Ministry of Women and Child Development
Complaints received through POCSO e-Box
11 FEB 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) has received 354 complaints through POCSO e-Box during the last three year, i.e., 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 and the current year 2020-21 (till 31st January, 2021). The State/UT-wise details is at Annexure-I. As an outcome of regular follow-up, out of these 354 complaints, 140 complaints have been addressed conclusively.
The Government of India has implemented the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 which is a comprehensive law that provides protection to children from the offences of sexual assault, sexual harassment and pornography. The POCSO Act has been amended in 2019 in order to make it more effective in dealing with cases of child sex abuse in the country. It addresses the need for stringent measures to deter the rising trend of child sex abuse in the country on one hand and the menace of relatively new kind of crimes on the other hand.
Section 44 (1) of POCSO Act, 2012 provides that National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) and State Commission for Protection of Child Rights (SCPCR) shall monitor the implementation of the provisions of the Act.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
ANNEXURE-I
S. No.
Name of State/UTs
Years
Total
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1
0
0
0
1
2
Andhra Pradesh
0
1
8
0
9
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
0
0
2
4
Assam
0
1
4
2
7
5
Bihar
1
7
13
12
33
6
Chandigarh
0
1
1
1
3
7
Chhattisgarh
0
5
0
0
5
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
0
9
Daman and Diu
0
0
0
0
0
10
Delhi
6
12
8
13
39
11
Goa
0
0
0
0
0
12
Gujarat
0
1
3
3
7
13
Haryana
6
1
7
6
20
14
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
15
Jammu and Kashmir
0
0
0
1
1
16
Jharkhand
0
3
1
1
5
17
Karnataka
0
2
3
4
9
18
Kerala
1
1
0
2
4
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
0
4
3
5
12
21
Maharashtra
0
9
12
7
28
22
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
23
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
24
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
25
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
26
Orissa
2
3
1
0
6
27
Puducherry
0
0
0
1
1
28
Punjab
3
6
7
0
16
29
Rajasthan
2
6
6
8
22
30
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
31
Tamil Nadu
0
5
6
6
17
32
Telangana
0
2
2
2
6
33
Tripura
0
0
0
0
0
34
Uttar Pradesh
9
14
26
37
86
35
Uttarakhand
0
1
0
0
1
36
West Bengal
1
5
2
5
13
37
Others
0
1
0
0
1
Total
33
92
113
116
354

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پاکسو- ای -باکس کے ذریعہ موصولہ شکایات
11 FEB 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے قومی کمیشن (این سی پی سی آر)کو گزشتہ تین برسوں 18-2017، 19-2018، 20-2019، اور رواں سال 21-2020 (31جنوری ،2021 تک ) میں پاکسو-ای – باکس کے ذریعہ سے 354 شکایات موصول ہوئی ہیں ۔ ریاستوں /مرکزکے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ نمبر ایک میں دی گئی ہیں۔باقاعدگی سے پیروی کے نتیجے میں ان 354 شکایات میں سے 140 کا بروقت ازالہ کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کے تحفُظ ایکٹ (پی او سی ایس او-پاکسو)،2012 کو نافذ کیا ہے ،جو ایک ایسا جامع قانون ہے،جو بچوں کو جنسی زیادتی ،جنسی ہراسانی ،فحش نگاری کے جرائم سے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ملک میں بچوں سے جنسی زیادتی کے معاملات سے نمٹنے کےلئے اسے مزید موثر بنانے کےلئے 2019 میں پاکسو ایکٹ میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔اس نے ایک طرف ملک میں بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو روکنے کےلئے اور دوسری طرف نسبتاً نئی قسم کے جرائم کو روکنے کے لئے سخت اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔
پی او سی ایس او-پاکسو ایکٹ ، 2012 کی دفعہ 44 (1) فراہم کرتی ہے کہ بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے قومی کمیشن (این سی پی سی آر) اور چائلڈ رائٹس پروٹیکشن برائے ریاستی کمیشن (ایس سی پی سی آر) اس ایکٹ کی شقوں پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کرے گا۔ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات خواتین و اطفال کے فلاح و بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے دی ۔
ضمیمہ نمبر ایک :
نمبر شمار؛.
ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے نام
سال
کُل
2018-2017
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
1
انڈمان اور نِکوبار جزائر
1
0
0
0
1
2
آندھرا پردیش
0
1
8
0
9
3
اروناچل پردیش
1
1
0
0
2
4
آسام
0
1
4
2
7
5
بہار
1
7
13
12
33
6
چنڈی گڑھ
0
1
1
1
3
7
چھتیس گڑھ
0
5
0
0
5
8
دادرا اور نگر حویلی
0
0
0
0
0
9
دمن اور دیو
0
0
0
0
0
10
دہلی
6
12
8
13
39
11
گوا
0
0
0
0
0
12
گجرات
0
1
3
3
7
13
ہریانہ
6
1
7
6
20
14
ہماچل پردیش
0
0
0
0
0
15
جموں وکشمیر
0
0
0
1
1
16
جھارکھنڈ
0
3
1
1
5
17
کرناٹک
0
2
3
4
9
18
کیرالہ
1
1
0
2
4
19
لکشدویپ
0
0
0
0
0
20
مدھیہ پردیش
0
4
3
5
12
21
مہاراشٹر
0
9
12
7
28
22
منی پور
0
0
0
0
0
23
میگھالیہ
0
0
0
0
0
24
میزورم
0
0
0
0
0
25
ناگالینڈ
0
0
0
0
0
26
اڈیشہ
2
3
1
0
6
27
پڈوچیری
0
0
0
1
1
28
پنجاب
3
6
7
0
16
29
راجستھان
2
6
6
8
22
30
سکم
0
0
0
0
0
31
تمل ناڈو
0
5
6
6
17
32
تلنگانہ
0
2
2
2
6
33
تریپورہ
0
0
0
0
0
34
اتر پردیش
9
14
26
37
86
35
اتراکھنڈ
0
1
0
0
1
36
مغربی بنگال
1
5
2
5
13
37
متفرقات
0
1
0
0
1
کُل
33
92
113
116
354
ش ح،ا م، م ف۔
U:1417