئل قومی کانفرنس کاانعقاد کیا۔
کانفرنس کا ، جس کا موضوع‘‘یونانی طریقہ علاج، مواقع اور مسائل کووڈ-19 کے دور میں’’ تھا، افتتاح جناب کرن رججو محترم وزیرمملکت(آزادانہ چارج) یوتھ افیئرس اینڈ اسپورٹس، آیوروید، یوگا اینڈ نیچرو پیتھی، یونانی، سدھا،سوواریگا اور ہیومیوپیتھی( آیوش) اور وزیر مملکت برائے اقلیتی امورحکومت ہند نے کیا۔اس موقع پر وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری جناب ویدیا راجیش کوتیجا ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری وزارت آیوش جناب پرمود کمار پاٹھک، سی سی آر یو ایم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسرعاصم علی خان اور وزارت آیوش کے شریک مشیر (یونانی) ڈاکٹر ایم اے قاسمی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب کرن رججو نے بتایا کہ یونانی علاج جو مختلف تہذیبوں کی بہترین معلومات سے مالا مال ہے، لوگوں کی جسمانی ، ذہنی اور سماجی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کی سب سے زیادہ صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ محترم وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں قائم ہونے والی وزارت آیوش نے طبی تحقیقات اور طبی سہولیات کی فراہمی کے سلسلے میں قابل تعریف کام کیا۔ خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 وباء کے دوران اس کارول قابل تعریف رہا ہے۔
وزیر محترم جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے اپنے ریکارڈنگ ویڈیو پیغام میں کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں آیوش سے متعلقہ افراد کے کردار کی ستائش کی۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ویدیا راجیش کوتیجا نے کہا کہ یونانی طریقہ علاج اور سی سی آر یو ایم نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں ایک تاہم کردار ادا کیا۔انہوں نے عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ساتھ کی جانے والی یادداشت مفاہمت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو آیوش کی اصطلاحات کو معیاری بنانے کے لئے کی گئی تھی،جس کا مقصد آئی سی ڈی-11 کو شامل کرنا تھا۔اس کے علاوہ وزارت آیوش کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ان اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا، جن کا مقصد آئی ٹی کو آیوش طبی سہولیات کی فراہمی کے پروگرام ، جیسے نمستے پورٹل اے- ایچ ایم آئی ایس وغیرہ کا حصہ بنانا تھا ،اور ان اقدامات کے سلسلے میں سی سی آر یو ایم کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
اس سے قبل اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں پروفیسر عاصم علی خان نے کانفرنس کے موضوع کے پس منظر پر روشنی ڈالی اور یہ بتایا کہ سی سی آر یو ایم نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں ایک سرگرم کردار ادا کیا اور اس سلسلے میں چار پروجیکٹ شروع کئے جن میں دو احتیاطی تدابیر سے متعلق تھے اور دو طبی مطالعے سے متعلق تھے ، یہ مختلف مراکز پر چلائے گئے تھے۔افتتاحی اجلاس ڈاکٹر ایم اے قاسمی کی تجویز پر کلمات تشکر کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
تکنیکی اجلاس کے دوران، معروف طبی ماہرین کے ذریعہ کلیدی خطبات دیئے گئے۔جن موضوعات پر یہ خطبات دیئے گئے ان میں روایتی اور جدید طبی نظام کو مربوط کرنا، روایتی طریقہ علاج اور کووڈ- 19وباء سے جنگ میں اس کا کردار، کووڈ-19 وباء کے دوران یونانی ادویہ کار امراض کے خلاف دفاعی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کا سسٹم،کووڈ-19 وباء کے خلاف جنگ میں ساجھے داروں کو شامل کرنا، کووڈ-19 وباء سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں نئی دواؤں کی تیاری کی منصوبہ بندی،جڑی بوٹیاں- آیوش کے شعبے میں موجودہ منظر نامہ،کووڈ-19 کے سبب ماہرین تعلیم پر ذہنی دباؤ کے مسائل، طبی یونانی میں ممکنہ تدابیر،کووڈ-19 وباء کے دوران یونانی اور دیگر آیوش نظاموں کا کردار، شامل ہیں۔اس کانفرنس میں‘‘ کووڈ-19 کے دوران یونانی ادویہ: مواقع اور مسائل’’ کے موضوع پر پینل ڈسکشن کا بھی انعقاد کیاگیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں کووڈ-19 کے دوران یونانی طریقہ علاج کے سامنے آنے والی چیلنجوں اور امکانات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
کانفرنس کے الوداعی اجلاس میں، وزارت آیوش کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب پرمود کمار پاٹھک نے سی سی آر یو ایم کی خدمات کو بالخصوص کووڈ-19 کے دوران کئے جانے والے اقدامات کو سراہا ۔انہوں نے اس کانفرنس میں منعقد کئے جانے والے مباحثوں اور مذاکروں کی بھی تعریف کی اور ان کو آگے بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔
جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار نے بین شعبہ جاتی تحقیق اور باہمی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ نیزطریقہ علاج سے متعلق آیوش نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کی بھی بات کی۔
مولانا آزاد یونیورسٹی جودھپور کے صدر پروفیسر اخترالواسع نے کووڈ-19 وباء کے خلاف جنگ میں آیوش کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا او رکہا کہ اس وباء نے عوام کے درمیان آیوش نظام علاج کو مقبولیت دلائی ہے۔
جامعہ ہمدرد نئی دہلی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ایم اے جعفری نےیونانی ماہرین طب پر کووڈ-19 جیسی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لئے مزید تحقیقات کرنے کے لئے زور دیا۔
اپنے اختتامی الفاظ میں، پروفیسر عاصم علی خان نے کانفرنس کے دوران کئے جانے والے سائنسی تبادلہ خیال کو مختصر الفاظ میں بیان کیا اور اہم شخصیات، شرکاء، سی سی آر یو ایم کے افسران کا اس تقریب کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
سرکردہ شخصیات نے کانفرنس کا سوینیر جاری کیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ یونانی علاج میں مشترکہ تدابیر اور یونانی طریقہ علاج کے بنیادی اصولوں پر تحقیق- افتتاحی اجلاس میں سی سی آر یو ایم میں انجام دیئے گئے مطالعات کی تلخیص، یونانی نسخہ سازی کا طبی مطالعہ- معجون نسیان،کے علاوہ سی سی آر یو ایم کو دیئے گئے اختیارات کی سند کے حوالہ سے اور درازی عمر کے لئے جڑی بوٹیوں کے استعمال پر کتابچہ کا بھی الواعی اجلاس میں اجراء کیا گیا،جسے سی سی آر یو ایم نے شائع کیا ہے۔