AYUSH
Unani Day 2021 and National Conference on Unani Medicine
11 FEB 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India organized a hybrid virtual National Conference on Unani Medicine.
The conference themed on ‘Unani Medicine: Opportunities and Challenges in times of COVID-19’was inaugurated by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C), Youth Affairs & Sports, Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Riga and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) & Minister of State, Minority Affairs, Government of India in the august presence of Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Additional Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Prof. Asim Ali Khan, Director General, CCRUM and Dr. M. A. Qasmi, Joint Advisor (Unani), Ministry of AYUSH.
Inaugurating the conference Shri Kiren Rijijustated that Unani Medicine, enriched with the best of knowledge of various civilizations, is the most capable system to ensure the state of complete physical, mental and social well-being of people. He further stated that the Ministry of AYUSH created under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has done commendable work in medical research and healthcare delivery, especially the role played during the COVID-19 pandemic has been exceptional.
Hon’ble Minister Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in his recorded video message applauded the contribution of AYUSH stakeholders in the fight against COVID-19.
Addressing the conference Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that Unani Medicine and CCRUM played an important role in the fight against COVID-19. He highlighted the MoU with the World Health Organization for the standardization of AYUHS terminologies for incorporation in ICD-11 and the initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of AYUSH for integration of IT into AYUSH healthcare delivery like NAMSTE Portal, A-HMIS, etc and applauded the contribution of CCRUM in these initiatives.
Earlier in his welcome address, Prof. Asim Ali Khanshed light on the background of the conference theme and informed that the CCRUM played an active role in the fight against COVID-19 initiating four projectsincluding two prophylaxis and two clinical studies at its different centres among several other measures.The inaugural session concluded with vote of thanks proposed by Dr. M. A. Qasmi.
During the technical sessions, keynote addresses were delivered by eminent medical scientists on ‘Integration of traditional and modern health systems’, ‘Traditional medicine and its role in combating COVID-19 pandemic’, ‘Immune boosting potential of Unani Medicine during COVID-19 pandemic’, ‘Engaging the stakeholders in combating COVID-19 pandemic’, ‘Planning for new drug development in times of COVID-19 pandemic’, Medicinal plants - Current scenario in AYUSH sector’, ‘Stress problems in academia due to COVID-19: Possible solutions in Tibb-e-Unani’, Role of Unani & other AYUSH systems during COVID-19 pandemic’. The conference also had panel discussion on ‘Unani Medicine: Opportunities and challenges in times of COVID-19’.The conference highlightedthe challenges and opportunities for Unani Medicine in times of COVID-19.
In the valedictory session, Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Additional Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH praised the research works of CCRUM especially during the COVID-19. He appreciated the deliberations made in the conference and urged to take them further.
Prof. M Jagadesh Kumar, Vice Chancellor, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi emphasized the need for interdisciplinary research and collaboration, and bringing about creativity for the development of AYUSH systems of medicine.
Prof. Akhtarul Wasy, President, Maulana Azad University, Jodhpur highlighted the role of AYUSH in the fight against COVID-19 and said that the pandemic has increased the acceptability of AYUSH systems among people.
Prof. M. A. Jafri, Vice Chancellor, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi urged Unani scientists to conduct more research to address Covid-19 like health conditions.
In his wrap-up remarks, Prof. Asim Ali Khan summarized the scientific deliberations of the conference and thanked the dignitaries, participants and officers of the CCRUM for making the event a success.
The dignitaries released Conference Souvenir, ‘A Handbook of Common Remedies in Unani Medicine’ and ‘Research on Fundamentals of Unani Medicine – A Summary of Studies Conducted by CCRUM’in the inaugural sessionand ‘Clinical Study of a Unani Formulation – MaʿjūnNisyān in Nisyān (Amnesia)’, ‘Compendium on Patents Granted to CCRUM’ and ‘Medicinal Plants for Longevity’published by the CCRUM in the valedictory session.

आयुष
यूनानी दिवस 2021 और यूनानी चिकित्सा पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
11 FEB 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम), आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने यूनानी चिकित्सा पर एक हाइब्रिड वर्चुअल राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
'यूनानी चिकित्सा : कोविड-19 के समय में अवसर और चुनौतियां' विषय पर आयोजित सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन श्री किरेन रिजिजू, माननीय राज्य मंत्री (आई/सी), युवा मामले और खेल, आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी (आयुष) और राज्य मंत्री, अल्पसंख्यक मामले, भारत सरकार ने किया। इस मौके पर श्री वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, सचिव आयुष मंत्रालय, श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक, अतिरिक्त सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालय, प्रोफेसर असीम अली खान, महानिदेशक सीसीआरयूएम और डॉ. एमए कासमी, संयुक्त सलाहकार (यूनानी), आयुष मंत्रालय भी उपस्थित रहे।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि विभिन्न सभ्यताओं के सर्वश्रेष्ठ ज्ञान से समृद्ध यूनानी चिकित्सा लोगों की पूर्ण शारीरिक, मानसिक और सामाजिक भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सबसे सक्षम पद्धति है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आयुष मंत्रालय ने चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में सराहनीय कार्य किया है, खासतौर से कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान निभाई गई भूमिका असाधारण रही है।
माननीय मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने अपने रिकॉर्ड किए गए वीडियो संदेश में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आयुष हितधारकों के योगदान की सराहना की।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि यूनानी चिकित्सा और सीसीआरयूएम ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने आईसीडी-11 में शामिल करने के लिए आयुष शब्दावलियों के मानकीकरण के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के साथ एमओयू पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके साथ ही आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा नमस्ते पोर्टल, ए-एचएमआईएस आदि जैसे आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में आईटी के एकीकरण के लिए की गई पहलों और इनमें सीसीआरयूएम के योगदान की सराहना की।
इससे पहले अपने स्वागत भाषण में प्रोफेसर असीम अली खान ने सम्मेलन के विषय की पृष्ठभूमि पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि सीसीआरयूएम ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई और कई उपायों के साथ ही अलग-अलग केंद्रों पर चार प्रोजेक्ट शुरू किए जिसमें दो प्रोफिलैक्सिस और दो नैदानिक अध्ययन हैं। डॉ. एमए कासमी के धन्यवाद देने के साथ ही उद्घाटन सत्र संपन्न हुआ।
तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान प्रमुख चिकित्सा वैज्ञानिकों ने 'पारंपरिक और आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के एकीकरण', 'पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और कोविड-19 महामारी से मुकाबले में इसकी भूमिका', 'कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान यूनानी चिकित्सा की प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने की क्षमता', 'कोविड-19 से निपटने में हितधारकों को शामिल करना', 'कोविड-19 महामारी के समय में नई दवाओं के विकास की योजना' 'औषधीय पौधे- आयुष क्षेत्र का वर्तमान परिदृष्य' 'कोविड-19 के दौरान शिक्षा क्षेत्र में तनाव की समस्या: तिब्ब-ए-यूनानी में संभावित समाधान', 'कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान यूनानी और अन्य आयुष पद्धतियों की भूमिका' पर मुख्य संबोधन दिए। सम्मेलन में 'यूनानी चिकित्सा : कोविड-19 के समय में अवसर और चुनौतियां' पर पैनल चर्चा भी हुई। इस सम्मेलन ने कोविड-19 के समय में यूनानी चिकित्सा के लिए चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला।
आखिरी सत्र में आयुष मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक ने विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 के दौरान सीसीआरयूएम के अनुसंधान कार्यों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने सम्मेलन में किए गए विचार-विमर्श की सराहना की और उसे आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली के कुलपति प्रो. एम जगदीश कुमार ने बहुविषयक अनुसंधान और सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और चिकित्सा की आयुष पद्धतियों के विकास के लिए रचनात्मकता लाने की बात की।
प्रोफेसर अख्तरुल वासी, अध्यक्ष, मौलाना आजाद विश्वविद्यालय जोधपुर ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आयुष की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि महामारी ने लोगों में आयुष प्रणालियों की स्वीकार्यता को बढ़ाया है।
जामिया हमदर्द, नई दिल्ली के कुलपति प्रोफेसर एमए जाफरी ने यूनानी वैज्ञानिकों से कोविड-19 जैसी स्वास्थ्य परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिए और अधिक शोध करने का आग्रह किया।
समापन टिप्पणी में प्रोफेसर असीम अली खान ने सम्मेलन में वैज्ञानिकों के विचार-विमर्श को संक्षेप में प्रस्तुत किया और इस आयोजन को सफल बनाने के लिए सीसीआरयूएम के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, प्रतिभागियों और अधिकारियों को धन्यवाद दिया।
गणमान्य लोगों ने सम्मेलन स्मारिका 'यूनानी चिकित्सा में सामान्य उपचार की पुस्तिका' जारी की और उद्घाटन सत्र में 'यूनानी चिकित्सा के मूल सिद्धांतों पर शोध- सीसीआरयूएम द्वारा संचालित अध्ययनों का सारांश' और आखिरी सत्र में सीसीआरयूएम द्वारा प्रकाशित 'यूनानी फॉर्म्युलेशन की क्लिनिकल स्टडी- MaʿjūnNisyān in Nisyān (एम्नेसिया)', 'सीसीआरयूएम को दिए गए पेटेंट पर संकलन' और 'दीर्घायु के लिए औषधीय पौधे' जारी किए।