Ministry of Women and Child Development
Complaints received through POCSO e-Box
11 FEB 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) has received 354 complaints through POCSO e-Box during the last three year, i.e., 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 and the current year 2020-21 (till 31st January, 2021). The State/UT-wise details is at Annexure-I. As an outcome of regular follow-up, out of these 354 complaints, 140 complaints have been addressed conclusively.
The Government of India has implemented the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 which is a comprehensive law that provides protection to children from the offences of sexual assault, sexual harassment and pornography. The POCSO Act has been amended in 2019 in order to make it more effective in dealing with cases of child sex abuse in the country. It addresses the need for stringent measures to deter the rising trend of child sex abuse in the country on one hand and the menace of relatively new kind of crimes on the other hand.
Section 44 (1) of POCSO Act, 2012 provides that National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) and State Commission for Protection of Child Rights (SCPCR) shall monitor the implementation of the provisions of the Act.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
ANNEXURE-I
S. No.
Name of State/UTs
Years
Total
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1
0
0
0
1
2
Andhra Pradesh
0
1
8
0
9
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
0
0
2
4
Assam
0
1
4
2
7
5
Bihar
1
7
13
12
33
6
Chandigarh
0
1
1
1
3
7
Chhattisgarh
0
5
0
0
5
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
0
9
Daman and Diu
0
0
0
0
0
10
Delhi
6
12
8
13
39
11
Goa
0
0
0
0
0
12
Gujarat
0
1
3
3
7
13
Haryana
6
1
7
6
20
14
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
15
Jammu and Kashmir
0
0
0
1
1
16
Jharkhand
0
3
1
1
5
17
Karnataka
0
2
3
4
9
18
Kerala
1
1
0
2
4
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
0
4
3
5
12
21
Maharashtra
0
9
12
7
28
22
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
23
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
24
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
25
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
26
Orissa
2
3
1
0
6
27
Puducherry
0
0
0
1
1
28
Punjab
3
6
7
0
16
29
Rajasthan
2
6
6
8
22
30
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
31
Tamil Nadu
0
5
6
6
17
32
Telangana
0
2
2
2
6
33
Tripura
0
0
0
0
0
34
Uttar Pradesh
9
14
26
37
86
35
Uttarakhand
0
1
0
0
1
36
West Bengal
1
5
2
5
13
37
Others
0
1
0
0
1
Total
33
92
113
116
354

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
पॉक्सो ई- बॉक्स द्वारे प्राप्त तक्रारी
11 FEB 2021 4:56PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय बाल हक्क संरक्षण आयोगाकडे (एनसीपीसीआर) कडे गेल्या तीन वर्षांत म्हणजेच, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 आणि चालू वर्ष 2020-21 दरम्यान (31 जानेवारी पर्यंत) पॉक्सो ई-बॉक्सद्वारे 354 तक्रारी आल्या आहेत. राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय तपशील परिशिष्ट -1 मध्ये आहे. नियमित पाठपुराव्याचा परिणाम म्हणून या 354 तक्रारींपैकी 140 तक्रारी निकाली काढण्यात आल्या आहेत.
लैंगिक अत्याचार, लैंगिक छळ आणि पोर्नोग्राफीच्या गुन्ह्यांपासून मुलांना संरक्षण देण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक कायदा म्हणून भारत सरकारने लैंगिक गुन्ह्यांपासून मुलांचे संरक्षण कायदा (पॉक्सो) 2012 लागू केला आहे. देशातील बाल लैंगिक अत्याचाराच्या प्रकरणांमध्ये अधिक प्रभावी कारवाई होण्यासाठी 2019 मध्ये पॉक्सो कायद्यात सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे. एकीकडे देशातील बाल लैंगिक अत्याचारांचे वाढते प्रमाण आणि दुसरीकडे तुलनेने नवीन प्रकारच्या गुन्ह्यांचा धोका टाळण्यासाठी आवश्यक कठोर उपाययोजनांची गरज लक्षात घेऊन या सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या. .
राष्ट्रीय बाल हक्क संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) आणि राज्य बाल हक्क संरक्षण आयोग (एससीपीसीआर) कायद्यातील तरतुदींच्या अंमलबजावणीवर देखरेख ठेवेल, असे पॉक्सो कायदा 2012 च्या कलम 44 (1) मध्ये म्हटले आहे.
केंद्रीय महिला व बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
ANNEXURE-I
S. No.
Name of State/UTs
Years
Total
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1
0
0
0
1
2
Andhra Pradesh
0
1
8
0
9
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
0
0
2
4
Assam
0
1
4
2
7
5
Bihar
1
7
13
12
33
6
Chandigarh
0
1
1
1
3
7
Chhattisgarh
0
5
0
0
5
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
0
9
Daman and Diu
0
0
0
0
0
10
Delhi
6
12
8
13
39
11
Goa
0
0
0
0
0
12
Gujarat
0
1
3
3
7
13
Haryana
6
1
7
6
20
14
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
15
Jammu and Kashmir
0
0
0
1
1
16
Jharkhand
0
3
1
1
5
17
Karnataka
0
2
3
4
9
18
Kerala
1
1
0
2
4
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
0
4
3
5
12
21
Maharashtra
0
9
12
7
28
22
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
23
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
24
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
25
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
26
Orissa
2
3
1
0
6
27
Puducherry
0
0
0
1
1
28
Punjab
3
6
7
0
16
29
Rajasthan
2
6
6
8
22
30
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
31
Tamil Nadu
0
5
6
6
17
32
Telangana
0
2
2
2
6
33
Tripura
0
0
0
0
0
34
Uttar Pradesh
9
14
26
37
86
35
Uttarakhand
0
1
0
0
1
36
West Bengal
1
5
2
5
13
37
Others
0
1
0
0
1
Total
33
92
113
116
354