Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM) aims to achieve the goal of ‘Sweet Revolution’ as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
11 projects of Rs. 2560 lakhs have been sanctioned under NBHM
Rs. 500 crore has been allocated for three years for the development of scientific Bee Keeping in the country
11 FEB 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the importance of beekeeping as part of the Integrated Farming System in the country, government approved the allocation for Rs. 500 crore for National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM) for three years (2020-21 to 2022-23). The mission was announced as part of the AtmaNirbhar Bharat scheme. NBHM aims for the overall promotion & development of scientific beekeeping in the country to achieve the goal of ‘Sweet Revolution’ which is being implemented through National Bee Board (NBB).
The main objective of NBHM is to promote holistic growth of beekeeping industry for income & employment generation for farm and non-farm households, to enhance agriculture/ horticulture production, developing infrastructural facilities, including setting up of Integrated Beekeeping Development Centre (IBDC)s/CoE, honey testing labs, bee disease diagnostic labs, custom hiring centres, Api-therapy centres, nucleus stock, bee breeders, etc. and empowerment of women through beekeeping.
Besides, the scheme also aims to create awareness about scientific bee keeping under Mini Mission-I, post-harvest management of beekeeping, beehive products, including collection, processing, storage, marketing, value addition, etc. under Mini Mission-II and Research & Technology generation in beekeeping under Mini Mission-III. Rs 150.00 Crores has been allotted to NBHM for 2020-21.
11 projects of Rs. 2560 lakhs have been sanctioned under NBHM for Awareness & Capacity building in scientific beekeeping, empowerment of Women through beekeeping, technology demonstrations on impact of Honeybees on yield enhancement & quality improvements of agriculture/horticulture produce. It also aims to make farmers aware about the distribution of specialized Beekeeping equipments for production of high value products, viz. Royal Jelly, Bee Venom, Comb Honey, etc, and also about the studies on exploring potential of High Altitude Honey, production of special honey in Kannauj & Hathrus Distts. of UP and use of mustard honey to cure colon cancer during the year 2020-21.
Main achievements:
1. Two World Class State of the Art Honey Testing Labs, one at NDDB, Anand, Gujarat & one IIHR, Bengaluru, Karnataka, have been approved/ set up. Lab at Anand has been accredited by NABL and has been inaugurated by Union Minister of Agriculture & Famers Welfare, Govt. of India on 24th July, 2020. Now Lab has started testing of Honey samples for all the parameters notified by FSSAI;
2. 10,000 Beekeepers/Beekeeping & Honey Societies/Firms/Companies with 16.00lakhs honeybee colonies have been registered with NBB.
3. Proposal for developing Traceability Source of Honey and other Beehive Products approved and work initiated/ started. This will help in controlling the adulteration in honey & other beehive products.
4. Farmers/ beekeepers have been trained in scientific beekeeping including production of high value beehive products, viz.; Bee Pollen, Propolis, Royal Jelly, Bee Venom, etc.
5. 5 FPOs of Beekeeper/honey producers in the States of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan & West Bengal have been formed and launched by Minister of Agri.& FW on 26.11.2020.
6. Honey production has increased from 76,150 MTs (2013-14) to 1,20,000 MTs (2019-20) which is 57.58 % increase.
7. Export of honey has increased from 28,378.42 MTs (2013-14) to 59536.74MTs (2019-20) which is 109.80 % increase.
8. 16 Integrated Beekeeping Development Centres (IBDCs) as role model of beekeeping have been commissioned, one each in the States of Haryana, Delhi, Bihar, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Manipur, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Himachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Tripura, Andhra Pradesh and Arunachal Pradesh.
9. Awareness created about role of honeybees/beekeeping in pollination support of various crops and adoption of scientific beekeeping.
Beekeeping is an agro-based activity which is being undertaken by farmers/ landless labourers in rural area as a part of Integrated Farming System (IFS). Beekeeping has been useful in pollination of crops, thereby, increasing income of the farmers/beekeepers by way of increasing crop yield and providing honey and other high value beehive products, viz.; bees wax, bee pollen, propolis, royal jelly, bee venom, etc. Diversified agro climatic conditions of India provide great potential and opportunities for beekeeping/ honey production and export of Honey.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ابھینو بھارت ابھیان کے حصے کے طور پر ‘ شیریں انقلاب’ کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لئے نیشنل بی کیپنگ اینڈ ہنی مشن( این بی ایچ ایم)
این بی ایچ ایم کے تحت 11 منصوبوں کے لئے 2560 لاکھ روپے منظور کئے گئے ہیں
ملک میں سائنٹفک بی کیپنگ کی ترقی کی غرض سے 3 سالہ مدت کے لئے 500 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں
11 FEB 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں مربوط زراعتی نظام کے حصے کے طور پر مہال(شہد کی مکھی) پروری کی اہمیت کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت نے نیشنل بی کیپنگ اینڈ ہنی مشن( این بی ایچ ایم) کے حق میں تین سال(2121-2020 تا 2023-2022) مدت کے لئے 500 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے جانے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔اس مشن کا اعلان آتم نربھر بھارت اسکیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا۔این بی ایچ ایم کا مقصد ملک میں سائنٹفک طور پر مہال پروری کی مجموعی ترقی اور فروغ ہے۔جس کے ذریعہ نیشنل بی بورڈ( این بی بی) کے ذریعہ چلائے گئے پروگرام‘ شیریں انقلاب’ کے ہدف کو حاصل کیاجائے گا۔
این بی ایچ ایم کا بنیادی مقصد کسان اور غیر کسان گھرانوں کی آمدنی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے مہال پروری کی صنعت کو مکمل طور پر فروغ دینا ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ زراعت/ باغبانی کی پیداوار، بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق سہولیات کی ترقی، مربوط مہال پروری فروخت مرکز( آئی بی ڈی سی) شہد کی جانچ والی لیباریٹریاں، شہد کی مکھیوں کی بیماریوں کی تشخیص والی لیباریٹریاں،کسمٹر ہائرنگ مراکز،اے پی تھیراپی سینٹرس کا قیام اور مہال پروری کے ذریعہ، خواتین کو تفویض اختیارات بھی اس کے مقاصد میں شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ اس اسکیم کا مقصد منی مشن ون کے تحت سائنٹفک مہال پروری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے جس میں فصلوں کی کٹائی کے بعد مہال پروری کا نظم ونسق، مہال سے حاصل ہونے والی پیداوار، اس کا اکٹھا کرنا، ذخیرہ کاری، مارکیٹنگ اور اس کی قیمت کا تعین وغیرہ کرنا شامل ہیں اور یہ منی مشن ٹو کے تحت کیا جائے گااور مہال پروری میں تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تخلیق منی مشن تھری کے تحت کی جائے گی۔ اس سلسلے میں این بی ایچ ایم کو سال 2021-2020 کے لئے 150 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کردی گئی ہے۔
مہال پروری میں بیداری اور صلاحیت سازی،مہال پروری کے ذریعہ خواتین کو اختیارات کی تفویض، پیداوار میں اضافے پر شہد کی مکھیوں کے اثرات کا ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر مظاہرہ اور کھیتی اور باغبانی کی پیداوار کی معیار میں بہتری کے لئے این بی ایچ ایم کو 11 پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کے لئے 2560 لاکھ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔اس کا مقصد کسانوں کو مہال پروری کے خصوصی سازو سامان کی تقسیم کے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے جو بیش قیمتی مصنوعات جیسے روئل جیلی، وینوم، کامب ہنی وغیرہ میں کارآمد ہے۔اس کے علاوہ اترپردیش کے کنوج اور ہاتھرس ضلعوں میں پیدا کئے جانے والے اعلی قسم کے شہد کے حوالے سے بھی ان لوگوں کو آگاہ کیاجائے گا۔
اہم حصولیابیاں
1. دوعالمی سطح کی شہد کی جانچ کی لیباریٹریاں، ایک این ڈی ڈی بی، گجرات میں اور ایک آئی آئی ایچ آر،بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں منظوری / تشکیل دی گئی۔ آنند میں بننے والی لیبارٹری کا نام این اے بی ایل ہے اور اس کاافتتاح زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر حکومت ہند نے 24 جولائی 2020 کو کیا۔ اب اس لیباریٹری میں ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ تمام پیرا میٹرس کے لئے شہد کے نمونوں کی جانچ شروع کردی گئی ہے۔
2. این این بی کے ذریعہ 16.00 لاکھ ہنی بی کالونیز کے ساتھ 10 ہزار مہال پروری اور شہد کے لئے کام کرنے والی سوسائٹیوں / فرموں اور کمپنیوں کو رجسٹرڈ کیا گیا۔
3. شہد اور مہال کی پیداوار کے حوالے سے ذرائع کو ترقی دینے کے لئے تجویز کو منظوری دی گئی اور اس پر کام بھی شروع کردیا گیا۔اس کے ذریعہ شہد اور اس کی دوسری مصنوعات میں ملاوٹ پر قابو پایا جاسکے گا۔
4. کسانوں اور مہال پروری کرنے والوں کو سائنٹفک مہال پروری کی تربیت دی گئی ہےجس میں اعلی معیار کی شہد کی مصنوعات جس میں بی –پولن، پروپولس، روئل جیلی، بی وینم وغیرہ کی تیاری شامل ہیں۔
5. بہار،اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان اور مغربی بنگال میں مہال پروروں اور/ شہد کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے والوں کے پانچ ایف پی اوز بنائے گئے ہیں۔ زراعت اور ایف ڈبلیو کے وزیر کے ذریعہ 2020-11-26 کو ان کا افتتاح بھی کردیا گیا ہے۔
6. شہد کی پیداوار جو سال 2014-2013 میں 76150 ایم ٹی تھی،2020-2019 میں بڑھ کر 120ہزار ایم ٹی ہوگئی جو 57.58 فیصد کے اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
7. شہد کی برآمد 2014-2013 میں 2837842 میٹرک ٹن تھی جو 2020-2019 میں بڑھ کر5953674 میٹرک ٹن ہوگئی۔ جس سے 109.80 فیصد اضافہ کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
8. مہال پروری کے مثالی نمونوں کے طور پر 16 مربوط مہال پروری ترقی مراکز ( آئی بی ڈی سیز) شروع کردیئے گئے ہیں۔یہ مراکز ہریانہ،دہلی،بہار، پنجاب، مدھیہ پردیش، اتراپردیش، منی پور، اتراکھنڈ، جموں وکشمیر، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، ہماچل پردیش، مغربی بنگال، تریپورہ، آندھرا پردیش اور اروناچل پردیش میں قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔
9. فصلوں کی باروری میں مدد حاصل کرنے کے لئے سائنٹفک مہال پروری کے طریقے اختیار کرتے ہوئے لوگوں میں مہال پروری کے کردار کی اہمیت کے حوالے سے بیداری پیدا کی گئی۔
مہال پروری ایک زراعت پر مبنی سرگرمی ہے، مربوط زراعت نظام( آئی ایف ایس ) کے حصے کے طور پر دیہی علاقوں کے کسان یا بے زمین مزدور اختیار کررہے ہیں۔مہال پروری کسانوں اور مہال پروری سے وابستہ لوگوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کا باعث بن رہی ہے اور اس کے ذریعہ شہد اور دیگر بیش قیمتی مصنوعات لوگوں کو حاصل ہورہی ہے۔ہندوستان کی متنوع موسمی حالتیں مہال پروری، شہد کی پیداوار اور اس کی برآمد کے لئے بہترین مواقع مہیا کرتی ہے۔